Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Doubling the income of farmers
17 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture being a State Subject, the State Governments take appropriate measures for development of agriculture in the State. However, Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. Strategies for increasing farmer incomes include improving crop productivity, reducing cost of production, agricultural diversification, adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and compensation of farmers' losses.
Various reforms and policies focus on higher income for farmers by modernizing and rationalizing use of inputs, to decrease cost, increasing production, remunerative returns, income support, old age security, etc. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21933.50 crore during 2013-14 to Rs. 122528.77 crore in 2024-25. List of various programmes/schemes run by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare given below.
Major schemes/programmes initiated by DA&FW
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan MaanDhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
8. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
9. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
10. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
11. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
12. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
13. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
14. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
15. Digital Agriculture Mission
16. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM) - Natinal Agriculture Market (ISAM-eNAM)
17. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM) - Others (ISAM-Others)
18. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
19. Soil Health Card (SHC)
20. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
21. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
22. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
23. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
24. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
25. Agroforestry
26. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
27. National Bamboo Mission
Indian Council on Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers who have increased their income more than two times by convergence of schemes being operated by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the allied Ministries/Departments.
To address the existing infrastructure gaps and mobilize investment in agriculture infrastructure, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched to transform the agriculture infrastructure. AIF is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and viable farming assets, through interest subvention and credit guarantee support. Union Cabinet approved the progressive expansion of AIF on 28.8.2024 by expanding the scope of eligible projects. This includes allowing individual eligible beneficiaries for creation of infrastructure covered under ‘viable projects for building community farming assets’, integrated processing projects & convergence of PM Kusum ‘A’. Key projects approved under AIF are 18,606 Custom Hiring Centres, 16,276 Primary Processing Units, 13,724 Warehouses, 3,102 Sorting and Grading Units, 1,909 Cold Storage Projects and around 21,394 other types of post-harvest management projects and community agricultural assets.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
লৌমীশিংগী শেন্থোক শরুক অনি ওইহনবা
17 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Imphal
এগ্রিকলচর অসি রাজ্যগী হিরম অমা ওইবনা রাজ্য সরকারশিংনা রাজ্যদা এগ্রিকলচরগী দেবেলপমেন্তগীদমক মতিকচাবা খোংথাংশিং লৌখৎলি। অদুম ওইনমক ভারত সরকারসু মতিকচাবা খোংথাংশিং, বজেতরী এলোকেসন অমসুং তোঙান তোঙানবা স্কিমশিং/প্রোগ্রামশিংগী খুত্থাংদা রাজ্যশিংনা হোৎনরিবশিংদা তেংবাংলি। ভারত সরকারগী তোঙান তোঙানবা স্কিমশিং/প্রোগ্রামশিংনা প্রদক্সন হেনগৎহনবা, রেমুনেরেতিব রিতর্নশিং অমসুং ইনকম সপোর্ত হেনগৎহন্দুনা লৌমীশিংবু য়াইফহল্লি। লৌমীশিংগী শেন্থোক হেনগৎহন্নবগীদমক স্ত্রেতেজীশিংদা ক্রোপ প্রদক্তিবিতী হেনগৎহনবা, প্রদক্সনগী মমল হন্থহনবা, এগ্রিকলচরেল দাইবরসিফিকেসন, সস্তেনেবল এগ্রিকলচরগীদমক ক্লাইমেত চেঞ্জদা এদাপতেসন অমসুং লৌমীশিংগী অমাং অতাদা কম্পেসেসন য়াওরি।
লৌমীশিংগী ইনকম হেনগৎহনবদা মীৎয়েং থম্লিবা তোঙান তোঙানবা রিফোর্মশিং অমসুং পোলিসীশিংদি ইনপুতশিংগী মোদর্নাইজিং অমসুং রেস্নেলাইজিং য়ুজ, মমল হন্থহনবা, প্রদক্সন হেনগৎহনবা, রেমুনেরেতিব রিতর্নশিং, ইনকম সপোর্ত, ওল্দ এজ সেক্যুতী অসিনচিংবনি। সরকারনা দিপার্তমেন্ত ওফ এগ্রিকলচর & ফারমর্স ৱেলফেয়র (দি.এ.&এফ.দবল্যু.)গী বজেত এলোকেসন ২০১৩-১৪ দা লুপা করোর ২১৯৩৩.৫০ দগী ২০২৪-২৫ দা লুপা করোর ১২২৫২৮.৭৭ দা হেনগৎলে। দিপার্তমেন্ত ওফ এগ্রিকলচর & ফারমর্স ৱেলফেয়রনা পায়খৎপা তোঙান তোঙানবা প্রোগ্রামশিং/স্কিমশিংগী পরিং মখাদা পীরি।
দি.এ.&এফ.দবল্যু. না লৌখৎপা মরুওইবা স্কিমশিং/প্রোগ্রামশিং
1. প্রধান মন্ত্রী কিসান সম্মান নিধি (পি.এম.-কিসান)
2. প্রধান মন্ত্রী কিসান মানধন য়োজনা (পি.এম.-কে.এম.ৱাই.)
3. প্রধান মন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা য়োজনা (পি.এম.এফ.বি.ৱাই.)/ রিস্ত্রকচর ৱেদর বেজ ক্রোপ ইন্সুরেন্স স্কিম (আর.দবল্যু.বি.সি.আই.এস.)
4. মোদিফাইদ ইন্তরেস্ত সবভেন্সন স্কিম (এম.আই.এস.এস.)
5. এগ্রিকলচর ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর ফন্দ (এ.আই.এফ.)
6. ফারমর্স প্রোদ্যুসর ওর্গনাইজেসনস (এফ.পি.ও.শিং)গী ফোর্মেসন অমসুং প্রমোসন
7. প্রধান মন্ত্রী অন্নদতা এ সনরক্ষন অভিয়ান (পি.এম.-আশা)
8. এগ্রি ফন্দ ফোর স্তার্ত-অপস & রুরেল ওন্ত্ররপ্রাইজেস (এগ্রিসিয়োর)
9. পর দ্রোপ মোর ক্রেপ (পি.দি.এম.সি.)
10. সব-মিসন ওন এগ্রিকলচর এক্সতেন্সন (এস.এম.এ.ই.)
11. সব-মিসন ওন এগ্রিকলচর মেকনাইজেসন (এস.এম.এ.এম.)
12. সব-মিসন ওন সীদ এন্দ প্লান্তিং মেতরিয়েল (এস.এম.এস.পি.)
13. পরমপরাগত কৃশি বিকাস য়োজনা (পি.কে.ভি.ৱাই.)
14. নেস্নেল ফুদ সেক্যুরিতী এন্দ ন্যুত্রিসন মিসন (এন.এফ.এস.এন.এম.)
15. দিজিতেল এগ্রিকলচর মিসন
16. ইন্তিগ্রেতেদ স্কিম ফোর এগ্রিকলচর মার্কেতিং (আই.এস.এ.এম.) – নেস্নেল এগ্রিকলচর মার্কেত (আই.এস.এ.এম.-ই.এন.এ.এম.)
17. ইন্তিগ্রেতেদ স্কিম ফোর এগ্রিকলচর মার্কেতিং (আই.এস.এ.এম.) – অদর্স (আই.এস.এ.এম. – অদর্স)
18. মিসন ফোর ইন্তিগ্রেতেদ দেবেলপমেন্ত ওফ হোর্তিকলচর (এম.আই.দি.ঐচ.)
19. সোইল হেল্থ কার্দ (এস.ঐচ.সি.)
20. রেনফেদ এরিয়া দেবেলপমেন্ত (আর.এ.দি.)
21. নেস্নেল মিসন ওন ইদিবল ওইলস (এন.এম.ই.ও)-ওইল পাল্ম
22. নেস্নেল মিসন ওন ইদিবল ওইলস (এন.এম.ই.ও)-ওইলসীদস
23. নেস্নেল বীকীপিং এন্দ হনী মিসন (এন.বি.ঐচ.এম.)
24. মিসন ওর্গানিক ভেল্যু চেন দেবেলপমেন্ত ফোর নোর্থ ইস্ত রিজন
25. এগ্রোফোরেস্ত্রী
26. ক্রোপ দাইবর্সিফিকেসন প্রোগ্রাম (সি.দি.পি.)
27. নেস্নেল বেম্বু মিসন
ইনফোর্মেসন অসি ঙসি লোক সভাদা অইবা পাউখুম অমদা এগ্রিকলচর অমসুং ফারমর্স ৱেলফেয়রগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম নাথ থাকুরনা পীখিবনি।