Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘New GS 2029’ and (ii) ‘7.34% GS 2064’
16 DEC 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) “New Government Security 2029” for a notified amount of ₹14,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method and (ii) “7.34% Government Security 2064” for a notified amount of ₹15,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on December 20, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on December 20, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on December 20, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on December 23, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
نئی سرکاری تمسکات2029 اور(ii) ’’7.34 فیصد سرکاری تمسکات 2064‘‘ کے فروخت (جاری/دوبارہ جاری) کیلئے نیلامی
16 DEC 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے (i) مختلف قیمتوں کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے 14,000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے لیے "نئی سرکاری سیکیورٹی 2029" کی منافع پر مبنی نیلامی، اور (ii)مختلف قیمتوں کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے 15,000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی مشتہرکردہ رقم کے لیے "7.34فیصد سرکاری سیکیورٹی 2064" کی قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی،فروخت (جاری/دوبارہ جاری) کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کے پاس ہر سیکیورٹی میں 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک اضافی بولی رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ یہ نیلامیاں 20 دسمبر 2024 (جمعہ) کو بھارتی ریزرو بینک، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کی جانب سے منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کے لیے اسکیم کے مطابق سیکیورٹیز کی فروخت کی مطلع شدہ رقم کا 5فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 20 دسمبر2024کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (ای۔کوبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں ۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے اور11:00 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے اور 11:30 کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں ۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 20 دسمبر 2024 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو 23 دسمبر 2024 (پیر) کو ادائیگی کرنی ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا‘ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’’سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/ 2018-19/25مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے، کے ذریعے جاری کردہ، ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سکیورٹیز کے لیے اہل ہوں گی۔