Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry sensitizes Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel urge MPs to support in monitoring, awareness generation and community mobilization around nationwide campaign
Panchayats and TB champions have a critical role in further penetration of TB screening services and awareness generation at the ground level: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
India has achieved a significant decline in mortality rate of TB patients from 28% to 22% and expanded TB treatment coverage by 32%: Smt. Anupriya Patel
Around 250 Members of Parliament were present at the event and pledged to support campaign efforts and drive community mobilization efforts in their constituencies
18 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel sensitized the Members of Parliament from across party lines on the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign, at the Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library building, today. The MPs were informed about the campaign objectives, key activities being undertaken, and their role in supporting the campaign.
Around 250 Members of Parliament were present at the event and pledged to support campaign efforts and drive community mobilization efforts in their constituencies.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Ministers underscored the important leadership roles of the MPs in achieving the goal of TB elimination. They urged the MPs to monitor the 100 days intensified anti -TB campaign in their respective constituencies, raise awareness and reduce stigma around the disease, and mobilize the community to actively participate in the campaign.
The Union Ministers highlighted the government’s successes in reducing TB incidence since 2015, which is more than double the pace of decline observed globally. The MPs were informed about the several novel interventions that have been rolled out in the last ten years, including engagement with the private health care sector, introduction of Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, the recent doubling of Direct Benefit Transfer support to patients, and the upgradation of diagnostic and treatment capacity of the National TB Elimination Programme. The Ministers also highlighted the central role of the 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in taking TB care closer to patients.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized on the critical role of Panchayats and TB champions in the fight against TB. He noted the importance of further penetration of TB screening services and awareness generation at the ground level for the success of the TB elimination efforts. He encouraged the Hon’ble MPs to support these efforts in order to make it a Jan Andolan.
Smt. Patel highlighted that the Union Government’s efforts in reducing both TB incidence and mortality has been recognized in the recently published WHO Global TB Report. “India has also achieved a significant decline in mortality rate of TB patients from 28% to 22% as well as expanded TB treatment coverage by 32%”, she stated.
Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava underscored the importance of the campaign for reducing the TB burden in the country. She also noted that the recently organized friendly cricket match between the two houses of the Parliament gave a lot of impetus to the National TB elimination mission.
The Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, provided an overview of the 100-day campaign which aims to reduce TB incidence and mortality due to TB in 347 priority districts across the country.
To increase detection, intensified case finding drives will be conducted using advanced screening and diagnostic technologies to reduce delays in diagnosis and treatment initiation. Parallelly, to reduce mortality due to TB, the programme will expand access to novel initiatives such as the Differentiated TB Care to provide specialised care for high-risk patients and increased nutritional support through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana.
The MPs were informed about their role, including holding regular Ni-kshay Shivirs to monitor progress. Building on the Jan Bhagidaari approach, the MPs were encouraged to mobilize community members to undertake Ni-kshay Shapaths, urge community leaders, individuals, NGOs and corporates to become Ni-kshay Mitras. Alongside, MPs were requested to honour TB Vijaetas (TB champions) and Ni-kshay Mitras for their contributions that will further inspire collective action. Lastly, the MPs were encouraged to work with Panchayati Raj Institution members to work toward TB-free Panchayat certification, organize regular Gram Sabhas on TB, and raise community awareness while ensuring the uptake of essential TB services.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR and Dr Atul Goel, Director General for Health Services were also present at the gathering.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 100 दिवसीय सघन टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान के बारे में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के सांसदों को जागरूक किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने सांसदों से राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान की निगरानी, ​​जागरूकता सृजन और सामुदायिक लामबंदी में सहयोग देने का आग्रह किया
पंचायतों और टीबी चैंपियंस की जमीनी स्तर पर टीबी जांच सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने और जागरूकता पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
भारत ने टीबी रोगियों की मृत्यु दर को 28% से घटाकर 22% कर दिया है और टीबी उपचार कवरेज को 32% तक बढ़ा दिया है: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 250 संसद सदस्य मौजूद थे और उन्होंने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अभियान के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने और सामुदायिक लामबंदी के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया
18 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज संसद पुस्तकालय भवन के बालयोगी सभागार में 100 दिवसीय सघन टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान के बारे में सभी दलों के सांसदों को जागरूक किया। सांसदों को अभियान के उद्देश्यों, की जा रही प्रमुख गतिविधियों और अभियान को समर्थन देने में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 250 संसद सदस्य उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अभियान प्रयासों का समर्थन करने तथा सामुदायिक लामबंदी प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने टीबी उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सांसदों की महत्वपूर्ण नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सांसदों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में 100 दिनों के सघन टीबी विरोधी अभियान की निगरानी करें, जागरूकता बढ़ाएं और बीमारी से जुड़ी भ्रांतियों को कम करें तथा अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए समुदाय को प्रेरित करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने 2015 से टीबी के मामलों में कमी लाने में सरकार की सफलताओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर देखी गई गिरावट की गति से दोगुनी से भी अधिक है। सांसदों को पिछले दस वर्षों में शुरू किए गए कई नए उपायों के बारे में बताया गया, जिसमें निजी स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़ाव, निक्षय पोषण योजना की शुरुआत, रोगियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण सहायता को हाल में दोगुना करना और राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम की निदान और उपचार क्षमता का उन्नयन शामिल है। मंत्रियों ने टीबी देखभाल को रोगियों तक पहुंचाने में 1.75 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पंचायतों और टीबी चैंपियन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने टीबी उन्मूलन प्रयासों की सफलता के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर टीबी स्क्रीनिंग सेवाओं और जागरूकता सृजन के और अधिक प्रसार के महत्व पर ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने माननीय सांसदों को इन प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि इसे जन आंदोलन बनाया जा सके।
श्रीमती पटेल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि टीबी के मामलों और मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों को हाल ही में प्रकाशित डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल टीबी रिपोर्ट में मान्यता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने टीबी रोगियों की मृत्यु दर को 28% से घटाकर 22% करने के साथ-साथ टीबी उपचार कवरेज को 32% तक बढ़ाया है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने देश में टीबी के बोझ को कम करने के लिए अभियान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संसद के दोनों सदनों के बीच हाल ही में आयोजित मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रिकेट मैच ने राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन मिशन को बहुत बढ़ावा दिया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक ने 100 दिवसीय अभियान का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के 347 प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में टीबी के मामलों और इसके कारण होने वाली मृत्यु दर को कम करना है।
केस की खोज बढ़ाने के लिए, निदान और उपचार में देरी को कम करने के लिए उन्नत स्क्रीनिंग और नैदानिक ​​तकनीकों का उपयोग करके गहन केस खोज अभियान चलाए जाएंगे। समानांतर रूप से, टीबी के कारण होने वाली मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए कार्यक्रम, उच्च जोखिम वाले रोगियों के लिए विशेष देखभाल प्रदान करने और निक्षय पोषण योजना के माध्यम से पोषण संबंधी सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए विभेदित टीबी देखभाल जैसी नई पहलों तक पहुँच का विस्तार करेगा ।
सांसदों को उनकी भूमिका के बारे में बताया गया, जिसमें प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए नियमित नि-क्षय शिविर आयोजित करना शामिल है। जन भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण पर काम करते हुए, सांसदों को समुदाय के सदस्यों को नि-क्षय शपथ लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने, समुदाय के नेताओं, व्यक्तियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और कॉरपोरेट्स से नि-क्षय मित्र बनने का आग्रह करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। साथ ही, सांसदों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे टीबी विजेताओं (टीबी चैंपियन) और नि-क्षय मित्रों को उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करें जो सामूहिक कार्रवाई को और प्रेरित करेंगे। अंत में, सांसदों को पंचायती राज संस्थान के सदस्यों के साथ मिलकर टीबी मुक्त पंचायत प्रमाणन की दिशा में काम करने, टीबी पर नियमित ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन करने और आवश्यक टीबी सेवाओं का लाभ सुनिश्चित करते हुए सामुदायिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव एवं आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।