Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches Electronic Campaign to address income and transaction mismatches for FY 2023-24 and FY 2021-22
17 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has launched an electronic campaign to assist taxpayers in resolving mismatches between the income and transactions reported in the Annual Information Statement (AIS) and those disclosed in Income Tax Returns (ITRs) for the financial years 2023-24 and 2021-22. This campaign also targets individuals having taxable income or significant high-value transactions reported in their AIS but have not filed ITRs for the respective years. The initiative is part of the implementation of the e-Verification Scheme, 2021.
As part of this campaign, informational messages have been sent via SMS and email to taxpayers and non-filers where mismatches have been identified between transactions reported in AIS and the ITRs filed. The purpose of these messages is to remind and guide individuals who may not have fully disclosed their income in their ITRs to take this opportunity to file revised or belated ITRs for FY 2023-24. The last date to file these revised or belated ITRs is December 31, 2024.
For cases pertaining to FY 2021-22, taxpayers can file updated ITRs by the limitation date of March 31, 2025.
Taxpayers can also provide their feedback, including disagreeing with the information reported in the AIS, through the AIS portal accessible via the e-filing website (https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/).
This initiative reflects the Income Tax Department’s commitment to leveraging technology to simplify compliance and ensure transparency. By utilising third-party data, the department aims to create a more efficient, taxpayer-friendly system that aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The CBDT encourages all eligible taxpayers to take advantage of this opportunity to fulfil their tax responsibilities and contribute to the nation’s economic development. This effort not only supports the government’s vision for a developed India but also promotes a culture of transparency, accountability, and voluntary compliance.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے مالی سال 2023-24 اور مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے آمدنی اور لین دین کی عدم ِمماثلت کو دور کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک مہم شروع کی
17 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بورڈ برائے براہِ راست ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے ایک الیکٹرانک مہم شروع کی ہے تاکہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو سالانہ معلوماتی بیان (اے آئی ایس) میں رپورٹ شدہ آمدنی اور لین دین اور انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں (آئی ٹی آر ) میں ظاہر کی گئی معلومات کے درمیان عدم مماثلت کو حل کرنے میں مدد دی جا سکے۔ یہ مہم مالی سال 2023-24 اور 2021-22 کے لیے ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد ان افراد کو بھی ہدف بنانا ہے جن کے اے آئی ایس میں ٹیکس سے قابل آمدنی یا اہم و اعلیٰ قیمت کی لین دین رپورٹ کی گئی ہے لیکن انہوں نے متعلقہ سالوں کے لیے آئی ٹی آر جمع نہیں کرائے ہیں۔ یہ مہم ای-ویری فیکیشن اسکیم 2021 کے نفاذ کا حصہ ہے۔
اس مہم کے تحت، ٹیکس دہندگان اور فائل نہ کرنے والوں کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے معلوماتی پیغامات بھیجے گئے ہیں جہاں سالانہ معلوماتی بیان میں رپورٹ کردہ لین دین اور فائل شدہ آئی ٹی آر کے درمیان عدم مماثلت کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان پیغامات کا مقصد ان افراد کو یاد دہانی اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے جو اپنے آئی ٹی آر میں اپنی آمدنی مکمل طور پر ظاہر نہیں کر پائے ہیں تاکہ وہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے اپنے آئی ٹی آرز کو دوبارہ یا دیر سے فائل کرنے کا موقع حاصل کر سکیں ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ یا دیر سے فائل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 دسمبر 2024 ہے۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے متعلق معاملات کے لیے، ٹیکس دہندگان 31 مارچ 2025 تک اپنے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ آئی ٹی آر فائل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ٹیکس دہندگان اپنی رائے بھی دے سکتے ہیں، جس میں اے آئی ایس میں رپورٹ کی گئی معلومات سے اختلاف کرنا شامل ہے ، یہ اے آئی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے جو ای-فائلنگ ویب سائٹ (https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/) پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ اقدام انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے اس عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے تعمیل کو سادہ بنایا جائے اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ تیسری پارٹی کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ ایک زیادہ مؤثر، ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے دوستانہ نظام بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے جو وِکست بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی تمام اہل ٹیکس دہندگان کو اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے ٹیکس کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کریں اور قوم کی اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالیں۔ یہ کوشش نہ صرف حکومت کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کی حمایت کرتی ہے بلکہ شفافیت، جوابدہی، اور رضا کارانہ تعمیل کی ثقافت کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔