Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEAD THE NATION IN PAYING TRIBUTES TO THE MARTYRS OF PARLIAMENT ATTACK
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY TRIBUTES TO MARTYRS ON ANNIVERSARY OF TERRORIST ATTACK ON PARLIAMENT
13 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla led the nation today in paying tributes to the Martyrs who laid down their lives while defending the Parliament from the terrorist attack on 13 December 2001.
Several Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, family members of the martyrs and other dignitaries paid floral tributes on this occasion. Secretary–General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary – General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody also paid tributes to the martyrs.
On this occasion, Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and other dignitaries interacted with family members of the martyrs.
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla also visited the Blood Donation Camp organized in Parliament premises on this occasion, and interacted with the donors and medical staff.
Later, Shri Birla led the House in paying tributes to the martyrs in Lok Sabha. He said, “Our vigilant security forces deployed to guard the Parliament premises displayed indomitable courage and valour and foiled the terrorist attack. While bravely facing this attack of terrorists, eight security personnel of Parliament Security Service, Delhi Police and Central Reserve Police Force were martyred. One CPWD employee was also martyred in this attack. This House pays humble tribute to the supreme sacrifice of all the great martyrs who attained martyrdom while protecting the Parliament during the terrorist attack of 13 December, 2001 and expresses its deep condolences to their families. On this occasion, we reaffirm our resolve to combat terrorism and protect the unity, integrity and sovereignty of our motherland.”
On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker also wrote in his message on X, “On the anniversary of the terrorist attack on Parliament, I salute the security and parliamentary personnel who made the supreme sacrifice while protecting the temple of democracy. Their valiant dedication of courage and devotion to duty is admirable; their supreme sacrifice will always inspire the Nation.”
It may be recalled that it was on this day in the year 2001 that Shri Jagdish Prasad Yadav and Shri Matbar Singh Negi, both Security Assistants of Rajya Sabha Secretariat; Smt. Kamlesh Kumari, Constable, CRPF; Shri Nanak Chand and Shri Rampal, Assistant Sub-Inspectors, Delhi Police; Shri Om Prakash, Shri Bijender Singh and Shri Ghanshyam, Head Constables, Delhi Police; and Shri Deshraj, Gardener, CPWD, had sacrificed their lives during the terrorist attack.
In recognition of their selfless sacrifices, Sarvashri Jagdish Prasad Yadav, Matbar Singh Negi and Smt. Kamlesh Kumari were posthumously awarded the Ashok Chakra. Sarvashri Nanak Chand, Rampal, Om Prakash, Bijender Singh and Ghanshyam were posthumously awarded the Kirti Chakra.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
संसदेवरील हल्ल्यातील शहीदांना उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि लोकसभेच्या अध्यक्षांनी वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
13 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
संसदेवर 13 डिसेंबर 2001 रोजी झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात संसदेचे रक्षण करताना आपल्या प्राणांचे बलिदान दिलेल्या शहीदांना आज उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखड ; पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
यावेळी अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्री, खासदार, माजी खासदार, शहीदांचे कुटुंबीय आणि इतर मान्यवरांनी पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली. लोकसभेचे सरचिटणीस उत्पल कुमार सिंह आणि राज्यसभेचे सरचिटणीस पी.सी. मोदी यांनीही शहीदांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
याप्रसंगी उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखड ; पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी; लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला आणि इतर मान्यवरांनी शहीदांच्या कुटुंबीयांशी संवाद साधला.
लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी यानिमित्ताने संसद परिसरात आयोजित रक्तदान शिबिरालाही भेट दिली आणि रक्तदाते आणि वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
त्यानंतर बिर्ला यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली लोकसभेत शहीदांना श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यात आली. ते म्हणाले, “संसदेच्या परिसराच्या रक्षणासाठी तैनात असलेल्या आपल्या दक्ष सुरक्षा दलांनी अदम्य साहस आणि शौर्य दाखवून दहशतवादी हल्ला हाणून पाडला. दहशतवाद्यांच्या या हल्ल्याचा धैर्याने सामना करताना संसद सुरक्षा सेवा, दिल्ली पोलीस आणि केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दलाचे आठ जवान शहीद झाले. या हल्ल्यात सीपीडब्ल्यूडीचा एक कर्मचारीही शहीद झाला.13 डिसेंबर 2001 च्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात संसदेचे रक्षण करताना हौतात्म्य पत्करलेल्या सर्व महान शहीदांच्या सर्वोच्च बलिदानाला हे सभागृह विनम्र अभिवादन करते आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रती संवेदना व्यक्त करते. याप्रसंगी आपण दहशतवादाचा सामना करण्याच्या आणि आपल्या मातृभूमीच्या एकता, अखंडता आणि सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आपल्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार करतो.''
वर्ष 2001 मध्ये आजच्याच दिवशी राज्यसभा सचिवालयाचे दोन्ही सुरक्षा सहाय्यक जगदीश प्रसाद यादव आणि मातबर सिंग नेगी, सीआरपीएफच्या कॉन्स्टेबल कमलेश कुमारी, दिल्ली पोलिसचे सहाय्यक उपनिरीक्षक नानक चंद आणि रामपाल, दिल्ली पोलिसचे हेड कॉन्स्टेबल ओम प्रकाश, बिजेंद्र सिंग आणि घनश्याम आणि सीपीडब्ल्यूडी चे माळी देशराज यांनी दहशतवादी हल्ल्यादरम्यान आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिली होती.
सर्वश्री जगदीश प्रसाद यादव, मातबर सिंग नेगी आणि कमलेश कुमारी यांना त्यांच्या निःस्वार्थ बलिदानाच्या सन्मानार्थ मरणोत्तर अशोक चक्र प्रदान करून सन्मानित करण्यात आले. तर सर्वश्री नानक चंद, रामपाल, ओम प्रकाश, बिजेंदर सिंग आणि घनश्याम यांना मरणोत्तर कीर्ती चक्र प्रदान करून सन्मानित करण्यात आले.