Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DIGITISATION OF PORT OPERATIONS
13 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been actively working on digitizing port operations to enhance efficiency, transparency, and ease of doing business in the maritime sector. The push for digitization in port operations is a part of the broader "Port Modernisation” pillar under Sagarmala Programme.
To improve efficiency and transparency, Government has inaugurated NLP Marine with a vision to provide one stop platform aimed at connecting all the stakeholders of the logistics community using IT. Maritime single window(MSW) and Mercantile Marine Department(MMD) Modules in Sagar Setu (NLP-Marine) have been launched. The MSW module is a cutting edge digital platform designed to revolutionize the exchange of maritime related information and documents, emphasizing harmonization and standardization for efficient data submission.
In 20th MSDC meeting held in Goa in the month of September, 2024 , Ministry launched the National Safety in Ports Committee (NSPC) application on the National Single Window System platform. This application is developed to streamline regulatory processes, improving efficiency and reducing costs for stakeholders.
The digitization of port operations is expected to bring significant improvements in port efficiency, translating into higher productivity, cost savings, reduced turnaround times, and improved supply chain management. Digital technologies will not only improve their operational efficiency but also enhance their competitiveness on the global stage, facilitating smoother international trade and boosting the national economy.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں کے کام کاج کی ڈیجیٹل کاری
13 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند بحری شعبے میں کارکردگی، شفافیت اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بندرگاہوں کے کام کاج کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے پر سرگرم عمل ہے۔ بندرگاہ کے کاموں میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر زور دینا ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت وسیع تر "بندرگاہوں کی جدت طرازی" کے ستون کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ این ایل پی میرین کا افتتاح کیا ہے جس کا مقصد آئی تی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لاجسٹک کمیونٹی کے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کو جوڑنا ہے۔ ساگر سیتو میں میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو )ایم ایس ڈبلیو) اور مرکنٹائل میرین ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ایم ایم ڈی ) ماڈیولز (این ایل پی – میری ٹائم) شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایم ایس ڈبلیو ماڈیول ایک جدید ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سمندری متعلقہ معلومات اور دستاویزات کے تبادلے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، موثر ڈیٹا فراہم کرانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور معیار کاری پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ستمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں گوا میں منعقدہ 20 ویں ایم ایس ڈی سی میٹنگ میں، وزارت نے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم پلیٹ فارم پر نیشنل سیفٹی ان پورٹس کمیٹی ( این ایس پی سی) ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ایپلی کیشن کو انضباطی عمل کو ہموار کرنے، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
بندرگاہ کے کام کاج کی ڈیجیٹل کاری سے بندرگاہ کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت، لاگت کی بچت، آمد و رفت کے اوقات میں کمی، اور سپلائی چین بندوبست میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز نہ صرف ان کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گی بلکہ عالمی سطح پر ان کی مسابقت کو بھی بہتر بنائے گی، بلارکاوٹ بین الاقوامی تجارت میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور قومی معیشت کو فروغ دے گی۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔