Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government taking several steps to ensure that access to safe water and sanitation does not become a barrier for women’s mobility and development
18 DEC 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken cognizance of the fact that access to sanitation is a matter of fundamental dignity and safety for women and girls. Open defecation has persisted as a common challenge across the globe for centuries, including in India. Lack of access to household toilets increases the vulnerability of women and girls to sexual violence, particularly in odd hours or night.
Moreover, the high and recurring costs of sanitary napkins, may deter women, particularly those who are economically disadvantaged, from changing pads in a timely manner, thus adversely affecting their menstrual health and hygiene.
Further, at the household level, mostly the women bear the care burden, integral part of which is ensuring availability of safe water and sanitation management. Due to the traditional patriarchal nature of many communities, cleaning of toilets is looked upon as an “unclean” job, often done by the women of the household, or outsourced to a domestic worker; most of them are women.
The Government is also cognizant of the fact that disproportionate burden of care and the drudgery leaves little or no time for women to indulge in productive activities and contribute to the economic development of the family and nation.
Recognizing the above social norms, and inequitable financial implications for women, the Government of India has taken several steps to address the challenges faced by them. The flagship programme Swachh Bharat Mission has brought a paradigm shift in these gendered social norms through attitudinal change. Through a saturation approach, access to safe sanitation through the construction of 11.64 crore household toilets, access to tap water connections for 15.13 crore rural households, and provision of clean cooking gas connections to over 10.3 crore women, the Government of India is ensuring that access to safe water and sanitation does not become a barrier for women’s mobility and development. This has eliminated potential threats to women’s health and safety, and reduced their time poverty and care burden, which they can utilise for engaging in productive economic activities.
Further, the construction of community and public toilets has also helped in addressing and mitigating the health impacts of marginalized groups, such as sanitation workers, ragpickers, informal sector workers, street vendors and others navigating urban areas. Notability, among these marginalised sections, women are often likely to withhold the nature’s call for long periods, leading to build up of toxins and potential health implications like UTIs and others. Further, the absence of clean and functional toilets also exposed women to toxic wastes in unsafe public spaces. These concerns are addressed through the construction of functional toilets.
Under the Swachh Vidyalaya Mission, it was ensured that all schools have at least one functional toilet for girls. As per UDISE+2021-22, 97.48% Government Schools have the facilities of separate Girls’ toilets and 98.2% Government Schools have the facilities of drinking water.
Further, advisory has been issued to all States/ UTs to utilize funds earmarked for Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM) and management of menstrual waste under Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) Phase-II, 15th Finance Commission, at village level, for installation or maintenance of incinerators in schools having girls from classes VI to XII and for creating awareness on MHM among adolescent girls and in the society in general.
Taking cognizance of what is often referred to as the “pink tax”, the Government of India has made sanitary napkins 100% tax exempt to make it affordable and easily accessible. The price of Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins sold through government sponsored Jan Aushadhi Kendras is extremely affordable at Rupee 1 per pad. Provision of 62 crore affordable and quality sanitary napkins sold through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras, as well as schemes encouraging menstrual hygiene management in young adolescent girls such as “Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene”, have also contributed towards behavioural changes resulting in increased enrolment of girls in educational institutions.
The Government is committed to providing safe, secure and affordable hostel facility with clean and functional toilets for working women and women aspiring to join the work force, through the Sakhi Niwas (Working women hostels) component of the ‘Samarthya’ sub-scheme of umbrella Shakti Mission for safety, security and empowerment of women, named “Mission Shakti” implemented by Ministry of Women and Child Development. Further, government has also earmarked Rs. 5000 crore for assistance to states for establishment of new Working Women’s Hostel under the “Scheme for Assistance to States for Capital Investment” (SASCI).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है कि सुरक्षित पानी और स्वच्छता तक पहुंच महिलाओं की गतिशीलता और विकास में बाधा न बने
18 DEC 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने इस तथ्य का संज्ञान लिया है कि स्वच्छता तक पहुंच महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए मौलिक सम्मान और सुरक्षा का मामला है। खुले में शौच भारत सहित दुनिया भर में सदियों से आम चुनौती बनी हुई है। घरेलू शौचालयों तक पहुंच की कमी से महिलाओं और लड़कियों में खासकर विषम घंटों या रात में यौन हिंसा की आशंका बढ़ जाती है।
इसके अलावा, सैनिटरी नैपकिन की उच्च और आवर्ती लागत, महिलाओं को, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक रूप से वंचित लोगों को, समय पर पैड बदलने से रोक सकती है, जिससे उनके मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ सकता है।
इसके अलावा, घरेलू स्तर पर, ज्यादातर महिलाएं देखभाल का बोझ उठाती हैं, जिसका अभिन्न अंग सुरक्षित पानी की उपलब्धता और स्वच्छता प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना है। कई समुदायों की पारंपरिक पितृसत्तात्मक प्रकृति के कारण, शौचालयों की सफाई को "अस्वच्छ" काम के रूप में देखा जाता है, जिसे अकसर घर की महिलाएं करती हैं, या घरेलू कामगार को आउटसोर्स करती हैं; उनमें से अधिकतर महिलाएं हैं।
सरकार इस तथ्य से भी परिचित है कि देखभाल का अनुपातहीन बोझ और कड़ी मेहनत से महिलाओं को उत्पादक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने और परिवार और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने के लिए बहुत कम या बिल्कुल समय नहीं मिलता है।
उपर्युक्‍त सामाजिक मानदंडों और महिलाओं के लिए असमान वित्तीय निहितार्थों को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। प्रमुख कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ भारत मिशन से दृष्टिकोण परिवर्तन के माध्यम से इन लैंगिक सामाजिक मानदंडों में आदर्श बदलाव आया है। संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, 11.64 करोड़ घरेलू शौचालयों के निर्माण के माध्यम से सुरक्षित स्वच्छता तक पहुंच, 15.13 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए नल के पानी के कनेक्शन तक पहुंच और 10.3 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं के लिए स्वच्छ रसोई गैस कनेक्शन का प्रावधान किया गया है, भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि सुरक्षित जल और स्वच्छता महिलाओं की गतिशीलता और विकास में बाधा नहीं बनती। इसने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के लिए आशंकित खतरों को समाप्त कर दिया है, और उनकी गरीबी और देखभाल के बोझ को कम कर दिया है, जिसका उपयोग वे उत्पादक आर्थिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न होने के लिए कर सकती हैं।
इसके अलावा, सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के निर्माण ने हाशिए पर रहने वाले समूहों, जैसे स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ता, कूड़ा बीनने वाले, अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के श्रमिक, सड़क विक्रेताओं और शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले अन्य लोगों के स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों से निपटने और कम करने में भी मदद की है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इन हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के बीच, महिलाएं अकसर प्रकृति की पुकार को लंबे समय तक रोक कर रखती हैं, जिससे विषाक्त पदार्थों का निर्माण होता है और यूटीआई और अन्य जैसे संभावित स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव होते हैं। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छ और कार्यात्मक शौचालयों की अनुपस्थिति भी महिलाओं को असुरक्षित सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर जहरीले कचरे के संपर्क में लाती है। कार्यात्मक शौचालयों के निर्माण के माध्यम से इन चिंताओं का समाधान किया जाता है।
स्वच्छ विद्यालय मिशन के तहत, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि सभी स्कूलों में लड़कियों के लिए कम से कम एक कार्यात्मक शौचालय हो। UDISE+2021-22 के अनुसार, 97.48% सरकारी स्कूलों में लड़कियों के लिए अलग शौचालय की सुविधा है और 98.2% सरकारी स्कूलों में पीने के पानी की सुविधा है।
इसके अलावा, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण- II के तहत, 15वें वित्त आयोग ने मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रबंधन (एमएचएम) और मासिक धर्म अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए निर्धारित धनराशि का उपयोग ग्रामीण स्तर छठी से बारहवीं कक्षा तक की लड़कियों वाले स्कूलों में भस्मक की स्थापना या रखरखाव के लिए और किशोर लड़कियों और सामान्य रूप से समाज में एमएचएम के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सलाह जारी की है।
जिसे अक्सर "पिंक टैक्स" कहा जाता है, उस पर संज्ञान लेते हुए, भारत सरकार ने सैनिटरी नैपकिन को किफायती और आसानी से सुलभ बनाने के लिए 100% कर मुक्त कर दिया है। सरकार प्रायोजित जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से बेचे जाने वाले जन औषधि सुविधा सेनेटरी नैपकिन की कीमत 1 रुपये प्रति पैड बेहद सस्ती है। जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से बेचे जाने वाले 62 करोड़ किफायती और गुणवत्ता वाले सैनिटरी नैपकिन के प्रावधान के साथ-साथ युवा किशोर लड़कियों में मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली योजनाओं जैसे "मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की योजना" ने भी व्यवहार परिवर्तन में योगदान दिया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप शिक्षण संस्थानों में लड़कियों के नामांकन में वृद्धि हुई है।
सरकार 'सामर्थ्य' उप-योजना के सखी निवास (कामकाजी महिला छात्रावास) घटक के माध्यम से कामकाजी महिलाओं और कार्यबल में शामिल होने की इच्छुक महिलाओं के लिए स्वच्छ और कार्यात्मक शौचालयों के साथ सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और किफायती छात्रावास सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए शक्ति मिशन, जिसे "मिशन शक्ति" नाम दिया गया है। इसे महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने "पूंजीगत निवेश के लिए राज्यों को सहायता योजना" (एसएएससीआई) के तहत नए कामकाजी महिला छात्रावास की स्थापना के लिए राज्यों को सहायता के लिए 5000 करोड़ रुपये भी निर्धारित किये हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।