Ministry of Tourism
Heritage Tourism Promotion
16 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry promotes various tourist destinations and products including Heritage Tourism in the country through various initiatives including promotional events, assistance to State Governments/UT administrations, organizing fairs and festivals, participation in exhibitions, website and social media.
The Ministry had set up the "Incredible India" exhibition for the International delegates of 46th Session of World Heritage Committee Meeting, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi in July 2024. In addition, during the event Heritage walks for the delegates were also organised.
Ministry of Tourism also organised 12th International Tourism Mart in Kaziranga, Assam, one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India. The delegates also visited Charaideo Moidams, Rangghar, Sivasagar during the event.
Ministry of Tourism through its domestic tourism offices undertakes various activities such as Webinars, Quiz, Seminars, Tourism Promotional Events, Fam tours, Heritage walks etc. across country for promotion of Heritage Tourism.
Ministry of Tourism has launched Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice poll which aim to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, Cultural & Heritage.
The Ministry of Tourism is also promoting heritage tourism by providing financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies under the ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ Schemes for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities to provide an enriching tourism experience to the visitors.
Details of some of the achievements in terms of tourism activities during the last three years is below:-
• The Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the year 2014-15 under which financial assistance is provided to the States/UT Administrations/Central Agencies etc. for development of Tourism Infrastructure in the country. Since its inception in 2014-15 till 2018-19, a total number of 76 projects, have been sanctioned in the country for a revised sanction amount of Rs.5287.90 Crore. Out of these 76 projects, 75 projects are reported physically complete.
• The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the form of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the mission to create a robust framework for integrated development of tourism destinations. In consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations and in line with the scheme guidelines, 34 projects in the country have been sanctioned for development under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 at a total cost of Rs.793.20 Crore.
• The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Augmentation Drive’ (PRASAD) has been launched by the Ministry of Tourism as a Central Sector Scheme with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. Since its launch in January 2015 and as on date the Ministry has sanctioned 48 projects in the country with approved cost of Rs.1646.99 Crore. 23 projects are reported physically complete.
• Under ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ Government of India has recently sanctioned 40 Projects in the country for Rs.3295.76 Crore.
• Launched Dekho Apna Desh Campaign to promote lesser known destinations, keep connected with stakeholders and encourage citizens to travel within the country.
• Launch of 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi' initiative.
The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of “Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP)” conducts short term skill certification training programmes through various institutes across the country in order to capitalize the vast tourism potential to the fullest and provide professional expertise to the local populace for fresh as well as existing service providers thus making the locals more employable.
The various training programmes conducted under the CBSP scheme includes Hunar Se Rozgar Tak (Capacity Building), Skill Testing & Certification (Re-Skilling), Entrepreneurship Programme, Tourism Awareness Programme etc. The detail of candidates trained under the CBSP scheme in the country during the last three years is as under:
Financial Year (FY)
Number of persons trained
2021-22
22034
2022-23
21641
2023-24
24153
2024-25*
30230*
* Provisional figures for the FY 2024-25
To enhance the overall experience of tourists by making available a pool of local, trained professionals at tourist sites across the country, Ministry launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a Pan-India online learning program.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ورثہ کی سیاحت کا فروغ
16 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ وزارت مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس میں پروموشنل پروگرام، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مدد، میلوں اور تہواروں کی تنظیم، نمائشوں میں شرکت، ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا سمیت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک میں ورثہ کی سیاحت بھی شامل ہے۔
وزارت نے جولائی 2024 میں نئی ​​دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں عالمی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کے بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے لیے ‘‘انکریڈیبل انڈیا’’ نمائش قائم کی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریب کے دوران مندوبین کے لیے ہیریٹیج واک کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے آسام میں12ویں بین الاقوامی سیاحتی مارٹ کا بھی اہتمام کیا، جو ہندوستان میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے کے مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران مندوبین نے چرائی دیو موئیدم، رنگگھر، شیو ساگر کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنے گھریلو سیاحت کے دفاتر کے ذریعے ورثہ کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے ویبنارز، کوئز، سیمینار، سیاحت کے فروغ کے پروگرام، فیملی ٹورز، ورثہ کے ٹورز وغیرہ چلاتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش عوام کے انتخاب کا پول شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد 5 سیاحتی زمروں - روحانی، فطرت اور جنگلی حیاتیات، بہادری کے کام، ثقافت اور ورثہ میں سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقامات کی شناخت کے لیے شہریوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو ‘سودیش درشن’، ‘زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی، سیاحتی ورثہ بڑھانے کی مہم (پرشاد)’ اور ‘آسسٹنس’ کے قومی مشن کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کر کےہرٹیج سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ مرکزی ایجنسیاں برائے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیمیں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے زائرین کو سیاحت کا بھرپور تجربہ فراہم کرنا۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کے حوالے سے کچھ کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:-
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے سال 2014-15 میں سودیش درشن اسکیم شروع کی تھی، جس کے تحت ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/مرکزی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سال 2014-15 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر سال 2018-19 تک، ملک میں کل 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کی نظرثانی شدہ منظوری کی رقم 5287.90 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان 76 منصوبوں میں سے 75 منصوبے فزیکل طور پر مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
• وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد سیاحتی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنانا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت ملک میں ترقی کے لیے 34 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کی کل لاگت 793.20 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے شناخت شدہ مذہبی مقامات اور ورثے کے مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے مقصد کے ساتھ مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر قومی مشن آن پیل گریج ریوائیول اینڈ اسپرچوئل افزودگی مشن (پرشاد) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ جنوری 2015 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، وزارت نے اب تک 1646.99 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے ساتھ ملک میں 48 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ جن میں سے 23 پروجیکٹس کے مکمل ہونے کی اطلاع ہے۔
• ‘سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے خصوصی مدد کی اسکیم’ (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) کے تحت، حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں ملک میں 3295.76 کروڑ روپے کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
• دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم غیر معروف مقامات کو فروغ دینے، شراکت داروں کے ساتھ رابطہ برقرار رکھنے اور شہریوں کو ملک میں سفر کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔
• ‘پریٹن متر’ اور‘پریٹن دیدی’ کے اقدامات کا آغاز۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی ‘‘سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر (سی بی ایس پی)’’ اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں مختلف اداروں کے ذریعے قلیل مدتی مہارت کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے، تاکہ سیاحت کے وسیع امکانات سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے اور مقامی لوگوں کو اس سے آراستہ کیا جاسکے۔ جس کا مقصد نئی مہارتیں اور موجودہ خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو پیشہ ورانہ مہارت فراہم کرنا، اس طرح مقامی لوگوں کو زیادہ روزگار کے قابل بناناہے۔
سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کے تحت منعقد کیے گئے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں میں ہنر سے روزگار تک (کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ)، ہنر کی جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن (ری اسکلنگ)، انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام، ٹورزم بیداری پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ملک میں سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ایف آئی)) مالی سال
تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تعداد
2021-22
22034
2022-23
21641
2023-24
24153
2024-25*
30230*
* مالی سال 25-2024 کے عارضی اعداد و شمار
ملک بھر کے سیاحتی مقامات پر مقامی، تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک پول دستیاب کر کے سیاحوں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فسیلیٹیٹر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام - ایک پین انڈیا آن لائن لرننگ پروگرام شروع کیا۔