Ministry of Defence
CENJOW collaborates with Military College of Material Management to strengthen research on quality assurance, control, user trials of munitions for Indian Army
16 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a positive step bolstering indigenisation capabilities, the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), the tri-services think tank under HQ Integrated Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Military College of Material Management (MCMM), an Indian Army training establishment located at Sita Pahari, Jabalpur. The inking of the MoU will lead to the establishment of the ‘MCMM Chair of Excellence’ at CENJOWS, streamlining research on establishing standardised protocols and processes for quality assurance, control, user trials of munitions for Indian Army. The MoU was signed by Lt Gen Sanjay Sethi, Commandant MCMM and Maj Gen (Dr) Ashok Kumar, DG CENJOWS in New Delhi in the presence of Lt Gen JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff.
Speaking on the occasion, Maj Gen (Dr) Ashok Kumar emphasised the significance of leveraging research to infuse development for policy-oriented recommendations that would establish grounds for standardisation for the tri-services. Lt Gen Sanjay Sethi, highlighted a shared vision for both the institutions to generate synergies for a self-reliant India.
Key Areas of Collaboration:
• Collaborative Research: The study will focus on developing comprehensive QA/QC protocols, enhancing procurement and contracting frameworks, establishing standardised methodologies to streamline assistance and creating inspection, proof, and certification standards specific to the Indian Army.
• Capacity Building: The MCMM and CENJOWS will organise workshops, seminars and discussions for various stakeholders to provide momentum for fostering indigenisation.
• Knowledge Creation: The study will document the efforts fostering indigenisation and Aatmanirbharta, while meeting tri-services requirements.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज ने भारतीय सेना के लिए युद्ध सामग्री की गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, नियंत्रण और उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षण पर अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ मैटेरियल मैनेजमेंट के साथ समझौता किया
16 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत तीनों सेनाओं के थिंक टैंक सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) ने स्वदेशीकरण क्षमताओं को विस्तार देने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम उठाया है। इसने जबलपुर के सीता पहाड़ी स्थित भारतीय सेना के प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ मैटेरियल मैनेजमेंट (एमसीएमएम) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते के क्रियान्वित होने से सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज में ‘एमसीएमएम चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस’ की स्थापना होगी, जिससे भारतीय सेना के लिए हथियारों के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, नियंत्रण और उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षणों हेतु मानकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल तथा प्रक्रियाओं की शुरू करने पर अनुसंधान को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सकेगा। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर नई दिल्ली में चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू की उपस्थिति में एमसीएमएम के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संजय सेठी और सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल (डॉ) अशोक कुमार ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर मेजर जनरल (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार ने नीति-उन्मुख सिफारिशों के लिए विकास को बढ़ावा देने हेतु अनुसंधान के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिससे तीनों सेनाओं की सहायता के उद्देश्य से मानकीकरण का आधार तैयार होगा। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संजय सेठी ने भी आत्मनिर्भर भारत के साथ तालमेल बनाने के लिए दोनों संस्थानों के साझा दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख किया।
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र:
सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान: अध्ययन में व्यापक क्यूए/क्यूसी प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने, खरीद एवं अनुबंध ढांचे को बढ़ाने, सहायता को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से मानकीकृत कार्यप्रणाली स्थापित करने और भारतीय सेना के लिए विशिष्ट निरीक्षण, प्रमाण एवं प्रमाणन मानकों को बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
क्षमता निर्माण: एमसीएमएम और सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लक्ष्य के साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार तथा चर्चाएं आयोजित करेंगे।
ज्ञान का सृजन: अध्ययन में तीनों सेनाओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए स्वदेशीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जाएगा।