Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Selection Of Greenfield Cities
19 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
15th Finance Commission (15th FC) has allocated ₹8,000 crore as performance based challenge fund for incubation of eight new cities. A State can have only one new city through this fund.
In line with the recommendations of 15th FC, the Ministry constituted an Expert Committee (EC) for finalization of bid parameters for incubation of new cities. The Committee finalized minimum eligibility conditions & bid parameters, and a Request for Proposal (RfP) was circulated to all States. The Ministry received 26 proposals from 21 States upto the last date. Due to non-receipt of qualitative proposals from North-Eastern States, fresh/revised proposals were sought from these States. Consequently, total 28 proposals from 23 States have been received.
All the proposals are at the competent level for examination/scrutiny.
To give impetus to the proposals from North-Eastern (NE)/Hilly States for incubation of new city, the preferred size of proposed cities is more than 25 Hectares. For all other States, preferred size of proposed cities is more than 50 Hectares. Envisaged population of the new city in NE and Hilly States is at least 25,000. For all other States, envisaged population is 1,00,000.
Further, considering the small urban population in NE/Hilly States, Rs. 500 crore for a city has been allocated.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ग्रीनफील्ड शहरों का चुनाव
19 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग (15वें एफसी) ने आठ नए शहरों के विकास के लिए प्रदर्शन आधारित चुनौती निधि के रूप में 8,000 करोड़ आवंटित किए हैं। इस निधि के जरिए एक राज्य में केवल एक नया शहर हो सकता है।
15वें एफसी की सिफारिशों के अनुसार, मंत्रालय ने नए शहरों के विकास के लिए बोली मापदंडों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति (ईसी) का गठन किया। समिति ने न्यूनतम पात्रता की शर्तों और बोली मापदंडों को अंतिम रूप दिया, और सभी राज्यों को प्रस्ताव हेतु अनुरोध (आरएफपी) वितरित किया गया। मंत्रालय को अंतिम तिथि तक 21 राज्यों से कुल 26 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से गुण रूपी प्रस्ताव प्राप्त न होने के चलते इन राज्यों से नए/ संशोधित प्रस्ताव मांगे गए थे। परिणामस्वरूप, 23 राज्यों से कुल 28 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं।
सभी प्रस्ताव परीक्षण/ जांच हेतु सक्षम स्तर पर हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर (एनई)/ पहाड़ी राज्यों के प्रस्तावों को ऊर्जा देने हेतु, नए शहर के विकास के लिए, प्रस्तावित शहरों का पसंदीदा आकार 25 हेक्टेयर से अधिक है। अन्य सभी राज्यों के लिए, प्रस्तावित शहरों का पसंदीदा आकार 50 हेक्टेयर से अधिक है। पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों में नए शहर की अनुमानित जनसंख्या कम से कम 25,000 है। अन्य सभी राज्यों के लिए, अनुमानित जनसंख्या 1,00,000 है।
इसके साथ ही, पूर्वोत्तर/ पहाड़ी राज्यों में छोटी शहरी आबादी को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक शहर के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गये हैं।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री. तोखन साहू की ओर से आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।