Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCLUSION OF E-TAXIS IN PM e-DRIVE SCHEME
17 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme notified by the Ministry of Heavy Industries on 29th September, 2024, aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances and e-buses. The scheme also aims to support development of electric vehicle public charging infrastructure and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies. At present, the Government is not considering to incentivise the transition of cab fleets to electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में ई-टैक्सी को शामिल करना
17 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित इनोवेटिव वाहन संवर्धन (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना में पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-एम्बुलेंस और ई-बसों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन का समर्थन करना भी है। फिलहाल सरकार कैब बेड़े को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने पर विचार नहीं कर रही है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।