Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PM YOUNG ACHIEVERS’ SCHOLARSHIP AWARD SCHEME FOR VIBRANT INDIA (PM YASASVI)
17 DEC 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing an umbrella scheme namely PM Young Achievers’ Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India (PM YASASVI) to provide scholarships and educational support to students from Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC) and De-Notified Tribes (DNT). There are following sub-schemes under PM YASASVI-
• Pre-Matric Scholarship for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Post-Matric Scholarship for OBC, EBC and DNT Students Studying in India
• Top Class Education in School for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Top Class Education in College for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Construction of Hostel for OBC Boys and Girls
The Government implements the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric scholarships for OBC students through States and Union Territories. The funds under the scheme for Construction of Hostels for OBC Boys and Girls are released to the State/UTs Governments on receipt of complete proposals in three (3) instalments. The budget allocation for the financial year 2023-24 is Rs. 40.00 crores.
Under the Scheme of Top-Class Education in School for OBC, EBC and DNT Students, scholarship is provided to cover tuition fee, hostel fee and other charges as required by the school, subject to a maximum of Rs. 75,000/- per annum per student of class 9 and 10 and Rs. 1,25,000/- per annum per student of class 11 and 12. Further, under the scheme of Top-Class Education in College for OBC, EBC and DNT Students, the scholarship is awarded to meet the requirements for (a) full tuition fee and non-refundable charges (there is a ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum per student for private sector institutions and Rs. 3.72 lakhs per annum per student for the private sector flying clubs for Commercial Pilot Training and Type Rating Courses), (b) living expenses to the student @Rs.3000/-per month per student, (c) for books and stationery @ Rs. 5000/- per annum per student and (d) for computer/laptop of reputed brand with accessories like UPS and printer limited to Rs.45000/- per student as one time assistance during the course.
To ensure effective implementation of Schemes like the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarships for OBC, EBC and DNT students, and their alignment with the broader vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India) by 2047, the aim is to improve access to education, reduce dropout rates, and contribute to the nation's development. The key measures for effective implementation are as under:
• Targeted Beneficiaries: Clear targets are set regarding the number of beneficiaries for scholarships each year.
• Monitoring Mechanism: Regular monitoring of implementation of scholarship schemes through reports submitted by State Governments and educational institutions.
• Impact Assessment: Track progress of scholarship schemes through regular Annual Progress Reports, which assess how effectively the scholarships have been distributed. Third party evaluation of these Schemes is carried out to assess the gaps and to suggest improvements.
• Review Committees: Periodic reviews and impact assessments are conducted to measure the effectiveness of the Schemes.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वाइब्रेंट इंडिया के लिए पीएम युवा उपलब्धि छात्रवृत्ति
पुरस्कार योजना (पीएम यशस्वी)
17 DEC 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्ग (ईबीसी) और विमुक्त जनजातियों (डीएनटी) के छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति और शैक्षिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वाइब्रेंट इंडिया के लिए पीएम युवा उपलब्धि छात्रवृत्ति पुरस्कार योजना (पीएम यशस्वी) नामक एक व्यापक योजना लागू कर रही है। पीएम यशस्वी के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित उप-योजनाएं हैं-
• अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्ग और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
· भारत में अध्ययनरत ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
· ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए स्कूल में उच्च श्रेणी की शिक्षा
· ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए कॉलेज में उच्च श्रेणी की शिक्षा
• ओबीसी लड़के और लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावासों का निर्माण
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ओबीसी छात्रों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक/पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति लागू करती है। ओबीसी लड़के और लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास के निर्माण की योजना के अंतर्गत धनराशि तीन (3) किस्तों में पूर्ण प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को जारी की जाती है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बजट आवंटन 40 करोड़ रुपये है।
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए स्कूल में उच्च श्रेणी की शिक्षा की योजना के अंतर्गत स्कूल द्वारा आवश्यक ट्यूशन फीस, छात्रावास शुल्क और अन्य शुल्कों को पूरा करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है, जो कक्षा 9 और 10 के प्रत्येक छात्र को अधिकतम 75 हजार रुपए प्रति वर्ष तथा कक्षा 11 और 12 के प्रत्येक छात्र को 1 लाख 25 हजार रुपए प्रति वर्ष की दर से छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए कॉलेज में उच्च श्रेणी की शिक्षा की योजना के अंतर्गत, (ए) पूर्ण शिक्षण शुल्क और गैर-वापसी योग्य शुल्क (वाणिज्यिक पायलट प्रशिक्षण और टाइप रेटिंग पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के लिए प्रति छात्र 2.00 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष और निजी क्षेत्र के फ्लाइंग क्लबों के लिए प्रति छात्र 3.72 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष की सीमा है) की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है, (बी) छात्र को प्रति छात्र 3 हजार रुपये प्रति माह की दर से रहने का खर्च, (सी) पुस्तकों और स्टेशनरी के लिए प्रति छात्र 5 हजार रुपये प्रति वर्ष की दर से और (डी) यूपीएस और प्रिंटर जैसे सहायक उपकरण के साथ प्रतिष्ठित ब्रांड के कंप्यूटर/लैपटॉप के लिए पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान एकमुश्त सहायता के रूप में प्रति छात्र 45 हजार रुपये तक सीमित है।
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति जैसी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ उनके संरेखण का उद्देश्य शिक्षा तक पहुंच में सुधार करना, ड्रॉपआउट दरों को कम करना और राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देना है। प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रमुख उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
• लक्षित लाभार्थी: प्रत्येक वर्ष छात्रवृत्ति के लिए लाभार्थियों की संख्या के संबंध में स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।
• निगरानी तंत्र: राज्य सरकारों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की नियमित निगरानी।
• प्रभाव आकलन: वार्षिक प्रगति रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं की प्रगति को नियमित जांच करता है, जो यह आकलन करती है कि छात्रवृत्ति कितनी प्रभावी रूप से वितरित की गई है। अंतराल का आकलन करने और सुधार सुझाने के लिए इन योजनाओं का तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
• समीक्षा समितियां: योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता को मापने के लिए समय-समय पर समीक्षा और प्रभाव आकलन किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।