Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INLAND WATERWAYS INFRASTRUCTURE IN ASSAM
13 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Local communities are involved in the development and maintenance of Inland Waterways infrastructure in Assam. A Maritime Skill Development Centre (MSDC) for capacity building in Inland Waterways Sector has been established at Guwahati to cater to the need of Assam and North East. 24 batches (467 candidates) have been imparted training in the sector so far. The direct employment generation through river ports and waterways development projects in Assam forthe year 2023-2024 is 2026. Inland Waterways sector provides indirect employment to number of persons connected with cargo movement, passenger movement and tourism, etc. data of which is not maintained.
Prior environmental clearance is not required for Inland Water Transport (IWT) projects as per existing guidelines since the fairway maintenance dredging activities are limited to navigation channel of width 35 to 45 m to improve the existing depth of less than 2 m to 2.5 m. Jetty/terminal construction on the banks of river is taken up as per existing environmental guidelines and mitigation measures followed.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
13 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ ریکھ میں مقامی برادریاں شامل ہیں۔ آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گوہاٹی میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے بحری مہارت کی ترقی کا مرکز میری ٹائم اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (ایم ایس ڈی سی ) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں اب تک 467 امیدواروں پر مشتمل 24 بیچوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ سال 2023-2024 کے لیے آسام میں دریائی بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے براہ راست روزگار پیدا کرنے کا سال 2026 ہے۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کا شعبہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت اور سیاحت وغیرہ سے منسلک افراد کو بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے جس کا ڈیٹا تیار نہیں کیا جاتا ۔
موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اندرون ملک سمندری نقل و حمل ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ) منصوبوں کے لیے پیشگی ماحولیاتی منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ فیئر وے کی دیکھ بھال کی ڈریجنگ سرگرمیاں 35 سے 45 میٹر چوڑائی کے نیویگیشن چینل تک محدود ہیں تاکہ موجودہ گہرائی کو 2 میٹر سے 2.5 میٹر تک بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ دریا کے کناروں پر جیٹی/ٹرمینل کی تعمیر موجودہ ماحولیاتی رہنما خطوط اور تخفیف کے اقدامات کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔