Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minorities Rights Day Celebrated
Book on `Sikhism’ released, Quiz launched and exhibition held showcasing schemes being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs and work done by NCM
18 DEC 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities celebrated the Minorities Rights Day today ( December 18th 2024) . The United Nations on December 18, 1992 adopted and broadcast the Statement on the individual's Rights belonging to Religious or Linguistic National or Ethnic Minorities. Minorities Rights Day upholds the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the minorities in India and creates awareness about their rights.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian graced the function as the Chief Guest.The event was presided over by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman, National Commission for Minorities. Members, and senior officials of NCM were present on the occasion. The community leaders from six minority communities – Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Jains, and Zoroastrian and the majority community spoke on the occasion.
In his remarks, the Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian emphasized on ensuring the effective implementation of government schemes as per the clarion call of the Prime Minister for “SabkaSath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas”. He said that Minority communities have given invaluable contributions to the rich social, cultural, and economic fabric of our nation. The Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with the National Commission for Minorities, has been working tirelessly to create an inclusive and equal society. He spoke about the implementation of various initiatives to uplift minority communities, including schemes for education, skill development, financial support, and empowerment. Government actions were with the vision to ensure that no one is left behind, and that all communities, regardless of their background, have equal opportunities for progress and prosperity. He also emphasized on continuous dialogue between different communities.
The NCM Chairman, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura while addressing the audience said that “Since its inception, the National Commission for Minorities plays a pivotal role in ensuring the protection, welfare, and empowerment of religious and linguistic minorities in India. The National Commission for Minorities has always worked to ensure that the voices of minorities are heard, their issues addressed, and their aspirations fulfilled. Through continuous engagement with State Governments, stakeholders, and minority communities, we have made significant strides in improving the lives of the citizens from all walks of life.” He reiterated that with the support of the Ministry of Minority Affairs and the esteemed partners, National Commission for Minorities will continue to work towards building a more inclusive, equitable, and prosperous India.
The Members of the National Commission for Minorities emphasized the Commission's efforts and stressed the importance of working diligently for the welfare of minorities.
The Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs released a book on `Sikhism’ authored by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura and the third edition of Newsletter of National Commission of Minorities. He also launched the Minority Day Quiz in the event encompassing the various minority communities in India.
The celebrations also included an exhibition showcasing the various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs and work done by National Commission for Minorities.
National Commission for Minorities remains committed to advocating for the rights of minorities and promoting social harmony, believing that diversity is not only a strength but the foundation of a more prosperous and compassionate society. Moving forward, National Commission for Minorities renews it's pledge to continue supporting and amplifying the voices of all communities, ensuring that Minorities Rights Day remains a catalyst for positive change towards Viksit Bharat.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی حقوق کا دن منایا گیا
‘سکھ مت’ پر کتاب کا اجرا ء، کوئز کا آغاز اور اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت اور این سی ایم کے ذریعے انجام دیے گئے کاموں کے تعلق سے نافذ کی گئی اسکیموں کو دکھانے کے لیے نمائش منعقد کی گئی
18 DEC 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں سے متعلق قومی کمیشن نے آج (18 دسمبر 2024) اقلیتوں کے حقوق کا دن منایا۔ اقوام متحدہ نے 18 دسمبر 1992 کو مذہبی یا لسانی ملکی یا نسلی اقلیتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے حقوق کو اپنایا تھااور بیان نشر کیا تھا۔ اقلیتوں کے حقوق سے متعلق دن ہندوستان میں اقلیتوں کے لیے آزادی اور مساوی مواقع کے حق کو برقرار رکھتا ہے اور ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی ۔اس تقریب کی صدارت قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے کی ۔ اس موقع پر این سی ایم کے اراکین اور اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔ اس موقع پر چھ اقلیتی برادریوں-مسلمانوں ، سکھوں ، عیسائیوں ، بودھوں ، جینیوں اور پارسیوں اور اکثریتی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے لیڈروں نے خطاب کیا ۔
اپنے بیان میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے ‘‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس’’ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے واضح نعرے کے مطابق سرکاری اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اقلیتی برادریوں نے ہمارے ملک کو سماجی ، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تانے بانے میں بھرپور اور مکمل تعاون دیا ہے ۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ، اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جامع اور مساوی معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اقلیتی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کے نفاذ کے بارے میں بات کی ، جن میں تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، مالی مدد اور بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ مذکورہ حکومتی اقدامات اس نظریے سے ہم آہنگ ہیں کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کوئی بھی شخص اس میں پیچھے نہ رہ جائے اور یہ کہ تمام برادریوں کو ، ان کے پس منظر سے قطع نظر ، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوں ۔ انہوں نے مختلف برادریوں کے درمیان مسلسل بات چیت کیے جانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
این سی ایم کے چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے وہاں موجود شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہی ، اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن ہندوستان میں مذہبی اور لسانی اقلیتوں کے تحفظ ، فلاح و بہبود اور بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہاہے ۔ اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے ہمیشہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے کہ اقلیتوں کی آوازکو سناجائے ، ان کے مسائل کو حل کیا جائے اور ان کی خواہشات کو پورا کیا جائے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں ، متعلقہ فریقوں اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کے ذریعے ہم نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور معزز شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے ، اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن ایک زیادہ جامع ، مساوی اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرتا رہے گا ۔
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے اراکین نے کمیشن کی کوششوں اور اقلیتوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے تندہی سے کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت نے جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ کی لکھی ہوئی ‘سکھ مت’ پر ایک کتاب اور اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے نیوز لیٹر کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجرا بھی کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب میں مائناریٹری ڈے کوئزکا بھی آغاز کیا جس میں ہندوستان کی مختلف اقلیتی برادریوں کو شامل کیا گیا ۔
مذکورہ تقریبات میں ایک نمائش بھی شامل تھی جس میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے ذریعے کیے گئے کاموں کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن اس یقین کے ساتھ کہ تنوع نہ صرف ایک طاقت ہے بلکہ ایک زیادہ خوشحال اور رحم دل معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے اقلیتوں کے حقوق کی وکالت کرنے اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔ بات چیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اقلیتوں کا دن وکست بھارت کی سمت مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے حوصلہ دینے والا رہے تمام برادریوں کی آواز کی حمایت جاری رکھنے اوراسے وسعت دینے کے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کی ۔
--------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U No. 4258