Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCLUSION OF E-TAXIS IN PM e-DRIVE SCHEME
17 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme notified by the Ministry of Heavy Industries on 29th September, 2024, aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances and e-buses. The scheme also aims to support development of electric vehicle public charging infrastructure and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies. At present, the Government is not considering to incentivise the transition of cab fleets to electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای –ڈرائیور اسکیم میں ای –ٹیکسس کی شمولیت
17 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ 29 ستمبر 2024 کو بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان انوویٹو وہیکل انہانسمنٹ (PM E-DRIVE) اسکیم کا مقصد e-2W، e-3W، ای-ٹرکس، ای ایمبولینسز اور کی فروخت کو ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ای بسیں اس اسکیم کا مقصد الیکٹرک وہیکل پبلک چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور گاڑیوں کی جانچ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن میں بھی مدد کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، حکومت ٹیکسی بیڑے کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں منتقل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے پر غور نہیں کر رہی ہے۔