Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches Electronic Campaign to address income and transaction mismatches for FY 2023-24 and FY 2021-22
17 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has launched an electronic campaign to assist taxpayers in resolving mismatches between the income and transactions reported in the Annual Information Statement (AIS) and those disclosed in Income Tax Returns (ITRs) for the financial years 2023-24 and 2021-22. This campaign also targets individuals having taxable income or significant high-value transactions reported in their AIS but have not filed ITRs for the respective years. The initiative is part of the implementation of the e-Verification Scheme, 2021.
As part of this campaign, informational messages have been sent via SMS and email to taxpayers and non-filers where mismatches have been identified between transactions reported in AIS and the ITRs filed. The purpose of these messages is to remind and guide individuals who may not have fully disclosed their income in their ITRs to take this opportunity to file revised or belated ITRs for FY 2023-24. The last date to file these revised or belated ITRs is December 31, 2024.
For cases pertaining to FY 2021-22, taxpayers can file updated ITRs by the limitation date of March 31, 2025.
Taxpayers can also provide their feedback, including disagreeing with the information reported in the AIS, through the AIS portal accessible via the e-filing website (https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/).
This initiative reflects the Income Tax Department’s commitment to leveraging technology to simplify compliance and ensure transparency. By utilising third-party data, the department aims to create a more efficient, taxpayer-friendly system that aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The CBDT encourages all eligible taxpayers to take advantage of this opportunity to fulfil their tax responsibilities and contribute to the nation’s economic development. This effort not only supports the government’s vision for a developed India but also promotes a culture of transparency, accountability, and voluntary compliance.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 மற்றும் 2021-22-நிதியாண்டுகளில் வருமானம் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனையில் பொருத்தமின்மைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய மின்னணு பிரச்சாரத்தை சிபிடிடி அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
17 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 மற்றும் 2021-22 நிதியாண்டுகளுக்கான வருடாந்திர தகவல் அறிக்கையில்(ஏஐஎஸ்) தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட வருமானம் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கும் வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்யும்போது(ஐடிஆர்) குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள வருமானம் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு இடையிலான பொருத்தமின்மைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதில் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு உதவ மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் (சிபிடிடி) ஒரு மின்னணு பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஏஐஎஸ் மற்றும் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஐடிஆர்களில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு இடையில் பொருந்தாத அம்சங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட வரி செலுத்துவோர் மற்றும் தாக்கல் செய்யாதவர்களுக்கு எஸ்எம்எஸ் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் வழியாக தகவல் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.தங்கள் ஐ.டி.ஆர்களில் வருமானத்தை முழுமையாக வெளிப்படுத்தாத நபர்கள் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட அல்லது தாமதமான ஐ.டி.ஆர்களை தாக்கல் செய்ய இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்தத் திருத்தப்பட்ட அல்லது தாமதமான ஐடிஆர்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி டிசம்பர் 31, 2024 ஆகும்.
2021-22 நிதியாண்டு தொடர்பான வழக்குகளுக்கு, வரி செலுத்துவோர் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஐடிஆர்களை மார்ச் 31, 2025 தேதிக்குள் தாக்கல் செய்யலாம்.
வரி செலுத்துவோர் ஏஐஎஸ்-சில் தெரிவித்துள்ள தகவல்களுடன் உடன்படாவிட்டால் அதுகுறித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/ வலைத்தளம் வழியாக ஏஐஎஸ் போர்ட்டலில் தெரிவிக்கலாம்.
தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து வரி செலுத்துவோரும் தங்கள் வரி செலுத்தும் பொறுப்புகளை நிறைவேற்றவும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு சிபிடிடி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சி வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான அரசின் பார்வையை ஆதரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் தன்னார்வாக விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்கி நடத்தல் ஆகியவற்றையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.