Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Status of Ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana
18 DEC 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bharatmala Pariyojana was approved by Government of India in 2017 covering a length of 34,800 km to improve connectivity and reduce logistic cost in the country. As on 31.10.2024, projects covering a total length of 26,425 km have been awarded and 18,714 km has been constructed. The State/UT-wise details of progress of project under Phase-I of Bharatmala are Annexed.
No State-wise fund allocation is being made to National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) for Bharatmala Pariyojana. Further, the total expenditure incurred by NHAI under Bharatmala Pariyojana is Rs.4.72 lakh Crore upto 30.11.2024.
So far, 18 projects with a length of 424 km have been awarded and 189 km has been constructed under Port and Coastal Connectivity Roads Category. Various projects envisaged under Bharatmala Scheme are providing linkage/ connectivity to different major/ minor ports in various coastal States including the State of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2657 ANSWERED ON 18/12/2024 ASKED BY SHRI PARIMAL NATHWANI REGARDING STATUS OF AMBITIOUS BHARATMALA PARIYOJANA.
State Wise Progress Details for Bharatmala Pariyojana
State
Total Length
(km)
Length Awarded (km)
Length Constructed till 31st Oct’24
(km)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
1,936
994
Assam
433
431
378
Bihar
1,572
1,159
641
Chhattisgarh
571
471
221
Delhi
203
203
178
Goa
26
26
26
Gujarat
1,577
1,194
923
Haryana
1,058
1,058
870
Himachal Pradesh
167
167
113
Jammu & Kashmir
433
251
115
Jharkhand
1,000
801
440
Karnataka
2,059
1,603
1,043
Kerala
1,126
708
396
Madhya Pradesh
3,063
2,017
1,407
Maharashtra
3,029
2,174
1,837
Manipur
635
635
394
Meghalaya
170
170
107
Mizoram
593
593
451
Nagaland
208
208
155
Odisha
1,586
967
871
Punjab
1,764
1,553
603
Rajasthan
2,503
2,360
2,241
Tamil Nadu
2,414
1,476
1,185
Telangana
1,719
1,026
746
Tripura
94
94
68
Uttar Pradesh
3,127
2,496
1,854
Uttarakhand
273
264
146
West Bengal
874
385
314
Total
34,800
26,425
18,714
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: महत्वाकांक्षी भारतमाला परियोजना की स्थिति
18 DEC 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2017 में भारतमाला परियोजना को मंजूरी दी थी, जिसके अंतर्गत देश में सड़क संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने और लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने के लिए 34,800 किलोमीटर लंबे राजमार्गों और अधूरी परियोजना को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था। 31-10-2024 तक, कुल 26,425 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाली परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है और 18,714 किलोमीटर का निर्माण किया गया है। भारतमाला के चरण-I के तहत परियोजना की प्रगति का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण संलग्न है।
भारतमाला परियोजना के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) को राज्यवार निधि का आवंटन नहीं किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत एनएचएआई द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय 30.11.2024 तक 4.72 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
अब तक 424 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाली 18 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और बंदरगाह एवं तटीय संपर्क सड़क श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 189 किलोमीटर का निर्माण किया जा चुका है। भारतमाला योजना के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित विभिन्न परियोजनाएं गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित विभिन्न तटीय राज्यों में विभिन्न प्रमुख/छोटे बंदरगाहों को संपर्क/संपर्क प्रदान कर रही हैं।
अनुलग्नक
महत्वाकांक्षी भारतमाला परियोजना की स्थिति के संबंध में श्री परिमल नाथवानी द्वारा पूछे गए दिनांक 18/12/2024 के राज्यसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 2657 के भाग (क) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक।
भारतमाला परियोजना के लिए राज्यवार प्रगति विवरण
राज्य
कुल लंबाई
(किमी)
निर्धारित लंबाई (किमी)
31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक हासिल लक्ष्य (किमी)
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
1,936
994
असम
433
431
378
बिहार
1,572
1,159
641
छत्तीसगढ
571
471
221
दिल्ली
203
203
178
गोवा
26
26
26
गुजरात
1,577
1,194
923
हरियाणा
1,058
1,058
870
हिमाचल प्रदेश
167
167
113
जम्मू-कश्मीर
433
251
115
झारखंड
1,000
801
440
कर्नाटक
2,059
1,603
1,043
केरल
1,126
708
396
मध्य प्रदेश
3,063
2,017
1,407
महाराष्ट्र
3,029
2,174
1,837
मणिपुर
635
635
394
मेघालय
170
170
107
मिजोरम
593
593
451
नगालैंड
208
208
155
ओडिशा
1,586
967
871
पंजाब
1,764
1,553
603
राजस्थान
2,503
2,360
2,241
तमिलनाडु
2,414
1,476
1,185
तेलंगाना
1,719
1,026
746
त्रिपुरा
94
94
68
उत्तर प्रदेश
3,127
2,496
1,854
उत्तराखंड
273
264
146
पश्चिम बंगाल
874
385
314
कुल
34,800
26,425
18,714
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।