Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Trauma Care Services on Highways
18 DEC 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government implements a scheme for Workshop-cum-training programme for development of Human Resources including States’/UTs’ Transport Departments with an objective to update the officials from the SRTUs/STUs/STCs and Traffic Police Departments with rules and regulations, measures related to Road Safety, crash investigations, digital initiatives and citizen facilitation measures, implementation of Intelligent Transportation System in public transport and other related issues pertaining to transport. Under this scheme 7,713 officials have been trained in the last three Financial Years.
Government implements Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs. Under this scheme, various agencies have conducted first respondent training programs.
The Centre of Excellence for Road Safety (CoERS), at IIT Madras has trained 497 police officers across 4 States namely Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Jharkhand and Karnataka on scientific crash investigation using Root Cause Analysis Matrix framework developed by CoERS.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed an MoU with HLL Lifecare Ltd., for training and capacity building of the staff deployed in on-road units dealing with incident management services (i.e. Ambulances/Cranes/Patrolling Vehicles), stabilization of accident victim, safe patient transport & care, efficient traffic management, obstruction of free flow as per shift standards, first aid training, maintain relations with all emergency services and local safety councils.
Under the National Programme for Prevention and Management of Trauma and Burn Injuries, Trauma Management Training to 53 Nurses and Doctors of different States/UTs have been given at Dr. R.M.L. Hospital, New Delhi since 11.11.2024.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has issued policy guidelines bearing No. 12.19 dated 20th March, 2018 for strengthening the Incident Management Services on National Highways. These guidelines provide list of mandatory equipment with its specifications for the rescue ambulances and Patrol Vehicles on National Highways. These guidelines also prescribe specifications, branding and recognition of Ambulances and Patrol Vehicles. Further, the guidelines prescribe qualification and experience, requirement of the manpower in Highway Patrolling Vehicles as well as Emergency Medical Technicians in Ambulance etc.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - राजमार्गों पर ट्रॉमा केयर सेवाएं
18 DEC 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन विभागों सहित एसआरटीयू/एसटीयू/एसटीसी और यातायात पुलिस विभागों के अधिकारियों को नियमों और विनियमों, सड़क सुरक्षा से संबंधित उपायों, दुर्घटना की जांच, डिजिटल पहल और नागरिक सुविधा उपायों, सार्वजनिक परिवहन में इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम के कार्यान्वयन और परिवहन से संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास हेतु कार्यशाला-सह-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की योजना लागू करती है। इस योजना के तहत पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में 7,713 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
सरकार सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सड़क सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों को संचालित करने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा वकालत योजना (या रोड सेफ्टी एडवोकेसी स्‍कीम) लागू करती है। इस योजना के तहत, विभिन्न एजेंसियों ने प्रथम उत्तरदाता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
आईआईटी मद्रास में सड़क सुरक्षा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईआरएस) ने तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, झारखंड और कर्नाटक जैसे 4 राज्यों में सीओईआरएस द्वारा विकसित रूट कॉज एनालिसिस मैट्रिक्स फ्रेमवर्क का उपयोग करके वैज्ञानिक दुर्घटना जांच के संबंध में 497 पुलिस अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने दुर्घटना प्रबंधन सेवाओं (अर्थात एम्बुलेंस/क्रेन/गश्त लगाने वाले वाहन), दुर्घटना पीड़ितों की हालत को स्थिर करने, रोगी को सुरक्षित रूप से ट्रांसपोर्ट करने एवं उसकी देखरेख करने, कुशल यातायात प्रबंधन, शिफ्ट करने या दूसरे स्‍थान पर ले जाने से संबंधित मानकों के अनुसार मुक्त प्रवाह में बाधा, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा का प्रशिक्षण, सभी आपातकालीन सेवाओं और स्थानीय सुरक्षा परिषदों के साथ संबंध बनाए रखने के संबंध में सड़क इकाइयों में तैनात कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने और उनका क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिए एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
अभिघात और जलने के घावों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत डॉ. आर.एम.एल. अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली में 11.11.2024 से विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 53 नर्सों और डॉक्टरों को अभिघात प्रबंधन में प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटना प्रबंधन सेवाओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए दिनांक 20 मार्च, 2018 के नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश संख्या 12.19 को जारी किया है। ये दिशानिर्देश राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर बचाव एम्बुलेंस और गश्त लगाने वाले वाहनों के लिए विनिर्देशों युक्‍त अनिवार्य उपकरणों की सूची प्रदान करते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश एम्बुलेंस और गश्त लगाने वाले वाहनों के विनिर्देशों, ब्रांडिंग और मान्यता को भी निर्धारित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, ये दिशानिर्देश योग्यता और अनुभव, राजमार्ग पर गश्त लगाने वाले वाहनों में जनशक्ति के साथ-साथ एम्बुलेंस आदि में आपातकालीन चिकित्सा तकनीशियनों की आवश्यकता निर्धारित करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।