Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEAD THE NATION IN PAYING TRIBUTES TO THE MARTYRS OF PARLIAMENT ATTACK
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY TRIBUTES TO MARTYRS ON ANNIVERSARY OF TERRORIST ATTACK ON PARLIAMENT
13 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla led the nation today in paying tributes to the Martyrs who laid down their lives while defending the Parliament from the terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
Several Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, family members of the martyrs and other dignitaries paid floral tributes on this occasion. Secretary–General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary – General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody also paid tributes to the martyrs.
On this occasion, Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and other dignitaries interacted with family members of the martyrs.
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla also visited the Blood Donation Camp organized in Parliament premises on this occasion, and interacted with the donors and medical staff.
Later, Shri Birla led the House in paying tributes to the martyrs in Lok Sabha. He said, “Our vigilant security forces deployed to guard the Parliament premises displayed indomitable courage and valour and foiled the terrorist attack. While bravely facing this attack of terrorists, eight security personnel of Parliament Security Service, Delhi Police and Central Reserve Police Force were martyred. One CPWD employee was also martyred in this attack. This House pays humble tribute to the supreme sacrifice of all the great martyrs who attained martyrdom while protecting the Parliament during the terrorist attack of 13 December, 2001 and expresses its deep condolences to their families. On this occasion, we reaffirm our resolve to combat terrorism and protect the unity, integrity and sovereignty of our motherland.”
On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker also wrote in his message on X, “On the anniversary of the terrorist attack on Parliament, I salute the security and parliamentary personnel who made the supreme sacrifice while protecting the temple of democracy. Their valiant dedication of courage and devotion to duty is admirable; their supreme sacrifice will always inspire the Nation.”
It may be recalled that it was on this day in the year 2001 that Shri Jagdish Prasad Yadav and Shri Matbar Singh Negi, both Security Assistants of Rajya Sabha Secretariat; Smt. Kamlesh Kumari, Constable, CRPF; Shri Nanak Chand and Shri Rampal, Assistant Sub-Inspectors, Delhi Police; Shri Om Prakash, Shri Bijender Singh and Shri Ghanshyam, Head Constables, Delhi Police; and Shri Deshraj, Gardener, CPWD, had sacrificed their lives during the terrorist attack.
In recognition of their selfless sacrifices, Sarvashri Jagdish Prasad Yadav, Matbar Singh Negi and Smt. Kamlesh Kumari were posthumously awarded the Ashok Chakra. Sarvashri Nanak Chand, Rampal, Om Prakash, Bijender Singh and Ghanshyam were posthumously awarded the Kirti Chakra.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संसद हमले के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
संसद पर आतंकवादी हमले की वर्षगांठ पर सांसदों ने शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
13 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 13 दिसंबर 2001 को आतंकवादी हमले से संसद की रक्षा करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, पूर्व सांसदों, शहीदों के परिजनों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस अवसर पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह तथा राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी ने भी शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस अवसर पर शहीदों के परिजनों से बातचीत की।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने संसद परिसर में आयोजित रक्तदान शिविर का भी दौरा किया तथा रक्तदाताओं और चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की।
इसके बाद, श्री बिरला ने लोकसभा में शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा, संसद परिसर की सुरक्षा में तैनात हमारे सतर्क सुरक्षा बलों ने अदम्य साहस और वीरता का परिचय देते हुए आतंकवादी हमले को विफल कर दिया। आतंकवादियों के इस हमले का बहादुरी से सामना करते हुए, संसद सुरक्षा सेवा, दिल्ली पुलिस और केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल के आठ सुरक्षाकर्मी शहीद हो गए। इस हमले में सीपीडब्ल्यूडी का एक कर्मचारी भी शहीद हुआ था। यह सदन 13 दिसंबर, 2001 के आतंकवादी हमले के दौरान संसद की रक्षा करते हुए बलिदान देने वाले सभी महान शहीदों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है और उनके परिवारों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता है। इस अवसर पर, हम आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने और मातृभूमि की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने के अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने भी अपने संदेश में लिखा, "संसद पर हुए आतंकवादी हमले की वर्षगांठ पर मैं लोकतंत्र के मंदिर की रक्षा करते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सुरक्षा एवं संसदीय कर्मियों को नमन करता हूं। उनका साहस और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण सराहनीय है; उनका सर्वोच्च बलिदान राष्ट्र को सदैव प्रेरित करता रहेगा।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि वर्ष 2001 में इसी दिन राज्य सभा सचिवालय के सुरक्षा सहायक श्री जगदीश प्रसाद यादव और श्री मातबर सिंह नेगी; सीआरपीएफ की कांस्टेबल श्रीमती कमलेश कुमारी; दिल्ली पुलिस के सहायक उपनिरीक्षक श्री नानक चंद और श्री रामपाल; दिल्ली पुलिस के हेड कांस्टेबल श्री ओम प्रकाश, श्री बिजेन्द्र सिंह और श्री घनश्याम; तथा सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के माली श्री देशराज ने आतंकवादी हमले के दौरान अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी।
सर्वश्री जगदीश प्रसाद यादव, मातबर सिंह नेगी और श्रीमती कमलेश कुमारी को उनके निस्वार्थ बलिदान के सम्मान में मरणोपरांत अशोक चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया। सर्वश्री नानक चंद, रामपाल, ओम प्रकाश, बिजेंदर सिंह और घनश्याम को मरणोपरांत कीर्ति चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया।