Ministry of Commerce & Industry
85th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Rail and Road Infrastructure projects
19 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The 85th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), evaluated five projects (2 railways and 3 projects of highway development) for their conformity to principles of PM GatiShakti NMP: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized project implementation. These projects are anticipated to play pivotal roles in national development by boosting logistical efficiency, reducing travel times, and delivering substantial socio-economic benefits to the regions they serve.
Upon completion, these projects are expected to significantly contribute to India's infrastructure landscape, ensuring that the advantages of seamless connectivity extend to every region. By strengthening multimodal transport systems and addressing critical infrastructure gaps, these initiatives align with the Government's vision for integrated and sustainable development.
The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Dr Surendra Ahirwar.
The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A. Projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR)
Dangoaposi - Jaroli 3rd & 4th Line
The Dangoaposi-Jaroli project for constructing 85.88 km of 3rd and 4th Lines parallel to the existing corridor, spanning Jharkhand and Odisha. These lines will play a critical role in transporting iron ore from the mineral-rich Keonjhar region to industrial hubs and Paradip Port, ensuring seamless and efficient movement of bulk commodities like coal, gypsum, and fertilizers.
The project will enhance capacity, improve trade efficiency, and support the rapid evacuation of iron ore, contributing significantly to industrial growth in Eastern and Northern India.
Burhwal - Gonda Kacheri 4th Line
The Burhwal-Gonda Kacheri project involves a 55.75 km fourth rail line, complementing the existing double lines and ongoing third-line work. Located in Uttar Pradesh, the project enhances connectivity across Barabanki, Bahraich, and Gonda districts, improving both passenger and freight traffic.
With increased capacity, the line will streamline the movement of goods, including coal, cement, fertilizers, and steel, from key regions to the Northeast, boosting logistics efficiency and regional connectivity.
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
Barabanki-Bahraich
The Barabanki-Bahraich project focuses on upgrading 101.54 Km of NH-927 corridor to a 4-lane configuration with six-lane structures. This improved connectivity will link Lucknow, Shrawasti Airport, NH-27, and the India-Nepal border, facilitating trade and reducing travel times across Uttar Pradesh and Northern India. The project will unlock economic opportunities by supporting industries, tourism, and trade activities.
Kanpur Ring Road-Kabrai
The Kanpur-Kabrai Highway project will develop a 118.8 km 4-lane Greenfield highway with six-lane structures, connecting Kanpur Ring Road to Kabrai on NH-35. It integrates multimodal connectivity to seven railway stations and three airports, enhancing accessibility across Kanpur, Hamirpur, and Mahoba districts.
The project will boost industrial development, tourism, and regional integration, significantly contributing to Uttar Pradesh’s economic growth.
Singhana-Titanwar
The Singhana-Titanwar project proposes a 40.725 km 4-lane access-controlled Greenfield Highway along NH-311 in Rajasthan. By addressing the challenges of the existing single-to-intermediate lane road, the project will improve freight and passenger movement across Sikar, Nagaur, Jodhpur, and Delhi.
The project will facilitate smoother logistics, strengthen regional trade, and support economic development in Rajasthan, Haryana, and Delhi region.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत नेटवर्क योजना समूह की 85वीं बैठक में प्रमुख रेल और सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का आकलन किया गया
19 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की 85वीं बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप पांच परियोजनाओं (2 रेलवे और 3 राजमार्ग विकास परियोजनाएं) का आकलन किया गया। इसके तहत मल्टीमॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का एकीकृत विकास, आर्थिक और सामाजिक ढांचे के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी, इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और समन्वित परियोजना कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं से लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिलने, यात्रा समय में कमी आने और पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने पर देश के बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है जिससे हर क्षेत्र में निर्बाध संपर्क सुविधा सुनिश्चित होगी। यह पहल एकीकृत और सतत विकास के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिससे मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. सुरेन्द्र अहिरवार ने इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इन परियोजनाओं का आकलन और संभावित प्रभाव निम्न प्रकार से हैं:
(क) रेल मंत्रालय की परियोजनाएं (एमओआर)
डांगोआपोसी-जारोली तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
झारखंड और ओडिशा में मौजूदा कॉरिडोर के समानांतर 85.88 किलोमीटर लंबी तीसरी और चौथी लाइन बनाने के लिए डांगोपोसी-जरोली परियोजना लाई गई है। ये लाइनें खनिज समृद्ध क्योंझर क्षेत्र से औद्योगिक केंद्रों और पारादीप बंदरगाह तक लौह अयस्क के परिवहन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी, जिससे कोयला, जिप्सम और उर्वरक जैसी थोक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध और कुशल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित होगी।
यह परियोजना क्षमता बढ़ाएगी, व्यापार दक्षता में सुधार करेगी और लौह अयस्क की तेजी से निकासी होगी जिससे पूर्वी और उत्तरी भारत में औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
बुढ़वल-गोंडा कचहरी चौथी लाइन
बुढ़वल-गोंडा कचहरी परियोजना में 55.75 किलोमीटर लंबी चौथी रेल लाइन शामिल है, जो मौजूदा दोहरी लाइनों और चल रही तीसरी लाइन के काम को पूरक बनाती है। उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित यह परियोजना बाराबंकी, बहराइच और गोंडा जिलों में संपर्क सुविधा को बढ़ाएगी जिससे यात्रियों की आवाजाही और माल ढुलाई में सुधार होगा।
क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ, यह लाइन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से पूर्वोत्तर तक कोयला, सीमेंट, उर्वरक और इस्पात सहित वस्तुओं की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी जिससे रसद दक्षता और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
(ख) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बाराबंकी-बहराइच
बाराबंकी-बहराइच परियोजना एनएच-927 कॉरिडोर के 101.54 किलोमीटर हिस्से को छह लेन वाली संरचनाओं के साथ 4-लेन में उन्‍नत करने पर केंद्रित है। यह बेहतर संपर्क सुविधा लखनऊ, श्रावस्ती एयरपोर्ट, एनएच-27 और भारत-नेपाल सीमा को जोड़ेगी जिससे उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तर भारत में व्यापार में सुविधा होगी और यात्रा समय में कमी आएगी। यह परियोजना उद्योगों, पर्यटन और व्यापार गतिविधियों को बढाएगी और आर्थिक अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
कानपुर रिंग रोड-कबरई
कानपुर-कबरई राजमार्ग परियोजना के तहत छह लेन वाली 118.8 किलोमीटर लंबी 4-लेन वाली ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग परियोजना विकसित की जाएगी जो कानपुर रिंग रोड को एनएच-35 पर कबरई से जोड़ेगी। यह सात रेलवे स्टेशनों और तीन हवाई अड्डों को मल्टीमॉडल संपर्क सुविधा से जोड़ेगी जिससे कानपुर, हमीरपुर और महोबा जिलों तक पहुंचना आसान होगा।
यह परियोजना औद्योगिक विकास, पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगी जिससे उत्तर प्रदेश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
सिंघाना-तीतंवर
सिंघाना-तितांवर परियोजना में राजस्थान में एनएच-311 के साथ 40.725 किलोमीटर लंबा 4-लेन एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड हाईवे प्रस्तावित है। वर्तमान की सिंगल-टू-इंटरमीडिएट लेन रोड की चुनौतियों का समाधान करके यह परियोजना सीकर, नागौर, जोधपुर और दिल्ली में माल ढुलाई और यात्री आवाजाही में सुधार लाएगी।
इस परियोजना से सुचारू संचालन में सुविधा होगी, क्षेत्रीय व्यापार मजबूत होगा तथा राजस्थान, हरियाणा और दिल्ली क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।