Ministry of Labour & Employment
97 New ESI Hospitals Approved Across Country in Last 10 Years
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides comprehensive medical care in the form of medical attendance, treatment, drugs and dressings, specialist consultation and hospitalization to Insured Persons and their families through network of 165 ESI hospitals and 1590 dispensaries across the country.
ESIC also set up new ESI hospitals and dispensaries across the country. ESIC has approved 97 new ESI hospitals across the country during last ten years.
Besides, tie-up arrangements have also been made with public/private hospitals for providing cashless in-patient medical services to ESI beneficiaries, in case, ESI hospital or in-house medical services in a particular hospital are unavailable.
The major steps taken by Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to upgrade and improve the facilities provided to its beneficiaries are as under:
i) ESIC has collaborated with Ayushmaan Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY) to provide secondary and tertiary care medical services to ESI beneficiaries through PMJAY empanelled hospitals in the country at places where ESI medical services are not adequately available.
ii) Rates of benefits have been enhanced for Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) / Dependents’ Benefits (DB) Beneficiaries.
iii) A new scheme has been approved to cater medical care [including Super Specialty Treatment (SST)] for superannuated beneficiaries who have contributed in ESIC but went out of coverage before superannuation.
iv) Online module has been launched for updation / editing the particulars of Insured Persons (IPs) and their family details.
v) Aadhar based authentication of Insured Persons & their family members on voluntary basis has been adopted for providing social security benefits, including medical and cash benefits to beneficiaries.
vi) For providing hassle-free services to Insured Persons (IPs)/Insured Women (IW), an online portal/facility has been started for submission of cash benefit claim under ESI scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
गेल्या 10 वर्षात देशभरात कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या 97 रुग्णालयांना मान्यता
16 DEC 2024 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2024
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ (ईएसआयसी) देशभरातील 165 ईएसआय रुग्णालये आणि 1,590 दवाखान्यांद्वारे विमाधारक व्यक्तींना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना वैद्यकीय सेवा, उपचार, औषधे आणि ड्रेसिंग, तज्ञ डॉक्टरांचा सल्ला आणि रुग्णालयात दाखल करणे इत्यादी स्वरूपात सर्वसमावेशक वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरवते. ईएसआयसी देशभरात नवीन ईएसआय रुग्णालये आणि दवाखाने स्थापन करत आहे. ईएसआयसीने गेल्या 10 वर्षात देशभरात कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या 97 रुग्णालयांना मान्यता दिली आहे.
याशिवाय एखाद्या विशिष्ट प्रसंगी ईएसआय रुग्णालय उपलब्ध नसेल किंवा रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्याची सेवा उपलब्ध नसल्यास ईएसआयच्या लाभार्थ्यांना रोकडरहित वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरवण्याच्या दृष्टीने सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी रुग्णालयांशी संलग्न ( टाय-अप ) व्यवस्था देखील करण्यात आली आहे.
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ आपल्या लाभार्थ्यांना देत असलेल्या सुविधा अधिक उत्कृष्ट करण्यासाठी आणि त्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी उचललेली प्रमुख पावले खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. ईएसआयसी आणि आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना यांच्यातील (पीएमजेएवाय) सहयोगामुळे ईएसआय लाभार्थ्यांना पीएमजेएवायच्या सूचीबद्ध रुग्णालयांमध्ये ईएसआय वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध नसलेल्या ठिकाणी दुय्यम आणि तृतीयक पातळीवरच्या वैद्यकीय सेवांचा लाभ घेता येणार आहे.
2. कायमस्वरूपी अपंगत्व लाभ (पीडीबी) / अवलंबितांचे लाभ (डीबी) लाभार्थ्यांसाठी लाभांचे दर वाढवले गेले आहेत.
3. ईएसआयसी मध्ये योगदान दिलेल्या परंतु सेवानिवृत्त होण्यापूर्वी कव्हरेज बाहेर गेलेल्या सेवानिवृत्त लाभार्थ्यांसाठी वैद्यकीय सेवा [सुपर स्पेशालिटी ट्रीटमेंट (SST) सह]] पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नवीन योजना मंजूर करण्यात आली आहे.
4. विमाधारक व्यक्तींचे तपशील (IPs) आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचे तपशील अद्ययावत /संकलित करण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
5. लाभार्थ्यांना वैद्यकीय आणि रोख लाभ तसेच सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देण्यासाठी विमाधारक व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांकरता स्वैच्छिक पद्धतीने आधार कार्डनुसार केलेले प्रमाणीकरण स्वीकारण्यात येते.
6. विमाधारक व्यक्तींना (IPs)/विमा उतरवलेल्या महिलांना (IW), ईएसआय योजनेअंतर्गत रोख लाभाचा दावा सादर करण्यासाठी एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल/सुविधा सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.