Ministry of Law and Justice
New Nyaya Sanhita
13 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The New Nyaya Sanhita provides the following mechanisms for quick justice delivery:
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial are to be completed within a stipulated time period – preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgement (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President).
2. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws have prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording of the information.
3. Limited Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments, to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, with a view to ensure timely justice delivery.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ
13 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ:
1. ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਹੱਲ: ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਕਦਮੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ- ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ (14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ), ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ (90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ), ਪੀੜਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ (14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਮੁੱਕਦਮੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ (90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜੀ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨਾ (60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਦੋਸ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ (60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ (45 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ) ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਮ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨਾ (ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ 30 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ 60 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ)।
2. ਫਾਸਟ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਜਾਂਚ: ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
3. ਸੀਮਿਤ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ: ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ (adjournments) ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।