Ministry of Steel
DUMPING SUBSTANDARD STEEL IN INDIA
13 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable consumption of quality steel by the end users, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) formulated standards for different grade of steel. Ministry of Steel accordingly issued steel Quality Control Order (QCO) which mandates that the only quality steel conforming to the relevant BIS standard notified under QCO are allowed and sub-standard steel products are not allowed to ensure that only quality steel is made available to the end users & the public at large. The QCO is applicable to both the domestic steel producers as well as on the steel imported into the country. The QCO is a measure to ensure availability of quality steel to the end users, not to control steel imports. However, some steel grades, which are not covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel.
The standards for quality of steel are made by BIS after consultation with stakeholders. Ministry of Steel issues QCOs to enforce the BIS standards. This is a continuous process and till now 151 QCOs have been issued by Ministry of Steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत में कम गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील की डंपिंग
13 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील को उपयोग में लाने के लिए, विभिन्न ग्रेड के स्टील के लिए मानक तैयार किए हैं। इसके अनुसार इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) जारी किया जो ये सुनिश्चित करता है कि केवल क्यूसीओ के तहत अधिसूचित प्रासंगिक बीआईएस मानक के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील की अनुमति है और घटिया स्टील उत्पादों की अनुमति नहीं है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि केवल गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील को ही अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता तक उपलब्ध कराया जाए। क्यूसीओ घरेलू स्टील उत्पादकों के साथ-साथ देश में आयातित स्टील दोनों पर लागू होता है। क्यूसीओ उपयोगकर्ताओं को गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक उपाय है न कि स्टील आयात को नियंत्रित करने के लिए। हालांकि कुछ ग्रेड के स्टील जो बीआईएस मानकों के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं उन्हें इस्पात मंत्रालय से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) के साथ आयात किया जा सकता है।
बीआईएस द्वारा हितधारकों के परामर्श के बाद स्टील की गुणवत्ता के लिए मानक बनाए जाते हैं। इस्पात मंत्रालय बीआईएस मानकों को लागू करने के लिए क्यूसीओ जारी करता है। यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और अब तक इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा 151 क्यूसीओ जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।