Ministry of Rural Development
Beneficiaries under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana - DDU-GKY
17 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), 65% of the candidates have been placed in gainful employment after completing their training. From FY 2014-15 a total of 16,90,046 candidates have been trained and 10,97,265 candidates have been placed till November, 2024.
Under DDU-GKY, placement in the domain where training is imparted is not mandatory. However, the top 15 sectors under which trainings were imparted is given as under along with placements:
S. No.
Sector
Trained
Placed
1
TEXTILES
370844
180581
2
IT-ITES
241218
141542
3
APPAREL MADEUPS AND HOME FURNISHINGS
207024
132805
4
RETAIL
225241
124957
5
TOURISM & HOSPITALITY
145122
83265
6
HEALTHCARE
114303
62966
7
ELECTRONICS
91984
51599
8
LOGISTICS
72698
45698
9
CONSTRUCTION
64248
34202
10
TELECOM
54514
30804
11
BFSI
44425
21398
12
AUTOMOTIVE
37068
19909
13
MANAGEMENT, ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
35690
18802
14
CAPITAL GOODS
18351
9956
15
BEAUTY & WELLNESS
11397
6553
DDU-GKY guidelines provide various financial benefit to the candidates viz. Training Cost & Assessment Cost, Post Placement Support, Retention Support, Career Progression Support. Other than this, Alumni Support and Migration Support Centres also facilitate for long term employment stability. The various support provisions being provided to candidates under DDU-GKY are given in Annexure-1.
DDU-GKY guidelines provide for earmarking 50% of the funds for SCs and STs. And under DDU-GKY, coverage of 15% minorities, 5% of PwDs & 33% of women is mandatory. The number of beneficiaries from Women, SC, ST, PwD trained and placed during last three years & current year under DDUGKY
FY
Women
SC
ST
PwD
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
2021-22
58443
26040
35917
16092
20049
9414
352
142
2022-23
133124
91726
78112
52161
42811
30524
1260
507
2023-24
121927
93361
72131
56085
31940
25090
1102
641
2024-25 till Nov'24
39256
29209
20984
16671
12276
8539
442
246
Total
352750
240336
207144
141009
107076
73567
3156
1536
10,97,265 candidates have been placed under DDU-GKY since FY 2014-15 till November, 2024. Impact Study is commissioned and the same is undergoing.
Based on the implementation experiences & suggestions from stakeholders, scheme guidelines for Deen Dayal Upadhyay Grameen Kaushalya Yojana 2.0 is made. Following measure have incorporated under DDU-GKY 2.0:
• Increase in placement period from a minimum of 3 months to 6 months.
• Funding projects based on training batches.
• Upskilling and reskilling of trained candidates who have been employed for 12 months after training.
• 5% amount separately for Innovative Projects
• Provision of skill loan – empanelment of agencies providing high level training.
• Making provision for self-help groups and their federation trainees to work as a project implementation unit for training and placement.
Annexure-I
Details of the support provisions being provided to candidates under DDU-GKY:
Sl. No.
Item
3 months (576 hr)
6 months (1152 hr)
9 month (1728 hr)
12 month (2304 hr)
Common Costs for Residential / Non Residential courses
1
Total Training Cost per candidate
A
Category I @ Rs. 49.00 per hour
28,224.00
56,448.00
84,672.00
112,896.00
B
Category II @ Rs. 42.00 per hour
24,192.00
48,384.00
72,576.00
96,768.00
C
Category III @ Rs. 35.10 per hour
20,217.60
40,435.20
60,652.80
80,870.40
2
Special Area allowances @ additional 10% of S. No. 1, in case training centre is located in Special Areas.
Special Areas is defined as:
(i) North- Eastern states (Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura,
(ii) Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand
(iii) Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Islands
(iv) Districts affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE) as identified by M/o Home Affairs for Integrated Action Plan
A
Category I @ Rs. 49.00 per hour
2,822.40
5,644.80
8,467.20
11,289.60
B
Category II @ Rs. 42.00 per hour
2,419.20
4,838.40
7,257.60
9,676.80
C
Category III @ Rs. 35.10 per hour
2,021.76
4,043.52
6,065.28
8,087.04
3
Uniform (1 set for trainings less than or equal to 6 months and 2 sets for more months)
1,270
1,270
2,540
2,540
4
Post Placement Support (provided to Candidates through PIAs)
A
Within District of Domicile (Rs 1270 per month for 2 months)
2,540
2,540
2,540
2,540
B
Within State of Domicile (Rs 1270 per month for 3 months)
3,810
3,810
3,810
3,810
C
Outside State of Domicile (Rs 1270 per month for 6 months)
7,620
7,620
7,620
7,620
5
Boarding & Lodging cost for Residential Courses
A
X category cities @ Rs.375 per day
33,750
67,500
101,250
135,000
B
Y category cities @ Rs.315 per day
28,350
56,700
85,050
113,400
C
Z category cities @ Rs.250 per day
22,500
45,000
67,500
90,000
D
Other places (includes all Rural areas) @ Rs.220 per day
19,800
39,600
59,400
79,200
6
Food and Transport cost per candidate for Non Residential Courses
11,700
23,400
35,100
46,800
7
One-time Travel Cost upto a maximum Rs.4500 per candidate or as per actual, whichever is lower.
4,500
4,500
4,500
4,500
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا - ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے مستفدین
17 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی ) کے تحت، 65فیصد امیدواروں کو تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد روزگار فراہم ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2014-15 سے کل 16,90,046 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور نومبر 2024 تک 10,97,265 امیدواروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت، اس شعبے میں جہاں تربیت دی گئی ہے وہاں روزگار ملنا لازمی نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، سرفہرست 15 شعبے جن کے تحت تربیت دی گئی تھی وہ تقرریوں کے ساتھ ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں
:
شمار نمبر .
شعبہ
تربیت یافتگان
روزگار حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
1
TEXTILES
370844
180581
2
IT-ITES
241218
141542
3
APPAREL MADEUPS AND HOME FURNISHINGS
207024
132805
4
RETAIL
225241
124957
5
TOURISM & HOSPITALITY
145122
83265
6
HEALTHCARE
114303
62966
7
ELECTRONICS
91984
51599
8
LOGISTICS
72698
45698
9
CONSTRUCTION
64248
34202
10
TELECOM
54514
30804
11
BFSI
44425
21398
12
AUTOMOTIVE
37068
19909
13
MANAGEMENT, ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
35690
18802
14
CAPITAL GOODS
18351
9956
15
BEAUTY & WELLNESS
11397
6553
ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی رہنما خطوط تربیت کی لاگت اور جائزے کی ، پوسٹ پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ، ریٹینشن سپورٹ، کیریئر پروگریشن سپورٹ کے ذریعے امیدواروں کو مختلف مالی فائدے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایلومنائی سپورٹ اور مائیگریشن سپورٹ سینٹرز بھی طویل مدتی روزگار کے استحکام کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی کے تحت امیدواروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف امدادی سہولیات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی رہنما خطوط درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے 50فیصد فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اور ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت، 15فیصد اقلیتوں، 5فیصد معذور افراد اور 33فیصد خواتین کو شامل کیا جانا لازمی ہے۔ خواتین، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور معذور افراد کی ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد
مالی سال
خواتین
درج فہرست ذات
درج فہرست قبائل
معذور افراد
تربیت یافتگان
روز گار حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
تربیت یافتگان
روز گار حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
تربیت یافتگان
روز گار حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
تربیت یافتگان
روز گار حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
2021-22
58443
26040
35917
16092
20049
9414
352
142
2022-23
133124
91726
78112
52161
42811
30524
1260
507
2023-24
121927
93361
72131
56085
31940
25090
1102
641
2024-25 till Nov'24
39256
29209
20984
16671
12276
8539
442
246
Total
352750
240336
207144
141009
107076
73567
3156
1536
مالی سال 2014-15 سے لے کر نومبر، 2024 تک 10,97,265 امیدواروں کو ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے اثرات سے متعلق مطالعہ شروع کیا گیا ہے اور یہ جاری ہے۔
فریقین کے تجربات اور تجاویز کی بنیاد پر دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا 2.0 کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما اصول بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی 2.0 کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے:
• تقرری کی مدت میں کم از کم 3 ماہ سے 6 ماہ تک اضافہ
• تربیتی گروپوں پر مبنی منصوبوں کی فنڈنگ
• تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد 12 مہینوں تک ملازمت کرنے والے افراد کو دوبارہ اور نئے سرے سے ہنر مند بنانا۔
• اختراعی منصوبوں کے لیے الگ سے 5فیصد رقم
• ہنر مندی کے قرض کی فراہمی - اعلیٰ سطح کی تربیت فراہم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی فہرست۔
• تربیت اور روزگار کی خاطر ایک پروجیکٹ کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور ان کے فیڈریشن کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے گنجائش پیدا کرنا ۔
ضمیمہ-I
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت امیدواروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی امدادی سہولت کی تفصیلات:
Sl. No.
Item
3 months (576 hr)
6 months (1152 hr)
9 month (1728 hr)
12 month (2304 hr)
Common Costs for Residential / Non Residential courses
1
Total Training Cost per candidate
A
Category I @ Rs. 49.00 per hour
28,224.00
56,448.00
84,672.00
112,896.00
B
Category II @ Rs. 42.00 per hour
24,192.00
48,384.00
72,576.00
96,768.00
C
Category III @ Rs. 35.10 per hour
20,217.60
40,435.20
60,652.80
80,870.40
2
Special Area allowances @ additional 10% of S. No. 1, in case training centre is located in Special Areas.
انہیں مخصوص علاقے قرار دیا گیا ہے
(i) شمال مشرقی ریاستیں ،آسام، اروناچل پردیش ، میگھالیہ، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم، تریپورہ
(ii) جموں وکشمیر ، ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ
(iii) انڈمان و نیکوبارجزائر، لکشدیپ جزائر
(iv)وہ ضلع جن کی وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے کارروائی سے متعلق جامع منصوبے کے تحت بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے
A
Category I @ Rs. 49.00 per hour
2,822.40
5,644.80
8,467.20
11,289.60
B
Category II @ Rs. 42.00 per hour
2,419.20
4,838.40
7,257.60
9,676.80
C
Category III @ Rs. 35.10 per hour
2,021.76
4,043.52
6,065.28
8,087.04
3
Uniform (1 set for trainings less than or equal to 6 months and 2 sets for more months)
1,270
1,270
2,540
2,540
4
Post Placement Support (provided to Candidates through PIAs)
A
Within District of Domicile (Rs 1270 per month for 2 months)
2,540
2,540
2,540
2,540
B
Within State of Domicile (Rs 1270 per month for 3 months)
3,810
3,810
3,810
3,810
C
Outside State of Domicile (Rs 1270 per month for 6 months)
7,620
7,620
7,620
7,620
5
Boarding & Lodging cost for Residential Courses
A
X category cities @ Rs.375 per day
33,750
67,500
101,250
135,000
B
Y category cities @ Rs.315 per day
28,350
56,700
85,050
113,400
C
Z category cities @ Rs.250 per day
22,500
45,000
67,500
90,000
D
Other places (includes all Rural areas) @ Rs.220 per day
19,800
39,600
59,400
79,200
6
Food and Transport cost per candidate for Non Residential Courses
11,700
23,400
35,100
46,800
7
One-time Travel Cost upto a maximum Rs.4500 per candidate or as per actual, whichever is lower.
4,500
4,500
4,500
4,500
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔