Ministry of Tourism
Prevention of over-Tourism in Sensitive Areas
16 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism in the country is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments (SGs)/Union Territory Administrations (UTs). The Ministry of Tourism complements the development efforts by providing financial assistance under its ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ for development of tourism amenities. This assistance is provided on receipt of project proposals from SGs/UTs in line with the relevant scheme guidelines, availability of funds under relevant schemes etc. The Ministry has now revamped the ‘Swadesh Darshan’ Scheme as ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0)’, with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations in the country.
The scheme guidelines of Swadesh Darshan emphasis on development of sustainable and responsible tourism at the core of future development and encourage adoption of principles of sustainable tourism which encourages the State Governments/UT Administrations to ensure due consultation with local communities and stakeholders while preparing the projects for development of destinations.
The Ministry of Tourism is also encouraging the State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations to explore the possibilities of promoting alternate destinations in order to decongest existing destinations as a sustainable tourism measure. In addition, the Ministry of Tourism has envisaged ‘Travel for LiFE (TFL)’, a program for tourism sector under ‘Mission LiFE’, to create awareness about sustainable tourism and to nudge the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable practices synchronous with nature. The Ministry of Tourism has also formulated ‘National Strategy on Sustainable Tourism’ and ‘National Strategy on Eco-Tourism’ with the vision to position India as a preferred destination for sustainable & responsible tourism and eco-tourism globally.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक पर्यटन की रोकथाम
16 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पर्यटन के विकास और प्रचार-प्रसार का मुख्य कार्य संबंधित राज्य सरकारों (एसजी)/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों (यूटी) द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय इन प्रयासों को पूरक बनाते हुए 'स्वदेश दर्शन' और 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरोद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)' योजनाओं के तहत पर्यटन सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह सहायता संबंधित योजनाओं के दिशा-निर्देशों, उपलब्ध निधियों आदि के अनुसार राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर दी जाती है। मंत्रालय ने अब 'स्वदेश दर्शन' योजना को 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0)' के रूप में पुनर्गठित किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में सतत और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करना है।
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के दिशा-निर्देश भविष्य के विकास के केंद्र में सतत और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन के विकास पर जोर देते हैं। यह योजना सतत पर्यटन के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को प्रोत्साहित करती है, जिसमें पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के लिए परियोजनाएँ तैयार करते समय स्थानीय समुदायों और हितधारकों से परामर्श सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को यह भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है कि वे वैकल्पिक स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएं, ताकि मौजूदा पर्यटन स्थलों पर भीड़भाड़ कम की जा सके। यह कदम एक सतत पर्यटन उपाय के रूप में उठाया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने ‘'मिशन लाइफ'’ के तहत पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए ‘ 'ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ (टीएफएल)’ नामक एक कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना की है, जिसका उद्देश्य सतत पर्यटन के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाना और पर्यटकों एवं पर्यटन व्यवसायों को प्रकृति के अनुकूल सतत प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘राष्ट्रीय सतत पर्यटन रणनीति’ और ‘राष्ट्रीय ईको-टूरिज्म रणनीति’ भी तैयार की है। इसका लक्ष्य भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर सतत और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन एवं ईको-टूरिज्म के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।