Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minorities Rights Day Celebrated
Book on `Sikhism’ released, Quiz launched and exhibition held showcasing schemes being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs and work done by NCM
18 DEC 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities celebrated the Minorities Rights Day today ( December 18th 2024) . The United Nations on December 18, 1992 adopted and broadcast the Statement on the individual's Rights belonging to Religious or Linguistic National or Ethnic Minorities. Minorities Rights Day upholds the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the minorities in India and creates awareness about their rights.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian graced the function as the Chief Guest.The event was presided over by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman, National Commission for Minorities. Members, and senior officials of NCM were present on the occasion. The community leaders from six minority communities – Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Jains, and Zoroastrian and the majority community spoke on the occasion.
In his remarks, the Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian emphasized on ensuring the effective implementation of government schemes as per the clarion call of the Prime Minister for “SabkaSath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas”. He said that Minority communities have given invaluable contributions to the rich social, cultural, and economic fabric of our nation. The Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with the National Commission for Minorities, has been working tirelessly to create an inclusive and equal society. He spoke about the implementation of various initiatives to uplift minority communities, including schemes for education, skill development, financial support, and empowerment. Government actions were with the vision to ensure that no one is left behind, and that all communities, regardless of their background, have equal opportunities for progress and prosperity. He also emphasized on continuous dialogue between different communities.
The NCM Chairman, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura while addressing the audience said that “Since its inception, the National Commission for Minorities plays a pivotal role in ensuring the protection, welfare, and empowerment of religious and linguistic minorities in India. The National Commission for Minorities has always worked to ensure that the voices of minorities are heard, their issues addressed, and their aspirations fulfilled. Through continuous engagement with State Governments, stakeholders, and minority communities, we have made significant strides in improving the lives of the citizens from all walks of life.” He reiterated that with the support of the Ministry of Minority Affairs and the esteemed partners, National Commission for Minorities will continue to work towards building a more inclusive, equitable, and prosperous India.
The Members of the National Commission for Minorities emphasized the Commission's efforts and stressed the importance of working diligently for the welfare of minorities.
The Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs released a book on `Sikhism’ authored by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura and the third edition of Newsletter of National Commission of Minorities. He also launched the Minority Day Quiz in the event encompassing the various minority communities in India.
The celebrations also included an exhibition showcasing the various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs and work done by National Commission for Minorities.
National Commission for Minorities remains committed to advocating for the rights of minorities and promoting social harmony, believing that diversity is not only a strength but the foundation of a more prosperous and compassionate society. Moving forward, National Commission for Minorities renews it's pledge to continue supporting and amplifying the voices of all communities, ensuring that Minorities Rights Day remains a catalyst for positive change towards Viksit Bharat.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
‘सिख धर्म’ पर पुस्तक का विमोचन, प्रश्नोत्तरी का शुभारंभ और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही योजनाओं और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के कार्यों को दर्शाने वाली प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
18 DEC 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने आज (18 दिसंबर 2024) अल्पसंख्यक अधिकार दिवस मनाया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 18 दिसंबर, 1992 को धार्मिक या भाषाई राष्ट्रीय या जातीय अल्पसंख्यकों से संबंधित व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों पर विवरण पत्र को अपनाया और प्रसारित किया। अल्पसंख्यक अधिकार दिवस भारत में अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए स्वतंत्रता और समान अवसरों के अधिकार को बरकरार रखते हुए उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करता है।
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने की। इस अवसर पर आयोग के सदस्य और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम में छह अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों- मुस्लिम, सिख, ईसाई, बौद्ध, जैन और पारसी तथा बहुसंख्यक समुदाय के नेताओं ने अपने विचार रखे।
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास" के आह्वान के अनुरूप सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों ने हमारे देश के समृद्ध सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक ताने-बाने में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। अल्पसंख्यक मामलों का मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के साथ मिलकर समावेशी और समतामूलक समाज बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, वित्तीय सहायता और सशक्तिकरण योजनाओं सहित विभिन्न पहलों के क्रियान्वयन के बारे में बताया। सरकार की कार्रवाई यह सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे और सभी समुदायों को, चाहे उनकी पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो, प्रगति और समृद्धि के समान अवसर मिलें। उन्होंने विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच निरंतर संवाद पर भी जोर दिया।
राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा "अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग भारत में धार्मिक और भाषाई अल्पसंख्यकों की सुरक्षा, कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने हमेशा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम किया है कि अल्पसंख्यकों की आवाज़ सुनी जाए, उनके मुद्दों का समाधान किया जाए और उनकी आकांक्षाएँ पूरी हों। राज्य सरकारों, हितधारकों और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, हमने सभी क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।" उन्होंने दोहराया कि अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय और सम्मानित भागीदारों के समर्थन से, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिक समावेशी, समतापूर्ण और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखेगा।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के सदस्यों ने आयोग के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण के लिए तत्परता से काम करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री ने श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा की ‘सिख धर्म’ पर लिखी एक पुस्तक और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के न्यूज़लेटर के तीसरे संस्करण का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के विभिन्न अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों पर आधारित अल्पसंख्यक दिवस प्रश्नोत्तरी का भी शुभारंभ किया।
समारोह में अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के कार्यों को दर्शाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल थी।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग यह मानते हुए कि विविधता न केवल एक ताकत है बल्कि एक अधिक समृद्ध और दयालु समाज की नींव है अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों की वकालत करने और सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आयोग सभी समुदायों की आवाज़ को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देना जारी रखने के लिए अपने संकल्‍प को फिर से दोहराता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि अल्पसंख्यक अधिकार दिवस विकसित भारत की दिशा में सकारात्मक बदलाव के लिए उत्प्रेरक बना रहे।