Ministry of Commerce & Industry
85th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Rail and Road Infrastructure projects
19 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The 85th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), evaluated five projects (2 railways and 3 projects of highway development) for their conformity to principles of PM GatiShakti NMP: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized project implementation. These projects are anticipated to play pivotal roles in national development by boosting logistical efficiency, reducing travel times, and delivering substantial socio-economic benefits to the regions they serve.
Upon completion, these projects are expected to significantly contribute to India's infrastructure landscape, ensuring that the advantages of seamless connectivity extend to every region. By strengthening multimodal transport systems and addressing critical infrastructure gaps, these initiatives align with the Government's vision for integrated and sustainable development.
The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Dr Surendra Ahirwar.
The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A. Projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR)
Dangoaposi - Jaroli 3rd & 4th Line
The Dangoaposi-Jaroli project for constructing 85.88 km of 3rd and 4th Lines parallel to the existing corridor, spanning Jharkhand and Odisha. These lines will play a critical role in transporting iron ore from the mineral-rich Keonjhar region to industrial hubs and Paradip Port, ensuring seamless and efficient movement of bulk commodities like coal, gypsum, and fertilizers.
The project will enhance capacity, improve trade efficiency, and support the rapid evacuation of iron ore, contributing significantly to industrial growth in Eastern and Northern India.
Burhwal - Gonda Kacheri 4th Line
The Burhwal-Gonda Kacheri project involves a 55.75 km fourth rail line, complementing the existing double lines and ongoing third-line work. Located in Uttar Pradesh, the project enhances connectivity across Barabanki, Bahraich, and Gonda districts, improving both passenger and freight traffic.
With increased capacity, the line will streamline the movement of goods, including coal, cement, fertilizers, and steel, from key regions to the Northeast, boosting logistics efficiency and regional connectivity.
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
Barabanki-Bahraich
The Barabanki-Bahraich project focuses on upgrading 101.54 Km of NH-927 corridor to a 4-lane configuration with six-lane structures. This improved connectivity will link Lucknow, Shrawasti Airport, NH-27, and the India-Nepal border, facilitating trade and reducing travel times across Uttar Pradesh and Northern India. The project will unlock economic opportunities by supporting industries, tourism, and trade activities.
Kanpur Ring Road-Kabrai
The Kanpur-Kabrai Highway project will develop a 118.8 km 4-lane Greenfield highway with six-lane structures, connecting Kanpur Ring Road to Kabrai on NH-35. It integrates multimodal connectivity to seven railway stations and three airports, enhancing accessibility across Kanpur, Hamirpur, and Mahoba districts.
The project will boost industrial development, tourism, and regional integration, significantly contributing to Uttar Pradesh’s economic growth.
Singhana-Titanwar
The Singhana-Titanwar project proposes a 40.725 km 4-lane access-controlled Greenfield Highway along NH-311 in Rajasthan. By addressing the challenges of the existing single-to-intermediate lane road, the project will improve freight and passenger movement across Sikar, Nagaur, Jodhpur, and Delhi.
The project will facilitate smoother logistics, strengthen regional trade, and support economic development in Rajasthan, Haryana, and Delhi region.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 85ویں میٹنگ میں ریل اور سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
19 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 85 ویں میٹنگ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے اصولوں کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے پانچ پروجیکٹوں (ریلوے کے دو اور قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے 3 پروجیکٹ) کا جائزہ لیا گیا: تاکہ الگ الگ بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی مربوط ترقی، اقتصادی اور سماجی دائرے میں آخری شخص تک رسائی ، بین ماڈل روابط اور مطابقت پذیر پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ان منصوبوں سے توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھا کر، سفر کے اوقات کو کم کر کے، اور ان علاقوں کو خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد فراہم کر کے قومی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے جہاں وہ خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تکمیل کے بعد، ان پروجیکٹوں کے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منظر نامے میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کرنے توقع کی جا رہی ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی کے فوائد ہر خطہ تک پہنچیں۔الگ الگ طرح کے ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط بنا کر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم خلاء کو پُرکرتے ہوئے، یہ اقدامات مربوط اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سریندر اہیروار نے کی۔
ان منصوبوں کا اندازہ اور متوقع اثرات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ریلوے کی وزارت کے منصوبے (ایم او آر)
ڈانگواپوسی - جرولی تیسری اور چوتھی لائن
جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ تک پھیلے ہوئے موجودہ راہداری کے متوازی 85.88 کلومیٹر تیسری اور چوتھی لائنوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈانگواپوسی - جرولی پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر ۔ یہ لائنیں معدنیات سے مالا مال کیونجھار خطے سے خام لوہے کو صنعتی مرکز اور پارا دیپ بندرگاہ تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی، جس سے کوئلہ، جپسم اور کھاد جیسی اجناس کی بڑی مقدار بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور موثر نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا، تجارتی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا، اور لوہے کے تیزی سے انخلاء میں مدد کرے گا، جو مشرقی اور شمالی ہندوستان میں صنعتی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
بڑھول - گونڈہ کچہری چوتھی لائن
بڑھول -گونڈہ کچہری پروجیکٹ میں 55.75 کلومیٹر چوتھی ریل لائن شامل ہے، جو موجودہ ڈبل لائنوں اور تیسری لائن کے جاری کام کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ اتر پردیش میں واقع، یہ پروجیکٹ بارہ بنکی، بہرائچ، اور گونڈا اضلاع میں رابطے کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے مسافر اور مال بردار ٹریفک دونوں میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، یہ لائن کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، کھاد، اور اسٹیل سمیت اشیا کے نقل وحمل کو ہموار بنا تے ہوئے کلیدی خطوں سے شمال مشرق تک، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی اور علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھا دے گی۔
B. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوںکی وزارت ( ایم آر ٹی ایچ)
بارہ بنکی-بہرائچ
بارہ بنکی-بہرائچ پروجیکٹ این ایچ-927 کوریڈور کے 101.54 کلومیٹر کو چھ لین کے ڈھانچے کے ساتھ 4 لین کنفیگریشن میں اپ گریڈ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ لکھنؤ، شراوستی ہوائی اڈے، این ایچ -27، اور بھارت-نیپال سرحد کو آپس میں جوڑ تے ہوئے کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائے گا، جس سے تجارت میں سہولت ہو گی اور اتر پردیش اور شمالی بھارت میں سفر کے اوقات میں کمی آئے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ صنعتوں، سیاحت اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون کرکے اقتصادی مواقع کو کھولے گا۔
کانپور رنگ روڈ-کبرئی
کانپور-کبرئی قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹ 118.8 کلومیٹر 4 لین والی گرین فیلڈ ہائی وے کو چھ لین ڈھانچے کے ساتھ تیار کرے گا، جو کانپور رنگ روڈ کو این ایچ -35 پر کبرئی سے جوڑے گا۔ یہ سات ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور تین ہوائی اڈوں سے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مربوط کرتا ہے، جس سے کانپور، ہمیر پور، اور مہوبہ اضلاع تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ صنعتی ترقی، سیاحت اور علاقائی انضمام کو فروغ دے گا، جو اتر پردیش کی اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالے گا۔
سنگھانا-تیتنوار
سنگھانا-تیتنوار پروجیکٹ راجستھان میں این ایچ- 311 کے ساتھ 40.725 کلومیٹر 4 لین تک رسائی والی گرین فیلڈ ہائی وے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ سنگل -ٹو -انٹرمیڈیٹ لین سڑک کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہوئے، یہ منصوبہ سیکر، ناگور، جودھپور اور دہلی میں مال برداری اور مسافروں کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ہموار لاجسٹکس کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، علاقائی تجارت کو مضبوط کرے گا، اور راجستھان، ہریانہ اور دہلی کے علاقے میں اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا۔