Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry sensitizes Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel urge MPs to support in monitoring, awareness generation and community mobilization around nationwide campaign
Panchayats and TB champions have a critical role in further penetration of TB screening services and awareness generation at the ground level: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
India has achieved a significant decline in mortality rate of TB patients from 28% to 22% and expanded TB treatment coverage by 32%: Smt. Anupriya Patel
Around 250 Members of Parliament were present at the event and pledged to support campaign efforts and drive community mobilization efforts in their constituencies
18 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel sensitized the Members of Parliament from across party lines on the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign, at the Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library building, today. The MPs were informed about the campaign objectives, key activities being undertaken, and their role in supporting the campaign.
Around 250 Members of Parliament were present at the event and pledged to support campaign efforts and drive community mobilization efforts in their constituencies.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Ministers underscored the important leadership roles of the MPs in achieving the goal of TB elimination. They urged the MPs to monitor the 100 days intensified anti -TB campaign in their respective constituencies, raise awareness and reduce stigma around the disease, and mobilize the community to actively participate in the campaign.
The Union Ministers highlighted the government’s successes in reducing TB incidence since 2015, which is more than double the pace of decline observed globally. The MPs were informed about the several novel interventions that have been rolled out in the last ten years, including engagement with the private health care sector, introduction of Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, the recent doubling of Direct Benefit Transfer support to patients, and the upgradation of diagnostic and treatment capacity of the National TB Elimination Programme. The Ministers also highlighted the central role of the 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in taking TB care closer to patients.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized on the critical role of Panchayats and TB champions in the fight against TB. He noted the importance of further penetration of TB screening services and awareness generation at the ground level for the success of the TB elimination efforts. He encouraged the Hon’ble MPs to support these efforts in order to make it a Jan Andolan.
Smt. Patel highlighted that the Union Government’s efforts in reducing both TB incidence and mortality has been recognized in the recently published WHO Global TB Report. “India has also achieved a significant decline in mortality rate of TB patients from 28% to 22% as well as expanded TB treatment coverage by 32%”, she stated.
Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava underscored the importance of the campaign for reducing the TB burden in the country. She also noted that the recently organized friendly cricket match between the two houses of the Parliament gave a lot of impetus to the National TB elimination mission.
The Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, provided an overview of the 100-day campaign which aims to reduce TB incidence and mortality due to TB in 347 priority districts across the country.
To increase detection, intensified case finding drives will be conducted using advanced screening and diagnostic technologies to reduce delays in diagnosis and treatment initiation. Parallelly, to reduce mortality due to TB, the programme will expand access to novel initiatives such as the Differentiated TB Care to provide specialised care for high-risk patients and increased nutritional support through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana.
The MPs were informed about their role, including holding regular Ni-kshay Shivirs to monitor progress. Building on the Jan Bhagidaari approach, the MPs were encouraged to mobilize community members to undertake Ni-kshay Shapaths, urge community leaders, individuals, NGOs and corporates to become Ni-kshay Mitras. Alongside, MPs were requested to honour TB Vijaetas (TB champions) and Ni-kshay Mitras for their contributions that will further inspire collective action. Lastly, the MPs were encouraged to work with Panchayati Raj Institution members to work toward TB-free Panchayat certification, organize regular Gram Sabhas on TB, and raise community awareness while ensuring the uptake of essential TB services.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR and Dr Atul Goel, Director General for Health Services were also present at the gathering.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
शंभर दिवसांच्या तीव्र क्षयरोग मुक्ती अभियानाबद्दल केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेतील सदस्यांमध्ये जाणीवजागृती निर्माण केली
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव आणि अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी खासदारांना देशव्यापी मोहिमेसंदर्भात देखरेख, जागरुकता निर्माण आणि समुदाय एकत्रीकरणासाठी पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले
18 DEC 2024 9:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव आणि अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी आज संसद लायब्ररी इमारतीतील बालयोगी सभागृहात 100 दिवसांच्या तीव्र क्षयरोग निर्मूलन मोहिमेविषयी सर्व पक्षांच्या खासदारांमध्ये जाणीवजागृती निर्माण केली. या मोहिमेची उद्दिष्टे, त्याअंतर्गत राबवण्यात येत असलेले महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम, मोहिमेला पाठिंबा देण्याबाबतची त्यांची भूमिका याविषयी खासदारांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
या कार्यक्रमाला संसदेचे 250 खासदार उपस्थित होते. या अभियानाला पूर्ण पाठिंबा देण्याचे आणि आपापल्या मतदारसंघांमध्ये याविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी चालना देण्याचे वचन त्यांनी दिले.
मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यात खासदारांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण नेतृत्वाच्या भूमिका अधोरेखित केल्या. खासदारांनी आपल्या मतदारसंघांमध्ये 100 दिवसांच्या तीव्र क्षयरोग निर्मूलन मोहिमेवर देखरेख ठेवावी, जनजागृती करावी आणि या आजाराविषयी असलेली धारणा किंवा गैरसमज दूर करून मोहिमेत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी समुदायाला एकत्रित करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
केंद्र सरकारने 2015 पासून क्षयरोगाचे रुग्ण कमी करण्यात मिळवलेले यश अधोरेखित करून केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की हा दर जागतिक पातळीवरील दरापेक्षाही अधिक आहे. गेल्या दहा वर्षात या दिशेने केलेल्या खाजगी आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्राशी संलग्नता, नि:क्षय पोषण योजना, रुग्णांना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण समर्थन दुप्पट करणे आणि राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमाच्या निदान आणि उपचार क्षमतेचे आधुनिकीकरण यांसारख्या विविध उपक्रमांविषयी खासदारांना माहिती देण्यात आली. तसेच क्षयरोगाच्या रुग्णांना उपचार मिळण्यात 1.75 लाख आयुष्यमान आरोग्य मंदिरांनी देखील मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावली, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी क्षयरोगाविरोधातील लढ्यात पंचायती आणि टीबी चॅम्पियन्स बजावत असलेल्या महत्वाच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला. क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाच्या प्रयत्नांना यश मिळावे, यासाठी वस्ती पातळीवर क्षयरोग तपासणी सेवा पोहोचवण्याचे आणि जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी नमूद केले. या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देऊन ते जन आंदोलन बनवण्यासाठी त्यांनी खासदारांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
क्षयरोगाचा प्रादुर्भाव आणि त्यामुळे होणार्‍या मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या (WHO) नुकत्याच प्रकाशित झालेल्या जागतिक टीबी विषयक अहवालात नोंद घेण्यात आल्याचे पटेल यांनी अधोरेखित केले. "भारताने क्षयरुग्णांच्या मृत्यूदरात 28% वरून 22% इतकी घट नोंदवण्यात तसेच, क्षयरोग उपचारांची पोहोच 32% वर नेण्यात यश मिळवले आहे," त्या म्हणाल्या.
क्षयरोगाचा तपास वाढवण्यासाठी, तसेच निदान आणि उपचार सुरू करण्यात होणारा विलंब टाळण्यासाठी प्रगत स्क्रीनिंग आणि निदान तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून क्षयरोग रुग्ण शोधण्याची मोहीम आयोजित केली जाईल.
त्याच बरोबर, क्षयरोगामुळे होणारे मृत्यू कमी करण्यासाठी, या कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत, उच्च जोखीम असलेल्या रूग्णांना विशेष सेवा देण्यासाठी आणि नि-क्षय पोषण योजनेद्वारे अधिक पोषण सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी विशेष टीबी केअर यासारख्या अभिनव उपक्रमांची पोहोच वाढवली जाईल.
खासदारांना योजनेच्या प्रगतीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी नियमित नि-क्षय शिबिर घेण्यासह त्यांच्या भूमिकेची माहिती देण्यात आली. खासदारांना जन भागीदारीचा दृष्टीकोन कायम ठेवत, नि-क्षय शपथ घेण्यासाठी समुदायातील सदस्यांना एकत्र आणणे, समाजातील नेते, व्यक्ती, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि कॉर्पोरेट्स यांना नि-क्षय मित्र बनण्याचे आवाहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले.
त्याच बरोबर, खासदारांना टीबी विजेते (टीबी चॅम्पियन) आणि नि-क्षय मित्रांचा त्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल सन्मान करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली , ज्यामुळे या सामूहिक कृतीला आणखी प्रेरणा मिळेल.
शेवटी, खासदारांना टीबी मुक्त पंचायत प्रमाणीकरणासाठी पंचायती राज संस्थेच्या सदस्यांबरोबर काम करण्यासाठी, टीबीवर नियमित ग्रामसभा आयोजित करण्यासाठी आणि टीबी विषयक आवश्यक सेवांचा लाभ देताना सामूहिक जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले.