Ministry of Labour & Employment
97 New ESI Hospitals Approved Across Country in Last 10 Years
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides comprehensive medical care in the form of medical attendance, treatment, drugs and dressings, specialist consultation and hospitalization to Insured Persons and their families through network of 165 ESI hospitals and 1590 dispensaries across the country.
ESIC also set up new ESI hospitals and dispensaries across the country. ESIC has approved 97 new ESI hospitals across the country during last ten years.
Besides, tie-up arrangements have also been made with public/private hospitals for providing cashless in-patient medical services to ESI beneficiaries, in case, ESI hospital or in-house medical services in a particular hospital are unavailable.
The major steps taken by Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to upgrade and improve the facilities provided to its beneficiaries are as under:
i) ESIC has collaborated with Ayushmaan Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY) to provide secondary and tertiary care medical services to ESI beneficiaries through PMJAY empanelled hospitals in the country at places where ESI medical services are not adequately available.
ii) Rates of benefits have been enhanced for Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) / Dependents’ Benefits (DB) Beneficiaries.
iii) A new scheme has been approved to cater medical care [including Super Specialty Treatment (SST)] for superannuated beneficiaries who have contributed in ESIC but went out of coverage before superannuation.
iv) Online module has been launched for updation / editing the particulars of Insured Persons (IPs) and their family details.
v) Aadhar based authentication of Insured Persons & their family members on voluntary basis has been adopted for providing social security benefits, including medical and cash benefits to beneficiaries.
vi) For providing hassle-free services to Insured Persons (IPs)/Insured Women (IW), an online portal/facility has been started for submission of cash benefit claim under ESI scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 97 புதிய இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 165 தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி மருத்துவமனைகள், 1590 மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் காப்பீட்டு நபர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்தம் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு சிகிச்சை, மருந்துகள் மற்றும் காயத்திற்கு கட்டு போடுதல், சிறப்பு ஆலோசனை மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்த்தல் போன்ற விரிவான மருத்துவ சேவையை அளித்து வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் புதிய இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மருந்தகங்களை இஎஸ்ஐசி அமைத்துள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் 97 புதிய இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகளை உருவாக்க இஎஸ்ஐசி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இது தவிர, தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி மருத்துவமனை அல்லது குறிப்பிட்ட மருத்துவமனையில் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் கிடைக்காத பட்சத்தில், தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி பயனாளிகளுக்கு கட்டணமில்லா உள்நோயாளி மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்க பொது/தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம் அதன் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084831