Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the closing ceremony of Bastar Olympics as the Chief Guest in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
Bastar Olympics will become a symbol of hope for the entire region, paving the way for a new chapter of development and serving as a strong foundation for the complete eradication of Naxalism
Bastar is transforming, by the time the Bastar Olympics is organized again in 2026, the region will have undergone a profound change; these games have initiated the transition from "changing" to "completely changed”
Bastar Olympics will lay the groundwork for peace, security, progress, and renewed aspirations for the region
When a girl from Bastar wins a medal in the Olympics, it will be a message to the whole world that only development, not the violence, is the way ahead
Bastar Olympics will open new global horizons for the tribal children of Bastar, empowering them to realize their potential in the days to come
The wheelchair race for differently-abled people affected due to Naxal violence has emerged as a powerful symbol of Bastar’s rapid development
The Modi government is committed to the development of tribal areas, villages, and youth who have been held back due to the impact of Naxalism
Over the past decade, the government has not only strengthened security measures against Naxalites but also ensured support for those who chose to surrender and return to the mainstream
Prime Minister Modi’s decision to provide more than 15,000 additional houses to families affected by Naxal violence reflects his sensitivity and deep commitment to public welfare
We wish to realize Prime Minister Modi’s vision of "Sports For All, Sports For Excellence" in Bastar
Bastar will achieve 100% development saturation — covering infrastructure, tourism, public welfare, and peace — and Chhattisgarh will soon be free from Naxalism
Over the last 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has advanced inclusive development, ensuring security, respect, and protection of water, forests, and land for tribal communities
15 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attended the closing ceremony of the Bastar Olympics as the chief guest in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that the historic Bastar Olympics 2024 is coming to a close today. He said that the Bastar Olympics is not merely limited to the 150,000 children present here, but will become a symbol of hope for all seven districts of Bastar. He further mentioned that in coming days the Bastar Olympics willbecome a saga of Bastar’s development and will deal a decisive blow to Naxalism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Bastar is changing today, but when the Bastar Olympics will be held in 2026, we can surely say that our Bastar has changed. He said that these games have initiated the transition from "changing" to "completely changed”. He further mentioned that the positive energy of the Bastar Olympics will prevent millions of tribal youths from straying down the wrong path, connect them with the process of building India, and become a means for the welfare of millions of rural and tribal people. Shri Shah added that the Bastar Olympics will lay the foundation for peace, security, development, and new hopes in the region. He emphasized that half of the medals won by India in international competitions are brought by our children from tribal families. He expressed confidence that the Bastar Olympics and the development initiated through them will open the horizons of the world for the tribal children of Bastar in the coming days. He said that the wheelchair race of differently abled people affected by Naxal violence will become a symbol of pace of Bastar’s development.
Shri Amit Shah recalled a time when Bastar lacked basic amenities like electricity and water, faced famine, and saw schools being burned and dispensaries and hospitals closed. However, he highlighted that in the past year, the state government has launched a massive campaign to transform the villages of Bastar. He mentioned that although the central government did not receive support from the state government over the last five years, but when his party formed the government, the campaign against Naxalism again intensified. He noted that within just one year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, nearly 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered.
Union Home Minister urged the Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and move forward on the path of development, contributing to the progress of Chhattisgarh. He emphasized that the Chhattisgarh government has introduced the most attractive surrender policy in the entire country. Shri Shah further stated that the Chhattisgarh government is committed to implementing over 300 public welfare schemes from both the Government of India and the state government in every village across the state. He highlighted the ‘Niyad Nellanar’ scheme as an initiative aimed at transforming villages into a paradise. He noted that today, schools are operational in Bastar, electricity has been provided, phone connectivity is available, roads are being constructed, drinking water is accessible, and every tribal person receives 5 kg of food grains per month. Additionally, the Modi government is providing free medical treatment worth up to Rs 5 lakh.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that in the past 10 years, the Modi government has tackled Naxalism on two fronts. On one hand, the security measures against Naxalites involved in violence have been strengthened, effectively curbing their activities. On the other hand, efforts have been made to rehabilitate surrendered Naxalites. He emphasized that the Modi government has also focused on developing Naxalism-affected areas, which had fallen behind in the development race. Because of the efforts of the Modi government, there has been a 73% reduction in the deaths of security forces and a 70% reduction in civilian casualties in areas plagued by Naxalism since 1983. The Home Minister reaffirmed the Modi government's commitment to completely eradicating Naxalism from the country by March 31, 2026.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that once Naxalism is eradicated, Bastar will attract more tourists than Kashmir due to its abundant natural beauty. He highlighted that the Modi government is focused on promoting tourism, small-scale industries, and the dairy sector within the cooperative framework in the region. Additionally, the government is working to support tribal farmers by purchasing their paddy at Rs. 3,100 per quintal. Shri Shah announced that a similar scheme will be introduced soon for the purchase of Tendu leaves, ensuring that farmers are treated fairly and that funds are not diverted to Naxalism. He also mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 additional houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana for the families of those who surrendered, or were disabled due to Naxal violence, or were killed in Naxal attacks. Of these houses, more than 9,000 houses are being built in Bastar. This, he said, reflects the deep empathy Prime Minister Modi has for the Naxalism-affected areas.
Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that when the Olympic Games will be held in India in 2036, one of the children present at this Bastar event will win a medal for the country, and the entire nation will be proud. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's core mantra is "Sports for All, Sports for Excellence," and the government is committed to realizing this vision in Bastar. Shri Shah assured that Bastar will achieve 100% saturation in development, tourism, peace, and the implementation of all public welfare schemes, and that Chhattisgarh will soon be completely free from Naxalism.
Union Home Minister highlighted that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has advanced the protection of water, forest, and land, alongside prioritizing security, respect, and inclusive development. He noted that PM Modi has worked tirelessly to establish peace and stability by eradicating Naxalism, and has built museums across the country to honor the sacrifices of hundreds of tribal freedom fighters who gave their lives for the independence struggle. Shri Shah further stated that Modi ji declared 15 November, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). He also pointed out that in 2013-2014, the tribal welfare budget was Rs 28,000 crore, but under Prime Minister Modi, it has been increased to Rs 1,33,000 crore for the year 2024-2025. Shri Shah emphasized that the Narendra Modi government at the Centre is fully committed to the development of tribal areas, villages, and tribal youth who have long been left behind in the development race.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in the past, the District Mineral Fund was primarily used for industrial purposes, but under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, a significant portion of this fund has been redirected towards the development of tribal villages. He added that over the last 10 years, an additional Rs. 97,000 crore has been allocated to tribal areas. He highlighted that during this period, 708 Eklavya Model Residential Schools were established at a cost of Rs. 6,400 crore, which is 27 times more than the number built during the previous government's 10-year tenure. Shri Shah also mentioned that the Modi government allocated Rs. 7,000 crore for the Janjatiya Adarsh Gram Yojana, Rs. 15,000 crore for the Prime Minister PVTG Development Mission, and provided comprehensive facilities to 5 crore tribal people across 63,000 villages under the Janjatiya Unnat Gram Yojana.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasized that it is our collective responsibility to establish peace in Bastar, foster its development while preserving its natural beauty, and attract tourists from around the world. He stated that this can only be achieved through the construction of roads, the introduction of railways, the provision of electricity and water, and, most importantly, the establishment of peace, which he noted, will only be realized once Naxalism is completely eradicated.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଛତିଶଗଡର ଜଗଦଲପୁରଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଆଶାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ପାଲଟିବ, ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିରାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ
ବସ୍ତର ବଦଳୁଛି, ୨୦୨୬ରେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଆୟୋଜନ ହେବା ବେଳକୁ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବଡ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସିସାରିଥିବ; ଏହି ଖେଳଗୁଡିକ "ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ" ରୁ "ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ" କୁ ବଦଳିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି
ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଶାନ୍ତି, ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ
ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ବସ୍ତରର ଆଦିବାସୀ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦିଗନ୍ତ ଖୋଲିବ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ
ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସାରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ହ୍ୱିଲଚେୟାର ଦୌଡ଼ ବସ୍ତରର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି
ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଂଚଳ, ଗାଁ ଓ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ
ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର କେବଳ ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିନାହାନ୍ତି ବରଂ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରି ମୁଖ୍ୟସ୍ରୋତକୁ ଫେରିବାକୁ ପସନ୍ଦ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ଥ
15 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଜଗଦଲପୁରଠାରେ ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେଓ ସାଏ, ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଐତିହାସିକ ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ୨୦୨୪ ଆଜି ଶେଷ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ କେବଳ ଏଠାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ୧୫୦,୦୦୦ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ବସ୍ତରର ସମସ୍ତ ସାତଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପାଇଁ ଆଶାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ବସ୍ତରର ବିକାଶର କାହାଣୀ ପାଲଟିବ ଏବଂ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦକୁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଝଟକା ଦେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବସ୍ତର ଆଜି ବଦଳୁଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ, ଆମେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ କହିପାରିବା ଯେ ଆମର ବସ୍ତର ବଦଳିଯାଇଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଖେଳଗୁଡିକ "ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ" ରୁ "ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ" ହେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଶକ୍ତି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ଭୁଲ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଯିବାରୁ ରୋକିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ପାଲଟିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଆଶାର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତ ଜିତିଥିବା ପଦକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧା ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରିବାରର ପିଲାମାନେ ଆଣିଥାନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ବସ୍ତର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିକାଶ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ବସ୍ତରର ଆଦିବାସୀ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦିଗନ୍ତ ଖୋଲିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସାରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମଙ୍କ ହ୍ୱିଲ୍ ଚେୟାର ରେସ୍ ବସ୍ତରର ବିକାଶର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ସେହି ସମୟକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ବସ୍ତରରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଏବଂ ପାଣି ଭଳି ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧାର ଅଭାବ ଥିଲା, ଦୁର୍ଭିକ୍ଷର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକ ଜଳିଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଡିସପେନସରି ଏବଂ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିଲା । ତେବେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବସ୍ତରର ଗାଁଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରୂପାନ୍ତର ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯଦିଓ ଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିନଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଦଳ ସରକାର ଗଠନ କରିବା ପରେ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅଭିଯାନ ପୁଣି ତୀବ୍ର ହୋଇଥିଲା। ମାତ୍ର ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୮୭ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲ ନିପାତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ପାଖାପାଖି ୧୦୦୦ ଜଣ ଗିରଫ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୮୩୭ ଜଣ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ହିଂସାର ମାର୍ଗ ଛାଡ଼ି ସମାଜର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରି ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାର ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ ନୀତି ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାର ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁରେ ୩୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ। ଗାଁକୁ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା 'ନିଆଦ ନେଲାନାର' ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଜି ବସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍କୁଲ ଚାଲିଛି, ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଫୋନ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି, ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଙ୍କୁ ମାସକୁ ୫ କେଜି ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ମିଳୁଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ମୋଦ ସରକାର ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମାଗଣା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଦି ସରକାର ଦୁଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟେ ହିଂସାକାଣ୍ଡରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି କରାଯିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କୁ ଥଇଥାନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ବିକାଶ ଦୌଡ଼ରେ ପଛରେ ପଡ଼ିଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମୋଦ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ମୋଦ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ୧୯୮୩ ପରଠାରୁ ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ୭୩% ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ୭୦% ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୬ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରୁ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ବିଲୋପ କରିବାକୁ ମୋଦ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନକ୍ସଲ ନିପାତ ହେବା ପରେ ବସ୍ତର ଏହାର ପ୍ରଚୁର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହେତୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ। ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମବାୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମୋଦ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିସହ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଧାନ କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୧୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାରେ କିଣି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦୁପତ୍ର କିଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାନ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ନ୍ୟାୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦକୁ ନିଆନଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସାରେ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଥିବା କିମ୍ବା ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିବା କିମ୍ବା ନକ୍ସଲ ଆକ୍ରମଣରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୫,୦୦ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ବସ୍ତରରେ ୯୦୦୦ ଅଧିକ ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଗଭୀର ସହାନୁଭୂତିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
୨୦୩୬ରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଏହି ବସ୍ତର ଇଭେଣ୍ଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଜଣେ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ ଜିତିବ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଗର୍ବିତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମୂଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ହେଉଛି 'ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା' ଏବଂ ବସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ବସ୍ତର ବିକାଶ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନକ୍ସଲବାଦରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ସହିତ ଜଳ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜମିର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ କରି ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣବଳି ଦେଇଥିବା ଶହ ଶହ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୫ ତାରିଖକୁ ମୋଦୀ ଜୀ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ (ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ) ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୮,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅମଳରେ ଏହାକୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୧,୩୩,୦୦୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ବିକାଶ ଦୌଡ଼ରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ପଛରେ ପଡ଼ିଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଂଚଳ, ଗାଁ ଓ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦ ସରକାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅତୀତରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଖଣିଜ ପାଣ୍ଠି ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠିର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗ୍ରାମର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଂଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୯୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬୪୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ୭୦୮ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା କି ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୭ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ। ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଗ୍ରାମ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିଭିଟିଜି ବିକାଶ ମିଶନ ପାଇଁ ୧୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାମ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୬୩,୦୦୦ ଗ୍ରାମର ୫ କୋଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବସ୍ତରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖି ଏହାର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଆମର ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ରେଳପଥ ପ୍ରଚଳନ, ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଥା ହେଉଛି ନକ୍ସଲବାଦକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିପାତ କରିବା ପରେ ହିଁ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।