Ministry of Corporate Affairs
1,12,962 Companies registered during the current FY 2024-25
Multiple initiatives taken by the Government to promote the registration of companies
16 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of companies registered during current FY 2024-25 till 30.11.2024 is 1,12,962.
Initiatives taken by the Government to promote the registration of companies are:-
(i) Central Registration Centre (CRC) was established on 22.01.2016 vide notification G.S.R. 99(E) by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to centralize the online process of incorporation in order to expedite the registration process.
(ii) The cost of starting a business has been reduced significantly through a number of initiatives of which some areas under: -
(A) All companies with authorized capital upto INR 15,00,000 are incorporated at zero fee.
(B) Integration of PAN&TAN applications with SPICE (web form for incorporation of Company) + eMOA (e Memorandum of Association) + AOA (e-Articles of Association) and allotment of DIN integrated into SPICe., registration with Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Employees' State Insurance Act (ESIC), Professional Tax Registration Certificate (PTRC), Professional Tax Enrolment Certificate (PTEC), Shops and Establishment Act, GSTIN, has reduced cost, time and procedures.
(C) Rule 38(2) of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules 2014 provides that single SPICE+ form can be used to apply for allotment of Director Identification Number upto three Directors, Reservation of a Name, Incorporation of company and Appointment of Directors of the proposed for One Person Company, Private company, Public company and a company falling under section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013.
(iii) Amendments were made in the Companies Act, 2013 in the year 2020 to facilitate Ease of Doing Business, Decriminalization of offences and to improve compliance requirements, specifically for Small Companies, One Person Companies, Start-ups and Producer Companies.
(iv)Exemptions from various provisions of the Companies Act to Private Companies, Government Companies, Charitable Companies, Nidhi Companies and IFSC (GIFT city) companies have been provided.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
جاری مالی برس 2024-25 کے دوران 112962 کمپنیوں کو درج رجسٹر کیا گیا
کمپنیوں کے رجسٹریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ مختلف النوع پہل قدمیاں انجام دی گئیں
16 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
رواں مالی برس 2024-25 کے دوران 30.11.2024 تک مجموعی طور پر 112962 کمپنیوں درج رجسٹر کیا گیا۔
کمپنیوں کے رجسٹریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں پہل قدمیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
(i) سنٹرل رجسٹریشن سینٹر (سی آر سی) 22.01.2016 کو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 99 (ای)کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کمپنی کے آن لائن عمل کو مرکزی بنایا جا سکے۔
(ii) کاروبار شروع کرنے کی لاگت کو بہت سے اقدامات کے ذریعے نمایاں طور پر کم کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے کچھ شعبے ہیں: -
(اے) 15,00,000 روپے تک مجاز سرمایہ والی تمام کمپنیاں صفر فیس پر قائم کی گئیں۔
(بی ) اسپائس کے ساتھ پین اینڈ ٹین ایپلی کیشنوں کا ارتباط(کمپنی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ویب فارم) + ای ایم او اے (ای میمورنڈم آف ایسوسی ایشن) + اے او اے (ایسوسی ایشن کے ای آرٹیکلز) اور اسپائس میں ضم شدہ ڈی آئی این کی تخصیص، ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس ایکٹ (ای ایس آئی سی)، پروفیشنل ٹیکس رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ (پی ٹی آر سی)، پروفیشنل ٹیکس انرولمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ (پی ٹی ای سی)، شاپس اینڈ اسٹیبلشمنٹ ایکٹ، جی ایس ٹی آئی این نے لاگت، وقت اور طریقہ کار کو کم کیا ہے۔
(سی) کمپنیز (انکارپوریشن) رولز 2014 کا قاعدہ 38(2) فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ایک واحد اسپائس + فارم ڈائریکٹر شناختی نمبر کی الاٹمنٹ، نام کی ریزرویشن، کمپنی کو شامل کرنے اور مجوزہ ایک شخص کی کمپنی، نجی کمپنی، پبلک کمپنی اور کمپنی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 8 کے تحت آنے والی کمپنی کے ڈائریکٹرز کی تقرری کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
(iii) کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 میں سال 2020 میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، جرائم کو مجرمانہ قرار دینے اور تعمیل کی ضروریات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر چھوٹی کمپنیوں، ایک شخصی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے لیے ترامیم کی گئیں۔
(iv)نجی کمپنیوں، سرکاری کمپنیوں، خیراتی کمپنیوں، ندھی کمپنیوں اور آئی ایف ایس سی (گفٹ سٹی) کمپنیوں کو کمپنیز ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات سے چھوٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
کمپنی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی۔