Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Advocates Fusion of Traditional Knowledge with Cutting-Edge Technologies which could be India's advantage over others;
Minister emphasizes leveraging India’s unique heritage and modern scientific advancements to lead globally and foster sustainable development
Celebrating Five Years of SHRI: Bridging Science and Heritage for a Future-Ready India
16 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today fusion of traditional knowledge with modern technology could give India's advantage over others.
The Minister underscored the transformative potential of blending India’s ancient wisdom with contemporary scientific innovations while speaking at the celebration of five years of the Science and Heritage Research Initiative (SHRI).
Organized by the Department of Science and Technology, the event celebrated the strides made in preserving and modernizing India’s rich heritage. The Minister highlighted this fusion as India’s unparalleled strength in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded India’s heritage as a treasure trove of knowledge, with nearly 5 million ancient manuscripts, palm-leaf inscriptions, and thousands of historically significant monuments such as Konark, Khajuraho, and Chola temples etc. Each, he said, is a testament to India’s scientific prowess, architecture, and innovation. “No other country in the world has such an extensive and ancient repository of wisdom. This is our unique strength, and we must harness it to lead globally,” he remarked.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during an event to celebrate five years of the "Science and Heritage Research Initiative" (SHRI) at New Delhi.
He pointed to key initiatives under SHRI, such as non-invasive techniques for heritage preservation, digitalizing the Ajanta caves, and artifact restoration. These efforts, he said, not only preserve India’s legacy but also showcase how heritage and technology can coexist to pave the way for societal progress.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government’s commitment to synergizing traditional knowledge with cutting-edge technologies, a philosophy consistently championed by Prime Minister Modi. “India’s journey in leveraging its heritage alongside modern science has seen milestones like the creation of the Ayush Ministry, Aroma Mission, and Hydrogen Mission,” he said. He noted the government’s work in digitalizing traditional knowledge under the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), making it accessible for global research while ensuring its protection from misuse.
He cited examples of successful fusion, including the Lavender Revolution through CSIR’s Aroma Mission, which transformed the lives of farmers in Jammu and Kashmir, and projects like Deep Sea Mission and Hydrogen Mission that draw inspiration from India’s ecological heritage. “These examples show how India’s traditional wisdom complements the most advanced scientific innovations to address today’s challenges,” he explained.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referenced Prime Minister Modi’s global initiatives, such as International Yoga Day, which has been celebrated annually since 2015 with support from 190 countries. “This global acceptance of Yoga demonstrates India’s ability to translate its heritage into universal solutions, setting a precedent for other traditional knowledge systems to gain global recognition,” he stated.
The Minister urged Indian scientific institutions to adopt global benchmarks and strategies to showcase India’s achievements. “If we aspire to lead the world by 2047, we must not only innovate but also gain global acceptance for our work. Traditional knowledge, when scientifically validated and marketed effectively, will become India’s most valuable global asset,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the need to integrate scientific innovation with livelihood opportunities, particularly through traditional crafts and skills. He urged greater alignment between government schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Scheme and heritage preservation efforts. This scheme, he explained, offers training, tools, and financial support for artisans, ensuring that traditional crafts not only survive but thrive as sustainable sources of income.
He also called for more collaboration between scientific institutions, startups, and private enterprises to create market-driven solutions for traditional knowledge systems. “From creating start-ups around ancient crafts to developing AI-powered heritage conservation tools, India has the potential to lead in innovation that respects its cultural roots,” he said.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking on the occasion of celebration of five years of the "Science and Heritage Research Initiative" (SHRI) at New Delhi.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled a series of innovative products and technologies developed under the Science and Heritage Research Initiative (SHRI), each reflecting the initiative’s mission to blend traditional knowledge with modern science. Among the highlights was the launch of Kosh Shree, an encyclopaedic Sanskrit dictionary and article authoring tool powered by a crowdsourcing framework. Designed to facilitate collaborative creation of Sanskrit articles, this specialized software allows users to prepare and publish vocabularies and dictionary volumes online, promoting the preservation and accessibility of India’s ancient language.
The Minister also introduced Sakshatkar, a coffee table book showcasing India’s contributions to global science and technology through the ages, offering readers a captivating glimpse into the nation’s scientific heritage. A structured yoga module for diabetes management was also released, providing a lifestyle approach for managing adult-onset diabetes based on India’s 5,000-year-old yoga tradition. Other notable launches included the Purple Himalayas herbal infusion, a lavender and rhododendron-based antioxidant-rich tea.
Additionally, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled HerbaHeal Cream and HerbaHeal Gel, innovative herbal products designed for the effective management of wounds, cuts, and burns, these formulations are rooted in traditional knowledge from the Malayali tribal community of Tamil Nadu. Developed through extensive research under the DST-SHRI project, they underscore the importance of preserving ethnobotanical heritage while advancing modern healthcare solutions.These innovations underscore the program’s commitment to harnessing India’s legacy for sustainable, impactful solutions that benefit both domestic and global communities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also inaugurated an exhibition showcasing innovative projects supported under SHRI, for example, an advanced electronic jacquard for handloom weaving. This cutting-edge technology, entirely developed in India, combines a robust design with user-friendly software, empowering handloom weavers to produce intricate ethnic and traditional textiles with ease while preserving the rich heritage of handloom craftsmanship.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh experienced the “Tales of Ajanta – VR Experience”, a transformative project that brings the timeless beauty of the Ajanta Caves to life through cutting-edge virtual reality. Developed under the Indian Heritage in Digital Spaces initiative by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), in collaboration with IITM Pravartak Technology Hub and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the VR experience leverages advanced 3D scanning, modelling, and animation to digitally preserve and showcase Ajanta’s intricate frescoes and sculptures. This initiative not only breaks geographical barriers but also sets a benchmark in heritage preservation by blending ancient marvels with modern technology, paving the way for similar projects like the upcoming VR recreation of Ellora Caves.
As India moves toward its centenary as an independent nation in 2047, the Minister’s vision calls for a renewed focus on aligning heritage with innovation, creating sustainable development opportunities, and positioning India as a leader in the global knowledge economy. “The road to Viksit Bharat is paved with both our ancient wisdom and the futuristic technologies we develop today,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.
The event witnessed the participation of Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Sri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH; Dr. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; and other eminent dignitaries, highlighting the collaborative efforts across ministries to promote science, heritage, and innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روایتی علم کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی وکالت کی، جو بھارت کو دوسرے ممالک پر برتری دلاسکتی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے عالمی قیادت اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے منفرد ورثے اور جدید سائنسی ترقیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا
ایس ایچ آر آئی کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن: مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت کے لیے سائنس اور ورثے کے درمیان پل
16 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی، خلا، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا بھارت کو دوسرے ممالک پر برتری دلا سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سائنس اور ورثہ تحقیقاتی اقدام (ایس ایچ آر آئی) کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب کے دوران، بھارت کی قدیم حکمت کو جدید سائنسی ایجادات کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
یہ تقریب محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب سے منعقد کی گئی، جس میں بھارت کے مالامال ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور جدید بنانے کے سلسلے میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا گیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امتزاج کو بھارت کی بے مثال طاقت قرار دیا جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’وکست بھارت 2047‘‘کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر سکتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے ورثے کو علم کے خزانے سے تعبیر کیا، جس میں تقریباً 50 لاکھ قدیم مخطوطات، پام کے پتوں پر تحریریں اور کونارک، کھجوراہو اور چولا مندروں جیسے ہزاروں تاریخی اہمیت کی حامل یادگاریں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب بھارت کی سائنسی مہارت، فنِ تعمیر اور جدت طرازی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا میں کوئی دوسرا ملک اس قدر وسیع اور قدیم علم و دانش کے ذخیرے کا حامل نہیں ہے ۔ یہ ہماری منفرد طاقت ہے اور ہمیں اسے عالمی قیادت کے لیے بروئے کار لانا چاہیے ۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ’’سائنس اور ورثہ تحقیقاتی اقدام‘‘ (ایس ایچ آر آئی) کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔
انہوں نے ایس ایچ آر آئی کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات، جیسے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے غیر مداخلتی تکنیک، اجنتا غاروں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور نوادرات کی بحالی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف بھارت کے ورثے کو محفوظ کرتے ہیں بلکہ یہ بھی دکھاتے ہیں کہ ورثہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح ہم آہنگ ہو کر سماجی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روایتی علم اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے امتزاج کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا مستقل حمایت یافتہ فلسفہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے سفر میں اہم سنگ میل جیسے آیوش وزارت کا قیام، اروما مشن اور ہائیڈروجن مشن حاصل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے روایتی علم کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے حکومت کے کام کا ذکر کیا، جسے ’’روایتی علم ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل)‘‘ کے تحت عالمی تحقیق کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنایا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ اس کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کامیاب امتزاج کی مثالیں دیں، جیسے سی ایس آئی آر کے اروما مشن کے تحت ’’لیوینڈر انقلاب‘‘ جس نے جموں و کشمیر کے کسانوں کی زندگی کو بدل دیا اور گہرے سمندر کے مشن اور ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسے منصوبے جو بھارت کے ماحولیاتی ورثے سے متاثر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’یہ مثالیں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ بھارت کی روایتی حکمت کس طرح جدید ترین سائنسی ایجادات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو کر آج کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کر سکتی ہے ۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی عالمی پہل قدمیوں کا حوالہ دیا، جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی یوگا دن، جو 2015 سے ہر سال 190 ممالک کی حمایت سے منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یوگا کی عالمی قبولیت یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ بھارت اپنے ورثے کو عالمی حل میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جو دیگر روایتی علمی نظام کو عالمی شناخت دلانے کے لیے مثال قائم کرتا ہے ۔ ‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی سائنسی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی معیارات اور حکمت عملی کو اپنائیں تاکہ بھارت کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اگر ہم 2047 تک دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں، تو ہمیں نہ صرف اختراع کرنی ہوگی بلکہ اپنے کام کے لیے عالمی سطح پر قبولیت بھی حاصل کرنی ہوگی ۔ روایتی علم کی جب سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ اور مؤثر طریقے سے مارکیٹنگ کی جائے، تو یہ بھارت کا سب سے قیمتی عالمی اثاثہ بن سکتا ہے ۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لائولی ہُڈ کے مواقع کو سائنسی اختراع، خاص طور پر روایتی دستکاری اور مہارتوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری وشو کرما اسکیم اور ورثے کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ اسکیم کاریگروں کو تربیت، اوزار اور مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ روایتی دستکاری نہ صرف زندہ رہیں بلکہ پائیدار آمدنی کے ذرائع کے طور پر ترقی کریں ۔
انہوں نے سائنسی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی اپیل کی تاکہ روایتی علمی نظام کے لیے مارکیٹ پر مبنی حل پیدا کیے جا سکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’قدیم دستکاری کے ارد گرد اسٹارٹ اپس بنانے سے لے کر اے آئی سے چلنے والے ورثے کے تحفظ کے اوزار تیار کرنے تک، بھارت کے پاس جدت طرازی میں قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے جو اس کی ثقافتی جڑوں کا احترام کرتی ہے ۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ’’سائنس اور ورثہ تحقیقاتی اقدام‘‘ (ایس ایچ آر آئی) کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب کے موقع پر خطاب کیا ۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ورثہ تحقیقاتی اقدام (ایس ایچ آر آئی) کے تحت تیار کردہ کئی جدید مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا اجراء کیا، جو روایتی علم کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے مشن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ ان میں سب سے نمایاں ’’کوش شری‘‘ کی رونمائی تھی، جو ایک انسائیکلوپیڈک سنسکرت لغت اور مضمون نویسی کا آلہ ہے، جو کراؤڈ سورسنگ فریم ورک پر مبنی ہے ۔ یہ خصوصی سافٹ ویئر صارفین کو سنسکرت مضامین کی تخلیق اور اشاعت میں تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے اور بھارت کی قدیم زبان کے تحفظ اور اس تک رسائی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ’’ساکشاتکار‘‘ کا بھی اجراء کیا، جو ایک کافی ٹیبل بک ہے، جس میں بھارت کے عالمی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تاریخی کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، ذیابیطس کے انتظام کے لیے یوگا پر مبنی ایک منظم ماڈیول بھی جاری کیا گیا، جو 5,000 سال پرانی یوگا کی روایات پر مبنی ایک طرزِ زندگی کا حل پیش کرتا ہے ۔ دیگر نمایاں مصنوعات میں ’’پرپل ہمالیاز‘‘ نامی ہربل انفیوژن شامل ہے، جو لیوینڈر اور روڈوڈینڈرون پر مبنی اینٹی آکسیڈنٹ سے بھرپور چائے ہے ۔
مزید برآں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’ہربا ہیل کریم‘‘ اور ’’ہربا ہیل جیل‘‘ کا اجراء کیا، جو زخموں، کٹنے اور جلنے کے مؤثر علاج کے لیے تیار کردہ جدید ہربل مصنوعات ہیں ۔ یہ فارمولے تمل ناڈو کی ملیالی قبائلی کمیونٹی کے روایتی علم پر مبنی ہیں اور ایس ایچ آر آئی منصوبے کے تحت کی جانے والی تحقیق کے نتیجے میں تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ پروڈکٹس روایتی نباتاتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پیشرفت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔
تقریب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایس ایچ آر آئی کے تحت حمایت یافتہ اختراعی پروجیکٹس کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جن میں ہینڈلوم بنائی کے لیے ایک جدید الیکٹرانک جیکارڈ شامل تھا ۔ یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی مکمل طور پر بھارت میں تیار کی گئی ہے اور یہ مضبوط ڈیزائن کے ساتھ آسان استعمال سافٹ ویئر کو یکجا کرتی ہے، جس سے ہینڈلوم کاریگروں کو پیچیدہ روایتی ٹیکسٹائل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور دستکاری کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے ’’اجنتا کے قصے - وی آر تجربہ‘‘ کا مشاہدہ کیا، جو ایک تبدیلی لانے والا منصوبہ ہے جو جدید ورچوئل رئیلٹی کے ذریعے اجنتا غاروں کی لازوال خوبصورتی کو زندہ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ’’بھارتی ورثہ ڈیجیٹل اسپیسز‘‘ اقدام کے تحت ڈی ایس ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی ایم پراورتک ٹیکنالوجی ہب، اور آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ وی آر تجربہ اجنتا کے پیچیدہ فریسکوز اور مجسموں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ اور پیش کرنے کے لیے جدید تھری ڈی اسکیننگ، ماڈلنگ اور اینیمیشن کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثے کے تحفظ میں ایک سنگِ میل بھی قائم کرتا ہے اور ایلورا غاروں کے وی آر تجربے جیسے آئندہ منصوبوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے ۔
بھارت کے 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ورثے کو جدت طرازی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، پائیدار ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور بھارت کو عالمی علمی معیشت میں قائد کی حیثیت دلانے پر زور دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’وکست بھارت کا راستہ ہماری قدیم حکمت اور آج تیار کی جانے والی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز دونوں پر مبنی ہے ۔ ‘‘
اس موقع پر پروفیسر ابھیے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)؛ جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری برائے وزارت آیوش؛ ڈاکٹر روی چندرن، سکریٹری برائے وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جو سائنس، ورثے، اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔