Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the closing ceremony of Bastar Olympics as the Chief Guest in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
Bastar Olympics will become a symbol of hope for the entire region, paving the way for a new chapter of development and serving as a strong foundation for the complete eradication of Naxalism
Bastar is transforming, by the time the Bastar Olympics is organized again in 2026, the region will have undergone a profound change; these games have initiated the transition from "changing" to "completely changed”
Bastar Olympics will lay the groundwork for peace, security, progress, and renewed aspirations for the region
When a girl from Bastar wins a medal in the Olympics, it will be a message to the whole world that only development, not the violence, is the way ahead
Bastar Olympics will open new global horizons for the tribal children of Bastar, empowering them to realize their potential in the days to come
The wheelchair race for differently-abled people affected due to Naxal violence has emerged as a powerful symbol of Bastar’s rapid development
The Modi government is committed to the development of tribal areas, villages, and youth who have been held back due to the impact of Naxalism
Over the past decade, the government has not only strengthened security measures against Naxalites but also ensured support for those who chose to surrender and return to the mainstream
Prime Minister Modi’s decision to provide more than 15,000 additional houses to families affected by Naxal violence reflects his sensitivity and deep commitment to public welfare
We wish to realize Prime Minister Modi’s vision of "Sports For All, Sports For Excellence" in Bastar
Bastar will achieve 100% development saturation — covering infrastructure, tourism, public welfare, and peace — and Chhattisgarh will soon be free from Naxalism
Over the last 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has advanced inclusive development, ensuring security, respect, and protection of water, forests, and land for tribal communities
15 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attended the closing ceremony of the Bastar Olympics as the chief guest in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that the historic Bastar Olympics 2024 is coming to a close today. He said that the Bastar Olympics is not merely limited to the 150,000 children present here, but will become a symbol of hope for all seven districts of Bastar. He further mentioned that in coming days the Bastar Olympics willbecome a saga of Bastar’s development and will deal a decisive blow to Naxalism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Bastar is changing today, but when the Bastar Olympics will be held in 2026, we can surely say that our Bastar has changed. He said that these games have initiated the transition from "changing" to "completely changed”. He further mentioned that the positive energy of the Bastar Olympics will prevent millions of tribal youths from straying down the wrong path, connect them with the process of building India, and become a means for the welfare of millions of rural and tribal people. Shri Shah added that the Bastar Olympics will lay the foundation for peace, security, development, and new hopes in the region. He emphasized that half of the medals won by India in international competitions are brought by our children from tribal families. He expressed confidence that the Bastar Olympics and the development initiated through them will open the horizons of the world for the tribal children of Bastar in the coming days. He said that the wheelchair race of differently abled people affected by Naxal violence will become a symbol of pace of Bastar’s development.
Shri Amit Shah recalled a time when Bastar lacked basic amenities like electricity and water, faced famine, and saw schools being burned and dispensaries and hospitals closed. However, he highlighted that in the past year, the state government has launched a massive campaign to transform the villages of Bastar. He mentioned that although the central government did not receive support from the state government over the last five years, but when his party formed the government, the campaign against Naxalism again intensified. He noted that within just one year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, nearly 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered.
Union Home Minister urged the Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and move forward on the path of development, contributing to the progress of Chhattisgarh. He emphasized that the Chhattisgarh government has introduced the most attractive surrender policy in the entire country. Shri Shah further stated that the Chhattisgarh government is committed to implementing over 300 public welfare schemes from both the Government of India and the state government in every village across the state. He highlighted the ‘Niyad Nellanar’ scheme as an initiative aimed at transforming villages into a paradise. He noted that today, schools are operational in Bastar, electricity has been provided, phone connectivity is available, roads are being constructed, drinking water is accessible, and every tribal person receives 5 kg of food grains per month. Additionally, the Modi government is providing free medical treatment worth up to Rs 5 lakh.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that in the past 10 years, the Modi government has tackled Naxalism on two fronts. On one hand, the security measures against Naxalites involved in violence have been strengthened, effectively curbing their activities. On the other hand, efforts have been made to rehabilitate surrendered Naxalites. He emphasized that the Modi government has also focused on developing Naxalism-affected areas, which had fallen behind in the development race. Because of the efforts of the Modi government, there has been a 73% reduction in the deaths of security forces and a 70% reduction in civilian casualties in areas plagued by Naxalism since 1983. The Home Minister reaffirmed the Modi government's commitment to completely eradicating Naxalism from the country by March 31, 2026.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that once Naxalism is eradicated, Bastar will attract more tourists than Kashmir due to its abundant natural beauty. He highlighted that the Modi government is focused on promoting tourism, small-scale industries, and the dairy sector within the cooperative framework in the region. Additionally, the government is working to support tribal farmers by purchasing their paddy at Rs. 3,100 per quintal. Shri Shah announced that a similar scheme will be introduced soon for the purchase of Tendu leaves, ensuring that farmers are treated fairly and that funds are not diverted to Naxalism. He also mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 additional houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana for the families of those who surrendered, or were disabled due to Naxal violence, or were killed in Naxal attacks. Of these houses, more than 9,000 houses are being built in Bastar. This, he said, reflects the deep empathy Prime Minister Modi has for the Naxalism-affected areas.
Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that when the Olympic Games will be held in India in 2036, one of the children present at this Bastar event will win a medal for the country, and the entire nation will be proud. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's core mantra is "Sports for All, Sports for Excellence," and the government is committed to realizing this vision in Bastar. Shri Shah assured that Bastar will achieve 100% saturation in development, tourism, peace, and the implementation of all public welfare schemes, and that Chhattisgarh will soon be completely free from Naxalism.
Union Home Minister highlighted that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has advanced the protection of water, forest, and land, alongside prioritizing security, respect, and inclusive development. He noted that PM Modi has worked tirelessly to establish peace and stability by eradicating Naxalism, and has built museums across the country to honor the sacrifices of hundreds of tribal freedom fighters who gave their lives for the independence struggle. Shri Shah further stated that Modi ji declared 15 November, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). He also pointed out that in 2013-2014, the tribal welfare budget was Rs 28,000 crore, but under Prime Minister Modi, it has been increased to Rs 1,33,000 crore for the year 2024-2025. Shri Shah emphasized that the Narendra Modi government at the Centre is fully committed to the development of tribal areas, villages, and tribal youth who have long been left behind in the development race.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in the past, the District Mineral Fund was primarily used for industrial purposes, but under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, a significant portion of this fund has been redirected towards the development of tribal villages. He added that over the last 10 years, an additional Rs. 97,000 crore has been allocated to tribal areas. He highlighted that during this period, 708 Eklavya Model Residential Schools were established at a cost of Rs. 6,400 crore, which is 27 times more than the number built during the previous government's 10-year tenure. Shri Shah also mentioned that the Modi government allocated Rs. 7,000 crore for the Janjatiya Adarsh Gram Yojana, Rs. 15,000 crore for the Prime Minister PVTG Development Mission, and provided comprehensive facilities to 5 crore tribal people across 63,000 villages under the Janjatiya Unnat Gram Yojana.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasized that it is our collective responsibility to establish peace in Bastar, foster its development while preserving its natural beauty, and attract tourists from around the world. He stated that this can only be achieved through the construction of roads, the introduction of railways, the provision of electricity and water, and, most importantly, the establishment of peace, which he noted, will only be realized once Naxalism is completely eradicated.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में बस्तर ओलंपिक समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
बस्तर ओलंपिक पूरे बस्तर की उम्मीदों की पहचान बन, यहाँ के विकास की नई गाथा लिखेगा और नक्सलवाद के समूल नाश का मजबूत आधार बनेगा
‘बस्तर बदल रहा है’ लेकिन जब 2026 में बस्तर ओलंपिक का आयोजन होगा तब ‘बस्तर बदल चुका होगा’, इन खेलों ने ‘बदल रहा से बदल गया है’ की प्रक्रिया शुरू की
जब बस्तर की एक बच्ची ओलंपिक में पदक जीतेगी, वो पूरी दुनिया को संदेश होगा कि हिंसा रास्ता नहीं है बल्कि विकास रास्ता है
बस्तर ओलंपिक इस क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा, विकास और नई उम्मीदों की नींव डालने का काम करेगा
बस्तर ओलंपिक और इसके माध्यम से विकास की शुरूआत आने वाले दिनों में बस्तर के आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए विश्व के क्षितिज को खोलने का काम करेगी
नक्सलवाद की हिंसा से प्रभावित दिव्यांगजनों की व्हीलचेयर रेस, बस्तर के विकास की रफ्तार का प्रतीक बनेगी
गत 10 साल में मोदी सरकार ने हिंसा में लिप्त नक्सलियों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा घेरा सख्त कर उन पर नकेल कसी और आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले लोगों को बसाने का काम किया
मोदी जी का मूल मंत्र ‘Sports For All, Sports For Excellence’ को हम बस्तर में चरितार्थ करना चाहते हैं
15 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में बस्तर ओलंपिक समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां ऐतिहासिक बस्तर ओलंपिक-2024 का समापन हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक यहां मौजूद डेढ़ लाख बच्चों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पूरे बस्तर के सभी सातों ज़िलों की उम्मीदों की पहचान बनने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक आने वाले दिनों में बस्तर के विकास की यशगाथा बनने वाला और नक्सलवाद पर अंतिम प्रहार करने वाला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज बस्तर बदल रहा है लेकिन जब 2026 में बस्तर ओलंपिक का आयोजन होगा तब हम कहेंगे कि हमारा बस्तर बदल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक ने “बदल रहा से बदल गया है” की प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक की सकारात्मक ऊर्जा लाखों आदिवासी किशोरों को गलत रास्ते पर जाने से रोकेगा, उन्हें भारत के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के साथ जोड़ेगी और लाखों ग्रामीणों और आदिवासियों के कल्याण का माध्यम भी बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब बस्तर की एक बच्ची ओलंपिक में पदक जीतेगी, वो पूरी दुनिया को संदेश होगा कि हिंसा रास्ता नहीं है बल्कि विकास रास्ता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक इस क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा, विकास और नई उम्मीदों की नींव डालने का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को किसी भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा में मिलने वाले पदकों में से आधे पदक हमारे आदिवासी बच्चे लाते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बस्तर ओलंपिक खेलों और इनके माध्यम से विकास की शुरूआत आने वाले दिनों में बस्तर के आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए विश्व के क्षितिज को खोलने का काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद की हिंसा से प्रभावित दिव्यांगजनों की व्हीलचेयर रेस बस्तर के विकास की रफ्तार का प्रतीक बनेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक ज़माना था कि जब बस्तर में बिजली, पानी नहीं था, भुखमरी थी, स्कूल जला दिए गए थे और दवाखाने और अस्पताल बंद थे। उन्होंने कहा कि लेकिन पिछले एक साल में राज्य सरकार ने हमारे बस्तर में गांवों को बदलने का बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विगत 5 साल में केन्द्र सरकार को राज्य सरकार का समर्थन नहीं मिला, लेकिन हमारी पार्टी की सरकार बनी और नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ हमारा अभियान तेज़ हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक साल के अंदर 287 नक्सलियों को मारा गया, लगभग 1000 नक्सली गिरफ्तार हुए और 837 ने आत्मसमर्पण किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने नक्सलियों से हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर विकास के रास्ते पर अग्रसर होने और छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास में अपना योगदान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने पूरे भारत में सबसे आकर्षक सरेंडर पॉलिसी बनाई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार राज्य के हर गांव में भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार की सभी 300 से अधिक जनकल्याण की योजनाओं को ज़मीन पर उतारने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियद नेल्लानार (Niyad Nellanar) योजना, गावों को स्वर्ग बनाने वाली योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज बस्तर में स्कूल चल रहे हैं, बिजली पहुंची है, फोन की कनेक्टिविटी है, सड़कें बन रही हैं, पीने का पानी पहुंच रहा है, हर आदिवासी भाई-बहन को 5 किलो अनाज प्रति माह मिलता है और मोदी सरकार उनका पांच लाख रूपए का इलाज मुफ्त करा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में मोदी सरकार ने नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ दोनों मोर्चे पर काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर जहां हिंसा में लिप्त नक्सलियों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा घेरा सख्त कर उन पर नकेल कसी गई है, वहीं दूसरी ओर आत्मसमर्पण कर चुके नक्सलियों को बसाने का काम भी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र, जो विकास की दौड़ में पिछड़ गए थे, उन्हें विकसित करने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी कारण 1983 से जो क्षेत्र नक्सलवाद से पीड़ित थे, वहां सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 73 प्रतिशत और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। गृह मंत्री ने 31 मार्च, 2026 तक देश से नक्सलवाद को पूरी तरह से समाप्त कर देने की मोदी सरकार की कटिबद्धता को दोहराया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद समाप्त होने पर कश्मीर से ज्यादा पर्यटक हमारे बस्तर में आएंगे, बस्तर में इतना कुदरती सौंदर्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार यहां पर्यटन, लघु उद्योगों, कोऑपरेटिव क्षेत्र में डेयरी सेक्टर आदि को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी किसान द्वारा उगाए गए धान को भी सरकार ₹3100 मूल्य पर खरीदकर उसकी समृद्धि के प्रयास कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में तेंदू पत्ता की खरीद के लिए भी इस प्रकार की योजना लाई जाएगी जिससे न तो किसानों के साथ अन्याय हो और न ही उससे नक्सलवाद का वित्त पोषण हो। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले, नक्सली हिंसा के कारण दिव्यांग बने और नक्सली हिंसा में मारे गए लोगों के परिजनों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 15 हज़ार अतिरिक्त आवासों को मंज़ूरी दी है जिनमें से 9000 से ज्यादा आवास बस्तर में बनने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये बताता है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मन में नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र के प्रति कितनी संवेदना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब 2036 में भारत में ओलंपिक खेलों का आयोजन होगा तब यहां मौजूद बच्चों में से ही कोई भारत के लिए पदक जीतेगा और उस समय पूरा देश स पर गर्व करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का मूल मंत्र है Sports For All, Sports For Excellence और इस मंत्र को हम बस्तर में चरितार्थ करना चाहते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर में विकास, पर्यटन, शांति, विकास और सभी जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन होगा और छत्तीसगढ़ जल्द ही नक्सलवाद से मुक्त होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले 10 साल में जल, जंगल और जमीन की रक्षा के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा, सम्मान और समावेशी विकास को भी आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने नक्सलवाद को समाप्त कर शांति और स्थिरता स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए हैं, आजादी के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सैकड़ो आदिवासी स्वतंत्रतासेनानियों की याद में देशभर में संग्रहालय बनाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस घोषित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2013-2014 में आदिवासी कल्याण का बजट 28000 करोड़ रूपए का था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2024-2025 में बढ़ाकर 1,33,000 करोड़ रूपए करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार विकास की स्पर्धा में पिछड़ गए आदिवासी क्षेत्रों, गांवों और आदिवासी युवाओं के विकास के प्रति समर्पित सरकार है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनिरल फंड का पैसा उद्योगों में जाता था लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इस फंड का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आदिवासी गांवों के विकास पर खर्च किया और बजट के अतिरिक्त 97 हजार करोड़ रूपए 10 साल में आदिवासी क्षेत्रों पर खर्च किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में 6400 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 708 एकलव्य रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल बने, जो पिछली सरकार के 10 साल के कार्यकाल के मुकाबले 27 गुना अधिक है। उन्होंने कहाकि आदिवासी आदर्श ग्राम योजना के लिए मोदी सरकार ने 7000 करोड़ रूपए दिए, प्रधानमंत्री पीवीटीजीटी डेवलपमेंट मिशन के लिए 15000 करोड़ रूपए दिए और जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम योजना में 63000 गांव के 5 करोड़ जनजातीय लोगों को सभी सुविधाएं प्रदान कराईं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बस्तर में शांति स्थापित करने, यहां के कुदरती सौंदर्य को संभालते हुए इसे विकसित करने और दुनियाभर के पर्यटन को यहां लाने की जिम्मेदारी हम सबकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये तभी संभव है जब सड़कें बनेंगी, रेल आएगी, बिजली और पानी उपलब्ध होंगे और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण शांति स्थापित होगी और शांति तभी स्थापित होगी जब नक्सलवाद को हम पूर्णतया समाप्त कर देंगे।