Ministry of Culture
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL CENTRES FOR THE ARTS (IGNCA)
16 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) was established as an Autonomous Body by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Culture with the mandate to Document, Preserve, Conserve and Disseminate the Indian Arts and Cultural Heritage and to train competent professionals to work in the specialized field of Culture. IGNCA operates through its Nine Regional Centres that are specialized centres for specific areas of research which are mentioned below:
S.No
Location
Areas of specialisation
1.
Varanasi (UP)
Agam Darshan
2.
Guwahati (Assam)
North east Culture Centre
3.
Bengaluru (Karnataka)
Civilisation and Performing Arts
4.
Ranchi (Jharkhand)
Tribal Heritage Studies
5.
Vadodara (Gujarat)
Modern Art
6.
Goa
Inter Cultural Relationship
7.
Thrissur (Kerala)
Vaidik Parampara and Performing Studies
8.
Puducherry
Archaeological and Epigraphy Studies
9.
J & K
Shiva Darshan
The details of the grant provided to the IGNCA during the last 5 years is given below:
1. 2019-20: 46.40 Crores
2. 2020-21: 40.00 Crores
3. 2021-22: 53.30 Crores
4. 2022-23: 55.05 Crores
5. 2023-24: 109.10 Crores
The amount released to the IGNCA under grants have been fully utilised as per in the MoU signed between the IGNCA and the M/o Culture, for working of Cultural Informatics Lab, Media Centre, Publication Unit, Academic Unit, and functioning of its 9 Regional Centres across the country.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) is having sufficient number of employees and its performance is satisfactory. IGNCA has carried out several projects and programmes over the past years successfully like installation of Art works in the new Parliament building, Installation of Nataraja Statue at the Bharat Mandapam, Creation of the tribal wall in the President’s Secretariat, Development of Prerna School, Vadnagar, Gujarat, Cultural activities relating to G-20 Summit at ITPO, New Delhi and Digitization of Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi. They are continuously engaged in research and publication of Art and Cultural heritage of India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)
16 DEC 2024 4:19PM by National
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کو حکومت ہند نے وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر ہندوستانی فنون اور ثقافتی ورثے کی دستاویز سازی ، تحفظ و اشاعت اور ثقافت کے خصوصی شعبے میں کام کرنے کے لیے قابل پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دینے کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ قائم کیا تھا ۔ آئی جی این سی اے اپنے نو علاقائی مراکز کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے جو تحقیق کے مخصوص شعبوں کے لیے خصوصی مراکز ہیں جن کا ذیل میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
سمت
تخصص کے شعبے
1.
وارانسی (یوپی)
اگم درشن
2.
گوہاٹی (آسام)
شمال مشرقی ثقافتی مرکز
3.
بنگلورو (کرناٹک)
تہذیب اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس
4.
رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)
قبائلی ورثہ کا مطالعہ
5.
وڈودرا (گجرات)
ماڈرن آرٹ
6.
گوا
بین ثقافتی رشتہ
7.
تریسور (کیرالہ)
ویدک پرمپرا اور پرفارمنگ اسٹڈیز
8.
پڈوچیری
آثار قدیمہ اور ایپی گرافی اسٹڈیز
9.
جموں و کشمیر
شیو درشن
پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران آئی جی این سی اے کو فراہم کردہ گرانٹ کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
• 2019-20 :46.40کروڑ روپے
• 2020-21 :40.00کروڑ روپے
• 2021-22 : 53.30کرڑ روپے
• 2022-23 : 55.05کروڑ روپے
• 2023-24 : 109.10 کروڑ روپے
گرانٹس کے تحت آئی جی این سی اے کو جاری کی گئی رقم کو کلچرل انفارمیٹکس لیب ، میڈیا سینٹر ، پبلکیشن یونٹ ، اکیڈمک یونٹ کے کام کرنے اور ملک بھر میں اس کے 9 علاقائی مراکز کے کام کرنے کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق مکمل طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) میں کافی تعداد میں ملازمین ہیں اور اس کی کارکردگی تسلی بخش ہے ۔ آئی جی این سی اے نے گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کئی پروجیکٹوں اور پروگراموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے جیسے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں آرٹ ورکس کی تنصیب ، بھارت منڈپم میں نٹراج مجسمہ کی تنصیب ، صدر جمہوریہ کے سکریٹریٹ میں قبائلی دیوار کی تعمیر ، پریرنا اسکول ، وڈ نگر ، گجرات کی ترقی ، آئی ٹی پی او ، نئی دہلی میں جی-20 سمٹ سے متعلق ثقافتی سرگرمیاں اور سمپورنانند سنسکرت وشو ودیالیہ ، وارانسی کی ڈیجیٹل کاری ۔ وہ ہندوستان کے آرٹ اور ثقافتی ورثے کی تحقیق اور اشاعت میں مسلسل مصروف ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔