Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCHEMES FOR HEAVY INDUSTRY SECTOR
17 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is implementing the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II”. This scheme is aimed at:-
(i) Creating a strong and globally competitive capital goods sector; (ii) Creating a self-sustaining eco system for research and innovation for manufacturing technologies through the use of Technology Innovation Portals; (iii) Enhancing the skills of the existing manpower and to expand the availability of highly skilled manpower for the sector; (iv) Promotion of smart manufacturing and to facilitate adoption of relevant, robust and affordable technologies for Industry 4.0 in the Capital Goods sector in order to improve efficiency and productivity; and (v) Promotion of progressive indigenization of technologies for capital goods. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore.
The third Party Evaluation of the Phase I of the Scheme was conducted by an expert committee under the Chairmanship of Shri S. Chaudhary, Director, IIT-Jodhpur. The Committee, inter alia, recommended that the present scheme has paved the way towards fulfilling the technological and infrastructural requirements of the Capital Goods sector in a limited way. However, to cater to the needs of the entire Capital Goods industry across the country, the up-scaling of the present scheme would lead to creation of the desired impact on Make in India initiative of the Government of India. Accordingly, on January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II”
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग क्षेत्र के लिए योजनाएँ
17 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय "भारतीय पूंजीगत माल क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में- चरण II" योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य है:-
(i) मजबूत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पूंजीगत माल क्षेत्र बनाना; (ii) प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पोर्टलों के उपयोग के माध्यम से विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए आत्मनिर्भर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना; (iii) मौजूदा जनशक्ति के कौशल को बढ़ाना और क्षेत्र के लिए अत्यधिक कुशल जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता का विस्तार करना; (iv) दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए स्मार्ट विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और पूंजीगत माल क्षेत्र में उद्योग 4.0 के लिए प्रासंगिक, मजबूत और किफायती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करना; और (v) पूंजीगत माल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रगतिशील स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देना। 975 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय सहायता और 232 करोड़ रुपये के उद्योग योगदान के साथ इस योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय 1207 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस योजना के पहले चरण का तृतीय पक्ष मूल्यांकन आईआईटी-जोधपुर के निदेशक श्री एस. चौधरी की अध्यक्षता में विशेषज्ञ समिति ने किया था। समिति ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सिफारिश की कि वर्तमान योजना ने पूंजीगत माल क्षेत्र की तकनीकी और ढांचागत आवश्यकताओं को सीमित तरीके से पूरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। हालाँकि, देश भर में संपूर्ण पूंजीगत माल उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, वर्तमान योजना के विस्तार से भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल पर वांछित प्रभाव पैदा होगा। तदनुसार, 25 जनवरी, 2022 को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने "भारतीय पूंजीगत माल क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि- चरण- II" योजना को अधिसूचित किया है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।