Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PM YOUNG ACHIEVERS’ SCHOLARSHIP AWARD SCHEME FOR VIBRANT INDIA (PM YASASVI)
17 DEC 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing an umbrella scheme namely PM Young Achievers’ Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India (PM YASASVI) to provide scholarships and educational support to students from Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC) and De-Notified Tribes (DNT). There are following sub-schemes under PM YASASVI-
• Pre-Matric Scholarship for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Post-Matric Scholarship for OBC, EBC and DNT Students Studying in India
• Top Class Education in School for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Top Class Education in College for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Construction of Hostel for OBC Boys and Girls
The Government implements the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric scholarships for OBC students through States and Union Territories. The funds under the scheme for Construction of Hostels for OBC Boys and Girls are released to the State/UTs Governments on receipt of complete proposals in three (3) instalments. The budget allocation for the financial year 2023-24 is Rs. 40.00 crores.
Under the Scheme of Top-Class Education in School for OBC, EBC and DNT Students, scholarship is provided to cover tuition fee, hostel fee and other charges as required by the school, subject to a maximum of Rs. 75,000/- per annum per student of class 9 and 10 and Rs. 1,25,000/- per annum per student of class 11 and 12. Further, under the scheme of Top-Class Education in College for OBC, EBC and DNT Students, the scholarship is awarded to meet the requirements for (a) full tuition fee and non-refundable charges (there is a ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum per student for private sector institutions and Rs. 3.72 lakhs per annum per student for the private sector flying clubs for Commercial Pilot Training and Type Rating Courses), (b) living expenses to the student @Rs.3000/-per month per student, (c) for books and stationery @ Rs. 5000/- per annum per student and (d) for computer/laptop of reputed brand with accessories like UPS and printer limited to Rs.45000/- per student as one time assistance during the course.
To ensure effective implementation of Schemes like the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarships for OBC, EBC and DNT students, and their alignment with the broader vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India) by 2047, the aim is to improve access to education, reduce dropout rates, and contribute to the nation's development. The key measures for effective implementation are as under:
• Targeted Beneficiaries: Clear targets are set regarding the number of beneficiaries for scholarships each year.
• Monitoring Mechanism: Regular monitoring of implementation of scholarship schemes through reports submitted by State Governments and educational institutions.
• Impact Assessment: Track progress of scholarship schemes through regular Annual Progress Reports, which assess how effectively the scholarships have been distributed. Third party evaluation of these Schemes is carried out to assess the gaps and to suggest improvements.
• Review Committees: Periodic reviews and impact assessments are conducted to measure the effectiveness of the Schemes.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: فعال ہندوستان کے لیے پی ایم ینگ ایچیور اسکالرشپ ایوارڈ اسکیم (پی ایم یسسوی)
17 DEC 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی)، اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات (ای بی سی) اور ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ قبائل (ڈی این ٹی) کے طلباء کو اسکالرشپ اور تعلیمی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے فعال ہندوستان کے لیے پی ایم ینگ اچیورز اسکالرشپ ایوارڈ اسکیم(پی ایم یسسوی ) نام کی ایک جامع اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم یسسوی کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں۔
• او بی سی ، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ
• ہندوستان میں زیر تعلیم او بی سی ، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
• او بی سی ، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے اسکول میں اعلیٰ درجے کی تعلیم
• او بی سی ، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے کالج میں اعلیٰ درجے کی تعلیم
• او بی سی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر
حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے او بی سی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ او بی سی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ہاسٹلز کی تعمیر کی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز تین (3) قسطوں میں مکمل تجاویز کی وصولی پر ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے مختص شدہ بجٹ 40.00 کروڑ ہے۔
او بی سی، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے اسکول میں اعلیٰ درجے کی تعلیم کی اسکیم کے تحت، ٹیوشن فیس، ہاسٹل فیس اور اسکول کی ضرورت کے مطابق دیگر چارجز کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ75,000 روپے سالانہ درجہ 9 اور 10 کے ہر طالب علم کے لئے اور 1,25,000 روپے سالانہ درجہ 11 اور 12کے ہر طالب علم کے لئے۔مزید برآں او بی سی ، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلبا کے لئے کالج میں اعلی درجے کی تعلیم کی اسکیم کے تحت اسکالر شپ ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دی جاتی ہے(اے) مکمل ٹیوشن فیس اور ناقابل واپسی چارجز (پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اداروں کے لیے سالانہ 2.00 لاکھ روپے کی حد ہے ۔ اور کمرشل پائلٹ ٹریننگ اور ٹائپ ریٹنگ کورسز کے لیے نجی شعبے کے فلائنگ کلبوں کے لیے سالانہ 3.72 لاکھ فی طالب علم، (بی) طالب علم کے لیے رہنے کے اخراجات Rs.3000فی ماہ فی طالب علم، (سی ) کتابوں اور اسٹیشنری کے لیے @ Rs. . 5000 سالانہ فی طالب علم اور (ڈی) نامور برانڈ کے کمپیوٹر/لیپ ٹاپ کے لیے یو پی ایس اور پرنٹر جیسے لوازمات کے ساتھ کورس کے دوران ایک وقتی امداد کے طور پر فی طالب علم 45000 تک محدود ہے۔
او بی سی، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپس جیسی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وسیع تر وژن کے ساتھ ان کی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کا مقصد تعلیم تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ، ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح کو کم کرنا، اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا۔ مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ہدف بند استفادہ کنندگان: ہر سال اسکالرشپ کے لیے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد کے حوالے سے واضح اہداف مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
• نگرانی کا طریقہ کار: ریاستی حکومتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ رپورٹوں کے ذریعہ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی باقاعدہ نگرانی۔
• اثر کا اندازہ: باقاعدگی سے سالانہ پیشرفت کی رپورٹوں کے ذریعے اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کی پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنا ، جو اس بات کا اندازہ لگاتا ہے کہ اسکالرشپ کی تقسیم کتنے مؤثر طریقے سے ہوئی ہے۔ ان سکیموں کی تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیویشن ان خامیوں کا اندازہ لگانے اور بہتری کی تجویز دینے کے لیے کی جاتی ہے۔
• جائزہ کمیٹیاں: اسکیموں کی تاثیر کو جانچنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً نظر ثانی اور اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض ِ اختیارات کے مرکزی مملکت ،جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح –ا ک - س ع س )
U.No. 4137