Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Major e-commerce platforms to adopt Safety Pledge on National Consumer Day, 2024
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India announces Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms
Safety Pledge to serve as public commitment by e-commerce platforms to prioritize consumer safety
14 DEC 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Major e-commerce platforms like Ajio, JioMart, Netmed, BigBasket, Tata Cliq, Tata 1mg, Zomato and Ola would be adopting Safety Pledge on the occasion of National Consumer Day, 2024 to be celebrated on 24th December, 2024.
The Safety Pledge is a voluntary commitment by e-commerce platforms for detecting and preventing the sale of unsafe, spurious and non-conforming products, cooperating with statutory authorities responsible for product safety, raising consumer product safety awareness among sellers and empowering consumers on product safety.
In a landmark step towards securing consumers’ interests, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India announced Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms.To discuss the development of a Safety Pledge, the Department of Consumer Affairs held a stakeholder consultation on 16.11.2023. Subsequently, a committee was constituted under the chairmanship of noted consumer activist and journalist Ms. Pushpa Girimaji on 21.11.2023 for drafting of the pledge with major e-commerce entities, industry bodies and law chairs as its members. The committee was tasked to prepare and submit the Safety Pledge to the Department. The final draft of the pledge has been prepared after extensive consultative process by the Committee and scrutinization by the Department.
Many jurisdictions across the globe have nudged e-commerce platforms to take a voluntary safety pledge, as an informal commitment to proactively address the Issue of determining liability on e-commerce platforms, especially when the actual seller is untraceable or unwilling to accept responsibility.
The unique nature of e-commerce, where physical examination of products before purchase is not possible, underscores the crucial role of product safety, which is established on the expectation that products adhere to safety standards and specified regulations. Consequently, product safety holds paramount importance for online shoppers.
The sale of products that are unsafe or fail to meet the relevant standards on e-commerce platforms poses a significant risk to the safety and well-being of consumers and the public. This becomes particularly crucial in case of products which are mandated to conform to standards under Quality Control Orders (QCOs).
With over 880 million users, India is the world's second-largest internet market. By 2030, India is projected to host the second-largest online shopper base globally, with an estimated 500 million shoppers [Source: Invest India Ecommerce Brochure.pdf]. In light of the consistent expansion of e-commerce in India, ensuring the safety of products sold online is imperative for consumer well-being.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 acknowledges the significance of safety and product standards at the time of purchasing a product. 'Consumer rights' as outlined under Section 2(9) of the Act, includes the right to be protected against the marketing of goods, products or services which are hazardous to life and property and the right to be informed about the quality, quantity, potency, purity, standard and price of goods, products or services, as the case may be, so as to protect the consumer against unfair trade practice.
Falsely representing that the goods are of a particular standard, quality, quantity, grade, composition, style or model constitutes ‘unfair trade practice’ as defined under Section 2(47) of the Act. Further, goods that do not comply with the standard which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force are liable to held ‘defective’ under Section 2(10) of the Act.
Pertinently, the duties of e-commerce entities stipulated under Rule 4(3) of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 includes the duty to not adopt any unfair trade practice, whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நுகர்வோர் தினத்தன்று முக்கிய இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழி ஏற்க உள்ளன
14 DEC 2024 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
அஜியோ, ஜியோ மார்ட், நெட்மெட், பிக்பாஸ்கெட், டாடா க்ளிக், டாடா ஒனர எம்ஜி, ஸொமேட்டா, ஓலா (Ajio, JioMart, Netmed, BigBasket, Tata Cliq, Tata 1mg, Zomato) Ola போன்ற முக்கிய இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்கள் 2024 டிசம்பர் 24 அன்று கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ள தேசிய நுகர்வோர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்றுக்கொள்கின்றன.
பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழி என்பது பாதுகாப்பற்ற, போலியான, இணக்கமற்ற தயாரிப்புகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், பாதுகாப்பிற்கு பொறுப்பான சட்டரீதியான அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்படுவதற்கும், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், தயாரிப்பு பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்குமான இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களின் தன்னார்வ முயற்சியாகும்.
நுகர்வோரின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழியை அறிவித்தது. பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழி விவாதிக்க, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை 16.11.2023 அன்று சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரபல நுகர்வோர் ஆர்வலரும் பத்திரிகையாளருமான திருமதி புஷ்பா கிரிமாஜி தலைமையில் 21.11.2023 அன்று முக்கிய இ-காமர்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் அமைப்புகள், சட்டத் பிரதிநிதிகளை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட வரைவு உறுதிமொழியை உருவாக்குவதற்காக ஒரு குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழியைத் தயாரித்து துளையிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் பணி குழுவிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. உறுதிமொழிக்கான இறுதி வரைவு, குழுவின் விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்கும், துறையின் ஆய்விற்கும் பிறகு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகெங்கிலும் இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்கள் தன்னார்வ பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழியை எடுக்கின்றன. இ-காமர்ஸின் தனித்துவமான தன்மை, வாங்குவதற்கு முன் தயாரிப்புகளின் நிலையைப் பார்த்துப் பரிசோதனை செய்வது சாத்தியமில்லை. இது அந்தத் தயாரிப்பு தொடர்பான பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. இது தயாரிப்புகள் பாதுகாப்பு தரநிலைகளுக்கும் குறிப்பிட்ட விதிமுறைகளுக்கும் இணங்குகின்றன என்ற எதிர்பார்ப்பின் அடிப்படையில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
880 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான பயனர்களுடன், இந்தியா உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய இணைய சந்தையாக உள்ளது. 2030ம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில், இந்தியா உலக அளவில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய ஆன்லைன் விற்பனைத் தளத்தைக் கொண்ட நாடாகும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 ஒரு பொருளை வாங்கும் நேரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு தரங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இச்சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 2 (9)-ன் கீழ் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 'நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள்' , உயிருக்கும் உடமைக்கும் ஊறு விளைவிக்கும் பொருட்கள், தயாரிப்புகள் அல்லது சேவைகளை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கு எதிராக குரல் கொடுக்கும் உரிமையை உள்ளடக்கியது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு (இ-காமர்ஸ்) விதிகள், 2020-ன் விதி 4 (3)-ன் கீழ் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள இ-காமர்ஸ் நிறுவனங்களின் கடமைகள், எந்தவொரு நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறையையும் பின்பற்றாமல் இருக்க வேண்டிய கடமையை உள்ளடக்கியது.