Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Mission Indradhanush
More than 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women have been vaccinated in all phases of Mission Indradhanush conducted so far
17 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Indradhanush is a special catch-up vaccination campaign under the Universal Immunization Programme, conducted in areas of low immunization coverage to vaccinate left out and dropped out children and pregnant women. 11 types of vaccines, which are used in Universal Immunization Programme, are provided in this programme.
A total of 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women have been vaccinated in all phases of Mission Indradhanush conducted so far in the country. Mission Indradhanush has increased the vaccine coverage under National Universal Immunization Programme.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिशन इंद्रधनुष की प्रगति की जानकारी
मिशन इंद्रधनुष के अब तक के सभी चरणों में 5.46 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों और 1.32 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है
17 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत मिशन इन्द्रधनुष एक विशेष टीकाकरण अभियान है, जो कम टीकाकरण कवरेज वाले क्षेत्रों में छूटे हुए और टीकाकरण से वंचित बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीका लगाने के लिए चलाया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में प्रयुक्त होने वाले 11 प्रकार के टीके प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
देश में अब तक मिशन इंद्रधनुष के सभी चरणों में कुल 5.46 करोड़ बच्चों और 1.32 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। मिशन इंद्रधनुष ने राष्ट्रीय सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत टीकाकरण कवरेज को बढ़ाया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।