Ministry of Tourism
Transforming India as Biggest Tourist Hub
16 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
According to the UNWTO Barometer (May 2024), India was ranked 24th globally in terms of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in 2023*. During this period, India recorded 18.89 million ITAs, marking a significant increase from 14.33 million in 2022, reflecting a robust growth rate of 31.9%.
* The ranking for 2023 is provisional due to missing data from some countries.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps to make India the biggest tourist hub in the world as under:
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, Chalo India campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv.
• The Incredible India Content Hub was launched which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. Promotions are also carried out through the web-site – www.incredibleindia.org and social media handles of the Ministry.
• Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco-tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
• Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
• For improving air connectivity to important tourist destinations, Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As on date, 53 tourism routes have been operationalized.
• e-Visa scheme is now available to 168 countries and it is available for 7 sub-categories:
i. e-Tourist Visa
ii. e-Business Visa
iii. e-Medical Visa
iv. e-Conference Visa
v. e-Medical Attendant Visa
vi. e-Ayush Visa
vii. e-Ayush Attendant Visa
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत को सबसे बड़े पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तित करना
16 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ बैरोमीटर (मई 2024) के अनुसार, 2023* में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आगमन (आईटीए) के मामले में भारत विश्व स्तर पर 24वें स्थान पर था। इस अवधि के दौरान, भारत ने 18.89 मिलियन आईटीए दर्ज किए, जो 2022 में दर्ज 14.33 मिलियन की तुलना में 31.9% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
* कुछ देशों से डेटा गायब होने के कारण 2023 की रैंकिंग अस्थायी है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत को विश्व का सबसे बड़ा पर्यटन केंद्र बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कई कदम उठाए हैं:
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ‘स्वदेश दर्शन, ‘तीर्थयात्रा पुनरोद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)’ और ‘पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता’ योजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन से संबंधित अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न अभियानों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है। इनमें से कुछ पहलों में देखो अपना देश अभियान, चलो इंडिया अभियान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट, भारत पर्व शामिल हैं।
• अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब का शुभारंभ किया गया जो एक व्यापक डिजिटल संग्रह है, जिसमें भारत में पर्यटन से संबंधित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली छवियों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का समृद्ध संग्रह है। मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.incredibleindia.org और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से भी प्रचार किया जाता है।
• अन्य विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन, पाक-कला पर्यटन, ग्रामीण, पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन आदि विषयगत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, ताकि पर्यटन का दायरा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बढ़ाया जा सके।
• क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास पर केंद्रित पहलों जैसे ‘सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण’, ‘इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया टूरिस्ट फैसिलिटेटर’(आईआईटीएफ), ‘पर्यटन मित्र’ और ‘पर्यटन दीदी’ के माध्यम से समग्र गुणवत्ता और पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
• महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई संपर्क में सुधार के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ उनकी आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना के तहत सहयोग किया है। अब तक 53 पर्यटन मार्ग चालू हो चुके हैं।
• ई-वीज़ा योजना अब 168 देशों के लिए उपलब्ध है और यह 7 उप-श्रेणियों के लिए उपलब्ध है:
i. ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा
ii. ई-व्यावसायिक वीज़ा
iii. ई-चिकित्सा वीज़ा
iv. ई-सम्मेलन वीज़ा
v. ई-चिकित्सा परिचारक वीज़ा
vi. ई-आयुष वीज़ा
vii. ई-आयुष परिचारक वीज़ा
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।