Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Major e-commerce platforms to adopt Safety Pledge on National Consumer Day, 2024
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India announces Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms
Safety Pledge to serve as public commitment by e-commerce platforms to prioritize consumer safety
14 DEC 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Major e-commerce platforms like Ajio, JioMart, Netmed, BigBasket, Tata Cliq, Tata 1mg, Zomato and Ola would be adopting Safety Pledge on the occasion of National Consumer Day, 2024 to be celebrated on 24th December, 2024.
The Safety Pledge is a voluntary commitment by e-commerce platforms for detecting and preventing the sale of unsafe, spurious and non-conforming products, cooperating with statutory authorities responsible for product safety, raising consumer product safety awareness among sellers and empowering consumers on product safety.
In a landmark step towards securing consumers’ interests, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India announced Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms.To discuss the development of a Safety Pledge, the Department of Consumer Affairs held a stakeholder consultation on 16.11.2023. Subsequently, a committee was constituted under the chairmanship of noted consumer activist and journalist Ms. Pushpa Girimaji on 21.11.2023 for drafting of the pledge with major e-commerce entities, industry bodies and law chairs as its members. The committee was tasked to prepare and submit the Safety Pledge to the Department. The final draft of the pledge has been prepared after extensive consultative process by the Committee and scrutinization by the Department.
Many jurisdictions across the globe have nudged e-commerce platforms to take a voluntary safety pledge, as an informal commitment to proactively address the Issue of determining liability on e-commerce platforms, especially when the actual seller is untraceable or unwilling to accept responsibility.
The unique nature of e-commerce, where physical examination of products before purchase is not possible, underscores the crucial role of product safety, which is established on the expectation that products adhere to safety standards and specified regulations. Consequently, product safety holds paramount importance for online shoppers.
The sale of products that are unsafe or fail to meet the relevant standards on e-commerce platforms poses a significant risk to the safety and well-being of consumers and the public. This becomes particularly crucial in case of products which are mandated to conform to standards under Quality Control Orders (QCOs).
With over 880 million users, India is the world's second-largest internet market. By 2030, India is projected to host the second-largest online shopper base globally, with an estimated 500 million shoppers [Source: Invest India Ecommerce Brochure.pdf]. In light of the consistent expansion of e-commerce in India, ensuring the safety of products sold online is imperative for consumer well-being.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 acknowledges the significance of safety and product standards at the time of purchasing a product. 'Consumer rights' as outlined under Section 2(9) of the Act, includes the right to be protected against the marketing of goods, products or services which are hazardous to life and property and the right to be informed about the quality, quantity, potency, purity, standard and price of goods, products or services, as the case may be, so as to protect the consumer against unfair trade practice.
Falsely representing that the goods are of a particular standard, quality, quantity, grade, composition, style or model constitutes ‘unfair trade practice’ as defined under Section 2(47) of the Act. Further, goods that do not comply with the standard which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force are liable to held ‘defective’ under Section 2(10) of the Act.
Pertinently, the duties of e-commerce entities stipulated under Rule 4(3) of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 includes the duty to not adopt any unfair trade practice, whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस, 2024 पर प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा लेंगे
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा की घोषणा की
सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में काम करेगी
14 DEC 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म एजियो, जिओमार्ट, नेटमेड, बिग बास्केट, टाटा क्लिक, टाटा 1एमजी, जोमैटो और ओला 24 दिसंबर, 2024 को मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा लेंगे।
सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा असुरक्षित, नकली और गैर-अनुरूप उत्पादों की बिक्री का पता लगाने और रोकने, उत्पाद सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार वैधानिक अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करने, विक्रेताओं के बीच उपभोक्ता उत्पाद सुरक्षा जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उत्पाद सुरक्षा पर उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धता है।
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा की घोषणा की। सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा के विकास पर चर्चा करने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने 16.11.2023 को हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श किया। इसके बाद, प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं, उद्योग निकायों और कानून के जानकारों को अपने सदस्यों के रूप में लेकर प्रतिज्ञा का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए 21.11.2023 को प्रसिद्ध उपभोक्ता कार्यकर्ता और पत्रकार सुश्री पुष्पा गिरिमाजी की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया। समिति को सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा तैयार करने और विभाग को प्रस्तुत करने का काम सौंपा गया था। समिति द्वारा व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया और विभाग द्वारा जांच के बाद प्रतिज्ञा का अंतिम मसौदा तैयार किया गया है।
दुनिया भर के कई न्याय अधिकार क्षेत्रों ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर दायित्व निर्धारित करने के लिए एक अनौपचारिक प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को स्वैच्छिक सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया है विशेषकर जब वास्तविक विक्रेता का पता नहीं चल पाता है या वह जिम्मेदारी स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार नहीं होता है।
ई-कॉमर्स की अनूठी प्रकृति जहाँ खरीद से पहले उत्पादों की भौतिक जाँच संभव नहीं है वहा उत्पाद सुरक्षा महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। यह इस अपेक्षा पर आधारित होती है कि उत्पाद सुरक्षा मानकों और निर्दिष्ट विनियमों का पालन करते हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, ऑनलाइन खरीदारों के लिए उत्पाद सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है।
ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर असुरक्षित या प्रासंगिक मानकों को पूरा करने में विफल उत्पादों की बिक्री उपभोक्ताओं और जनता की सुरक्षा और भलाई के लिए एक जोखिम उत्पन्न करती है। यह उन उत्पादों के मामले में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है जिन्हें गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यू सी ओ) के तहत मानकों के अनुरूप होना अनिवार्य है।
880 मिलियन से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इंटरनेट बाज़ार है। 2030 तक भारत के वैश्विक स्तर पर दूसरा सबसे बड़ा ऑनलाइन शॉपर बेस होने का अनुमान है जिसमें अनुमानित 500 मिलियन खरीदार होंगे [स्रोत: इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ईकॉमर्स ब्रोशर https://static.investindia.gov.in/s3fs-public/2023-12/Ecommerce%20Brochure.pdf]। भारत में ई-कॉमर्स के निरंतर विस्तार को ध्यान में रखते हुए ऑनलाइन बेचे जाने वाले उत्पादों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना उपभोक्ता हितों के लिए अनिवार्य है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 में किसी उत्पाद को खरीदते समय सुरक्षा और उत्पाद मानकों का उल्लेख है। अधिनियम की धारा 2(9) के तहत उल्लिखित ‘उपभोक्ता अधिकारों’ में जीवन और संपत्ति के लिए खतरनाक वस्तुओं, उत्पादों या सेवाओं के विपणन के विरूद्ध जैसा भी मामला हो, सुरक्षा का अधिकार और वस्तुओं, उत्पादों या सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, मात्रा, शक्ति, शुद्धता, मानक और मूल्य के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अधिकार शामिल है ताकि उपभोक्ता को अनुचित व्यापार पद्धति से बचाया जा सके।
यह गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत करना कि माल किसी विशेष मानक, गुणवत्ता, मात्रा, ग्रेड, संरचना, शैली या मॉडल का है, अधिनियम की धारा 2(47) के तहत परिभाषित ‘अनुचित व्यापार पद्धति’ है। इसके अलावा, जो सामान उस मानक का अनुपालन नहीं करते हैं जिसे किसी कानून द्वारा या उसके तहत बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता होती है उसे अधिनियम की धारा 2(10) के तहत ‘खराब’ माना जाता है।
प्रासंगिक रूप से, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 के नियम 4(3) के तहत निर्धारित ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं के कर्तव्यों में किसी भी अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार को न अपनाने का कर्तव्य शामिल है, चाहे वह अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापार के दौरान हो या अन्यथा।