Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Conducts First-ever Ganges River Dolphin Tagging in Assam
The historic milestone will deepen understanding of conserving our National Aquatic Animal: Shri Bhupender Yadav
18 DEC 2024 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Today marks a historic achievement in wildlife conservation as the first-ever Ganges River Dolphin (Platanista gangetica) has been tagged in Assam. This initiative, conducted under the auspices of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), was implemented by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) in collaboration with the Assam Forest Department and Aaranyak, with funding from the National CAMPA Authority. This is the first tagging, not only in India, but also for the species, and this milestone is a significant advancement of Project Dolphin, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Given the paucity of information on Ganges River Dolphin habitat needs, movement pattern or home-range information, it was decided to undertake satellite tagging of dolphins in it’s distribution range. The first of the tagging took place in Assam, where a healthy male river dolphin was tagged and released under utmost veterinary care. The tagging exercise will help in understanding their seasonal and migratory patterns, range, distribution, and habitat utilization, particularly in fragmented or disturbed river systems.
In a post on social media, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said, “Happy to share the news of the first-ever tagging of Ganges River Dolphin in Assam—a historic milestone for the species and India! This MoEFCC and National CAMPA-funded project, led by the Wildlife Institute of India in collaboration with Assam Forest Dept and Aaranyak, will deepen our understanding of conserving our National Aquatic Animal.”
The Ganges River Dolphin, India’s National Aquatic Animal, is unique in its ecology, being nearly blind and relying on echolocation for its biological needs. Approximately 90% of the species' population resides in India, historically distributed across the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna and Karnaphuli river systems. However, its distribution has drastically declined over the past century. Despite its wide range, significant knowledge gaps remain regarding this species due to its elusive behaviour. It surfaces for only 5-30 seconds at a time, posing a significant challenge in understanding the ecological needs of the species and for any scientifically sound conservation interventions.
Under the umbrella of Project Dolphin, the MoEFCC has funded through National CAMPA Authority, Wildlife Institute of India, to undertake comprehensive range-wide research to develop conservation action plan, and fill existing knowledge gaps for the long-term conservation of the species. Given that Ganges River Dolphins are apex predators, and serve as umbrella species for the river systems, it is important to ensure their well-being, as it will ensure of the sustenance of the entire river ecosystem.
Director, WII, Shri Virendra R. Tiwari said, “Tagging River Dolphins will contribute to evidence-based conservation strategies that are urgently needed for this species. I am delighted that this historic step has been undertaken”.
Project investigator Dr. Vishnupriya Kolipakam emphasized, “This is a significant advancement in understanding the ecological needs of river dolphins, which will help conserve critical habitats within these vast river ecosystems. This is vital not only for aquatic biodiversity but also for sustaining thousands of people who depend on these resources.”
The tagging was made possible by advancements in technology; the lightweight tags emit signals compatible with Argos satellite systems even with limited surfacing time and are designed to minimize interference with dolphin movement. Plans are underway to extend this initiative to other states inhabited by Ganges River Dolphins to build a comprehensive understanding of their population dynamics and habitat requirements. This monumental effort underscores India’s unwavering commitment to wildlife conservation and sets a new benchmark in the protection of endangered species.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے آسام میں پہلی بار دریائے گنگا ڈولفن ٹیگنگ کا اہتمام کیا
یہ تاریخی کامیابی ہمارے ملک کے آبی جانوروںم کے تحفظ کوسمجھنے میں وسعت پیدا کرے گی: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
18 DEC 2024 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
آج جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے کیونکہ دریائے گنگا ڈولفن (پلاٹانیسٹا گینگیٹیکا) کو آسام میں پہلی بار ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والی اس پہل کو وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) نے آسام کے محکمہ جنگلات اور آرنیاک اورنیشنل سی اے ایم پی اے اتھارٹی کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا تھا ۔ یہ نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ اس انواع کے لیے بھی پہلی ٹیگنگ ہے ۔ یہ تاریخی کامیابی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں پروجیکٹ ڈولفن کی اہم پیش رفت ہے ۔
دریائے گنگا ڈولفن کی رہائش گاہ کی ضروریات ، نقل و حرکت کے نمونوں یا گھریلو رینج کے بارے میں معلومات کی کمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، اس کے پھیلنے کی حد میں ڈولفن کی سیٹلائٹ ٹیگنگ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ ٹیگنگ کا پہلا عمل آسام میں ہوا ، جہاں ایک صحت مند نر ریورڈولفن کو ٹیگ کیا گیا اور اسے انتہائی ویٹرنری دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی کے تحت چھوڑ دیا گیا ۔ ٹیگنگ کی مشق ان کے موسمی اور نقل مکانی کے نمونوں ، رینج ، منتشر اور رہائش گاہ کے استعمال کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرے گی ، خاص طور پر جہاں انسانی سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے دریا کی شکل کو تبدیل کیا گیا ہے ، جو انواع کی نقل و حرکت میں رکاوٹ ہے ۔
سوشل میڈیا پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ "آسام میں دریائے گنگا ڈولفن کی پہلی ٹیگنگ کی خبر شیئر کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے-جو اس نسل اور ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے! محکمہ جنگلات آسام اور آرنیاک کے اشتراک سے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کی قیادت میں ایم او ای ایف سی سی اور نیشنل سی اے ایم پی اے کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والا یہ پروجیکٹ ہمارے ملک کے آبی جانوروںم کے تحفظ کوسمجھنے میں وسعت پیدا کرے گی ۔
دریائے گنگا کی ڈولفن ہندوستان کا قومی آبی جانور ہے جو تقریبا نابینا ہونے کی وجہ سے اپنے ماحولیات میں منفرد ہے ۔ یہ اپنی حیاتیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایکولوکیشن پر منحصر ہے ۔ انواع کی تقریبا 90فیصد آبادی ہندوستان میں رہتی ہے ، جو تاریخی طور پر گنگا-برہم پتر-میگھنا اور دریائے کرنافولی میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے ۔ تاہم ، پچھلی صدی میں اس کی تقسیم میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے ۔ اس کی وسیع رینج کے باوجود اس کے مبہم رویے کی وجہ سے ان انواع کے بارے میں جو معلوم ہے اور جو جاننے کی ضرورت ہے اس میں ایک بڑا فرق ہے ۔ یہ صرف ایک وقت میں 5-30 سیکنڈ کے لئے سطح پر آتا ہے ، جو انواع کی ماحولیاتی ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور اس کی زندگی کی تحفظ کے لئے اہم چیلنجز پیش کرتا ہے.۔
ڈولفن پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے تحفظ کے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے اور انواع کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کے لیے موجودہ معلومات کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے نیشنل سی اے ایم پی اے اتھارٹی ، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع تحقیق کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ دریائے گنگا کی ڈولفن اعلی شکاری ہیں اور دریا کے نظام کے لیے جامع نوع کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ، ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ، کیونکہ یہ پورے دریا کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی غذائیت کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وریندر آر تیواری نے کہا کہ دریا کی ڈولفنز کو ٹیگ کرنے سے شواہد پر مبنی تحفظ کی حکمت عملی میں مدد ملے گی جس کی اس نوع کے لیے فوری ضرورت ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہ تاریخی قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کی تفتیش کا ڈاکٹر وشنوپریا کولیپاکم نے کہا کہ یہ دریائی ڈولفن کی ماحولیاتی ضروریات کو سمجھنے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے ، جس سے ان وسیع دریا کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر اہم رہائش گاہوں کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ نہ صرف آبی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے بلکہ ان وسائل پر منحصر ہزاروں لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کے لیے بھی اہم ہے ۔
ٹیگنگ کو ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت کی وجہ سے ممکن بنایا گیا تھا ؛ ہلکے وزن والے ٹیگز ارگوس سیٹلائٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھنے والے سگنلز کا اخراج کرتے ہیں یہاں تک کہ سطح کے محدود وقت کے ساتھ اور ڈولفن کی نقل و حرکت میں مداخلت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس پہل کو دریائے گنگا کی ڈولفنوں کی آباد دیگر ریاستوں تک بڑھانے کے منصوبے جاری ہیں تاکہ ان کی آبادی کی حرکیات اور رہائش کی ضروریات کے بارے میں جامع تفہیم پیدا کی جا سکے ۔ یہ اہم کوشش جنگلیزندگی کے تحفظ کے تئیں بھارت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور خطرے سے دوچار انواع کے تحفظ میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کرتی ہے ۔