Ministry of Corporate Affairs
1,12,962 Companies registered during the current FY 2024-25
Multiple initiatives taken by the Government to promote the registration of companies
16 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of companies registered during current FY 2024-25 till 30.11.2024 is 1,12,962.
Initiatives taken by the Government to promote the registration of companies are:-
(i) Central Registration Centre (CRC) was established on 22.01.2016 vide notification G.S.R. 99(E) by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to centralize the online process of incorporation in order to expedite the registration process.
(ii) The cost of starting a business has been reduced significantly through a number of initiatives of which some areas under: -
(A) All companies with authorized capital upto INR 15,00,000 are incorporated at zero fee.
(B) Integration of PAN&TAN applications with SPICE (web form for incorporation of Company) + eMOA (e Memorandum of Association) + AOA (e-Articles of Association) and allotment of DIN integrated into SPICe., registration with Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Employees' State Insurance Act (ESIC), Professional Tax Registration Certificate (PTRC), Professional Tax Enrolment Certificate (PTEC), Shops and Establishment Act, GSTIN, has reduced cost, time and procedures.
(C) Rule 38(2) of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules 2014 provides that single SPICE+ form can be used to apply for allotment of Director Identification Number upto three Directors, Reservation of a Name, Incorporation of company and Appointment of Directors of the proposed for One Person Company, Private company, Public company and a company falling under section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013.
(iii) Amendments were made in the Companies Act, 2013 in the year 2020 to facilitate Ease of Doing Business, Decriminalization of offences and to improve compliance requirements, specifically for Small Companies, One Person Companies, Start-ups and Producer Companies.
(iv)Exemptions from various provisions of the Companies Act to Private Companies, Government Companies, Charitable Companies, Nidhi Companies and IFSC (GIFT city) companies have been provided.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 1,12,962 कंपनियाँ पंजीकृत
कंपनियों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए हैं अनेक कदम
16 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 30.11.2024 तक पंजीकृत कंपनियों की कुल संख्या 1,12,962 है।
कंपनियों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:-
(i) पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए निगमन की ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया को केंद्रीकृत करने हेतु कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचना जीएसआर 99 (ई) के तहत 22.01.2016 को केंद्रीय पंजीकरण केंद्र (सीआरसी) की स्थापना की गई थी।
(ii) अनेक पहलों के माध्यम से व्यवसाय शुरू करने की लागत में काफी कमी आई है, जिनमें से कुछ क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं: -
(ए) 15,00,000 रुपये तक की अधिकृत पूंजी वाली सभी कंपनियाँ शून्य शुल्क पर निगमित की जाती हैं।
(बी) एसपीआईसीई (कंपनी के निगमन के लिए वेब फॉर्म) + ईएमओए (ई मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एसोसिएशन) + एओए (ई-आर्टिकल्स ऑफ एसोसिएशन) के साथ पैन और टैन आवेदनों का एकीकरण और एसपीआईसीई में एकीकृत डीआईएन का आवंटन, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा अधिनियम (ईएसआईसी), व्यावसायिक कर पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र (पीटीआरसी), व्यावसायिक कर नामांकन प्रमाणपत्र (पीटीईसी), दुकानें और स्थापना अधिनियम, जीएसटीआईएन के साथ पंजीकरण ने लागत, समय और प्रक्रियाओं को कम कर दिया है।
(सी) कंपनी (निगमन) नियम 2014 के नियम 38(2) में प्रावधान है कि एकल एसपीआईसीई + फॉर्म का उपयोग तीन निदेशकों तक निदेशक पहचान संख्या के आवंटन, नाम का आरक्षण, कंपनी का निगमन और प्रस्तावित एक व्यक्ति कंपनी, निजी कंपनी, सार्वजनिक कंपनी और कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 8 के अंतर्गत आने वाली कंपनी के निदेशकों की नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
(iii) वर्ष 2020 में कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में संशोधन किए गए ताकि कारोबार करने में आसानी हो, अपराधों को अपराध से मुक्त किया जा सके और विशेष रूप से छोटी कंपनियों, एक व्यक्ति वाली कंपनियों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और निर्माता कंपनियों के लिए अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं में सुधार किया जा सके।
(iv) निजी कम्पनियों, सरकारी कम्पनियों, धर्मार्थ कम्पनियों, निधि कम्पनियों और आईएफएससी (गिफ्ट सिटी) कम्पनियों को कंपनी अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों से छूट प्रदान की गई है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य के राज्य मंत्री तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी है।