Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Doubling the income of farmers
17 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture being a State Subject, the State Governments take appropriate measures for development of agriculture in the State. However, Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. Strategies for increasing farmer incomes include improving crop productivity, reducing cost of production, agricultural diversification, adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and compensation of farmers' losses.
Various reforms and policies focus on higher income for farmers by modernizing and rationalizing use of inputs, to decrease cost, increasing production, remunerative returns, income support, old age security, etc. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21933.50 crore during 2013-14 to Rs. 122528.77 crore in 2024-25. List of various programmes/schemes run by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare given below.
Major schemes/programmes initiated by DA&FW
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan MaanDhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
8. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
9. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
10. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
11. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
12. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
13. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
14. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
15. Digital Agriculture Mission
16. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM) - Natinal Agriculture Market (ISAM-eNAM)
17. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM) - Others (ISAM-Others)
18. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
19. Soil Health Card (SHC)
20. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
21. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
22. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
23. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
24. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
25. Agroforestry
26. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
27. National Bamboo Mission
Indian Council on Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers who have increased their income more than two times by convergence of schemes being operated by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the allied Ministries/Departments.
To address the existing infrastructure gaps and mobilize investment in agriculture infrastructure, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched to transform the agriculture infrastructure. AIF is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and viable farming assets, through interest subvention and credit guarantee support. Union Cabinet approved the progressive expansion of AIF on 28.8.2024 by expanding the scope of eligible projects. This includes allowing individual eligible beneficiaries for creation of infrastructure covered under ‘viable projects for building community farming assets’, integrated processing projects & convergence of PM Kusum ‘A’. Key projects approved under AIF are 18,606 Custom Hiring Centres, 16,276 Primary Processing Units, 13,724 Warehouses, 3,102 Sorting and Grading Units, 1,909 Cold Storage Projects and around 21,394 other types of post-harvest management projects and community agricultural assets.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا
17 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے ریاستی حکومتیں ریاست میں زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرتی ہیں، جبکہ حکومت ہند مناسب پالیسی اقدامات، بجٹ مختص اور مختلف اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیمیں / پروگرام کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہیں جن کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ، منافع بخش منافع اور کسانوں کو آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں میں فصل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنا، زرعی تنوع، پائیدار زراعت کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ موافقت اور کسانوں کے نقصانات کا ازالہ شامل ہیں۔
مختلف اصلاحات اور پالیسیاں کاشتکاروں کی زیادہ آمدنی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ان پٹ کے استعمال کو جدید اور معقول بنا کر، لاگت میں کمی، پیداوار میں اضافہ، منافع بخش منافع، آمدنی میں مدد، بڑھاپےمیں حفاظت وغیرہ۔ حکومت نے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے بجٹ کی مختص رقم کو 14-2013 کے دوران 21933.50 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 25-2024 میں 122528.77 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے زیر انتظام مختلف پروگراموں/ اسکیموں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی بڑی اسکیمیں/پروگرام
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان)
2. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم-کے ایم وائی)
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) / دوبارہ منظم موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)
4. ترمیم شدہ سود کی امدادی اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس)
5. ایگریکلچر انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)
6. 10,000 فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ
7. پردھان منتری انّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم- آشا)
8. ایگری فنڈ برائے اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز (ایگری شیور)
9. فی ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی)
10. زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ای)
11. زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)
12. بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی)
13. پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)
14. نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم)
15. ڈیجیٹل زراعت مشن
16. انٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم فار ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ (آئی ایس اے ایم) - ناٹینل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (آئی ایس اے ایم-ای نیم)
17. انٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم فار ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ (آئی ایس اے ایم-دیگر) (آئی ایس اے ایم-دیگر)
18. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
19. سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی)
20. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اے ڈی)
21. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (ایم ایم ای او)-آئل پام
22. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او)-تیل بیج
23. شہد کی مکھیوں کی حفاظت اور شہد کا مشن (این بی ایچ ایم)
24. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ
25. ایگرو فار یسٹری
26. فصلوں کی تنوع کا پروگرام (سی ڈی پی)
27. نیشنل بمبو مشن
انڈین کونسل آن ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے 75,000 کسانوں کی کامیابی کی روداد کا ایک مجموعہ جاری کیا ہے جنہوں نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور اس سے منسلک وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی اسکیموں کو ملا کر اپنی آمدنی میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔
موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو دور کرنے اور زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے، زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) شروع کیا گیا۔اے آئی ایف ایک درمیانی مدتی قرض کی مالی اعانت کی سہولت ہے جو کہ سود میں اعانت اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ کے ذریعے فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور قابل عمل کاشتکاری کے اثاثوں کے قابل عمل منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مختص ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے 28 اگست 2024 کو اہل پروجیکٹوں کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اے آئی ایف کی ترقی پسند توسیع کو منظوری دی۔ اس میں انفرادی طور پر اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کی اجازت دینا شامل ہے جس کا احاطہ 'کمیونٹی کاشتکاری کے اثاثوں کی تعمیر کے قابل عمل پروجیکٹس'، مربوط پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹس اور پی ایم کسم 'اے' کے کنورژنس کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ کلیدی پروجیکٹوں میں 18,606 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، 16,276 پرائمری پروسیسنگ یونٹس، 13,724 گودام، 3,102 چھنٹائی اور گریڈنگ یونٹس، 1,909 کولڈا سٹوریج پروجیکٹس اور تقریباً 21,394 دیگر قسم کے پوسٹ ہارویسٹس کمیونٹی مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔