Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
17 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has notified ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' on 29.09.2024 to provide impetus to the green mobility & development of electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing eco-system in the country. The scheme has an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore over a period of two years upto 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented by MHI for the period of six months from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE scheme.
Salient features of PM E-DRIVE scheme:
1. The Ministry of Heavy Industry (MHI) has introduced E-vouchers for EV buyer to avail the demand incentive under the scheme.
2. An allocation of ₹500 crore each has been done for deployment of e-ambulances and e-trucks under the scheme. This is new initiative of MHI, Government of India to promote the use of e-ambulances for a comfortable patient transport. Similarly, e-trucks have also been introduced under the scheme since trucks are major contributors to air pollution. To avail subsidy on e-truck submission of a scrapping certificate from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) approved vehicles scrapping centres (RVSF) has been made mandatory.
3. ₹780 crore has been earmarked for upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
The scheme has following three components:
1. Subsidies: ₹3,679 crore has been allocated for demand incentives for e-2W, e-3W, e-ambulances, e-trucks & other new emerging EV categories;
2. Grants for creation of capital assets: ₹7,171 crore has been allocated for e-buses, establishment of network of charging stations & upgradation of testing agencies identified under this Scheme; and
3. ₹50 crore has been allocated for administration of scheme including IEC (Information, Education & Communication) activities and fee for Project Management Agency (PMA).
The scheme has already seen a growing adoption of electric vehicles since its inception. As per Vahan portal of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, the number of electric vehicles registered in the country and their growth compared to FY 2023-24 (April to November) is tabulated below: -
No. of EVs registered
% Growth
From 01st April, 2023 to
30th November, 2023
From 01st April, 2024 to
30th November ,2024
10,39,408
13,05,926
25.64%
The PM E-DRIVE scheme aims to support electric mobility through support for 14,028 e-Buses, 2,05,392 e-3 Wheelers (L5), 1,10,596 e-Rickshaws & e-Carts and 24,79,120 e-2 Wheelers. In addition, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies is also supported under the Scheme.
For individual buyers, the PM E-DRIVE app generates an e-Voucher after completing Aadhaar e-KYC authentication using face modality. For non-individual buyers, the PM E-DRIVE portal generates the e-Voucher. This e-Voucher is used to avail the demand incentive.
The PM E-DRIVE scheme requires compliance to Phased Manufacturing Programme, which mandates sourcing of components from local manufactures, including medium and small enterprises. This promotes Make in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना
17 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने देश में ग्रीन मोबिलिटी और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम के विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए 29.09.2024 को 'पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना' को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का 31.03.2026 तक दो वर्षों की अवधि में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय है। दिनांक 01.04.2024 से 30.09.2024 तक छह महीने की अवधि के लिए एमएचआई द्वारा कार्यान्वित इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल किया गया है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
i. भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने योजना के तहत मांग प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के लिए ईवी खरीदार के लिए ई-वाउचर पेश किए हैं।
ii. इस योजना के तहत ई-एम्बुलेंस और ई-ट्रक की तैनाती के लिए प्रत्येक को 500 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया है। यह आरामदायक रोगी परिवहन के लिए ई-एम्बुलेंस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएचआई, भारत सरकार की नई पहल है। इसी प्रकार, योजना के तहत ई-ट्रक भी शुरू किए गए हैं क्योंकि ट्रक वायु प्रदूषण में प्रमुख योगदान देते हैं। ई-ट्रक पर सब्सिडी का लाभ उठाने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित वाहन स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों (आरवीएसएफ) से स्क्रैपिंग प्रमाणपत्र जमा करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
iii. वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 780 करोड़ रुपए निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना के निम्नलिखित तीन घटक हैं:
i. सब्सिडी: ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और अन्य नई उभरती ईवी श्रेणियों के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन के लिए 3,679 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं;
ii. पूंजीगत संपत्ति के निर्माण के लिए अनुदान: ई-बसों, चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के नेटवर्क की स्थापना और इस योजना के तहत पहचानी गई परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 7,171 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं; और
iii. आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) गतिविधियों और परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के शुल्क सहित योजना के प्रशासन के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना की शुरुआत से ही इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के वाहन पोर्टल के अनुसार, देश में पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल से नवंबर) की तुलना में उनकी वृद्धि नीचे दी गई है: -
पंजीकृत ईवी की संख्‍या
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
01 अप्रैल, 2023 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक
01 अप्रैल, 2024 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक
10,39,408
13,05,926
25.64%
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का लक्ष्य 14,028 ई-बसों, 2,05,392 ई-3 व्हीलर (एल5), 1,10,596 ई-रिक्शा एवं ई-कार्ट और 24,79,120 ई-2 व्हीलर के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलता का समर्थन करना है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत ई-ट्रक, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन का भी समर्थन किया जाता है।
व्यक्तिगत खरीदारों के लिए, पीएम ई-ड्राइव ऐप फेस मोडेलिटी का उपयोग करके आधार ई-केवाईसी प्रमाणीकरण पूरा करने के बाद ई-वाउचर उत्पन्न करता है। गैर-व्यक्तिगत खरीदारों के लिए, पीएम ई-ड्राइव पोर्टल ई-वाउचर तैयार करता है। इस ई-वाउचर का उपयोग मांग प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के लिए किया जाता है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के लिए चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम के अनुपालन की आवश्यकता है, जो मध्यम और छोटे उद्यमों सहित स्थानीय निर्माताओं से घटकों की सोर्सिंग को अनिवार्य करता है। इससे मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।