Ministry of Tourism
Heritage Tourism Promotion
16 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry promotes various tourist destinations and products including Heritage Tourism in the country through various initiatives including promotional events, assistance to State Governments/UT administrations, organizing fairs and festivals, participation in exhibitions, website and social media.
The Ministry had set up the "Incredible India" exhibition for the International delegates of 46th Session of World Heritage Committee Meeting, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi in July 2024. In addition, during the event Heritage walks for the delegates were also organised.
Ministry of Tourism also organised 12th International Tourism Mart in Kaziranga, Assam, one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India. The delegates also visited Charaideo Moidams, Rangghar, Sivasagar during the event.
Ministry of Tourism through its domestic tourism offices undertakes various activities such as Webinars, Quiz, Seminars, Tourism Promotional Events, Fam tours, Heritage walks etc. across country for promotion of Heritage Tourism.
Ministry of Tourism has launched Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice poll which aim to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, Cultural & Heritage.
The Ministry of Tourism is also promoting heritage tourism by providing financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies under the ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ Schemes for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities to provide an enriching tourism experience to the visitors.
Details of some of the achievements in terms of tourism activities during the last three years is below:-
• The Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the year 2014-15 under which financial assistance is provided to the States/UT Administrations/Central Agencies etc. for development of Tourism Infrastructure in the country. Since its inception in 2014-15 till 2018-19, a total number of 76 projects, have been sanctioned in the country for a revised sanction amount of Rs.5287.90 Crore. Out of these 76 projects, 75 projects are reported physically complete.
• The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the form of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the mission to create a robust framework for integrated development of tourism destinations. In consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations and in line with the scheme guidelines, 34 projects in the country have been sanctioned for development under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 at a total cost of Rs.793.20 Crore.
• The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Augmentation Drive’ (PRASAD) has been launched by the Ministry of Tourism as a Central Sector Scheme with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. Since its launch in January 2015 and as on date the Ministry has sanctioned 48 projects in the country with approved cost of Rs.1646.99 Crore. 23 projects are reported physically complete.
• Under ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ Government of India has recently sanctioned 40 Projects in the country for Rs.3295.76 Crore.
• Launched Dekho Apna Desh Campaign to promote lesser known destinations, keep connected with stakeholders and encourage citizens to travel within the country.
• Launch of 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi' initiative.
The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of “Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP)” conducts short term skill certification training programmes through various institutes across the country in order to capitalize the vast tourism potential to the fullest and provide professional expertise to the local populace for fresh as well as existing service providers thus making the locals more employable.
The various training programmes conducted under the CBSP scheme includes Hunar Se Rozgar Tak (Capacity Building), Skill Testing & Certification (Re-Skilling), Entrepreneurship Programme, Tourism Awareness Programme etc. The detail of candidates trained under the CBSP scheme in the country during the last three years is as under:
Financial Year (FY)
Number of persons trained
2021-22
22034
2022-23
21641
2023-24
24153
2024-25*
30230*
* Provisional figures for the FY 2024-25
To enhance the overall experience of tourists by making available a pool of local, trained professionals at tourist sites across the country, Ministry launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a Pan-India online learning program.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विरासत पर्यटन संवर्धन
16 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है, जिसमें देश में विरासत पर्यटन भी शामिल है, विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से, जिनमें प्रचार आयोजन, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को सहायता, मेलों और त्योहारों का आयोजन, प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेना, वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने जुलाई 2024 में नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 46वें विश्व धरोहर समिति बैठक के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के लिए "अतुल्य भारत" प्रदर्शनी की स्थापना की थी। इसके अलावा, कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों के लिए हेरिटेज वॉक का भी आयोजन किया गया था।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने असम के काजीरंगा में 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का भी आयोजन किया, जो भारत में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों में से एक है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों ने चराईदेव मोइदम, रंगघर, शिवसागर का भी दौरा किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने घरेलू पर्यटन कार्यालयों के माध्यम से विरासत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में वेबिनार, क्विज़, सेमिनार, पर्यटन संवर्धन कार्यक्रम, परिवार भ्रमण, विरासत भ्रमण आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां चलाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश पीपुल्स च्वाइस पोल शुरू किया है जिसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों के साथ जुड़कर 5 पर्यटन श्रेणियों - आध्यात्मिक, प्रकृति और वन्य जीवन, साहसिक कार्य, सांस्कृतिक और विरासत में सबसे पसंदीदा पर्यटक आकर्षणों की पहचान करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विरासत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’, ‘तीर्थयात्रा पुनरोद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)’ और ‘पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता’ योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके विरासत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पर्यटन गतिविधियों के संदर्भ में कुछ उपलब्धियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2014-15 में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना शुरू की थी, जिसके तहत देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों आदि को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वर्ष 2014-15 में इसकी शुरुआत से लेकर वर्ष 2018-19 तक देश में कुल 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी संशोधित स्वीकृति राशि 5287.90 करोड़ रुपये है। इन 76 परियोजनाओं में से 75 परियोजनाएं भौतिक रूप से पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के रूप में अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को नया रूप दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा तैयार करना है। राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों के परामर्श से और योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप, स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के तहत देश में 34 परियोजनाओं को विकास के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी कुल लागत 793.20 करोड़ रुपये है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद) को एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पहचाने गए तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों का एकीकृत विकास करना है। जनवरी 2015 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से अब तक मंत्रालय ने देश में 1646.99 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत के साथ 48 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। 23 परियोजनाओं के भौतिक रूप से पूरा होने की सूचना है।
• पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में देश में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
• कम ज्ञात स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने, हितधारकों के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखने और नागरिकों को देश के भीतर यात्रा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए देखो अपना देश अभियान शुरू किया गया।
• 'पर्यटन मित्र' और 'पर्यटन दीदी' पहल का शुभारंभ।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी) योजना के तहत देश भर में विभिन्न संस्थानों के माध्यम से अल्पकालिक कौशल प्रमाणन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है, ताकि पर्यटन की विशाल संभावनाओं का पूरा लाभ उठाया जा सके और स्थानीय लोगों को नए तथा मौजूदा सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की जा सके, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों को अधिक रोजगार योग्य बनाया जा सके।
सीबीएसपी योजना के तहत आयोजित विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में हुनर से रोजगार तक (क्षमता निर्माण), कौशल परीक्षण और प्रमाणन (पुनः कौशलीकरण), उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम, पर्यटन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश में सीबीएसपी योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष (एफवाय)
प्रशिक्षित व्यक्तियों की संख्या
2021-22
22034
2022-23
21641
2023-24
24153
2024-25*
30230*
* वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनंतिम आंकड़े
देश भर के पर्यटन स्थलों पर स्थानीय, प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों का एक समूह उपलब्ध कराकर पर्यटकों के समग्र अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा प्रदाता (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम - एक अखिल भारतीय ऑनलाइन शिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।