Lok Sabha Secretariat
Hindi is India's soul and identity: Lok Sabha Speaker
Hindi has played a significant role in development of society and the nation: Lok Sabha Speaker
Lok Sabha Speaker addressed the Annual Convention and Hindi Sevi Samman Samaroh organized by 'Etawa Hindi Seva Nidhi'
15 DEC 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said today that Hindi is India's soul and identity. He said that Indian languages, especially Hindi, has played a significant role in the development of society and the nation. He observed that Hindi has woven the country's cultural diversity into a single thread and empowered it. He was happy to note that Hindi is not only a common language of communication today but has adopted according to the changing technical landscape.
Today, with the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI), the rich legacy of Hindi literature and poetry is available across the globe, he said, adding that Hindi has also been increasingly used in the fields of justice, administration, and internet technology.
Shri Birla made these observations during his address at the Annual Convention and Hindi Sevi Samman Samaroh organized by 'Etawa Hindi Seva Nidhi' in Etawa, Uttar Pradesh today.
He observed stated that when we look at governance systems and democratic institutions around the world, the importance of Hindi in uniting India's diversity and enforcing its unity becomes evident. Shri Birla also mentioned that during the preparation of India's Constitution, visionary leaders from various states, speaking different languages and dialects, recognized the importance of languages as symbols of unity. They acknowledged Hindi's inherent potential to unite the entire nation.
Sharing his experiences in Parliament, Shri Birla stated that India has 22 languages, making it natural for members to speak in their respective languages. With modern technology like AI, Parliament is exploring the feasibility of using facilities like translation, interpretation, and transcription. He referred to his ongoing effort to promote discussions in Indian languages, fostering pride and self-respect among members for their languages.
He said, “Times have changed now. In the past, Supreme Court judgments were written in only one language. Now, the Supreme Court has also started translating judgments into multiple languages. In Parliament, we are using 22 Indian languages, which are the languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. We are also extending translation facilities for members who want to speak in their own languages.”
Shri Birla emphasized the importance of taking pride in Indian languages, culture, and spirituality. He also shared his experiences during foreign visits where people showed great interest in learning and understanding Hindi.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
हिंदी भारत की आत्मा और पहचान है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
हिंदी ने समाज और राष्ट्र के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाई है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने ‘इटावा हिंदी सेवा निधि’ द्वारा आयोजित वार्षिक अधिवेशन एवं हिंदी सेवी सम्मान समारोह को संबोधित किया
15 DEC 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि हिंदी भारत की आत्मा और पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं, विशेषकर हिंदी ने समाज और राष्ट्र के विकास में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी ने देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया है और उसे सशक्त बनाया है। उन्होंने इस बात प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि हिंदी आज न केवल संचार की आम भाषा है बल्कि इसने बदलते तकनीकी परिदृश्य के अनुरूप अनुकूलन किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के उपयोग से हिंदी साहित्य और कविता की समृद्ध विरासत दुनिया भर में उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय, प्रशासन और इंटरनेट प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भी हिंदी का तेजी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
श्री बिड़ला ने ये बातें आज उत्तर प्रदेश के इटावा में ‘इटावा हिंदी सेवा निधि’ द्वारा आयोजित वार्षिक अधिवेशन और हिंदी सेवी सम्मान समारोह में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम दुनिया भर में शासन प्रणालियों एवं लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को देखते हैं, तो भारत की विविधता को एकजुट करने और इसकी एकता को बनाए रखने में हिंदी का महत्व स्पष्ट हो जाता है। श्री बिड़ला ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत के संविधान की तैयारी के दौरान, विभिन्न भाषाओं और बोलियों को बोलने वाले विभिन्न राज्यों के दूरदर्शी नेताओं ने एकता के प्रतीक के रूप में भाषाओं के महत्व को पहचाना। उन्होंने पूरे राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने की हिंदी की अंतर्निहित क्षमता को स्वीकार किया।
संसद में अपने अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत में 22 भाषाएं हैं, जिससे सदस्यों के लिए अपनी-अपनी भाषाओं में बोलना स्वाभाविक हो जाता है। एआई जैसी आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ, संसद अनुवाद, व्याख्या और प्रतिलेखन जैसी सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने की व्यवहार्यता तलाश रही है। उन्होंने भारतीय भाषाओं में चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने, सदस्यों के बीच अपनी भाषाओं के प्रति गौरव और आत्म-सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने कहा, “अब समय बदल गया है. पहले सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के फैसले केवल एक ही भाषा में लिखे जाते थे। अब सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भी फैसलों का कई भाषाओं में अनुवाद करना शुरू कर दिया है। संसद में हम 22 भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रयोग कर रहे हैं, जो संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध भाषाएं हैं। हम उन सदस्यों के लिए अनुवाद की सुविधाएं भी बढ़ा रहे हैं जो अपनी भाषा में बात रखना चाहते हैं।”
श्री बिड़ला ने भारतीय भाषाओं, संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिकता पर गर्व करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विदेशी दौरों के दौरान अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए जहां लोगों ने हिंदी सीखने और समझने में बहुत रुचि दिखाई।