விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலைகளைத் தாங்கி வளரும் திறன் கொண்ட நெல் ரகங்களை உருவாக்குதல்
17 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான 'பருவநிலை மாற்ற தாங்குதிறன் வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய கண்டுபிடிப்புமூலம் நெல் சாகுபடி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த நெல் பயிரிடப்படும் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய தன்மையை ஒருங்கிணைந்த உருவகப்படுத்துதல் மாதிரியாக்க ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டு மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆய்வானது பருவகாலங்களில் பயிரிடப்படும் மானாவாரி நெல் பயிர்களின் விளைச்சல் 2050-ம் ஆண்டில் 20% ஆகவும், 2080-ம் ஆண்டில் 47% ஆகவும் குறையும் என்று ஆய்வில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. பாசன நெல் சாகுபடி 2050-ம் ஆண்டில் 3.5% ஆகவும், 2080-ம் ஆண்டில் 5% ஆகவும் குறையக்கூடும்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மொத்தம் 668 நெல் வகைகள் (நெல்) உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 199 வகைகள் தீவிர மற்றும் பிற வகை பருவநிலைகளைத் தாங்கி வளரக்கூடிய நெல் ரகங்களாகும். 103 நெல் வகைகள் வறட்சி, நீர் அழுத்தங்களை தாங்கி வளரக்கூடியவை, 50 நெல் வகைகள் வெள்ளம், ஆழமான நீர் நிலைகள், நீரில் மூழ்கும் தன்மையுடன் கூடியவை, 34 நெல் வகைகள் உப்புத்தன்மை காரத்தன்மை போன்ற நிலங்களிலும் வளரும் தன்மை கொண்டவை. 6 நெல் இரகங்கள் வெப்ப அழுத்தத்தைத் தாங்கி வளரக்கூடியவை. 6 நெல் இரகங்கள் குளிர் அழுத்தத்தைத் தாங்கி வளரக்கூடியவை. இதில் 579 நெல் இரகங்கள் பூச்சி மற்றும் நோய்களைத் தாங்கி வளரக்கூடியவை.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பகீரத் சவுத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085176

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Development of Climate-Resilient Paddy Varieties
17 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through ICAR flagship network project ‘National Innovation on Climate Resilient Agriculture’ (NICRA) assessed the vulnerability of different paddy growing regions to climate change by conducting integrated simulation modelling studies. The study revealed that in the absence of adaptation measures, climate change is likely to reduce rainfed rice yields by 20% in 2050 and 47% in 2080. Irrigated rice yield may reduce by 3.5% in 2050 and 5% in 2080.
Since 2014 to 2024, a total of 668 varieties of rice (paddy) have been developed, out of which 199 varieties are extreme climate resilient, which can withstand extreme weather conditions, the details of which are as follows: 103 rice varieties are drought and water stress tolerant; 50 rice varieties are flood/ deep water/ submergence tolerant; 34 rice varieties are salinity/ alkalinity/ sodicity tolerant; 6 rice varieties are heat stress tolerant and 6 varieties are cold tolerant. Further, out of 668 varieties of rice developed, 579 varieties are tolerant to pests and diseases.
The technology demonstrations and capacity building programs on climate resilient technologies were conducted under Technology Demonstration Component of NICRA in 448 climate resilient villages of 151 vulnerable districts. Some of the specific climate resilient technologies related to paddy are: demonstration of climate resilient varieties, alternate methods of rice cultivation such as aerobic rice, direct seeded rice and drum seeding, green manuring with Dhaincha before paddy transplanting, community nurseries for delayed monsoon etc. to minimize the impact of variable climatic situations.
To encounter the adverse impact of climate change in the country, the Government of India implements National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The Government of India provides financial assistance to the states through the NMSA to cope with the adverse impacts of climate change.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.