Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Aims of Anusandhan National Research Foundation
18 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) aims to receive funds amounting to Rs. 50,000 crore during 2023-28 in the form of ANRF Fund, Innovation Fund, Science and Engineering Research Fund, Special Purpose Funds. A budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crore is made from the Central Government and remaining amount will be sourced through donations from any other source, including from public sector enterprises, the private sector, philanthropist organizations, foundations or international bodies.
A Governing Board (GB) of ANRF has been constituted and the Central Government notified the GB of the following composition in the Gazette of India:
1
The Prime Minister of India
President (ex-officio)
2
The Union Minister of Science and Technology
Vice-President (ex-officio)
3
The Union Minister of Education
Vice-President (ex-officio)
4
A Member from the NITI Aayog dealing with science and technology
Member (ex-officio)
5
Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Science and Technology
Member (ex-officio)
6
Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research
Member (ex-officio)
7
Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Biotechnology
Member (ex-officio)
8
Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Higher Education
Member (ex-officio)
9
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India
Member-Secretary (ex-officio)
10
Dr.Manjul Bhargava
Professor, Princeton University, USA
Member
11
Dr.Romesh T Wadhwani
Chairperson, Symphony Technology GroupCalifornia and New York, USA
Member
12
Dr.RaghuvendraTanwar
Chair, Indian Council of Historical Research
Member
13
Dr.Jayaram N. Chengalur
Director, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Member
14
Prof. G Rangarajan
Director, Indian Institute of Science
Member
15
Dr. Subra Suresh
Professor at Large, Brown University, USA
Member
The first meeting of the GB was held on 10th September 2024 under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister as the President of the GB. The GB discussed strategic interventions of ANRF which are required to accelerate and strengthen the S&T landscape of the country. The deliberations included global positioning of India in key sectors, aligning R&D with national priorities, promoting inclusive growth, capacity building, driving scientific advances and innovation ecosystem, stimulating the latent potential of universities and colleges, bridging the gap between academic research and industrial applications through industry-aligned translational research and implementing programs to boost the country's research ecosystem and accelerate scientific and technological advancements. R&D programs which were aligned with the discussions, namely, Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG), the Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas -Electric Vehicle (MAHA- EV), Inclusivity Research Grant (IRG), Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) have been launched.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے مقاصد
18 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ( اے این آر ایف ) کا مقصد 28-2023 ء کے دوران 50000 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز وصول کرنا ہے، جو اے این آر ایف فنڈ، انوویشن فنڈ، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں تحقیق کے لیے فنڈ اور خصوصی مقاصد کے لیے فنڈز کی شکل میں ہوں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 14000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ باقی رقم دیگر ذرائع بشمول عوامی شعبے کی تنظیموں، نجی شعبے، فلاحی تنظیموں، فاؤنڈیشنز یا بین الاقوامی اداروں سے عطیات کے ذریعے حاصل کی جائے گی ۔
اے این آر ایف کا ایک گورننگ بورڈ ( جی بی ) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت نے اس بورڈ کو مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے بھارتی گزٹ میں نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
1
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم
صدر ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
2
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر
نائب صدر ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
3
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
نائب صدر ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
4
نیتی آیوگ کا ایک رکن ، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ہو
رکن ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
5
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری
رکن ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
6
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمہ میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری
رکن ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
7
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری
رکن ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
8
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری
رکن ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
9
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر
ممبر سیکرٹری ( افسربہ اعتبارِ عہدہ )
10
ڈاکٹر منجول بھارگو، پروفیسر، پرنسٹن یونیورسٹی، امریکہ
ممبر
11
ڈاکٹر رومیش ٹی وادھوانی ، چیئرپرسن، سمفنی ٹیکنالوجی گروپ کیلیفورنیا اور نیویارک، امریکہ
ممبر
12
ڈاکٹر رگھوویندر تنور ، چیئر، انڈین کونسل آف ہسٹوریکل ریسرچ
ممبر
13
ڈاکٹر جے رام این چنگلور ، ڈائریکٹر، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ
ممبر
14
پروفیسر جی رنگ راجن ،ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس
ممبر
15
ڈاکٹر سبرا سریش ، پروفیسر ایٹ لارج، براؤن یونیورسٹی، امریکہ
ممبر
گورننگ بورڈ ( جی بی ) کی پہلی میٹنگ 10 ستمبر ، 2024 ء کو وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں بحیثیت جی بی کے صدر ہوئی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں اے این آر ایف کے اسٹریٹجک حل پر بات چیت کی گئی ، جو ملک کے سائنسی و ٹیکنالوجی کے منظرنامے کو تیز کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ بات چیت میں بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر اہم شعبوں میں حیثیت ،تحقیق اور ترقی ( آر اینڈ ڈی ) کو قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ کرنا، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینا، صلاحیت سازی ، سائنس کے شعبے میں ترقی اور اختراعات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ، یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کی پوشیدہ صلاحیت کو ابھارنا، صنعتی تحقیق کے ذریعے تعلیمی تحقیق اور صنعتی اطلاق کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنا اور ملک کے تحقیقاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے اور سائنسی و تکنیکی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پروگراموں کا نفاذ شامل تھا۔
ان بات چیت کے مطابق آر اینڈ ڈی پروگرام جیسے ‘‘ وزیر اعظم سالانہ کیریئر ریسرچ کے لیے مالی مدد ( پی ایم ای سی آر جی ) ’’ ، زیادہ موثر شعبوں میں پیش رفت کے لیے مشن - الیکٹرک گاڑی ( ایم اے ایچ اے –ای وی ) ، ‘‘ مجموعی تحقیق کے لیے مالی مدد ( آئی آر جی )، اور ‘‘ تیز رفتار اختراعات اور تحقیق کےلیے شراکت داری ( پی اےآئی آر ) ’’ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔