Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Selection Of Greenfield Cities
19 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
15th Finance Commission (15th FC) has allocated ₹8,000 crore as performance based challenge fund for incubation of eight new cities. A State can have only one new city through this fund.
In line with the recommendations of 15th FC, the Ministry constituted an Expert Committee (EC) for finalization of bid parameters for incubation of new cities. The Committee finalized minimum eligibility conditions & bid parameters, and a Request for Proposal (RfP) was circulated to all States. The Ministry received 26 proposals from 21 States upto the last date. Due to non-receipt of qualitative proposals from North-Eastern States, fresh/revised proposals were sought from these States. Consequently, total 28 proposals from 23 States have been received.
All the proposals are at the competent level for examination/scrutiny.
To give impetus to the proposals from North-Eastern (NE)/Hilly States for incubation of new city, the preferred size of proposed cities is more than 25 Hectares. For all other States, preferred size of proposed cities is more than 50 Hectares. Envisaged population of the new city in NE and Hilly States is at least 25,000. For all other States, envisaged population is 1,00,000.
Further, considering the small urban population in NE/Hilly States, Rs. 500 crore for a city has been allocated.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
گرین فیلڈ شہروں کا انتخاب
19 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
پندرھویں مالیاتی کمیشن (15ویں ایف سی) نے آٹھ نئے شہروں کی شمولیت کے لیے کارکردگی پر مبنی چیلنج فنڈ کے طور پر 8,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ اس فنڈ کے ذریعے ایک ریاست میں صرف ایک نیا شہر ہو سکتا ہے۔
15ویں ایف سی کی سفارشات کے مطابق، وزارت نے نئے شہروں کی شمولیت کے لیے بولی کے پیرامیٹروں کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے ایک ماہر کمیٹی (EC) تشکیل دی ہے۔ کمیٹی نے کم از کم اہلیت کی شرائط اور بولی کے پیرامیٹروں کو حتمی شکل دی اور تمام ریاستوں کو ایک درخواست برائے تجویز (RfP) بھیجی گئی۔ وزارت کو آخری تاریخ تک 21 ریاستوں سے 26 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے قابلیت پر مبنی تجاویز کی عدم وصولی کی وجہ سے ان ریاستوں سے تازہ/ نظر ثانی شدہ تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ نتیجتاً 23 ریاستوں سے کل 28 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
تمام تجاویز معائنہ/ جانچ پڑتال کے لیے مجاز سطح پر ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی (این ای)/پہاڑی ریاستوں کی جانب سے نئے شہر کے قیام کے لیے تجاویز کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، مجوزہ شہروں کا ترجیحی سائز 25 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ دیگر تمام ریاستوں کے لیے مجوزہ شہروں کا ترجیحی سائز 50 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ این ای اور پہاڑی ریاستوں میں نئے شہر کی متوقع آبادی کم از کم 25,000 ہے۔ دیگر تمام ریاستوں کے لیے، تخمینہ شدہ آبادی 1,00,000 ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ این ای/پہاڑی ریاستوں میں چھوٹی شہری آبادی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ایک شہر کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب یہ معلومات دی۔