Ministry of Education
India’s school education is advancing in quality, equity, and holistic development with improved infrastructure, digital access, and promotion of Bharatiya languages- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Schools are not only centers of learning but also enablers of opportunity, skill, and empowerment for every child in the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Unprecedented Growth in School Infrastructure, electricity Access Up from 53% to 91.8% in a Decade – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
More Than 130% Increase in Per-Child Expenditure, from ₹10,780 in 2013-14 to ₹25,043 in 2021-22 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Bharatiya Bhasha in Focus as Textbooks Available in 23 Indian Languages, 126 Multilingual e-Content Released on DIKSHA – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
CBSE Schools Double in a Decade, from 14,974 in 2014 to 30,415 in 2024 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Skill Education Soars as vocational Schools Grow from 960 in 2014 to 29,342 in 2024 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Transparent, IT-Driven Reforms with 100% Online Admissions, Transfers, and e-Office in KVS and NVS – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Textbook Printing Triples, NCERT to Print 15 Crore Textbooks for the Next Academic Session – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Tracking Every Child, over 7 Crore APAAR IDs generated and validated for Monitoring Learning Outcomes – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last decade, India's school education landscape has witnessed unprecedented growth and transformation under this government’s leadership. From robust improvements in school infrastructure and digital inclusion to empowering Nari Shakti and promoting Bharatiya languages, every initiative has been driven by a commitment to quality, equity, and holistic development, stated Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing a press conference in New Delhi today. Shri Pradhan highlighted that we stand at a pivotal juncture where our schools are not only centers of learning but also enablers of opportunity, skill, and empowerment for every child in the country.
The highlights of this progress are as follows:
1. Growth of School Infrastructure (2013-14 to 2023-24)
The government's efforts have led to significant improvements in school infrastructure:
• Electricity availability increased from 53% to 91.8%.
• Access to computers improved from 24.1% to 57.2%, and internet facilities rose from 7.3% to 53.9%.
• Drinking water access went up from 83.2% to 98.3%, while handwashing facilities jumped from 43.1% to 94.7%.
• Availability of playgrounds rose from 66.9% to 82.4%.
• Library facilities expanded from 76.4% to 89%.
• Provision of ramps grew from 56.8% to 77.1%, and handrails increased from 33.9% to 52.3%.
• Rainwater harvesting facilities saw a major boost from 4.2% to 28.4%.
2. Increased Investment in Education
The per-child expenditure incurred by the government has grown by more than 130%, rising from ₹10,780 in 2013-14 to ₹25,043 in 2021-22.
3. Focus on Bharatiya Bhasha
The government has prioritized linguistic diversity:
• Textbooks for Classes 1 and 2 are now available in 23 Indian languages.
• Multilingual e-content has been developed in 126 Indian languages and 7 foreign languages on the DIKSHA platform.
• A total of 104 primers in Indian languages have been released.
• Dedicated educational channels have been launched:
• A Tamil language channel on 29th July 2024.
• ULLAS channel for adult education on 8th September 2024.
• A channel for hearing-impaired learners in Indian Sign Language (ISL) under the PM e-Vidya initiative on 6th December 2024.
4. Improvement in Student Performance
There has been a significant rise in the performance of students in board exams:
• A 64% increase in students scoring higher grades in Class X.
• A 66% increase in students performing better in Class XII.
5. Nari Shakti in School Education
Women have emerged as a driving force in education:
• The number of female teachers has grown by over 30% since 2014.
• Over 61% of teachers recruited between 2014 and 2024 are women.
• Female teachers now significantly outnumber male teachers.
6. Quality and Equity in KVS/NVS
• Representation of rural students in Navodaya Vidyalayas has increased from 78% in 2014 to 90% in 2024.
• OBC reservation of 27% was introduced in 2021, with representation reaching 38.83% in NVS and 29.33% in KVS by 2024.
• The number of KVs and NVs has grown from 1,701 to 1,943 schools.
• Academic success:
• More than 45,000 students qualified for NEET.
• Over 10,000 students cleared IIT-JEE Mains, with 2,000+ students securing admission into IITs.
• Notably, 19,154 NEET qualifiers and 4,325 JEE Mains qualifiers from NVS achieved success without external coaching.
7. Growth of CBSE Schools
The number of CBSE-affiliated schools has more than doubled, increasing from 14,974 in 2014 to 30,415 in 2024.
8. Mainstreaming Skill Education
Vocational education has been expanded significantly:
• Schools offering vocational courses have risen from 960 in 2014 to 29,342 in 2024.
• Student enrolment in skill education has surged from 58,720 in 2014 to over 30.8 lakh in 2024.
9. IT-Enabled Transparency
The government has brought digital reforms to school management:
• Admissions, transfers, and CBSE affiliation processes are now fully online.
• KVS, NVS, and CBSE are operating on 100% e-office platforms.
10. New Bharat-Centric Textbooks under NCF
The development of competency-based, inclusive textbooks has progressed rapidly:
• New textbooks have been made available for 7 out of 15 grades, with textbooks coming out for 4 more grades in the next academic year.
• Textbooks for Arts, Physical Education, and Well-being (Grades 3–8) and for Vocational Education (Grades 6–8) are being developed.
• NCERT’s annual textbook printing has expanded from 5 crore to 15 crore books to meet demand.
• Textbooks are being prepared in all scheduled Indian languages and made accessible via online platforms.
11. PM POSHAN Scheme
The Central government’s investment in PM POSHAN has grown significantly:
• Over ₹1.04 lakh crore was allocated from 2014–2024, compared to ₹71,525 crore in the previous decade.
• Material cost for meals was revised upwards by 13.7% from Rs. 5.45 to Rs. 6.19 for Primary and Balvatika classes. And from Rs. 8.17 to Rs. 9.29 for Upper Primary classes, with effect from 01.12.24.
• The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs. 425.62 Cr. in FY 24-25 on account of this enhancement.
12. Data-Driven Decision Making
Technology is enabling targeted interventions and improved learning outcomes:
• 32 Vidya Samiksha Kendras have been established, with 24 integrated with the Rashtriya VSK at NCERT. In addition, there is a VSK setup at CBSE.
• More than 7 crore APAAR IDs (Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry) have been generated and validated, ensuring unique tracking of student progress.
• The PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan was conducted on 4th December 2024, covering approx. 23 lakh students across 87,619 schools.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان کی اسکولی تعلیم بہتر انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور بھارتی زبانوں کے فروغ کے ساتھ معیار، مساوات اور مجموعی ترقی میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے- جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
اسکول نہ صرف سیکھنے کے مراکز ہیں بلکہ ملک کے ہر بچے کے لیے مواقع، ہنر اور بااختیار بنانے کے قابل بھی ہیں - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال ترقی، ایک دہائی میں بجلی کی رسائی 53فیصد سے بڑھ کر 91.8فیصد ہو گئی – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
فی بچہ اخراجات میں 130فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ، 2013-14 میں 10,780 روپے سے 2021-22 میں روپے 25,043 تک کا اضافہ – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
بھارتیہ بھاشا 23 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب نصابی کتابوں کے طور پر توجہ کا مرکز ہے، 126 کثیر لسانی ای- مواد دکشا پر جاری کیا گیا – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
سی بی ایس ای اسکول ایک دہائی میں دوگنا، 2014 میں 14,974 سے 2024 میں 30,415 تک – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہنر کی تعلیم بڑھ رہی ہے کیونکہ پیشہ ورانہ اسکول 2014 میں 960 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 29,342 ہو گئے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
کے وی ایس اور این وی ایس میں 100فیصد آن لائن داخلوں، ٹرانسفرز، اور ای آفس کے ساتھ شفاف، آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی اصلاحات – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ٹیکسٹ بک پرنٹنگ ٹرپل، این سی ای آر ٹی اگلے تعلیمی سیشن کے لیے 15 کروڑ نصابی کتابیں چھاپے گا – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہر بچے کی نگرانی ، سیکھنے کے نتائج کی نگرانی کے لیے 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ اپار آئی ڈی ز تیار اور تصدیق شدہ – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
17 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، ہندوستان کے اسکولی تعلیم کے منظر نامے میں اس حکومت کی قیادت میں بے مثال ترقی اور تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مضبوط بہتری اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت سے لے کر ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے اور بھارتی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے تک، ہر پہل معیار، مساوات اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے عزم سے چلتی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہم ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں جہاں ہمارے اسکول نہ صرف سیکھنے کے مراکز ہیں بلکہ ملک کے ہر بچے کے لیے مواقع، ہنر اور بااختیار بنانے کے قابل بھی ہیں۔
اس پیش رفت کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی (2013-14 سے 2023-24)
حکومت کی کوششوں سے اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے:
بجلی کی دستیابی 53 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 91.8 فیصد ہو گئی۔
کمپیوٹرز تک رسائی 24.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 57.2 فیصد ہوگئی، اور انٹرنیٹ کی سہولیات 7.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 53.9 فیصد ہوگئیں۔
پینے کے پانی کی رسائی 83.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 98.3 فیصد ہو گئی، جبکہ ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولیات 43.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 94.7 فیصد ہو گئیں۔
کھیل کے میدانوں کی دستیابی 66.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 82.4 فیصد ہوگئی۔
لائبریری کی سہولیات 76.4فیصد سے بڑھ کر 89فیصد ہوگئیں۔
ریمپ کی فراہمی 56.8فیصد سے بڑھ کر 77.1فیصد ہو گئی، اور ہینڈریلز 33.9فیصد سے بڑھ کر 52.3فیصد ہو گئے۔
بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات میں 4.2فیصد سے 28.4فیصد تک بڑا اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔
2. تعلیم میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ
حکومت کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے فی بچہ اخراجات میں 130فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2013-14 میں 10,780 روپے سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں25,043 روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
3. بھارتیہ بھاشا پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
حکومت نے لسانی تنوع کو ترجیح دی ہے:
کلاس 1 اور 2 کی نصابی کتابیں اب 23 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔
دکشا پلیٹ فارم پر 126 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور 7 غیر ملکی زبانوں میں کثیر لسانی ای مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کل 104 پرائمر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
وقف تعلیمی چینلز شروع کیے گئے ہیں:
انتیس جولائی 2024 کو ایک تامل زبان کا چینل۔
آٹھ ستمبر 2024 کو تعلیم بالغان کے لیے الاس چینل۔
چھ دسمبر 2024 کو پی ایم ای ودیا پہل کے تحت ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) میں سماعت سے محروم سیکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک چینل۔
4. طالب علم کی کارکردگی میں بہتری
بورڈ کے امتحانات میں طلبہ کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
دسویں جماعت میں اعلیٰ گریڈ حاصل کرنے والے طلباء میں 64 فیصد اضافہ۔
بارہویں جماعت میں بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے والے طلباء میں 66فیصد اضافہ۔
5. اسکولی تعلیم میں ناری شکتی
خواتین تعلیم میں ایک محرک کے طور پر ابھری ہیں:
سال 2014سے خواتین اساتذہ کی تعداد میں 30 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سال 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان بھرتی ہونے والے اساتذہ میں 61 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔
خواتین اساتذہ اب نمایاں طور پر مرد اساتذہ سے زیادہ ہیں۔
6. کے وی ایس/این وی ایس میں معیار اور ایکویٹی
نوودیا ودیالیوں میں دیہی طلباء کی نمائندگی 2014 میں 78 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 90 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
ستائس فیصد کا او بی سی ریزرویشن 2021 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، جس کی نمائندگی این وی ایس میں 38.83فیصد اور کے وی ایس میں 2024 تک 29.33فیصد تک پہنچ گئی تھی۔
کے وی ز اور این وی ز کی تعداد 1,701 سے بڑھ کر 1,943 ہو گئی ہے۔
تعلیمی کامیابی:
پنتالیس ہزار سے زیادہ طلباء نے این ای ای ٹی کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔
دس ہزار سے زیادہ طلباء نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای مینز کو کلیئر کیا، 2,000+ طلباء نے آئی آئی ٹی ز میں داخلہ حاصل کیا۔
خاص طور پر، این وی ایس سے 19,154 این ای ای ٹی کوالیفائر اور 4,325 جے ای ای مینز کوالیفائر نے بیرونی کوچنگ کے بغیر کامیابی حاصل کی۔
7. سی بی ایس ای اسکولوں کی ترقی
سی بی ایس ای سے منسلک اسکولوں کی تعداد دوگنی سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے، جو 2014 میں 14,974 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 30,415 ہوگئی ہے۔
8. ہنر کی تعلیم کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا
پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی گئی ہے:
پیشہ ورانہ کورسز پیش کرنے والے اسکول 2014 میں 960 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 29,342 ہو گئے ہیں۔
ہنر کی تعلیم میں طلباء کا داخلہ 2014 میں 58,720 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 30.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔
9. آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی شفافیت
حکومت نے اسکول مینجمنٹ میں ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات لائی ہیں:
داخلہ، منتقلی، اور سی بی ایس ای الحاق کے عمل اب مکمل طور پر آن لائن ہیں۔
کے وی ایس ، این وی ایس ، اور سی بی ایس ای 100فیصد ای-آفس پلیٹ فارم پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
10. این سی ایف کے تحت نئی بھارت مرکزی نصابی کتب
قابلیت پر مبنی، جامع نصابی کتب کی ترقی میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے:
پندرہ میں سے 7 گریڈز کے لیے نئی نصابی کتب دستیاب کر دی گئی ہیں، اگلے تعلیمی سال میں مزید 4 درجات کے لیے نصابی کتب دستیاب ہوں گی۔
فنون، جسمانی تعلیم، اور بہبود (گریڈ 3-8) اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم (گریڈ 6-8) کے لیے نصابی کتابیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے این سی ای آرٹی کی سالانہ درسی کتابوں کی چھپائی 5 کروڑ سے 15 کروڑ کتابوں تک پھیل گئی ہے۔
نصابی کتابیں تمام طے شدہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے قابل رسائی بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔
11. پی ایم پوشن اسکیم
پی ایم پوشن میں مرکزی حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے:
سال 2014-2024 کے دوران 1.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کیے گئے تھے، جو کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں 71,525 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں تھے۔
پرائمری اور بالواتیکا کلاسوں کے لیے کھانے کے لیے مواد کی قیمت میں 5.45 روپے سے 6.19 روپے تک 13.7 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا۔ اور اپر پرائمری کلاسز کے لیے 8.17 روپے سے 9.29 روپے تک، 01.12.24 سے لاگو۔
مرکزی حکومت اس اضافہ کی وجہ سے مالی سال 24-25 میں 425.62 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی لاگت برداشت کرے گی۔
12. ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی۔
ٹیکنالوجی ہدفی مداخلتوں اور بہتر سیکھنے کے نتائج کو قابل بنا رہی ہے:
بتیس ودیا سمیکشا مرکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 24 کو این سی ای آر ٹی میں راشٹریہ وی ایس کے کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی بی ایس ای میں وی ایس کے سیٹ اپ ہے۔
7 کروڑ سے زیادہ APAAR IDs (خودکار مستقل اکیڈمک اکاؤنٹ رجسٹری) تیار اور تصدیق کی گئی ہیں، جو طلباء کی پیشرفت کی منفرد ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
پارکھ راشٹریہ سرویکشن کا انعقاد 4 دسمبر 2024 کو کیا گیا تھا، جس میں تقریباً 87,619 اسکولوں میں 23 لاکھ طلباء احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔