Ministry of Communications
TRAI achieves key milestone in ensuring SMS traceability for secure messaging
19 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has successfully implemented a framework to ensure the traceability of all commercial SMS, a major step towards creating a safer and spam-free messaging ecosystem. This initiative marks a significant milestone in TRAI’s ongoing efforts to safeguard consumers from spam while enhancing the transparency and accountability of commercial messaging systems.
Under this framework, all Principal Entities (PEs) such as businesses, banks, and government agencies along with their Telemarketers (TMs), were required to declare and register their message transmission paths through blockchain-based Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT). This chain declaration & binding process ensures end-to-end traceability of every message, from its origin to its delivery, without compromising data security or delays in SMS delivery.
To operationalise this, TRAI issued a directive on 20 August 2024 mandating the traceability of all commercial messages starting 1 November 2024. Recognising the scale of the activities involved in implementation, TRAI extended the compliance deadlines first to 30 November 2024 and later to 10 December 2024 to enable the smooth onboarding of approximately 1.13 lakh active PEs across diverse sectors such as banking, insurance, healthcare, and real estate.
TRAI adopted a collaborative approach by engaging with key sectoral regulators like RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, PFRDA, and government agencies such as NIC, CDAC, and state governments to promote awareness and accelerate declaration & binding efforts. Access Providers also played a crucial role in supporting PEs and TMs through targeted outreach campaigns and technical guidance for seamless integration into the DLT system.
To minimize disruptions, TRAI introduced an innovative implementation strategy during the initial enforcement period. While the chain binding regulations were technically enforced, messages sent through undeclared paths were temporarily allowed but flagged with error codes. These error codes were shared with the concerned PEs to enable corrective actions without disrupting critical messages like OTPs or other time-sensitive communications. This consumer-centric approach ensured uninterrupted messaging services while maintaining regulatory compliance.
As a result of these coordinated efforts led by TRAI, all major PEs have now registered their message transmission chains with Access Providers. Effective 11th December 2024, SMS traffic sent through unregistered paths is being rejected, marking the culmination of this massive exercise.
This achievement reinforces TRAI’s commitment to combating spam and enhancing consumer trust in telecom services. The traceability initiative complements other anti-spam measures introduced by TRAI, such as the disconnection of all telecom resources used by spammers, URL whitelisting in SMS, and the migration of 140-series telemarketers to DLT platforms.
TRAI will continue to drive innovation and enforce stringent measures to ensure a safe and transparent telecom ecosystem for all.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محفوظ پیغام رسانی کے لیے ایس ایم ایس ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں ٹی آر اے آئی نے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا
19 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے تمام کمرشل ایس ایم ایس کی ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے، جو کہ ایک محفوظ اور اسپام سے پاک میسجنگ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ اقدام تجارتی پیغام رسانی کے نظام کی شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے صارفین کو سپیم سے بچانے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس فریم ورک کے تحت تمام پرنسپل اداروں جیسے کاروبار، بینک، اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو ان کے ٹیلی مارکیٹر کے ساتھ بلاک چین پر مبنی ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ لیجر ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایل ٹی) کے ذریعے اپنے پیغام کی ترسیل کے راستوں کا اعلان اور رجسٹر کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ یہ سلسلہ ڈیکلریشن اور بائنڈنگ عمل ڈیٹا کی حفاظت یا ایس ایم ایس کی ترسیل میں تاخیر کے بغیر ہر پیغام کی اصل سے لے کر اس کی ترسیل تک سراغ لگانے کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اس کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی نے 20 اگست 2024 کو ایک ہدایت نامہ جاری کیا جس میں 1 نومبر 2024 سے شروع ہونے والے تمام تجارتی پیغامات کی ٹریس ایبلٹی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا۔ نفاذ میں شامل سرگرمیوں کے پیمانے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ٹی آر اے آئی نے تعمیل کی آخری تاریخ کو پہلے 30 نومبر 2024 اور بعد میں 10 دسمبر 2024 تک بڑھا دیا۔
رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی نے نفاذ کی ابتدائی مدت کے دوران ایک جدید نفاذ کی حکمت عملی متعارف کرائی ہے۔ جب کہ چین بائنڈنگ کے ضوابط کو تکنیکی طور پر نافذ کیا گیا تھا، غیر اعلانیہ راستوں سے بھیجے گئے پیغامات کی عارضی طور پر اجازت تھی لیکن اسے ایرر کوڈ کے ساتھ نشان زد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایرر کوڈ متعلقہ پی ای کے ساتھ شیئر کیے جاتے تھے تاکہ او ٹی پی یا دیگر وقت حساس مواصلات جیسے اہم پیغامات میں خلل ڈالے بغیر اصلاحی کارروائیوں کو قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے۔ صارف پر مبنی اس نقطہ نظر نے ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بلا تعطل پیغام رسانی کی خدمات کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کی زیرقیادت ان مربوط کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، تمام بڑے پی ای نے اب رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ اپنی میسج ٹرانسمیشن چین کو رجسٹر کر لیا ہے۔ 11 دسمبر 2024 سے غیر رجسٹرڈ راستوں سے بھیجے گئے ایس ایم ایس ٹریفک کو مسترد کر دیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ اس بڑے مشق کی تکمیل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی اسپام کا مقابلہ کرنے اور ٹیلی کام خدمات میں صارفین کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ ٹریس ایبلٹی اقدام ٹی آر اے آئی کی طرف سے متعارف کرائے گئے دیگر اینٹی سپیم اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتا ہے جیسے کہ اسپیمرز کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والے تمام ٹیلی کام وسائل کا منقطع ہونا، ایس ایم ایس میں یو آر ایل کو وائٹ لسٹ کرنا، اور 140 سیریز کے ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کی ڈی ایل ٹی پلیٹ فارموں پر منتقلی۔
ٹی آر اے آئی جدت طرازی کو جاری رکھے گا اور سب کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور شفاف ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت اقدامات کو نافذ کرے گا۔