Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INLAND WATERWAYS INFRASTRUCTURE IN ASSAM
13 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Local communities are involved in the development and maintenance of Inland Waterways infrastructure in Assam. A Maritime Skill Development Centre (MSDC) for capacity building in Inland Waterways Sector has been established at Guwahati to cater to the need of Assam and North East. 24 batches (467 candidates) have been imparted training in the sector so far. The direct employment generation through river ports and waterways development projects in Assam forthe year 2023-2024 is 2026. Inland Waterways sector provides indirect employment to number of persons connected with cargo movement, passenger movement and tourism, etc. data of which is not maintained.
Prior environmental clearance is not required for Inland Water Transport (IWT) projects as per existing guidelines since the fairway maintenance dredging activities are limited to navigation channel of width 35 to 45 m to improve the existing depth of less than 2 m to 2.5 m. Jetty/terminal construction on the banks of river is taken up as per existing environmental guidelines and mitigation measures followed.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
असम में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना
13 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
असम में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास और रखरखाव में स्थानीय समुदाय शामिल हैं। असम और पूर्वोत्तर की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से गुवाहाटी में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक समुद्री कौशल विकास केंद्र (एमएसडीसी) स्थापित किया गया है। अब तक इस क्षेत्र में 24 बैच (467 अभ्यर्थी) को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है। वर्ष 2023-2024 के लिए असम में नदी बंदरगाहों और जलमार्ग विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से 2026 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन हुआ है। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र माल ढुलाई, यात्री आवाजाही और पर्यटन आदि से जुड़े कई लोगों को अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करता है, जिसका डेटा नहीं रखा जाता है।
मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) परियोजनाओं के लिए पूर्व पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी की आवश्यकता नहीं है, क्योंकि फेयरवे रखरखाव ड्रेजिंग गतिविधियां 2 मीटर से 2.5 मीटर से कम की मौजूदा गहराई में सुधार करने के लिए 35 से 45 मीटर की चौड़ाई के नेविगेशन चैनल तक सीमित हैं। नदी के किनारों पर जेटी/टर्मिनल का निर्माण मौजूदा पर्यावरणीय दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है और शमन उपायों का पालन किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।