Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Trauma Care Services on Highways
18 DEC 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government implements a scheme for Workshop-cum-training programme for development of Human Resources including States’/UTs’ Transport Departments with an objective to update the officials from the SRTUs/STUs/STCs and Traffic Police Departments with rules and regulations, measures related to Road Safety, crash investigations, digital initiatives and citizen facilitation measures, implementation of Intelligent Transportation System in public transport and other related issues pertaining to transport. Under this scheme 7,713 officials have been trained in the last three Financial Years.
Government implements Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs. Under this scheme, various agencies have conducted first respondent training programs.
The Centre of Excellence for Road Safety (CoERS), at IIT Madras has trained 497 police officers across 4 States namely Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Jharkhand and Karnataka on scientific crash investigation using Root Cause Analysis Matrix framework developed by CoERS.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed an MoU with HLL Lifecare Ltd., for training and capacity building of the staff deployed in on-road units dealing with incident management services (i.e. Ambulances/Cranes/Patrolling Vehicles), stabilization of accident victim, safe patient transport & care, efficient traffic management, obstruction of free flow as per shift standards, first aid training, maintain relations with all emergency services and local safety councils.
Under the National Programme for Prevention and Management of Trauma and Burn Injuries, Trauma Management Training to 53 Nurses and Doctors of different States/UTs have been given at Dr. R.M.L. Hospital, New Delhi since 11.11.2024.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has issued policy guidelines bearing No. 12.19 dated 20th March, 2018 for strengthening the Incident Management Services on National Highways. These guidelines provide list of mandatory equipment with its specifications for the rescue ambulances and Patrol Vehicles on National Highways. These guidelines also prescribe specifications, branding and recognition of Ambulances and Patrol Vehicles. Further, the guidelines prescribe qualification and experience, requirement of the manpower in Highway Patrolling Vehicles as well as Emergency Medical Technicians in Ambulance etc.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் அவசர சிகிச்சை சேவைகள்
18 DEC 2024 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் குறித்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அலுவலர்களுக்கு பயிலரங்கையும், பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தையும் மத்திய அரசு நடத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடந்த மூன்று நிதியாண்டுகளில் 7,713 அலுவலர்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை நிர்வகிக்கவும் பல்வேறு முகமைகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிக்க அரசு சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆதரவு திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
சென்னை, ஐஐடி-யில் உள்ள சாலை பாதுகாப்புக்கான சிறப்பு மையம், தமிழ்நாடு, ஹரியானா, ஜார்க்கண்ட் கர்நாடகா ஆகிய 4 மாநிலங்களில் 497 காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவியல் ரீதியான விபத்து விசாரணை, ஆய்வுகள் குறித்து பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது.
காயங்கள் மற்றும் விபத்து சிகிச்சை தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 11.11.2024 முதல் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஆர்எம்எல் மருத்துவமனையில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்,யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 53 செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவர்களுக்கு அவசர மேலாண்மை பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் விபத்து மேலாண்மை சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் 2018 மார்ச் 20 அன்று கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மீட்பு ஆம்புலன்ஸ், ரோந்து வாகனங்களுக்கான கட்டாய நடைமுறைகளின் பட்டியலை இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வழங்குகின்றன. மேலும், நெடுஞ்சாலை ரோந்து வாகனங்களில் பணிபுரியும் பணியாளர்கள், அவசர கால ஊர்தி பணிகளில் பணிபுரியும் பணியாளர்களின் தகுதி, அனுபவம் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.