Ministry of Labour & Employment
97 New ESI Hospitals Approved Across Country in Last 10 Years
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides comprehensive medical care in the form of medical attendance, treatment, drugs and dressings, specialist consultation and hospitalization to Insured Persons and their families through network of 165 ESI hospitals and 1590 dispensaries across the country.
ESIC also set up new ESI hospitals and dispensaries across the country. ESIC has approved 97 new ESI hospitals across the country during last ten years.
Besides, tie-up arrangements have also been made with public/private hospitals for providing cashless in-patient medical services to ESI beneficiaries, in case, ESI hospital or in-house medical services in a particular hospital are unavailable.
The major steps taken by Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to upgrade and improve the facilities provided to its beneficiaries are as under:
i) ESIC has collaborated with Ayushmaan Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY) to provide secondary and tertiary care medical services to ESI beneficiaries through PMJAY empanelled hospitals in the country at places where ESI medical services are not adequately available.
ii) Rates of benefits have been enhanced for Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) / Dependents’ Benefits (DB) Beneficiaries.
iii) A new scheme has been approved to cater medical care [including Super Specialty Treatment (SST)] for superannuated beneficiaries who have contributed in ESIC but went out of coverage before superannuation.
iv) Online module has been launched for updation / editing the particulars of Insured Persons (IPs) and their family details.
v) Aadhar based authentication of Insured Persons & their family members on voluntary basis has been adopted for providing social security benefits, including medical and cash benefits to beneficiaries.
vi) For providing hassle-free services to Insured Persons (IPs)/Insured Women (IW), an online portal/facility has been started for submission of cash benefit claim under ESI scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں 97 نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کی منظوری دی گئی
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کی ریاستی انشورنس کارپوریشن(ای ایس آئی ایس) اپنے بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ملک بھر میں 165 ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں اور 1590 ڈسپنسریوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مکمل طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں طبی معائنہ، علاج، ادویات اور ڈریسنگز، ماہر ڈاکٹروں سے مشاورت اوراسپتال میں داخلہ شامل ہیں۔
ای ایس آئی ایس نے ملک بھر میں نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتال اور ڈسپنسریاں قائم کی ہیں۔ پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران ای ایس آئی ایس نے ملک بھر میں 97 نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جہاں ای ایس آئی اسپتال یا کسی خاص اسپتال میں اندرون خانہ طبی خدمات دستیاب نہیں ہوتیں، وہاں ای ایس آئی مستفید افراد کو کیش لیس ان پیسنٹ طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے عوامی/نجی اسپتالوں کے ساتھ معاہدے بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملازمین کی ریاستی انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی ایس) نے اپنے استفادہ کنندگان کو فراہم کی جانے والی سہولتوں کو اپ گریڈ اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ای ایس آئی ایس نے ایوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ ملک کے ان علاقوں میں جہاں ای ایس آئی طبی خدمات مناسب طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں، ای ایس آئی مستفید افراد کو پی ایم جے اے وائی سے منظور شدہ اسپتالوں کے ذریعے ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کی طبی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
2. مستقل معذوری سے متعلق فائدہ (پی ڈی بی) اور محتاج افراد کے فوائد (ڈی بی) کے استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے فوائد کی شرح میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
3. ایک نئی اسکیم منظور کی گئی ہے جس کے تحت وہ لوگ جنہوں نے ای ایس آئی ایس میں شراکت کی تھی لیکن پنشن کے بعد ای ایس آئی کی کوریج سے باہر ہو گئے تھے، انہیں طبی دیکھ بھال [سپر اسپیشلٹی علاج سمیت](ایس ایس ٹی) فراہم کی جائے گی۔
4. بیمہ شدہ افراد(آئی پیز) اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ یا ترمیم کرنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن ماڈیول شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
5. بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی آدھار پر مبنی توثیق رضاکارانہ طور پر فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ سوشل سیکیورٹی فوائد، سمیت طبی اور نقد فوائد فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
6. بیمہ شدہ افراد(آئی پیز))/بیمہ شدہ خواتین(آئی ڈبلیو) کو بلا رکاوٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل/فیسلٹی شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت نقد فائدہ کے دعوے جمع کیے جا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔