Ministry of Labour & Employment
97 New ESI Hospitals Approved Across Country in Last 10 Years
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides comprehensive medical care in the form of medical attendance, treatment, drugs and dressings, specialist consultation and hospitalization to Insured Persons and their families through network of 165 ESI hospitals and 1590 dispensaries across the country.
ESIC also set up new ESI hospitals and dispensaries across the country. ESIC has approved 97 new ESI hospitals across the country during last ten years.
Besides, tie-up arrangements have also been made with public/private hospitals for providing cashless in-patient medical services to ESI beneficiaries, in case, ESI hospital or in-house medical services in a particular hospital are unavailable.
The major steps taken by Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to upgrade and improve the facilities provided to its beneficiaries are as under:
i) ESIC has collaborated with Ayushmaan Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY) to provide secondary and tertiary care medical services to ESI beneficiaries through PMJAY empanelled hospitals in the country at places where ESI medical services are not adequately available.
ii) Rates of benefits have been enhanced for Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) / Dependents’ Benefits (DB) Beneficiaries.
iii) A new scheme has been approved to cater medical care [including Super Specialty Treatment (SST)] for superannuated beneficiaries who have contributed in ESIC but went out of coverage before superannuation.
iv) Online module has been launched for updation / editing the particulars of Insured Persons (IPs) and their family details.
v) Aadhar based authentication of Insured Persons & their family members on voluntary basis has been adopted for providing social security benefits, including medical and cash benefits to beneficiaries.
vi) For providing hassle-free services to Insured Persons (IPs)/Insured Women (IW), an online portal/facility has been started for submission of cash benefit claim under ESI scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देश भर में 97 नए ईएसआई अस्पतालों को पिछले 10 वर्षों में मंजूरी दी गई
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) देश भर में 165 ईएसआई अस्पतालों और 1590 औषधालयों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवार को चिकित्सा देखभाल, उपचार, दवाएँ, ड्रेसिंग, विशेषज्ञ परामर्श और अस्पताल में भर्ती के रूप में व्यापक चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करता है।
ईएसआईसी ने देश भर में नए ईएसआई अस्पताल और डिस्पेंसरी भी स्थापित किए हैं। ईएसआईसी ने देश भर में पिछले दस वर्षों में 97 नए ईएसआई अस्पतालों को मंजूरी दी है।
इसके अलावा, यदि किसी विशेष अस्पताल में ईएसआई अस्पताल या इन-हाउस चिकित्सा सेवाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं तो, ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को कैशलेस इन-पेशेंट चिकित्सा सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सार्वजनिक/निजी अस्पतालों के साथ गठजोड़ भी किया गया है।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) द्वारा अपने लाभार्थियों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं को उन्नत करने और बेहतर बनाने के लिए उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम निम्नानुसार हैं:
i) जहां ईएसआई चिकित्सा सेवाएं पर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, ईएसआईसी ने आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के साथ समन्वय किया है ताकि देश में पीएमजेएवाई पैनलबद्ध अस्पतालों के माध्यम से ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें।
ii) स्थायी विकलांगता लाभ (पीडीबी)/आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) लाभार्थियों के लिए लाभ की दरें बढ़ा दी गई हैं।
iii) ईएसआईसी में योगदानदेने वाले, लेकिन सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले कवरेज से बाहर हो गए उन सेवानिवृत्त लाभार्थियों के लिए चिकित्सा देखभाल [सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ट्रीटमेंट (एसएसटी) सहित] प्रदान करने के लिए एक नई योजना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
iv) बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) और उनके परिवार के विवरण को अद्यतन/संपादित करने के लिए ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल शुरू किया गया है।
v) लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा और नकद लाभ सहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण को अपनाया गया है।
vi) बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी)/बीमित महिलाओं (आईडब्ल्यू) को परेशानी मुक्त सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, ईएसआई योजना के तहत नकद लाभ दावा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल/सुविधा शुरू की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।