Ministry of Education
India’s school education is advancing in quality, equity, and holistic development with improved infrastructure, digital access, and promotion of Bharatiya languages- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Schools are not only centers of learning but also enablers of opportunity, skill, and empowerment for every child in the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Unprecedented Growth in School Infrastructure, electricity Access Up from 53% to 91.8% in a Decade – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
More Than 130% Increase in Per-Child Expenditure, from ₹10,780 in 2013-14 to ₹25,043 in 2021-22 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Bharatiya Bhasha in Focus as Textbooks Available in 23 Indian Languages, 126 Multilingual e-Content Released on DIKSHA – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
CBSE Schools Double in a Decade, from 14,974 in 2014 to 30,415 in 2024 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Skill Education Soars as vocational Schools Grow from 960 in 2014 to 29,342 in 2024 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Transparent, IT-Driven Reforms with 100% Online Admissions, Transfers, and e-Office in KVS and NVS – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Textbook Printing Triples, NCERT to Print 15 Crore Textbooks for the Next Academic Session – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Tracking Every Child, over 7 Crore APAAR IDs generated and validated for Monitoring Learning Outcomes – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last decade, India's school education landscape has witnessed unprecedented growth and transformation under this government’s leadership. From robust improvements in school infrastructure and digital inclusion to empowering Nari Shakti and promoting Bharatiya languages, every initiative has been driven by a commitment to quality, equity, and holistic development, stated Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing a press conference in New Delhi today. Shri Pradhan highlighted that we stand at a pivotal juncture where our schools are not only centers of learning but also enablers of opportunity, skill, and empowerment for every child in the country.
The highlights of this progress are as follows:
1. Growth of School Infrastructure (2013-14 to 2023-24)
The government's efforts have led to significant improvements in school infrastructure:
• Electricity availability increased from 53% to 91.8%.
• Access to computers improved from 24.1% to 57.2%, and internet facilities rose from 7.3% to 53.9%.
• Drinking water access went up from 83.2% to 98.3%, while handwashing facilities jumped from 43.1% to 94.7%.
• Availability of playgrounds rose from 66.9% to 82.4%.
• Library facilities expanded from 76.4% to 89%.
• Provision of ramps grew from 56.8% to 77.1%, and handrails increased from 33.9% to 52.3%.
• Rainwater harvesting facilities saw a major boost from 4.2% to 28.4%.
2. Increased Investment in Education
The per-child expenditure incurred by the government has grown by more than 130%, rising from ₹10,780 in 2013-14 to ₹25,043 in 2021-22.
3. Focus on Bharatiya Bhasha
The government has prioritized linguistic diversity:
• Textbooks for Classes 1 and 2 are now available in 23 Indian languages.
• Multilingual e-content has been developed in 126 Indian languages and 7 foreign languages on the DIKSHA platform.
• A total of 104 primers in Indian languages have been released.
• Dedicated educational channels have been launched:
• A Tamil language channel on 29th July 2024.
• ULLAS channel for adult education on 8th September 2024.
• A channel for hearing-impaired learners in Indian Sign Language (ISL) under the PM e-Vidya initiative on 6th December 2024.
4. Improvement in Student Performance
There has been a significant rise in the performance of students in board exams:
• A 64% increase in students scoring higher grades in Class X.
• A 66% increase in students performing better in Class XII.
5. Nari Shakti in School Education
Women have emerged as a driving force in education:
• The number of female teachers has grown by over 30% since 2014.
• Over 61% of teachers recruited between 2014 and 2024 are women.
• Female teachers now significantly outnumber male teachers.
6. Quality and Equity in KVS/NVS
• Representation of rural students in Navodaya Vidyalayas has increased from 78% in 2014 to 90% in 2024.
• OBC reservation of 27% was introduced in 2021, with representation reaching 38.83% in NVS and 29.33% in KVS by 2024.
• The number of KVs and NVs has grown from 1,701 to 1,943 schools.
• Academic success:
• More than 45,000 students qualified for NEET.
• Over 10,000 students cleared IIT-JEE Mains, with 2,000+ students securing admission into IITs.
• Notably, 19,154 NEET qualifiers and 4,325 JEE Mains qualifiers from NVS achieved success without external coaching.
7. Growth of CBSE Schools
The number of CBSE-affiliated schools has more than doubled, increasing from 14,974 in 2014 to 30,415 in 2024.
8. Mainstreaming Skill Education
Vocational education has been expanded significantly:
• Schools offering vocational courses have risen from 960 in 2014 to 29,342 in 2024.
• Student enrolment in skill education has surged from 58,720 in 2014 to over 30.8 lakh in 2024.
9. IT-Enabled Transparency
The government has brought digital reforms to school management:
• Admissions, transfers, and CBSE affiliation processes are now fully online.
• KVS, NVS, and CBSE are operating on 100% e-office platforms.
10. New Bharat-Centric Textbooks under NCF
The development of competency-based, inclusive textbooks has progressed rapidly:
• New textbooks have been made available for 7 out of 15 grades, with textbooks coming out for 4 more grades in the next academic year.
• Textbooks for Arts, Physical Education, and Well-being (Grades 3–8) and for Vocational Education (Grades 6–8) are being developed.
• NCERT’s annual textbook printing has expanded from 5 crore to 15 crore books to meet demand.
• Textbooks are being prepared in all scheduled Indian languages and made accessible via online platforms.
11. PM POSHAN Scheme
The Central government’s investment in PM POSHAN has grown significantly:
• Over ₹1.04 lakh crore was allocated from 2014–2024, compared to ₹71,525 crore in the previous decade.
• Material cost for meals was revised upwards by 13.7% from Rs. 5.45 to Rs. 6.19 for Primary and Balvatika classes. And from Rs. 8.17 to Rs. 9.29 for Upper Primary classes, with effect from 01.12.24.
• The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs. 425.62 Cr. in FY 24-25 on account of this enhancement.
12. Data-Driven Decision Making
Technology is enabling targeted interventions and improved learning outcomes:
• 32 Vidya Samiksha Kendras have been established, with 24 integrated with the Rashtriya VSK at NCERT. In addition, there is a VSK setup at CBSE.
• More than 7 crore APAAR IDs (Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry) have been generated and validated, ensuring unique tracking of student progress.
• The PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan was conducted on 4th December 2024, covering approx. 23 lakh students across 87,619 schools.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் தரம், முன்னேறி வருகிறது – திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
17 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், இந்த அரசின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியையும் மாற்றத்தையும் கண்டுள்ளது. பள்ளி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் முதல் பெண் சக்திக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்,இந்திய மொழிகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் என்பதுவரை, ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியும் தரம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது என்று திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்தார். நமது பள்ளிகள் கற்றல் மையங்களாக மட்டுமின்றி, நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு, திறன் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கும் இடமாகவும் உள்ளது என்று திரு பிரதான் கூறினார்.
அரசின் முயற்சிகள், பள்ளி உள்கட்டமைப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளன:
மின்சாரப் பயன்பாடு 53 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 91.8 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கணினிகளுக்கான அணுகல் 24.1%-லிருந்து 57.2% ஆகவும், இணைய வசதிகள் பயன்பாடு 7.3%-லிருந்து 53.9% ஆகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
குடிநீர் கிடைப்பது 83.2% முதல் 98.3% ஆகவும், கை கழுவுதல் வசதிகள் 43.1%-லிருந்து 94.7% ஆகவும் உயர்ந்துள்ளன.
விளையாட்டு மைதானங்கள் 66.9 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 82.4 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நூலக வசதிகள் 76.4%-லிருந்து 89% ஆக விரிவடைந்துள்ளன.
மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு வசதிகள் 4.2 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 28.4 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளன.
2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.10,780 ஆக இருந்த ஒரு குழந்தைக்கான செலவு 130%-க்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.25,043 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
ஒன்று மற்றும் இரண்டாம் வகுப்புகளுக்கான பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் தற்போது 23 இந்திய மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
தீக்ஷா தளத்தில் 126 இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் 7 வெளிநாட்டு மொழிகளில் பன்மொழி மின்-உள்ளடக்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரத்யேக கல்வி சேனல்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
29 ஜூலை 2024 அன்று தமிழ் மொழி சேனல் ஒன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
வயது வந்தோர் கல்விக்கான உல்லாஸ்(ULLAS) சேனல் 8 செப்டம்பர் 2024 அன்று துவங்கப்பட்டது.
பத்தாம் வகுப்பில் அதிக மதிப்பெண் பெறும் மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 64% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 66% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கல்வியில் பெண்கள் ஒரு உந்து சக்தியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளனர்:
2014 முதல் பெண் ஆசிரியர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 30% க்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2014 மற்றும் 2024 க்கு இடையில் ஆட்சேர்ப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட ஆசிரியர்களில் 61% க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பெண்கள்.
பெண் ஆசிரியர்கள் இப்போது ஆண் ஆசிரியர்களை விட கணிசமாக உள்ளனர்.
நவோதயா பள்ளிகளில் கிராமப்புற மாணவர்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் 2014-ல் 78% ஆக இருந்தது 2024-ல் 90% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
27% ஓபிசி இடஒதுக்கீடு 2021-ல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் நவோதயா பள்ளிகளில் 38.83% மற்றும் கேந்திர வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் 29.33% ஐயும் எட்டியுள்ளது து.
கேந்திரிய மற்றும் நவோதயா பள்ளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,701 லிருந்து 1,943 பள்ளிகளாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நீட் தேர்வில் 45 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றனர்.
10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் ஐஐடி ஜேஇஇ முதன்மை தேர்வுகளில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றனர். 2,000+ மாணவர்கள் ஐஐடி க்களில் சேர்க்கை பெற்றனர்.
சிபிஎஸ்இ பாடத்திட்ட அனுமதி பெற்ற பள்ளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, 2014 இல் 14,974 ஆக இருந்து 2024 இல் 30,415 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தொழிற்கல்வி கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது:
தொழிற்கல்வி வழங்கும் பள்ளிகள் 2014 இல் 960 ஆக இருந்து 2024 இல் 29,342 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளன.
திறன் கல்வியில் மாணவர் சேர்க்கை 2014-ல் 58,720 ஆக இருந்தது, 2024-ல் 30.8 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
பள்ளி நிர்வாகத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அரசு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது:
சேர்க்கை, இடமாற்றம் மற்றும் சிபிஎஸ்இ இணைப்பு செயல்முறைகள் இப்போது முழுமையாக ஆன்லைனில் உள்ளன.
கேந்திர வித்யாலயா, நவோதயா மற்றும் சிபிஎஸ்இ ஆகியவை 100% இ-அலுவலக தளங்களில் இயங்குகின்றன.
15 வகுப்புகளில் 7 வகுப்புகளுக்கு புதிய பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் கிடைக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, அடுத்த கல்வியாண்டில் மேலும் 4 வகுப்புகளுக்கு பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் வெளிவருகின்றன.
என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி.யின் வருடாந்திர பாடநூல் அச்சிடுதல் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய 5 கோடியிலிருந்து 15 கோடியாக புத்தகங்கள் அச்சிடுவது விரிவடைந்துள்ளது.
அனைத்து பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு ஆன்லைன் தளங்கள் மூலம் கிடைக்கின்றன.
பிரதமர் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்துக்கான மத்திய அரசின் முதலீடு கணிசமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது:
2014-2024 வரை ரூ.1.04 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது, இது முந்தைய தசாப்தத்தில் ரூ.71,525 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
ஆரம்ப மற்றும் பால்வாடிகா வகுப்புகளுக்கு உணவுக்கான பொருள் செலவு ஒரு மாணவருக்கு ரூ .5.45 லிருந்து ரூ .6.19 ஆக 13.7% உயர்த்தப்பட்டது. 01.12.24 முதல் நடுநிலை வகுப்புகளுக்கு ரூ.8.17லிருந்து ரூ.9.29 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த உயர்வின் காரணமாக 24-25 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.425.62 கோடி கூடுதல் செலவை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கும்.