Ministry of Communications
Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan
18 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The salient features of Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region (NER) funded from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) include to provide mobile coverage to identified uncovered villages and along National Highways by installation of mobile towers, with objectives to provide access to public mobile network to unreached public of NER. This has led to affordable and equitable access of communications services for empowering citizens with the benefits of Information & Communications Technologies (ICTs) for their socio-economic development.
Further, DBN funded project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country, including NER is also approved. As of October, 2024, a total of 2619 towers covering 3223 villages and 286 National Highways locations, have been installed under various DBN’s schemes for providing mobile coverage in uncovered villages of NER and along with National Highways. Remaining uncovered villages of NER are planned to provide 4G mobile services under DBN funded schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جامع ٹیلی کام ترقیاتی منصوبہ
18 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی ( ڈی بی این ) کے ذریعہ امداد یافتہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ( این ای آر) سے متعلق جامع ٹیلی کام ترقیاتی منصوبے کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کے ذریعے ابھی تک موبائل نیٹ ورک سے غیر متعلق گاؤں اور قومی شاہراہوں سے متصل علاقوں میں موبائل کوریج فراہم کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی علاقہ کے ان لوگوں کو عوامی موبائل نیٹ ورک تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے جو ابھی تک اس سے محروم ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کے ذریعے عوام کو معلومات اور مواصلات کی ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی سی ٹیز) کے فوائد حاصل ہوں گے، جس سے ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا اور کمیونیکیشن سروسز تک سستی اور مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں ، این ای آر سمیت ملک بھر کے غیر منسلک دیہاتوں میں 4 جی موبائل خدمات کی سیچوریشن کے لیے ڈی بی این کے مالی تعاون سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔اکتوبر 2024 تک ، شمال مشرقی خطے کے غیر منسلک دیہاتوں اور قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے موبائل کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ڈی بی این اسکیموں کے تحت 3223 دیہاتوں اور 286 قومی شاہراہوں کے مقامات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کل 2619 ٹاور نصب کیے گئے ہیں ۔ این ای آر کے بقیہ غیر منسلک دیہاتوں کو ڈی بی این امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے تحت 4 جی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیما سانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔