Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Gives Final Opportunity till 31st January 2025 to Employers to upload wage details etc. regarding over 3.1 Lakh pending applications for Pension on Higher Wages
Employers also requested to submit replies/update the information in 4.66 Lakh cases by 15th January 2025 where clarification has been sought by EPFO
18 DEC 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
An online facility was made available by EPFO for submitting Applications for Validation of Options/Joint Options for pension on higher wages. The facility was for eligible pensioners/members in compliance with the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. The facility was launched on 26.02.2023 and was to remain available only till 03.05.2023. However, considering the representations of the employees, the time limit was extended to 26.06.2023 in order to provide a complete four months time to eligible pensioners/members for filing applications.
A last opportunity of 15 days was further given to remove any difficulty faced by the eligible pensioners/members. Accordingly, the last date for submission of Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options by employees was extended to 11.07.2023 and a total of 17.49 lakh Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options were received from pensioners/members till 11.07.2023.
In view of representations received from Employers & Employers’ Associations wherein requests were made to extend the time period for uploading wage details of applicant pensioners/members, the employers were given multiple opportunities to submit wage details etc. online till 30.09.2023, again till 31.12.2023 and thereafter till 31.05.2024 to ensure that employers are able to process the applications.
In spite of so many extensions, it has been observed that more than 3.1 lakh Applications for Validation of Options / Joint Options are still pending with employers. Many representations have also been received from Employers & Employers’ Associations wherein requests have been made to extend further time period for uploading wage details of applicant pensioners/members.
Therefore, a final opportunity is being given to the employers till 31.01.2025 to ensure that employers process and upload these pending Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options.
Employers are also requested to submit replies/update the information by 15.01.2025, in over 4.66 Lakh cases where EPFO has sought additional information/ clarification in respect of applications that have been received and examined by EPFO.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
EPFOએ ઉચ્ચ વેતન પર પેન્શન માટે 3.1 લાખથી વધુ પડતર અરજીઓ અંગે વેતન વિગતો વગેરે અપલોડ કરવા માટે નોકરીદાતાઓને 31 જાન્યુઆરી 2025 સુધી અંતિમ તક આપે છે
એમ્પ્લોયર્સને 15 જાન્યુઆરી 2025 સુધીમાં 4.66 લાખ કેસોમાં જવાબ સબમિટ કરવા/માહિતી અપડેટ કરવાનો પણ અનુરોધ કરાયો છે, જ્યાં EPFO દ્વારા સ્પષ્ટતા માંગવામાં આવી છે
18 DEC 2024 11:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
EPFO ​​દ્વારા ઉચ્ચ વેતન પર પેન્શન માટે વિકલ્પો/સંયુક્ત વિકલ્પોની માન્યતા માટેની અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવા માટે ઓનલાઈન સુવિધા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ સુવિધા માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના તારીખ 04.11.2022ના આદેશના પાલનમાં પાત્ર પેન્શનરો/સભ્યો માટે હતી. આ સુવિધા 26.02.2023ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને તે માત્ર 03.05.2023 સુધી જ ઉપલબ્ધ રહેવાની હતી. જો કે, કર્મચારીઓની રજૂઆતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અરજી દાખલ કરવા માટે પાત્ર પેન્શનરો/સભ્યોને સંપૂર્ણ ચાર મહિનાનો સમય આપવા માટે સમય મર્યાદા 26.06.2023 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી હતી.
માત્ર પેન્શનરો/સભ્યોને આવતી કોઈપણ મુશ્કેલીને દૂર કરવા માટે 15 દિવસની છેલ્લી તક આપવામાં આવી હતી. તદનુસાર, કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા વિકલ્પ/સંયુક્ત વિકલ્પોની માન્યતા માટેની અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 11.07.2023 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી હતી અને પેન્શનરો/સભ્યો પાસેથી 11.07.2023 સુધી વિકલ્પ/સંયુક્ત વિકલ્પોની માન્યતા માટે કુલ 17.49 લાખ અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
એમ્પ્લોયરો અને એમ્પ્લોયર્સ એસોસિએશન તરફથી મળેલી રજૂઆતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, જેમાં અરજદાર પેન્શનરો/સભ્યોની વેતન વિગતો અપલોડ કરવા માટેનો સમયગાળો વધારવાની વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી હતી, નોકરીદાતાઓને વેતન વિગતો વગેરે ઓનલાઈન સબમિટ કરવા માટે 30.09.2023 સુધી પછી 31.12.2023 અને ત્યારબાદ 31.05.2024 સુધી બહુવિધ તકો આપવામાં આવી હતી કે જેથી તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય કે નોકરીદાતાઓ આવેદનો પર કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં સક્ષમ છે.
આટલા બધા વિસ્તરણો છતાં, એવું જોવામાં આવ્યું છે કે વિકલ્પો/સંયુક્ત વિકલ્પોની માન્યતા માટેની 3.1 લાખથી વધુ અરજીઓ નોકરીદાતાઓ પાસે હજુ પણ પેન્ડિંગ છે. એમ્પ્લોયરો અને એમ્પ્લોયર્સ એસોસિએશન તરફથી ઘણી રજૂઆતો પણ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે જેમાં અરજદાર પેન્શનરો/સભ્યોની વેતન વિગતો અપલોડ કરવા માટે વધુ સમયગાળો વધારવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
તેથી, નોકરીદાતાઓને 31.01.2025 સુધી અંતિમ તક આપવામાં આવી રહી છે કે જેથી તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય કે નોકરીદાતાઓને વિકલ્પ/સંયુક્ત વિકલ્પોની માન્યતા માટે આ પેન્ડિંગ અરજીઓને સંશોધિત અને અપલોડ કરે.
એમ્પ્લોયર્સને એવો પણ અનુરોધ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે 15.01.2025 સુધી 4.66 લાખથી વધુ કેસોમાં જવાબ સબમિટ કરે/માહિતીને અપડેટ કરે, જ્યાં EPFO તે અરજીઓના સંદર્ભમાં વધારાની માહિતી/સ્પષ્ટતા માંગી છે જે EPFO ​​દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી અને તપાસવામાં આવી છે.