Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PM-DAKSH YOJANA
18 DEC 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched with an objective to enhance competency level of the persons belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Other Backward Class (OBC), De-notified Tribe (DNT), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers to make them employable both in wage-employment and self- employment through quality skill training.
The Scheme was approved with an outlay of Rs. 450 crores for a five-year period starting from 2021-22 with a target to train 2,71,000 candidates out of which 1,55,208 candidates have been trained till 2023-24.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: पीएम-दक्ष योजना
18 DEC 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की पीएम-दक्ष योजना अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), डी-अधिसूचित जनजाति (डीएनटी), आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस), सफाई कर्मचारियों सहित अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), डी-नोटिफाइड जनजाति (डीएनटी), सफाई कर्मचारियों के योग्यता स्तर को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई थी ताकि उन्हें गुणवत्ता कौशल प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से मजदूरी-रोजगार और स्वरोजगार दोनों में रोजगार योग्य बनाया जा सके।
इस योजना को वर्ष 2021-22 से शुरू होने वाली पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 450 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसमें 2,71,000 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित करने का लक्ष्य था, जिनमें से 1,55,208 उम्मीदवारों को वर्ष 2023-24 तक प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।