Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Title-NSS 80th Round Survey “Regional Training Camp Inauguration”
16 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India is going to conduct 80th Round of Social and Economic Survey with the Survey on Health and Comprehensive Modular Survey on Telecom (CMS-T). The Field work of the same will be carried out by the officials of the Field Operations Division of National Statistical Office from January 1st to December 31st 2025. A Regional Training Camp for field officials who will be conducting the survey in Western Region of Gujarat, was inaugurated by Dr. Niyati Joshi, Deputy Director General and Regional Head, NSO (FOD), RO Ahmedabad in the presence of Shri Sukhdev Mishra, Scientist at National Institute of Occupational Health, Ahmedabad, Shri Chintan Bhatt, Joint Director at DES, Gujarat. In his Inaugural Session, Dr. Niyati Joshi highlighted the importance of the Health Survey. He also highlighted the need of high quality and timely data, and urged the field officials to ensure rigorous standards in data collection.
To discuss the various aspects of surveys, a three-day conference for officials of National Statistics Office (NSO), Field Operations Division (FOD), will be conducted in the premise of RO Ahmedabad during 16-18th December 2024. Survey related concepts, definitions etc. will be discussed by the team of officers of RO Ahmedabad.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
એનએસએસ સામાજિક અને આર્થિક સર્વેનો 80મો રાઉન્ડ હાથ ધરશે
“પ્રાદેશિક તાલીમ શિબિરનું ઉદઘાટન”
16 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ ઓફિસ (NSO), આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર આરોગ્ય અને વ્યાપક મોડ્યુલર સર્વે ઓન ટેલિકોમ (CMS-T) પરના સર્વે સાથે સામાજિક અને આર્થિક સર્વેનો 80મો રાઉન્ડ હાથ ધરવા જઈ રહી છે. 1 લી જાન્યુઆરીથી 31 મી ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરીના ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા આનું ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્ય હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. પશ્ચિમી ગુજરાતમાં સર્વેક્ષણ હાથ ધરનારા ક્ષેત્રીય અધિકારીઓ માટે પ્રાદેશિક તાલીમ શિબિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ ડિવિઝન (FOD)ના ઉપ મહાનિદેશક અને પ્રાદેશિક વડા (પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્ર) ડૉ. નિયતિ જોશી દ્વારા, ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ઓક્યુપેશનલ હેલ્થ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ, અમદાવાદના વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડૉ. સુખદેવ મિશ્રા, ગુજરાત DES ના જોઈન્ટ ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી ચિંતન ભટ્ટની હાજરીમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેમના ઉદઘાટન સત્રમાં ડૉ. નિયતિ જોશીએ આરોગ્ય સર્વેક્ષણના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની અને સમયસર ડેટાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને ફિલ્ડ અધિકારીઓને ડેટા સંગ્રહમાં સખત ધોરણોની ખાતરી કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
16-18 ડિસેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ ઑફિસ (NSO), ફિલ્ડ ઑપરેશન્સ ડિવિઝન (એફઓડી)ના અધિકારીઓ માટે ત્રણ દિવસીય કોન્ફરન્સ પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી અમદાવાદના પ્રાંગણમાં યોજવામાં આવી. પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના અધિકારીઓની ટીમ દ્વારા સર્વે સંબંધિત ખ્યાલો, વ્યાખ્યાઓ વગેરેની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી.