Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Trauma Care Services on Highways
18 DEC 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government implements a scheme for Workshop-cum-training programme for development of Human Resources including States’/UTs’ Transport Departments with an objective to update the officials from the SRTUs/STUs/STCs and Traffic Police Departments with rules and regulations, measures related to Road Safety, crash investigations, digital initiatives and citizen facilitation measures, implementation of Intelligent Transportation System in public transport and other related issues pertaining to transport. Under this scheme 7,713 officials have been trained in the last three Financial Years.
Government implements Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs. Under this scheme, various agencies have conducted first respondent training programs.
The Centre of Excellence for Road Safety (CoERS), at IIT Madras has trained 497 police officers across 4 States namely Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Jharkhand and Karnataka on scientific crash investigation using Root Cause Analysis Matrix framework developed by CoERS.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed an MoU with HLL Lifecare Ltd., for training and capacity building of the staff deployed in on-road units dealing with incident management services (i.e. Ambulances/Cranes/Patrolling Vehicles), stabilization of accident victim, safe patient transport & care, efficient traffic management, obstruction of free flow as per shift standards, first aid training, maintain relations with all emergency services and local safety councils.
Under the National Programme for Prevention and Management of Trauma and Burn Injuries, Trauma Management Training to 53 Nurses and Doctors of different States/UTs have been given at Dr. R.M.L. Hospital, New Delhi since 11.11.2024.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has issued policy guidelines bearing No. 12.19 dated 20th March, 2018 for strengthening the Incident Management Services on National Highways. These guidelines provide list of mandatory equipment with its specifications for the rescue ambulances and Patrol Vehicles on National Highways. These guidelines also prescribe specifications, branding and recognition of Ambulances and Patrol Vehicles. Further, the guidelines prescribe qualification and experience, requirement of the manpower in Highway Patrolling Vehicles as well as Emergency Medical Technicians in Ambulance etc.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:-شاہراہوں پر ٹروما کیئر سروسز
18 DEC 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت ایک اسکیم کے تحت ورکشاپ اور تربیتی پروگرام کا نفاذ کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ہے، جس میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ محکموں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ایس آر ٹی یو ایس / ایس ٹی یو ایس / ایس ٹی سی ایس اور ٹریفک پولیس محکموں کے افسران کو قواعد و ضوابط، روڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، حادثات کی تحقیقات، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، شہری سہولت کے اقدامات، عوامی نقل و حمل میں انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم کے نفاذ اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق دیگر مسائل کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے تین مالی سالوں میں 7,713 افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے روڈ سیفٹی ایڈووکیسی اسکیم نافذ کی ہے تاکہ مختلف ایجنسیوں کو سڑک تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے اور سڑک تحفظ کے پروگرام چلانے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف ایجنسیوں نے پہلے ریسپونڈنٹ ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار روڈ سیفٹی (سی او ای آر ایس) جو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں واقع ہے، نے 4 ریاستوں، یعنی تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ اور کرناٹک کے 497 پولیس افسران کو سائنٹفک کریش انویسٹی گیشن کے بارے میں تربیت دی ہے، جس میں روٹ کاز اینالیسس میٹرکس فریم ورک استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جسے سی او ای آر ایس نے تیار کیا ہے۔
نیشنل ہائی ویزاتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس کا مقصد انسی ڈینٹ منیجمنٹ سروسز (یعنی ایمبولینس/کرین/پٹرولنگ گاڑیاں) سے متعلق سڑک پر تعینات عملے کی تربیت اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا، حادثہ کے شکار افراد کو مستحکم کرنا، مریضوں کی محفوظ منتقلی اور دیکھ بھال، مؤثر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ، شفٹ کے معیار کے مطابق آزادانہ نقل و حمل میں رکاوٹ کو دور کرنا، فرسٹ ایڈ کی تربیت، تمام ایمرجنسی سروسز اور مقامی سیفٹی کونسلز کے ساتھ تعلقات برقرار رکھنا شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل پروگرام فار پریونشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ آف ٹراما اینڈ برن انجریز کے تحت، مختلف ریاستوں/یوٹیز کے 53 نرسوں اور ڈاکٹروں کو 11 نومبر 2024 سے ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل اسپتال، نئی دہلی میں ٹراما مینجمنٹ کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں پر انسی ڈنٹ منیجمنٹ سروسز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے 20 مارچ 2018 کو پالیسی گائیڈلائنز جاری کی ہیں جن کا نمبر 12.19 ہے۔ ان گائیڈلائنز میں قومی شاہراہوں پر ریسکیو ایمبولینسز اور پٹرول گاڑیوں کے لیے لازمی ساز و سامان کی فہرست اور اس کی وضاحتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان گائیڈلائنز میں ایمبولینسز اور پٹرول گاڑیوں کی وضاحت، برانڈنگ اور شناخت بھی مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ گائیڈلائنز میں ہائی وے پٹرولنگ گاڑیوں میں انسانی وسائل کی ضروریات اور ایمبولینسز میں ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ٹیکنیشنز کی ضروریات بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔