Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry sensitizes Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel urge MPs to support in monitoring, awareness generation and community mobilization around nationwide campaign
Panchayats and TB champions have a critical role in further penetration of TB screening services and awareness generation at the ground level: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
India has achieved a significant decline in mortality rate of TB patients from 28% to 22% and expanded TB treatment coverage by 32%: Smt. Anupriya Patel
Around 250 Members of Parliament were present at the event and pledged to support campaign efforts and drive community mobilization efforts in their constituencies
18 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel sensitized the Members of Parliament from across party lines on the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign, at the Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library building, today. The MPs were informed about the campaign objectives, key activities being undertaken, and their role in supporting the campaign.
Around 250 Members of Parliament were present at the event and pledged to support campaign efforts and drive community mobilization efforts in their constituencies.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Ministers underscored the important leadership roles of the MPs in achieving the goal of TB elimination. They urged the MPs to monitor the 100 days intensified anti -TB campaign in their respective constituencies, raise awareness and reduce stigma around the disease, and mobilize the community to actively participate in the campaign.
The Union Ministers highlighted the government’s successes in reducing TB incidence since 2015, which is more than double the pace of decline observed globally. The MPs were informed about the several novel interventions that have been rolled out in the last ten years, including engagement with the private health care sector, introduction of Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, the recent doubling of Direct Benefit Transfer support to patients, and the upgradation of diagnostic and treatment capacity of the National TB Elimination Programme. The Ministers also highlighted the central role of the 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in taking TB care closer to patients.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized on the critical role of Panchayats and TB champions in the fight against TB. He noted the importance of further penetration of TB screening services and awareness generation at the ground level for the success of the TB elimination efforts. He encouraged the Hon’ble MPs to support these efforts in order to make it a Jan Andolan.
Smt. Patel highlighted that the Union Government’s efforts in reducing both TB incidence and mortality has been recognized in the recently published WHO Global TB Report. “India has also achieved a significant decline in mortality rate of TB patients from 28% to 22% as well as expanded TB treatment coverage by 32%”, she stated.
Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava underscored the importance of the campaign for reducing the TB burden in the country. She also noted that the recently organized friendly cricket match between the two houses of the Parliament gave a lot of impetus to the National TB elimination mission.
The Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, provided an overview of the 100-day campaign which aims to reduce TB incidence and mortality due to TB in 347 priority districts across the country.
To increase detection, intensified case finding drives will be conducted using advanced screening and diagnostic technologies to reduce delays in diagnosis and treatment initiation. Parallelly, to reduce mortality due to TB, the programme will expand access to novel initiatives such as the Differentiated TB Care to provide specialised care for high-risk patients and increased nutritional support through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana.
The MPs were informed about their role, including holding regular Ni-kshay Shivirs to monitor progress. Building on the Jan Bhagidaari approach, the MPs were encouraged to mobilize community members to undertake Ni-kshay Shapaths, urge community leaders, individuals, NGOs and corporates to become Ni-kshay Mitras. Alongside, MPs were requested to honour TB Vijaetas (TB champions) and Ni-kshay Mitras for their contributions that will further inspire collective action. Lastly, the MPs were encouraged to work with Panchayati Raj Institution members to work toward TB-free Panchayat certification, organize regular Gram Sabhas on TB, and raise community awareness while ensuring the uptake of essential TB services.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR and Dr Atul Goel, Director General for Health Services were also present at the gathering.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو سو روزہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی مہم کے بارے میں بتایا
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ نگرانی ، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے میں ملک گیر مہم کی حمایت کریں
پنچایتوں اور ٹی بی چیمپئنز کا ٹی بی جانچ خدمات کی مزید رسائی اور زمینی سطح پر بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
بھارت نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی شرح اموات کو 28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 22 فیصد کر دیا ہے اور ٹی بی کے علاج کی کوریج کو بڑھا کر 32 فیصد کر دیا ہے: محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل
اس تقریب میں تقریبا دو سو پچاس ممبران پارلیمنٹ موجود تھے اور انہوں نے اپنے حلقوں میں مہم کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کا عہد کیا
18 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج پارلیمنٹ لائبریری بلڈنگ کے بلیوگی آڈیٹوریم میں تمام پارٹیوں کے اراکین کو ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی 100 روزہ مہم کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ اراکین اسمبلی کو مہم کے مقاصد، کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں اور مہم کی حمایت میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
تقریباً 250 ارکان پارلیمنٹ اس تقریب میں موجود تھے اور انہوں نے مہم کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے اور اپنے حلقوں میں کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزراء نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کے حصول میں پارلیمنٹیرینز کے اہم قائدانہ کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے حلقوں میں 100 روزہ ٹی بی مخالف مہم کی نگرانی کریں ، بیداری پیدا کریں اور اس بیماری کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کو کم کریں اور کمیونٹی کو اس مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیں ۔
مرکزی وزراء نے 2015 سے ٹی بی کے معاملات کو کم کرنے میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو عالمی سطح پر نظر آنے والی کمی کی رفتار سے دوگنا سے زیادہ ہے ۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو گذشتہ دس سالوں میں شروع کیے گئے کئی نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ، جن میں نجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے ساتھ وابستگی ، نکشے پوشن یوجنا کا آغاز ، مریضوں کو براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کی امداد کو دوگنا کرنا اور قومی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کی تشخیصی اور علاج کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے ۔ وزرا نے مریضوں کو ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں 1.75 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندرز کے مرکزی کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ میں پنچایتوں اور ٹی بی چیمپئنز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کی کامیابی کے لیے نچلی سطح پر ٹی بی اسکریننگ خدمات اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کی طرف اشارہ کیا ۔انہوں نے معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی تعریف اور حوصلہ کی اور کہاکہ وہ ان کوششوں کی حمایت کریں تاکہ اسے ایک جن آندولن بنایا جا سکے ۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹی بی کے معاملات اور اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کو حال ہی میں شائع ہونے والی ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی اموات کی شرح کو 28فیصد سے کم کر کے 22فیصد کر دیا ہے اور ٹی بی کے علاج کی کوریج کو بڑھا کر 32 فیصد کر دیا ہے ۔
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے ملک میں ٹی بی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کی مہم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے درمیان حال ہی میں منعقدہ دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ نے قومی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مشن کو بہت فروغ دیا ہے ۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن نے 100 روزہ مہم کا جائزہ پیش کیا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے 347 ترجیحی اضلاع میں ٹی بی کے واقعات اور اموات کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
کیس کی تلاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، تشخیص اور علاج میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے جدید اسکریننگ اور تشخیصی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیس کی تلاش کی گہری مہم چلائی جائے گی ۔ متوازی طور پر ، ٹی بی کی وجہ سے اموات کو کم کرنے کا پروگرام نئے اقدامات تک رسائی کو وسعت دے گا جیسے کہ مختلف ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال تاکہ زیادہ خطرے والے مریضوں کو خصوصی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جا سکے اور نی -کشے پوشن یوجنا کے ذریعے غذائیت کی مدد میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو ان کے کردار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ، جس میں پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے باقاعدگی سے نی -کشے شیویر منعقد کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ عوامی شراکت کے نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد پر ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو نی -کشے حلف لینے ،کمیونٹی کے رہنماؤں ، افراد ، این جی اوز اور کارپوریٹس کو نی -کشے مترا بننے کی ترغیب دیں ۔ ساتھ ہی ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ٹی بی وجیتا (ٹی بی چیمپئنز) اور نی -کشے متروں کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازیں جس سے اجتماعی کارروائی کو مزید تحریک ملے گی ۔ آخر میں، اراکین پارلیمان کو پنچایتی راج ادارے کے اراکین کے ساتھ مل کر ٹی بی سے پاک پنچایت سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کام کرنے، ٹی بی پر باقاعدگی سے گرام اجلاس منعقد کرنے اور ضروری ٹی بی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
اس موقع پر صحت کی تحقیق سے متعلق محکمے کے سکریٹری ،آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور صحت خدمات سے متعلق کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل بھی موجود تھے ۔