Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Policies to accelerate the growth of the Bio Energy Sector
19 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) with an aim to promote the use of bioenergy and waste-to-energy technologies to support clean energy solutions to enhance energy security and support sustainable development in India. In addition, to accelerate the growth of the biofuels sector and achieve the enhanced ethanol blending by 2025, the Government, since 2014, has taken several measures which inter-alia includes expansion of feedstock for production of ethanol, administered price mechanism for procurement of sugarcane based ethanol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme, introduction of various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS), during 2018-22, for ethanol production from molasses as well as grains and Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) etc., Notification of the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - VatavaranAnukoolfasalawasheshNivaran) Yojana” to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock.
To promote the production of maize as a major feedstock for grain based ethanol supply under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme, training/awareness/ exposure programme have been conducted by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)- Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR) under its project ‘Enhancement of Maize Production in Catchment Area of Ethanol Industries’ for various stakeholders including farmers across the country for quality maize production towards profitable ethanol production. The management of fall armyworm and aflatoxin was integral part in such programmes conducted under this project along with mechanization and best weed and nutrient management. A total of 788 demonstrations of improved package of practices were conducted during Kharif 2024 in 15 clusters across 15 States. In Rabi 2024-25, the inputs were distributed to conduct demonstrations of improved practices on 720 acres in the catchment area of ethanol industries. Specialized training for the distillers and seed production organization were also conducted.
The Government has introduced the Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024, with the aim of increasing domestic production of oil and gas and thereby reducing the country’s import dependence. The bill targets various objectives, including attracting investments in the Exploration and Production sector to bring in necessary capital and technology for expediting petroleum operations in the country. It seeks to create an investor-friendly environment that promotes ease of doing business, fosters prospects for exploration, development, and production of all types of hydrocarbons, ensures stability, and provides adequate opportunities for risk mitigation.
The initiatives taken by the Government have resulted in a significant reduction in the "No-Go" area, located off the coast of India in the Bay of Bengal, the Indian Ocean, and the Arabian Sea, from 1,366,708 square kilometers (SKM) to 24,832 SKM, thereby opening up approximately 99% of the previously restricted areas for exploration activities. The enactment of the proposed legislation is expected to unlock valuable mineral oil resources, attract investments, facilitate the development and production of all types of hydrocarbons, and enable exploration of various unapprised and unexplored oilfields in the country, including blocks in the previously designated "No-Go" areas.
The Government had notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - VatavaranAnukool Fasal AwasheshNivaran) Yojana” in 2019, amended in 2024, to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects aimed at setting up advanced biofuel projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock. Under this scheme, financial assistance of more than ₹908 crore has been approved for Public and Private Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for six commercial-scale Second Generation (2G) bio-ethanol projects and four demonstration-scale 2G ethanol projects. Among these, the commercial project in Panipat, Haryana, has been dedicated to the Nation, while three other commercial-scale projects are in advanced stages of construction.
Over the last 10 years, ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector OMCs has helped reduce approximately 557 lakh metric tonnes of CO2 emissions.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بایو انرجی سیکٹر کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سرکاری پالیسیاں
19 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے نیشنل بائیو انرجی پروگرام (این بی پی) کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے،جس کا مقصد بائیو انرجی اور فضلہ سے توانائی تکنیکوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھا نے اور ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقی کی مدد کرنے کے لیے صاف ستھری توانائی کےسولیوشنز کی مدد کی جاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بائیو ایندھن کے شعبے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور 2025 تک ایتھنول کی بلنڈنگ میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 2014 سےکئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے فیڈ اسٹاک کی توسیع، ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت گنے کی خریداری کے لیے قیمت کا انتظامی طریقہ کار، 22-2018کے دوران مختلف ایتھنول انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیموں (ای آئی ایس ایس) کا تعارف ،ایتھنول پر مبنی، جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو کم کرکے 5 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے، وقف شدہ ایتھنول پلانٹس (ڈی ای پی)وغیرہ ساتھ ساتھ مولاسیس اور اناج سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کے ذریعے طویل مدتی آفٹیک ایگریمنٹس (ایل ٹی او ایز) وغیرہ، "پردھان منتری جی۔ون" (جیو ایندھن۔ واتاورن انوکول فصل اوشیش نوارن) یوجناکا نوٹیفکیشن تاکہ لگنوسیلوزک بایو ماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ اسٹاک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں ایڈوانسڈ بائیو ایندھن پروجیکٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے مربوط بائیو ایتھنول پروجیکٹس کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول پروگرام کے تحت اناج کی بنیاد پر ایتھنول کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک اہم فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر مکئی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میز ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر) کے ذریعے ایتھونل کی منافع بخش پیداوار کے لیے معیاری مکئی پیدا کرنے کے واسطےملک بھر میں کسانوں سمیت مختلف متعلقین کے لیے 'ایتھنول انڈسٹریز کے کیچمنٹ ایریا میں مکئی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ' کے اپنے پروجیکٹ کے تحت تربیت/بیداری/ واقفیت پیدا کرنے کےپروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ فال آرمی ورم اور افلاٹوکسن کا انتظام اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت میکانائزیشن اور بہترین گھاس پھوس اور غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کے ساتھ اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا لازمی حصہ تھا۔ خریف 2024 کے دوران 15 ریاستوں میں 15 کلسٹروں میں طریقوں کے بہتر پیکیج کی کل 788 نمائش کی گئی۔ ربیع 25-2024 میں، ایتھنول صنعتوں کے کیچمنٹ ایریا میں 720 ایکڑ پر بہتر طریق کار کی نمائش کے لیے معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ ڈسٹلرز اور سیڈ پروڈکشن آرگنائزیشن کے لیے خصوصی تربیت بھی کروائی گئی۔
حکومت نے آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ترمیمی بل، 2024 متعارف کرایا ہے، جس کا مقصد تیل اور گیس کی ملکی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور اس طرح ملک کے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس بل میں مختلف مقاصد کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں ملک میں پیٹرولیم کے کاموں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ضروری سرمایہ اور ٹیکنالوجی لانے کے لیے ایکسپلوریشن اور پروڈکشن کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، ہر قسم کے ہائیڈرو کاربن کی تلاش، ترقی اور پیداوار کے امکانات کو فروغ دیتا ہے، استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مناسب مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں خلیج بنگال، بحر ہند اور بحیرہ عرب میں ہندوستان کے ساحل کے قریب واقع "نو گو" کے علاقے میں 1,366,708 مربع کلومیٹر سے نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے،جوکہ اب 24,832 مربع کلو میٹرہوگیا ہے۔ اس طرح تقریباً 99فیصد پہلے سے محدود علاقوں کو تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ اس مجوزہ قانون کے نفاذ سے معدنی تیل کے قیمتی وسائل کو کھولنے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، تمام قسم کے ہائیڈرو کاربن کی ترقی اور پیداوار میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ملک میں مختلف غیر منظور شدہ اور غیر دریافت شدہ آئل فیلڈز کی تلاش کے قابل ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس میں پہلے نامزد کردہ ‘‘نوگو’’ علاقوں کے بلاکس شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے 2019 میں "پردھان منتری جی۔ ون (جائیو اندھن – واتاورن انوکول فصل اَوشیش نیوارن) یوجنا" کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیاتھا جس میں 2024 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، تاکہ مربوط بائیو ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے جس کا مقصد لگنوسیلیولوزک بایوماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ اسٹاک کا استعمال کرتےہوئے ملک میں اعلی درجے کے بائیو فیول پراجیکٹس کو قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت چھ تجارتی پیمانے کےسیکنڈ جنریشن (جی2) بائیو ایتھنول پروجیکٹس اور چار ڈیموسٹریشن اسکیل2جی ایتھنول پروجیکٹس کے لیے پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کے لیے 908 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے، پانی پت، ہریانہ میں تجارتی پروجیکٹ کو ملک کے لیے وقف کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ تین دیگر تجارتی پیمانے کے پروجیکٹ تعمیر کے اعلی درجے کے مراحل میں ہیں۔
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، پبلک سیکٹراو ایم سیز کے ذریعے پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی بلینڈنگ نے تقریباً 557 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کاربن ڈائی اکسائڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔