Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Major e-commerce platforms to adopt Safety Pledge on National Consumer Day, 2024
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India announces Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms
Safety Pledge to serve as public commitment by e-commerce platforms to prioritize consumer safety
14 DEC 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Major e-commerce platforms like Ajio, JioMart, Netmed, BigBasket, Tata Cliq, Tata 1mg, Zomato and Ola would be adopting Safety Pledge on the occasion of National Consumer Day, 2024 to be celebrated on 24th December, 2024.
The Safety Pledge is a voluntary commitment by e-commerce platforms for detecting and preventing the sale of unsafe, spurious and non-conforming products, cooperating with statutory authorities responsible for product safety, raising consumer product safety awareness among sellers and empowering consumers on product safety.
In a landmark step towards securing consumers’ interests, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India announced Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms.To discuss the development of a Safety Pledge, the Department of Consumer Affairs held a stakeholder consultation on 16.11.2023. Subsequently, a committee was constituted under the chairmanship of noted consumer activist and journalist Ms. Pushpa Girimaji on 21.11.2023 for drafting of the pledge with major e-commerce entities, industry bodies and law chairs as its members. The committee was tasked to prepare and submit the Safety Pledge to the Department. The final draft of the pledge has been prepared after extensive consultative process by the Committee and scrutinization by the Department.
Many jurisdictions across the globe have nudged e-commerce platforms to take a voluntary safety pledge, as an informal commitment to proactively address the Issue of determining liability on e-commerce platforms, especially when the actual seller is untraceable or unwilling to accept responsibility.
The unique nature of e-commerce, where physical examination of products before purchase is not possible, underscores the crucial role of product safety, which is established on the expectation that products adhere to safety standards and specified regulations. Consequently, product safety holds paramount importance for online shoppers.
The sale of products that are unsafe or fail to meet the relevant standards on e-commerce platforms poses a significant risk to the safety and well-being of consumers and the public. This becomes particularly crucial in case of products which are mandated to conform to standards under Quality Control Orders (QCOs).
With over 880 million users, India is the world's second-largest internet market. By 2030, India is projected to host the second-largest online shopper base globally, with an estimated 500 million shoppers [Source: Invest India Ecommerce Brochure.pdf]. In light of the consistent expansion of e-commerce in India, ensuring the safety of products sold online is imperative for consumer well-being.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 acknowledges the significance of safety and product standards at the time of purchasing a product. 'Consumer rights' as outlined under Section 2(9) of the Act, includes the right to be protected against the marketing of goods, products or services which are hazardous to life and property and the right to be informed about the quality, quantity, potency, purity, standard and price of goods, products or services, as the case may be, so as to protect the consumer against unfair trade practice.
Falsely representing that the goods are of a particular standard, quality, quantity, grade, composition, style or model constitutes ‘unfair trade practice’ as defined under Section 2(47) of the Act. Further, goods that do not comply with the standard which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force are liable to held ‘defective’ under Section 2(10) of the Act.
Pertinently, the duties of e-commerce entities stipulated under Rule 4(3) of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 includes the duty to not adopt any unfair trade practice, whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اہم ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز صارفین کے قومی دن دوہزار چوبیس پر حفاظتی عہد اپنانے کے لیے تیار
محکمہ امور صارفین حکومتِ ہند نے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے حفاظتی عہد کا اعلان کیا
سیفٹی عہد صارفین کی حفاظت کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کی عوامی عہد بندی کے طور پر کام کرے گا
14 DEC 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
اہم ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز جیسے اجیو، جیو مارٹ، نیٹ میڈ، بگ باسکٹ، ٹاٹا کلک، ٹاٹا 1 ایم جی، زوماٹو اور اولا، 24 دسمبر 2024 کو منائے جانے والے صارفین کے قومی دن کے موقع پر حفاظتی عہد اپنائیں گے ۔
سیفٹی پلیج ایک رضاکارانہ عہد ہے جو ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے غیر محفوظ، جعلی اور غیر معیاری مصنوعات کی فروخت کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے روکنے، مصنوعات کی حفاظت کے ذمہ دار حکام کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے، فروخت کنندگان میں مصنوعات کی حفاظت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور صارفین کو مصنوعات کی حفاظت کے حوالے سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
صارفین کے مفادات کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر، حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین نے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے حفاظتی عہد کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ سیفٹی پلیج کی تیاری پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے، محکمہ امور صارفین نے 16 نومبر 2023 کو متعلقین کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، 21 نومبر 2023 کو ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی، جس کی صدارت معروف صارف حقوق کی کارکن اور صحافی محترمہ پشپا گریماجی کر رہی تھیں۔ اس کمیٹی میں اہم ای کامرس ادارے، صنعتی تنظیمیں اور قانونی ماہرین شامل تھے۔ کمیٹی کو سیفٹی پلیج تیار کر کے محکمہ کو سونپنے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی تھی۔ کمیٹی کے وسیع مشاورتی عمل اور محکمہ کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد حتمی مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ۔
دنیا کے کئی خطوں میں، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو رضاکارانہ سیفٹی پلیج اپنانے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے تاکہ غیر رسمی عہد کے طور پر اس مسئلے کو فعال طور پر حل کیا جا سکے ،کہ جب اصل فروخت کنندہ کا پتہ نہ لگایا جا سکے یا وہ ذمہ داری قبول کرنے کو تیار نہ ہو تو ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر ذمہ داری کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔
ای کامرس کی منفرد نوعیت، جہاں خریداری سے پہلے مصنوعات کا معائنہ ممکن نہیں، مصنوعات کی حفاظت کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو اس توقع پر مبنی ہے کہ مصنوعات حفاظتی معیارات اور مخصوص قوانین پر پورا اتریں۔ لہٰذا، آن لائن خریداروں کے لیے مصنوعات کی حفاظت سب سے زیادہ اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر ایسی مصنوعات کی فروخت، جو غیر محفوظ ہوں یا متعلقہ معیارات پر پورا نہ اتریں، صارفین اور عوام کی حفاظت اور بہبود کے لیے ایک بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر ان مصنوعات کے لیے زیادہ اہم ہو جاتا ہے جن کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کے تحت معیارات پر پورا اترنا لازمی ہے۔
آٹھ سو اسّی ملین سے زیادہ صارفین کے ساتھ، بھارت دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی انٹرنیٹ مارکیٹ ہے۔ 2030 تک، بھارت میں عالمی سطح پر دوسرا سب سے بڑا آن لائن خریداروں کا اڈہ ہوگا، جس میں تقریباً 500 ملین خریداروں کی توقع ہے [Source: Invest India Ecommerce Brochure.pdf] بھارت میں ای کامرس کے مستقل پھیلاؤ کے پیش نظر، آن لائن فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا صارفین کی بہبود کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019، خریداری کے وقت مصنوعات کی حفاظت اور معیارات کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ قانون کی دفعہ 2(9) کے تحت بیان کردہ ’صارفین کے حقوق‘ میں ان اشیا، مصنوعات یا خدمات کے خلاف تحفظ کا حق شامل ہے جو زندگی اور جائیداد کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوں، اور اشیا، مصنوعات یا خدمات کے معیار، مقدار، توانائی، خالص پن، معیار اور قیمت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا حق فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں سے صارفین کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔
یہ ظاہر کرنا کہ اشیا کسی خاص معیار، مقدار، گریڈ، ترکیب، طرز یا ماڈل کی ہیں، جبکہ ایسا حقیقت میں نہ ہو، دفعہ 2(47) کے تحت ’غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل‘ کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایسی اشیا جو کسی قانون کے تحت مطلوبہ معیار پر پورا نہیں اترتیں، انہیں دفعہ 2(10) کے تحت ’ناقص‘ قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
قابلِ ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ 2020 کے صارف تحفظ (ای کامرس) قواعد کے تحت ای کامرس اداروں کے فرائض میں، ضابطہ 4(3) کے مطابق، اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر کاروبار کے دوران کسی بھی غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل کو اختیار نہ کرنے کی ذمہ داری شامل ہے۔