Ministry of Education
India’s school education is advancing in quality, equity, and holistic development with improved infrastructure, digital access, and promotion of Bharatiya languages- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Schools are not only centers of learning but also enablers of opportunity, skill, and empowerment for every child in the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Unprecedented Growth in School Infrastructure, electricity Access Up from 53% to 91.8% in a Decade – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
More Than 130% Increase in Per-Child Expenditure, from ₹10,780 in 2013-14 to ₹25,043 in 2021-22 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Bharatiya Bhasha in Focus as Textbooks Available in 23 Indian Languages, 126 Multilingual e-Content Released on DIKSHA – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
CBSE Schools Double in a Decade, from 14,974 in 2014 to 30,415 in 2024 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Skill Education Soars as vocational Schools Grow from 960 in 2014 to 29,342 in 2024 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Transparent, IT-Driven Reforms with 100% Online Admissions, Transfers, and e-Office in KVS and NVS – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Textbook Printing Triples, NCERT to Print 15 Crore Textbooks for the Next Academic Session – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Tracking Every Child, over 7 Crore APAAR IDs generated and validated for Monitoring Learning Outcomes – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last decade, India's school education landscape has witnessed unprecedented growth and transformation under this government’s leadership. From robust improvements in school infrastructure and digital inclusion to empowering Nari Shakti and promoting Bharatiya languages, every initiative has been driven by a commitment to quality, equity, and holistic development, stated Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing a press conference in New Delhi today. Shri Pradhan highlighted that we stand at a pivotal juncture where our schools are not only centers of learning but also enablers of opportunity, skill, and empowerment for every child in the country.
The highlights of this progress are as follows:
1. Growth of School Infrastructure (2013-14 to 2023-24)
The government's efforts have led to significant improvements in school infrastructure:
• Electricity availability increased from 53% to 91.8%.
• Access to computers improved from 24.1% to 57.2%, and internet facilities rose from 7.3% to 53.9%.
• Drinking water access went up from 83.2% to 98.3%, while handwashing facilities jumped from 43.1% to 94.7%.
• Availability of playgrounds rose from 66.9% to 82.4%.
• Library facilities expanded from 76.4% to 89%.
• Provision of ramps grew from 56.8% to 77.1%, and handrails increased from 33.9% to 52.3%.
• Rainwater harvesting facilities saw a major boost from 4.2% to 28.4%.
2. Increased Investment in Education
The per-child expenditure incurred by the government has grown by more than 130%, rising from ₹10,780 in 2013-14 to ₹25,043 in 2021-22.
3. Focus on Bharatiya Bhasha
The government has prioritized linguistic diversity:
• Textbooks for Classes 1 and 2 are now available in 23 Indian languages.
• Multilingual e-content has been developed in 126 Indian languages and 7 foreign languages on the DIKSHA platform.
• A total of 104 primers in Indian languages have been released.
• Dedicated educational channels have been launched:
• A Tamil language channel on 29th July 2024.
• ULLAS channel for adult education on 8th September 2024.
• A channel for hearing-impaired learners in Indian Sign Language (ISL) under the PM e-Vidya initiative on 6th December 2024.
4. Improvement in Student Performance
There has been a significant rise in the performance of students in board exams:
• A 64% increase in students scoring higher grades in Class X.
• A 66% increase in students performing better in Class XII.
5. Nari Shakti in School Education
Women have emerged as a driving force in education:
• The number of female teachers has grown by over 30% since 2014.
• Over 61% of teachers recruited between 2014 and 2024 are women.
• Female teachers now significantly outnumber male teachers.
6. Quality and Equity in KVS/NVS
• Representation of rural students in Navodaya Vidyalayas has increased from 78% in 2014 to 90% in 2024.
• OBC reservation of 27% was introduced in 2021, with representation reaching 38.83% in NVS and 29.33% in KVS by 2024.
• The number of KVs and NVs has grown from 1,701 to 1,943 schools.
• Academic success:
• More than 45,000 students qualified for NEET.
• Over 10,000 students cleared IIT-JEE Mains, with 2,000+ students securing admission into IITs.
• Notably, 19,154 NEET qualifiers and 4,325 JEE Mains qualifiers from NVS achieved success without external coaching.
7. Growth of CBSE Schools
The number of CBSE-affiliated schools has more than doubled, increasing from 14,974 in 2014 to 30,415 in 2024.
8. Mainstreaming Skill Education
Vocational education has been expanded significantly:
• Schools offering vocational courses have risen from 960 in 2014 to 29,342 in 2024.
• Student enrolment in skill education has surged from 58,720 in 2014 to over 30.8 lakh in 2024.
9. IT-Enabled Transparency
The government has brought digital reforms to school management:
• Admissions, transfers, and CBSE affiliation processes are now fully online.
• KVS, NVS, and CBSE are operating on 100% e-office platforms.
10. New Bharat-Centric Textbooks under NCF
The development of competency-based, inclusive textbooks has progressed rapidly:
• New textbooks have been made available for 7 out of 15 grades, with textbooks coming out for 4 more grades in the next academic year.
• Textbooks for Arts, Physical Education, and Well-being (Grades 3–8) and for Vocational Education (Grades 6–8) are being developed.
• NCERT’s annual textbook printing has expanded from 5 crore to 15 crore books to meet demand.
• Textbooks are being prepared in all scheduled Indian languages and made accessible via online platforms.
11. PM POSHAN Scheme
The Central government’s investment in PM POSHAN has grown significantly:
• Over ₹1.04 lakh crore was allocated from 2014–2024, compared to ₹71,525 crore in the previous decade.
• Material cost for meals was revised upwards by 13.7% from Rs. 5.45 to Rs. 6.19 for Primary and Balvatika classes. And from Rs. 8.17 to Rs. 9.29 for Upper Primary classes, with effect from 01.12.24.
• The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs. 425.62 Cr. in FY 24-25 on account of this enhancement.
12. Data-Driven Decision Making
Technology is enabling targeted interventions and improved learning outcomes:
• 32 Vidya Samiksha Kendras have been established, with 24 integrated with the Rashtriya VSK at NCERT. In addition, there is a VSK setup at CBSE.
• More than 7 crore APAAR IDs (Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry) have been generated and validated, ensuring unique tracking of student progress.
• The PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan was conducted on 4th December 2024, covering approx. 23 lakh students across 87,619 schools.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की स्कूली शिक्षा बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, डिजिटल पहुंच और भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के साथ गुणवत्ता, समानता और समग्र विकास की ओर आगे बढ़ रही है- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
स्कूल न केवल सीखने के केंद्र हैं, बल्कि देश के हर बच्चे के लिए अवसर, कौशल और सशक्तिकरण के प्रवर्तक भी हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि, बिजली की पहुंच एक दशक में 53% से बढ़कर 91.8% हुई - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
प्रति बच्चे खर्च में 130% से अधिक की वृद्धि, 2013-14 के 10,780 रुपए से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 25,043 रुपए हो गई - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
23 भारतीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यपुस्तकें उपलब्ध होने से भारतीय भाषा पर ध्यान केंद्रित, दीक्षा पर 126 बहुभाषी ई-सामग्री जारी की गई - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
एक दशक में सीबीएसई स्कूलों की संख्या दोगुनी हुई, 2014 के 14,974 स्कूल से बढ़कर 2024 में 30,415 हो गई - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
कौशल शिक्षा में उछाल, व्यावसायिक स्कूलों की संख्या 2014 के 960 से बढ़कर 2024 में 29,342 हो गई – श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
केवीएस और एनवीएस में 100% ऑनलाइन प्रवेश, स्थानांतरण और ई-ऑफिस के साथ पारदर्शी, आईटी-संचालित सुधार – श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
पाठ्यपुस्तकों की छपाई तिगुनी हुई, एनसीईआरटी अगले शैक्षणिक सत्र के लिए 15 करोड़ पाठ्यपुस्तकें छापेगा – श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
प्रत्येक बच्चे पर नज़र रखी जा रही है, सीखने के परिणामों की निगरानी के लिए 7 करोड़ से अधिक एपीएएआर आईडी तैयार और मान्य की गई हैं – श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
17 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्कूली शिक्षा परिदृश्य ने इस सरकार के नेतृत्व में पिछले दशक में, अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि और परिवर्तन देखा है। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए कहा- स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे और डिजिटल समावेशन में मजबूत सुधार से लेकर नारी शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने तक, हर पहल गुणवत्ता, समानता और समग्र विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हम एक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़े हैं जहाँ हमारे स्कूल न केवल सीखने के केंद्र हैं, बल्कि देश के हर बच्चे के लिए अवसर, कौशल और सशक्तिकरण के भी केंद्र हैं।
इस प्रगति की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. स्कूल बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास (2013-14 से 2023-24)
सरकार के प्रयासों से स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है:
• बिजली की उपलब्धता 53% से बढ़कर 91.8% हो गयी।
• कंप्यूटर तक पहुंच 24.1% से बढ़कर 57.2% हो गई, तथा इंटरनेट सुविधाएं 7.3% से बढ़कर 53.9% हो गईं।
• पेयजल की उपलब्धता 83.2% से बढ़कर 98.3% हो गई, जबकि हाथ धोने की सुविधा 43.1% से बढ़कर 94.7% हो गई।
• खेल के मैदानों की उपलब्धता 66.9% से बढ़कर 82.4% हो गई।
• पुस्तकालय सुविधाएं 76.4% से बढ़कर 89% हो गईं।
• रैम्प की सुविधा 56.8% से बढ़कर 77.1% हो गई, तथा हैण्डरेल का प्रावधान 33.9% से बढ़कर 52.3% हो गया।
• वर्षा जल संचयन सुविधाओं में 4.2% से 28.4% तक बड़ी वृद्धि देखी गई।
2. शिक्षा में निवेश में वृद्धि
2013-14 के 10,780 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में सरकार द्वारा प्रति बच्चे पर किया जाने वाला व्यय 130% से अधिक बढ़ कर 25,043 रुपए हो गया है।
3. भारतीय भाषाओं पर ध्यान
सरकार ने भाषाई विविधता को प्राथमिकता दी है:
• कक्षा 1 और 2 की पाठ्य पुस्तकें अब 23 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं।
• दीक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म पर 126 भारतीय भाषाओं और 7 विदेशी भाषाओं में बहुभाषी ई-सामग्री विकसित की गई है।
• भारतीय भाषाओं में कुल 104 प्राइमर जारी किये गये हैं।
• समर्पित शैक्षिक चैनल शुरू किए गए हैं:
• 29 जुलाई 2024 को एक तमिल भाषा का चैनल शुरू हुआ।
• 8 सितंबर 2024 को वयस्क शिक्षा के लिए उल्लास चैनल।
• 6 दिसंबर 2024 को पीएम ई-विद्या पहल के तहत भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) में श्रवण-बाधित शिक्षार्थियों के लिए एक चैनल शुरू किया गया।
4. छात्रों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार
बोर्ड परीक्षाओं में छात्रों के प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है:
• कक्षा 10 में उच्च ग्रेड प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों की संख्या में 64% की वृद्धि हुई।
• कक्षा 12 में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों में 66% की वृद्धि हुई।
5. स्कूल शिक्षा में नारी शक्ति
महिलाएँ शिक्षा में प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में उभरी हैं:
• 2014 के बाद से महिला शिक्षकों की संख्या में 30% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है।
• 2014 और 2024 के बीच भर्ती किये गये शिक्षकों में 61% से अधिक महिलाएं हैं।
• महिला शिक्षकों की संख्या अब पुरुष शिक्षकों से काफी अधिक है।
6. केवीएस/एनवीएस में गुणवत्ता और समानता
• नवोदय विद्यालयों में ग्रामीण छात्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व 2014 के 78% से बढ़कर 2024 में 90% हो गया है।
• 2021 में 27% का ओबीसी आरक्षण लागू किया गया, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व 2024 तक एनवीएस में 38.83% और केवीएस में 29.33% तक पहुंच जाएगा।
• केवी और एनवी की संख्या 1,701 से बढ़कर 1,943 हो गई है।
• शैक्षणिक सफलता:
• 45,000 से अधिक छात्र नीट के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
• 10,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने आईआईटी-जेईई मेन्स परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की, जिनमें से 2,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने आईआईटी में प्रवेश प्राप्त किया।
• उल्लेखनीय है कि एनवीएस से 19,154 नीट क्वालीफाय करने वाले और 4,325 जेईई मेन्स क्वालीफाय करने वालों ने बिना किसी बाहरी कोचिंग के यह सफलता हासिल की।
7. सीबीएसई स्कूलों का विकास
सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूलों की संख्या दोगुनी से भी अधिक हो गई है, जो 2014 में 14,974 से बढ़कर 2024 में 30,415 हो जाएगी।
8. कौशल शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा में लाना
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा का काफी विस्तार किया गया है:
• व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने वाले स्कूलों की संख्या 2014 के 960 से बढ़कर 2024 में 29,342 हो जाएगी।
• कौशल शिक्षा में छात्र नामांकन 2014 में 58,720 से बढ़कर 2024 में 30.8 लाख से अधिक हो जाएगा।
9. आईटी-सक्षम पारदर्शिता
सरकार ने स्कूल प्रबंधन में डिजिटल सुधार लाए हैं:
• प्रवेश, स्थानांतरण और सीबीएसई संबद्धता प्रक्रिया अब पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन हैं।
• केवीएस, एनवीएस और सीबीएसई 100% ई-ऑफिस प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम कर रहे हैं।
10. एनसीएफ के तहत नई भारत-केंद्रित पाठ्यपुस्तकें
योग्यता-आधारित, समावेशी पाठ्यपुस्तकों का विकास तेजी से हुआ है:
• 15 में से 7 कक्षाओं के लिए नई पाठ्यपुस्तकें उपलब्ध करा दी गई हैं, तथा अगले शैक्षणिक वर्ष में 4 और कक्षाओं के लिए पाठ्यपुस्तकें उपलब्ध करा दी जाएंगी।
• कला, शारीरिक शिक्षा और कल्याण (कक्षा 3-8) और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा (कक्षा 6-8) के लिए पाठ्यपुस्तकें विकसित की जा रही हैं।
• मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एनसीईआरटी की वार्षिक पाठ्यपुस्तक छपाई 5 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 15 करोड़ कर दी गई है।
• सभी अनुसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यपुस्तकें तैयार की जा रही हैं तथा उन्हें ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सुलभ बनाया जा रहा है।
11. पीएम पोषण योजना
पीएम पोषण में केंद्र सरकार का निवेश काफी बढ़ा है:
• 2014-2024 तक 1.04 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक आवंटित किये गये, जबकि पिछले दशक में यह 71,525 करोड़ रुपए था।
• भोजन के लिए सामग्री लागत को 01.12.24 से 13.7% बढ़ाकर प्राथमिक और बालवाटिका कक्षाओं के लिए 5.45 रुपये से 6.19 रुपये कर दिया गया है। तथा उच्च प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए 8.17 रुपये से 9.29 रुपये कर दिया गया है।
• इस वृद्धि के कारण केंद्र सरकार वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में 425.62 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त लागत वहन करेगी।
12. डेटा-संचालित निर्णय
प्रौद्योगिकी लक्षित हस्तक्षेप और बेहतर शिक्षण परिणामों को सक्षम बना रही है:
• 32 विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 24 को एनसीईआरटी के राष्ट्रीय वीएसके के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। इसके अलावा, सीबीएसई में भी एक वीएसके स्थापित है।
• 7 करोड़ से अधिक अपार आईडी (स्वचालित स्थायी शैक्षणिक खाता रजिस्ट्री) तैयार और मान्य की गई हैं, जिससे छात्रों की प्रगति की अद्वितीय ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित हुई है।
• 87,619 स्कूलों में 23 लाख छात्रों को शामिल करते हुए परख राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण 4 दिसंबर 2024 को आयोजित किया गया था।