National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported wrong blood transfusion rendering the victim child patient in critical condition at the JK Lon hospital of the Sawai Man Singh Medical College (SMS), Jaipur, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Rajasthan calling for a thorough probe as this being the second such case in the recent past at this facility
The report including the status of health of the victim child, compensation, FIR and action taken against the responsible persons expected within two weeks
16 DEC 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a 10-year-old child was transfused wrong blood type while undergoing treatment at the JK Lon Hospital of the Sawai Man Singh Medical College (SMS), Jaipur, Rajasthan. He is reported to be in a critical condition with ventilator support. Allegedly, the boy was transfused two different blood types on 5th December, 2024 and 7th December, 2024.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the boy. Any kind of negligence by doctors or medical professionals can cause irreversible loss to the patients. Reportedly, a 23-year-old patient lost his life at the SMS hospital, Jaipur only a few months back. Two reported cases of negligence in blood transfusion at the same govt run medical facilities are indeed shocking and are a matter of concern for the Commission as these amount to the violation of the right to health and life of the patients. The matter requires a thorough probe to identify the persons responsible for such negligence and to ensure such incidents do not recur.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Rajasthan calling for a detailed report within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of health of the victim child, FIR, action taken against the responsible persons and compensation, if any, provided to the aggrieved by the authorities.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने राजस्थान में जयपुर के सवाई मान सिंह मेडिकल कॉलेज के जेके लोन अस्पताल में गलत रक्त-आधान से बच्चे के गंभीर स्थिति में पहुंचने की घटना पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है
राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर गहन जांच का निर्देश दिया, इस अस्पताल में हाल के दिनों में ऐसी लापरवाही का यह दूसरा मामला है
पीड़ित बच्चे की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति, मुआवजे, घटना की प्राथमिकी और जिम्मेदार व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई सहित दो सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट मांगी
16 DEC 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), ने जयपुर के सवाई मान सिंह मेडिकल कॉलेज के जेके लोन अस्पताल में इलाज के दौरान एक 10 वर्षीय बच्चे को गलत रक्त चढ़ाने की मीडिया की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। बच्चे की हालत गंभीर बताई गई है और उसे वेंटिलेटर सपोर्ट पर रखा गया है। बच्चे को 5 दिसंबर, 2024 और 7 दिसंबर, 2024 को दो अलग-अलग समूह के रक्त चढ़ाए गए था।
आयोग ने कहा है कि खबर में दी गई सूचना सही होने पर यह बच्चे के मानवाधिकार के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है क्योंकि डॉक्टरों या चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की किसी भी लापरवाही से मरीजों को गंभीर क्षति पहुंच सकती है जिसकी भरपाई नहीं हो सकती। कुछ महीने पहले जयपुर के इस अस्पताल में ऐसी ही लापरवाही से एक 23 वर्षीय मरीज की जान जाने का आरोप है। एक ही अस्पताल में रक्त आधान में लापरवाही के दो कथित मामले चौंकाने वाले और चिंता का विषय हैं क्योंकि यह मरीजों के स्वास्थ्य और जीवन के अधिकार का उल्लंघन है। ऐसी लापरवाही करने वाले व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने और घटना की पुनरावृत्ति रोकने के लिए मामले की गहरी जांच जरूरी है।
स्थिति की गंभीरता देखते हुए मानवाधिकार आयोग ने राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इसपर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में पीड़ित बच्चे की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति, दर्ज प्राथमिकी, जिम्मेदार व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई और पीड़ित को दिए गए मुआवजे इत्यादी की जानकारी भी देने को कहा है।