Ministry of Jal Shakti
Two-Day Regional Workshop on Rapid Risk Screening of specified dams at Bhopal
The workshop is focusing in providing hands-on training to the representatives of five states for carrying out the risk screening.
13 DEC 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), DoWR, RD & GR, Govt. of India in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, is conducting a two-day Regional Workshop on Rapid Risk Screening of specified dams at Bhopal on 13-14 December 2024, under the aegis of Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Program (DRIP). The objective of the workshop is to sensitize the five states viz. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan about the requirement for timely completion of Risk screening of all the specified dams in their respective states. These states constitute more than seventy five percent of the total number of specified dams in the country. The workshop is focusing in providing the hands-on training to the representatives of these states for carrying out the risk screening. The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Tulsi Ram Silawat, Hon’ble Minister of Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh. He also launched the web-based Risk Screening Tool developed by NDSA under DRIP with the assistance of World Bank experts. This tool is going to facilitate the States in carrying out risk screening in a systematic and expeditious manner.
The event witnessed participation from key dignitaries, including Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti; Sh. Rajesh Rajoura, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh; Sh. Anil Jain, Chairman, NDSA; Shri Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary (RD & PP), DoWR, RD & GR and representatives from the World Bank.
Hon’ble Minister of Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Tulsi Ram Silawat highlighted that safety of water impounding structures is inherent in our culture. He stressed that dam safety is paramount for the water security of the country and accordingly, sincere efforts are required to be made in ensuring safety of these modern temples of our country with due use of latest technology.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR elucidated the efforts made by DoWR, RD & GR in development of the Risk Screening Tool over the last three-four years with active consultation with global experts and extensive validation of the tool for Indian conditions. She also stressed the critical role likely to be played by this tool for risk-informed decision making. Simultaneously, she cautioned that due-diligence is required to be exercised while carrying out assessment using this tool to ensure the quality of outcome. She exhorted that ensuring dam safety is not a one-time process, rather, it is a continuous process.
Sh. Rajesh Rajoura, Additional Chief Secretary, WRD, Govt. Of Madhya Pradesh highlighted the commitment of Madhya Pradesh Government for ensuring time bound action in carrying forward various activities leading to dam safety management.
Sh. Anil Jain, Chairman, NDSA, further elaborated on the Rapid Risk Screening Tool as a significant step towards Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation. He urged state governments to accelerate efforts and ensure the completion of risk assessments within the next six months, enabling informed prioritization of resources and interventions.
Shri Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary (RD & PP), DoWR, RD & GR, while presenting, emphasized that entering important dataset related to dams, an objective approach should be followed and efforts must be taken to minimise the biases at all levels. He pointed out that risk assessment and management provide a framework where all aspects related to dams are integrated to improve the decision making. He also expressed the committed support of Govt. of India to all the States for capacity building of their professionals in this area.
Mr. Przemyslaw Zielinski, a renowned dam safety expert, shared global experience in risk-informed decision-making for managing dams, highlighting how India can be benefitted by adopting this approach through tiered mechanism considering the large number of specified dams in India.
The participating states presented the strategy for completing the risk-screening of all their specified dams by May 2025.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भोपाल में विशेष बांधों की शीघ्र जोखिम जांच पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जोखिम की जांच करने के लिए पांच राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
13 DEC 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए), जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर), भारत सरकार, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार कार्यक्रम (डीआरआईपी) के तत्वावधान में 13-14 दिसंबर 2024 को भोपाल में विशेष बांधों की शीघ्र जोखिम जांच पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रही है। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पांच राज्यों अर्थात महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़ और राजस्थान को अपने-अपने राज्यों में सभी विशेष बांधों की जोखिम जांच समय पर पूरी करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में जागरूक करना है। इन राज्यों में देश के विशेष बांधों की कुल संख्या का पचहत्तर प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा है। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य इन राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों को जोखिम की जांच करने के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेश के जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री तुलसी राम सिलावट ने किया। उन्होंने विश्व बैंक के विशेषज्ञों की सहायता से डीआरआईपी के तहत एनडीएसए द्वारा विकसित वेब-आधारित जोखिम स्क्रीनिंग टूल भी लॉन्च किया। यह टूल राज्यों को व्यवस्थित और त्वरित तरीके से जोखिम की जांच करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी; मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री राजेश राजौरा; एनडीएसए के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल जैन; जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आनंद मोहन (आरडी एवं पीपी)और विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
मध्य प्रदेश के जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री तुलसी राम सिलावट ने बताया कि जल संचयन संरचनाओं की सुरक्षा हमारी संस्कृति में निहित है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश की जल सुरक्षा के लिए बांध सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है और तदनुसार, नवीनतम तकनीक के उपयोग के साथ हमारे देश के इन आधुनिक मंदिरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गंभीर प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने पिछले तीन-चार वर्षों में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों के साथ सक्रिय परामर्श और इस टूल की भारतीय परिस्थितियों में अनुकूलता के साथ जोखिम जांच उपकरण के विकास में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने जोखिम-सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए इस उपकरण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। साथ ही, उन्होंने आगाह किया कि परिणाम की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस टूल का उपयोग करने में सावधानी रखने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि बांध सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना एक बार की प्रक्रिया नहीं है। यह एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है।
श्री राजेश राजौरा, अपर मुख्य सचिव, जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने बांध सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में समयबद्ध कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
एनडीएसए के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल जैन ने व्यापक बांध सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में शीघ्र जोखिम जांच टूल के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से प्रयासों में तेजी लाने और अगले छह महीनों के भीतर जोखिम आकलन पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि संसाधनों और कार्यों की प्राथमिकता तय की जा सके।
श्री आनंद मोहन, संयुक्त सचिव (आरडी एंड पीपी), डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर ने प्रस्तुति देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बांधों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण डेटासेट दर्ज करते समय एक वस्तुनिष्ठ दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए और सभी स्तरों पर पूर्वाग्रहों को कम करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि जोखिम मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन एक ऐसी व्यवस्था प्रदान करता है जहां निर्णय लेने में सुधार के लिए बांधों से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं को एक किया जाता है और उन्होंने सभी राज्यों को इस क्षेत्र में अपने पेशेवरों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार का प्रतिबद्ध समर्थन भी व्यक्त किया।
प्रसिद्ध बांध सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ श्री प्रेज़ेमिस्लाव ज़िलिंस्की ने बांधों के प्रबंधन के लिए जोखिम-सूचित निर्णय लेने में वैश्विक अनुभव साझा किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में विशेष बांधों की बड़ी संख्या को देखते हुए स्तरीकृत तंत्र के माध्यम से इस दृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर भारत कैसे लाभान्वित हो सकता है।
प्रतिभागी राज्यों ने मई 2025 तक अपने सभी विशेष बांधों की जोखिम-जांच पूरी करने की रणनीति प्रस्तुत की।