Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Gives Final Opportunity till 31st January 2025 to Employers to upload wage details etc. regarding over 3.1 Lakh pending applications for Pension on Higher Wages
Employers also requested to submit replies/update the information in 4.66 Lakh cases by 15th January 2025 where clarification has been sought by EPFO
18 DEC 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
An online facility was made available by EPFO for submitting Applications for Validation of Options/Joint Options for pension on higher wages. The facility was for eligible pensioners/members in compliance with the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. The facility was launched on 26.02.2023 and was to remain available only till 03.05.2023. However, considering the representations of the employees, the time limit was extended to 26.06.2023 in order to provide a complete four months time to eligible pensioners/members for filing applications.
A last opportunity of 15 days was further given to remove any difficulty faced by the eligible pensioners/members. Accordingly, the last date for submission of Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options by employees was extended to 11.07.2023 and a total of 17.49 lakh Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options were received from pensioners/members till 11.07.2023.
In view of representations received from Employers & Employers’ Associations wherein requests were made to extend the time period for uploading wage details of applicant pensioners/members, the employers were given multiple opportunities to submit wage details etc. online till 30.09.2023, again till 31.12.2023 and thereafter till 31.05.2024 to ensure that employers are able to process the applications.
In spite of so many extensions, it has been observed that more than 3.1 lakh Applications for Validation of Options / Joint Options are still pending with employers. Many representations have also been received from Employers & Employers’ Associations wherein requests have been made to extend further time period for uploading wage details of applicant pensioners/members.
Therefore, a final opportunity is being given to the employers till 31.01.2025 to ensure that employers process and upload these pending Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options.
Employers are also requested to submit replies/update the information by 15.01.2025, in over 4.66 Lakh cases where EPFO has sought additional information/ clarification in respect of applications that have been received and examined by EPFO.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन के लिए 3.1 लाख से अधिक लंबित आवेदनों के संबंध में वेतन विवरण आदि अपलोड करने के लिए नियोक्ताओं को 31 जनवरी 2025 तक का अंतिम अवसर दिया
नियोक्ताओं से 15 जनवरी 2025 तक 4.66 लाख मामलों में जवाब प्रस्तुत करने/सूचना अपडेट करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया, जहां ईपीएफओ द्वारा स्पष्टीकरण मांगा गया है
18 DEC 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ द्वारा उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन के लिए विकल्पों/संयुक्त विकल्पों के सत्यापन हेतु आवेदन जमा करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई थी। यह सुविधा माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 04.11.2022 के आदेश के अनुपालन में पात्र पेंशनभोगियों/सदस्यों के लिए थी। यह सुविधा 26.02.2023 को शुरू की गई थी और इसे 03.05.2023 तक उपलब्ध रहना था। हालांकि, कर्मचारियों के निवेदन पर विचार करते हुए, पात्र पेंशनभोगियों/सदस्यों को आवेदन दाखिल करने के लिए फिर पूरे चार महीने का समय दिया गया और इसे 26.06.2023 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था।
इस संदर्भ में उल्‍लेनीय है कि पात्र पेंशनभोगियों/सदस्यों को होने वाली किसी भी कठिनाई को दूर करने के लिए फिर 15 दिनों का समय दिया गया। तदनुसार, कर्मचारियों द्वारा विकल्प/संयुक्त विकल्प के सत्यापन हेतु आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 11.07.2023 तक बढ़ा दी गई और पेंशनभोगियों/सदस्यों से विकल्प/संयुक्त विकल्प के सत्यापन हेतु कुल 17.49 लाख आवेदन प्राप्त हुए।
नियोक्ताओं एवं नियोक्ता संघों से प्राप्त निवेदन के मद्देनजर, जिनमें आवेदक पेंशनभोगियों/सदस्यों के वेतन विवरण अपलोड करने की समयावधि बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया गया था, नियोक्ताओं को वेतन विवरण आदि ऑनलाइन जमा करने के लिए 30.09.2023 तक पुनः 31.12.2023 तक तथा उसके बाद भी 31.05.2024 तक कई अवसर दिए गए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नियोक्ता आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम हों।
आवेदनों की तिथियों को इतना बढ़ाने के बावजूद यह देखा गया कि विकल्पों/संयुक्त विकल्पों के सत्यापन के लिए 3.1 लाख से अधिक आवेदन अभी भी नियोक्ताओं के पास लंबित हैं। नियोक्ताओं और नियोक्ता संघों से भी कई निवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें आवेदक पेंशनभोगियों/सदस्यों के वेतन विवरण अपलोड करने के लिए आगे की समय अवधि बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
इसलिए, नियोक्ताओं को 31.01.2025 तक अंतिम अवसर दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नियोक्ता विकल्प/संयुक्त विकल्पों के सत्यापन के लिए इन लंबित आवेदनों को संशोधित करके अपलोड करें।
नियोक्ताओं से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे 15.01.2025 तक 4.66 लाख से अधिक मामलों में जवाब प्रस्तुत करें/सूचना को अद्यतन करें, जहां ईपीएफओ ने उन आवेदनों के संबंध में अतिरिक्त जानकारी/स्पष्टीकरण मांगा है जो ईपीएफओ द्वारा प्राप्त और जांचे जा चुके हैं।