AYUSH
National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage hosts Workshop on gathering technical inputs for implementation of ICD-11 TM2 and adoption of WHO International Terminologies of Ayurveda in India
15 DEC 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), Hyderabad has successfully hosted a two day workshop to gather requirements for the implementation of International Classification of Diseases, Traditional Medicine Module-2, Updating Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani International Terminologies and Scoping Review for the development of Sowa Rigpa Terminologies. NIIMH is a WHO Collaboration Centre for “Literary and Fundamental Research in Traditional Medicine”. The event took place at 10th World Ayurveda Congress in Dehradun, Uttarakhand on 13th and 14th December 2024.
The workshop brought together distinguished dignitaries, senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, academic leaders, and experts from Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Sowa Rigpa systems of medicine. Two day deliberation has resulted in the following outcomes:
1. A “Roadmap for capacity building and implementation of International Classification of Diseases, 11th Revision, Traditional Medicine Chapter 2 (ICD-11 TM2) in India.”
2. A Status Report on the current implementation of terminologies along with an emphasis on procedure codes and the way forward for designing a strategy for the development of “International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI)” for Traditional Medicine with an emphasis on Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani systems of Medicine.
3. Scoping review paper with a preliminary assessment of the potential size and scope of available literature for the development of Sowa Rigpa Terminologies and plan for further course of action
One of the key recommendations apart from the above is to observe 10th January of Every year as “Ayush Medical Coding and Records Day.” It was well accepted and CCRAS with due permission from Ministry of Ayush will initiate the process for the same.
The inaugural session was graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor, Ayush, Dr. Mohanan Kunnummal, Vice Chancellor, Kerala University of Health Sciences, Dr. Arun Kumar Tripathi, Vice Chancellor, Uttarakhand Ayurveda University, Dehradun, Dr. Jagannathan Nair, President, Board of Siddha and Sowa Rigpa, NCISM, Dr. Koustubha Upadhyay, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. A. Raghu, Deputy Director General, DGHS, Prof. Pawan Kumar Godatwar, Technical Officer, WHO SEARO. The session was moderated by Dr. Rakesh Narayanan, R.O (Ayurveda), CCRAS Hqrs., New Delhi, welcome note by Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS and Vote of thanks proposed by Dr. Goli Penchala Prasad, Assistant Director (In-charge), NIIMH, Hyderabad.
The inaugural session was followed by Technical Sessions moderated by Dr. T. Saketh Ram, R.O (Ay.), NIIMH, Hyderabad and the following senior experts from various parts of India have actively contributed to the workshop. Notable participants from India include: Dr. S. Gopakumar, Registrar, Kerala University of Health Sciences, Dr. Sujith Eranezhath, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Dr. Rathinamala and Dr. M. Kannan, Central Council for Research in Siddha, Dr. Usama Akram, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Dr. Kannan, Scientist, Siddha Central Research Institute, Bengaluru, Dr. Debasis Panda, Deputy Advisor, Ministry of Ayush,
Second Day began with the guidance from Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson, NCISM, Dr. B.S. Prasad, President Board of Studies, NCISM, Dr. Geetha Krishnan, Unit Head, Research and Development, WHO-GTMC, Jamnagar , Dr. Ram Manohar, Director, ACARA, Kerala and inputs were gathered from International Delegates viz., Dr. Antonio Morandi, Director Dr. Carmen from Ayurveda Ponti, Milan, Italy, Jorge Luis Berra, Director, Director Fundación de Salud Ayurveda Prema, Argentina, Dr. Sajeewane Parera, Consultant, Secretary of International Relations, Department of Ayurveda, Government of Srilanka, Dr. Pushpa Raj Poudel, Section Chief, Ministry of Health and Population, Government of Nepal, Dr. Binod Dora, Ayush Chair, UTAR University, Malaysia for the ICD 11 TM2 Implementation and further development of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Terminologies. Followed by this a dedicated session was conducted for “The Scoping Review of development of Sowa Rigpa Terminologies” with the active participation and guidance from Dr. Tashi Dawa, Professor, CHTIM, Varanasi and Dr. Sonam Dolkar, HOD, Men-Tsee-Khang, Sowa-Rigpa Medical College & Hospital, Dharamsala, Himacal Pradesh.
The workshop also saw enthusiastic participation from Dr. G. Babu, Dircotr, Central Ayuveda Research Institute (CARI), Kolkata, Dr. Govind Reddy, AD I/C CARI, Mumbai and officers of various institutes under CCRAS and delegates of the World Ayurveda Congress. A special issue on "Ayurveda Aahar" of the Journal of Drug Research in Ayurvedic Sciences was unveiled during the event.
This initiative underscores the commitment of WHO-CC CCRAS-NIIMH and the Ministry of Ayush to advance the standardization and global integration of traditional Indian medical systems. The event reinforced collaborative efforts between India and WHO in promoting evidence-based traditional medicine.

وزارت آیوش
قومی ادارہ برائے بھارتی طبی ورثہ نے آئی سی ڈی-11 ٹی ایم 2 کے نفاذ کے لیے تکنیکی سجھاؤ اکٹھا کرنے اور بھارت میں آیوروید سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کی بین الاقوامی اصطلاحات کو اپنانے کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
15 DEC 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت اور قومی ادارہ برائے بھارتی طبی ورثہ (این آئی آئی ایم ایچ)، حیدرآباد نے امراض کی بین الاقوامی زمرہ بندی ، روایتی ادویہ ماڈیول-2، آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی بین الاقوامی اصطلاحات کی تازہ کاری اور سووا رگپا اصطلاحات کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں اسکوپنگ جائزے کے نفاذ کے لیے ضروری سجھاؤ حاصل کرنے کے لیے دو روزہ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ این آئی آئی ایم ایچ ’’روایتی ادویہ میں ادبی اور بنیادی تحقیق‘‘ کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کا معاون مرکز ہے۔ تقریب کا اہتمام 13 اور 14 دسمبر 2024 کو اتراکھنڈ کے شہر دہرادون میں 10ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس میں کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ممتاز معززین، آیوش کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام، تعلیمی رہنما، اور آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی، اور سووا رگپا نظام طب کے ماہرین کے ایک جگہ اکٹھا ہوئے۔ دو روزہ تبادلہ خیال کے نتیجے میں درج ذیل نتائج برآمد ہوئے:
"صلاحیت سازی اور امراض کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی کے نفاذ کے لیے روڈ میپ، 11ویں نظرثانی، ہندوستان میں روایتی ادویات کا باب 2 (آئی سی ڈی-11 ٹی ایم 2)۔
آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی نظام ادویات پر زور دینے کے ساتھ روایتی ادویات کے لیے ’’صحتی پہل قدمیوں کی بین الاقوامی زمرہ بندہ(آئی سی ایچ آئی)‘‘ کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں ایک حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے ضابطہ عمل اور آگے کے راستے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اصطلاحات کے موجودہ نفاذ پر ایک اسٹیٹس رپورٹ۔
سووا رِگپا اصطلاحات کی ترقی کے لیے ممکنہ سائز اور دستیاب لٹریچر کے دائرہ کار کے ابتدائی جائزے کے ساتھ اسکوپنگ ریویو پیپر اور مزید کارروائی کے لیے منصوبہ بندی
مندرجہ بالا نکات کے علاوہ اہم سفارشات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ ہر سال 10 جنوری کو "آیوش میڈیکل کوڈنگ اور ریکارڈ ڈے" کے طور پر منایا جائے۔ اسے بہتر طور پر قبول کیا گیا اور آیوش کی وزارت سے مناسب اجازت کے ساتھ سی سی آر اے ایس اس کے لئے کارروائی شروع کرے گا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری وزارت آیوش؛ پروفیسر بھوشن پٹ وردھن، قومی تحقیق کے پروفیسر، آیوش؛ ڈاکٹر موہنن کُنومل، وائس چانسلر، کیرالہ یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز؛ ڈاکٹر ارون کمار ترپاٹھی، وائس چانسلر، اتراکھنڈ آیوروید یونیورسٹی، دہرادون؛ ڈاکٹر جگن ناتھ نائر، صدر، بورڈ آف سدھ اینڈ سووا رِگپا، این سی آئی ایس ایم؛ ڈاکٹر کوستوبھا اپادھیائے، مشیر، وزارت آیوش؛ ڈاکٹر اے رگھو، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ڈی جی ایچ ایس؛ پروفیسر پون کمار گوڑتوار، تکنیکی افسر، ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او، نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس کی نظامت کے فرائض ڈاکٹر راکیش نارائنن، آر او (آیوروید)، سی سی آر اے ایس صدر دفاتر، نئی دہلی نے انجام دیے، جبکہ پروفیسر ویدیہ ربی نرائنن آچاریہ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس نے خیرمقدمی کلمات پیش کیے اور ڈاکٹر گولی پنچالا پرساد، اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر (انچارج)، این آئی آئی ایم ایچ، حیدرآباد کے ووٹ آف تھینکس تجویز کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد تکنیکی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس کی نظامت کے فرائض ڈاکٹر ٹی ساکیت رام، آر او (اے وائی)، این آئی آئی ایم ایچ، حیدرآباد کے ذریعہ انجام دیے گئے اور بھارت کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے مندرجہ ذیل سینئر ماہرین نے ورکشاپ میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ اپنا تعاون دیا۔ بھارت بھر سے آئے اہم شرکاء میں، ڈاکٹر ایس گوپاکمار، رجسٹرار، کیرالہ یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز؛ڈاکٹر سجیت ایرانیزتھ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، ڈاکٹر رتینامالا اور ڈاکٹر ایم کنّم، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن سدھ، ڈاکٹر اُسامہ اکرم، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یونانی میڈیسن، ڈاکٹر کنّن، سائنس داں، سدھ سینٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بنگلورو، ڈاکٹر دیباسیس پانڈا، ڈپٹی ایڈوائزر، وزارت آیوش ، شامل تھے۔
دوسرے دن کا آغاز ویدیہ جینت دیو پجاری، چیئرپرسن، این سی آئی ایس ایم، ڈاکٹر بی ایس پرشاد، صدر ، بورڈ آف اسٹڈیز، این سی آئی ایس ایم؛ ڈاکٹر گیتا کرشنن، صدر یونٹ، تحقیق و ترقی، ڈبلیو ایچ او- جی ٹی ایم سی، جام نگر؛ ڈاکٹر رام منوہر، ڈائرکٹراے سی اے آر اے، کیرالہ کے ذریعہ رہنمائی فراہم کرائے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس دوران ، آئی سی ڈی 11 ٹی ایم 2 کے نفاذ اور آیوروید، سدھ اور یونانی اصطلاحات کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں بین الاقوامی مندوبین یعنی ڈاکٹر انٹونیو مورانڈی، آیوروید پونٹی، میلان، اٹلی کے ڈاکٹر کارمین؛ جورج لوئس بیرا، ڈائرکٹر، فنڈاشین ڈی سالود آیوروید پریما، ارجنٹائنا؛ ڈاکٹر سجیوانے پریرا، کنسلٹینٹ، بین الاقوامی روابط کے سکریٹری، محکمہ آیوروید، حکومت سری لنکا؛ ڈاکٹر پشپا راج پوڈیل، سیکشن چیف، صحت و آبادی کی وزارت، حکومت نیپال، بنود ڈورا، آیوش چیئر، یو ٹی اے آر یونیورسٹی، ملیشیا کی جانب سے سجھاؤ حاصل کیے گئے۔بعد ازاں ’’سووا رِگپا اصطلاحات کی ترقی سے متعلق اسکوپنگ جائزے‘‘ کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر وقف سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈاکٹر جی بابو، ڈرکوٹر، سنٹرل آیو وید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی)، کولکاتا، ڈاکٹر گووند ریڈی، اے ڈی آئی / سی سی اے آر آئی، ممبئی اور سی سی آر اے ایس کے تحت مختلف اداروں کے افسران اور عالمی آیوروید کے مندوبین کی پرجوش شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران جرنل آف ڈرگ ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز کے "آیوروید آہر" پر ایک خصوصی شمارے کی رونمائی کی گئی۔
یہ پہل ڈبلیو ایچ او – سی سی سی سی آر اے ایس- این آئی آئی ایم ایچ اور وزارت آیوش کے روایتی ہندوستانی طبی نظاموں کے معیاری اور عالمی انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ اس تقریب نے ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو تقویت فراہم کی ۔