Ministry of Tourism
Transforming India as Biggest Tourist Hub
16 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
According to the UNWTO Barometer (May 2024), India was ranked 24th globally in terms of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in 2023*. During this period, India recorded 18.89 million ITAs, marking a significant increase from 14.33 million in 2022, reflecting a robust growth rate of 31.9%.
* The ranking for 2023 is provisional due to missing data from some countries.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps to make India the biggest tourist hub in the world as under:
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, Chalo India campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv.
• The Incredible India Content Hub was launched which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. Promotions are also carried out through the web-site – www.incredibleindia.org and social media handles of the Ministry.
• Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco-tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
• Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
• For improving air connectivity to important tourist destinations, Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As on date, 53 tourism routes have been operationalized.
• e-Visa scheme is now available to 168 countries and it is available for 7 sub-categories:
i. e-Tourist Visa
ii. e-Business Visa
iii. e-Medical Visa
iv. e-Conference Visa
v. e-Medical Attendant Visa
vi. e-Ayush Visa
vii. e-Ayush Attendant Visa
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سیاحتی مرکز بن رہا ہے بھارت
16 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یونائیٹڈ نیشن ورلڈ ٹورزم آرگنائزیشن (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او )کے بارومیٹر (مئی 2024) کے مطابق، ہندوستان 2023 میں بین الاقوامی سیاحتی آمد (آئی ٹی ایز)کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں 24 ویں نمبر پر تھا۔ اس دوران، ہندوستان نے 18.89 ملین آئی ٹی ایز کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا، جو کہ 2022 میں 14.33 ملین کے مقابلے میں ایک نمایاں اضافہ ہے، جس سے 31.9 فیصد کی مضبوط ترقی ظاہر ہوئی ہے۔
• 2023 کے لیے درجہ بندی عارضی ہے کیونکہ کچھ ممالک کے ڈیٹاابھی دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سیاحتی مرکز بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے کہ:
• سیاحت کی وزارت، ‘سودیش درشن’، ‘یاتریوں سے متعلق قومی مشن کی تجدید اور روحانی وراثت میں اضافہ پہل (پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی)اور ‘سیاحتی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کیلئے مرکز ی ایجنسیوں کی معاونت’ جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ملک میں مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر سہولتوں کی ترقی کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت اپنے مختلف مہمات اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں میں فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ان میں کچھ اقدامات ، دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم،چلو انڈیا مہم، بین الاقوامی سیاحتی میلہ، اور بھارت پرو شامل ہیں۔
• انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جو ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کی سیاحت سے متعلق اعلیٰ معیار کی تصاویر، فلمیں، بروشرز اور نیوز لیٹرز شامل ہیں۔ پروموشن بھی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ – www.incredibleindia.org اور اس کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
• موضوعاتی سیاحت جیسے کہ تندرستی سے متعلق سیاحت، کھانے سے متعلق سیاحت، دیہی، ماحولیاتی سیاحت وغیرہ کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ سیاحت کے دائرہ کو دیگر شعبوں میں بھی بڑھایا جا سکے۔
• زیارت گاہوں کی مجموعی معیار اور وزیٹر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر کی ترقی پر مرکوز مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں جیسے ‘سروس پرووائڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی’، ‘انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فسیلیٹیٹر(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) ، پریٹن متر‘ اور‘پریٹن دیدی‘ شامل ہیں۔
• اہم سیاحتی مقامات تک فضائی رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ اپنے آرسی ایس-اڑان اسکیم کے تحت تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس وقت تک، 53 سیاحتی روٹس کو فعال کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• ای-ویزا اسکیم اب 168 ممالک کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور یہ 7 ذیلی اقسام میں دستیاب ہے:
1. ای-سیاحتی ویزا
2. ای-بزنس ویزا
3. ای-میڈیکل ویزا
4. ای-کانفرنس ویزا
5. ای-میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا
6. ای-آیوش ویزا
7. ای-آیوش اٹینڈنٹ ویزا