Ministry of Home Affairs
TRAINING OF COASTAL POLICE
17 DEC 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government for training, capacity building and modernisation of coastal police are as follows:
(i) Government of India has set up National Academy of Coastal Policing (NACP) in District Devbhoomi Dwarka, Gujarat. Till date, 1,725 personnel from coastal police/customs/BSF/CISF have been trained in various courses.
(ii) The Coastal Police personnel are also trained in Coast Guard Training Centre, Kochi and at Coast Guard District Headquarters in all coastal states/UTs. Till date 13,879 Coastal Police personnel have been trained.
(iii) ICG conducts Joint Coastal Patrolling (JCP) with Coastal Police. A total of 3,374 JCP sorties and embarcation of 8,122 personnel have been undertaken since commencement of JCP in Aug 2020.
(iv) Coastal security exercise ‘Sagar Kavach’ and coastal security drill ‘Sajag’ are conducted by ICG in which coastal police participate. These exercises and drills are aimed at enhancing inter-agency coordination and achieving robust coastal security mechanism.
(v) Coastal Police personnel are trained by Indian Navy in Naval establishment in specialised areas of sea-faring such as seamanship, navigation and boat-handling. More than 3,000 personnel have been trained.
(vi) The Government of India has implemented Coastal Security Scheme (CSS), Phase I and II, to strengthen security of coastal areas against sea borne threats under which 204 Coastal Police Stations have been operationalized. In addition, 204 boats, 37 jetties, 284 four-wheelers, 554 two-wheelers, 97 check-posts, 58 out-posts, 30 barracks have been provided to the coastal states/UTs. Further, 6 Marine Police Operation Centre (MPOC) have been constructed in Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
(vii) Modernisation of police forces is an ongoing and continuous process. Although ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces has been supplemented under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police”.
Under the scheme, central assistance is provided to all the State/UT Governments for weapons, equipment for information technology, communication, training, etc.
Under the said Scheme ₹ 63.35 Cr has been released to 9 Coastal States and 4 UTs during the last 2 years and current financial year.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ساحلی پولیس کی تربیت
17 DEC 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
ساحلی پولیس کی تربیت، صلاحیت سازی اور جدید کاری کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(i) حکومت ہند نے ضلع دیو بھومی دوارکا، گجرات میں نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کوسٹل پولیسنگ (این اے سی پی) قائم کی ہے۔ اب تک، ساحلی پولیس/ کسٹم/ بی ایس ایف/ سی آئی ایس ایف کے 1,725 ​​اہلکاروں کو مختلف کورسز میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
(ii) ساحلی پولیس کے اہلکاروں کو کوسٹ گارڈ ٹریننگ سنٹر، کوچی اور تمام ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کوسٹ گارڈ ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں بھی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک 13,879 ساحلی پولیس اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
(iii) آئی سی جی ساحلی پولیس کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ساحلی گشت (جے سی پی ) کرتا ہے۔ اگست 2020 میں جے سی پی کے آغاز کے بعد سے کل 3,374 جے سی پی کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں اور 8,122 اہلکاروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) ساحلی سلامتی سے متعلق مشق ‘ساگر کوچ’ اور ساحلی سیکورٹی ڈرل‘ سجگ’ آئی سی جی کے ذریعے انجام دی جاتی ہیں، جس میں ساحلی پولیس حصہ لیتی ہے۔ ان مشقوں اور ڈرل کا مقصد ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بڑھانا اور ساحلی سلامتی سے متعلق طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
(v) ساحلی پولیس کے عملے کو ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بحریہ کےادارے میں سمندر سے متعلق خصوصی شعبوں جیسے کہ سی مین شپ، نیویگیشن اور بوٹ ہینڈلنگ میں تربیت دی ہے۔ 3000 سے زائد اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
(vi) حکومت ہند نے سمندر سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات سے نمٹنے کی خاطر ساحلی علاقوں کی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ساحلی سیکیورٹی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ) فیز I اور II لاگو کیا ہے جس کے تحت 204 ساحلی پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں کام کاج شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 204 کشتیاں، 37 جیٹیز، 284 فور وہیلر، 554 دو پہیہ گاڑیاں، 97 چیک پوسٹیں، 58 آؤٹ پوسٹس، 30 بیرکس فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 6 میرین پولیس آپریشن سینٹر (ایم پی او سی) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
(vii) پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری ایک مستقل اور مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اگرچہ آئین کے ساتویں فہرست کے مطابق ‘پولیس’ اور ‘عوامی نظم ونسق’ سرکاری معاملات ہیں۔ لیکن ریاستوں کی اپنی پولیس فورسز کو لیس اور جدید بنانے کی کوششوں کو ‘‘پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد’’ کی اسکیم کے تحت پورا کیا گیا ہے۔ ’’
اس اسکیم کے تحت، تمام ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کو ہتھیاروں، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات، مواصلات، تربیت وغیرہ کے لیے مرکز سے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ 2 سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران 9 ساحلی ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 63.35 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ بات داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔