Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Controlling dust pollution
19 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dust pollution from the Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities has been identified as one of the major contributors of air pollution in Delhi NCR. With a view to abate air pollution from C&D activities, following regulations have been notified by the Government:
• “The Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, 2016” on 29th March, 2016 vide G.S.R. 317(E).
• “The Environment (Protection) Amendment Rules, 2018” notified vide G.S.R. 94(E) dated 25th January, 2018 whereby following Rules were notified:
• “Mandatory Implementation of Dust Mitigation Measures for Construction and Demolition Activities for projects requiring Environmental Clearance” and
• “Mandatory Implementation of Dust Mitigation Measures for all Construction and Demolition Activities
• ‘Guidelines on Environmental Management of C&D Wastes (March, 2017)” prepared by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in pursuant to Rule 10 sub-rule 1(a) of “the C&D W M Rules, 2016, which is available on the CPCB Website at: https://cpcb.nic.in/technical-guidelines-5/.
• ‘Guidelines on dust mitigation measures in handling construction material and C&D wastes (November, 2017)’ prepared by CPCB, which is available on the CPCB Website at: https://cpcb.nic.in/technical-guidelines-5/.
• “Guidelines/Mechanism for using anti-smog gun in construction and demolition sites having areas more than 20,000 sq. metres” prepared by CPCB, which have been circulated among State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and Pollution Control Committees (PCCs).
• Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) prepared Indian Standard – ‘IS 383:2016’ – Coarse and Fine Aggregate for Concrete - Specification.
• Indian Road Congress prepared IRC 121: 2017 – Guidelines for Use of Construction and Demolition Waste in Road Sector.
Further, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has issued Statutory Directions no. 11 to 15 for "Control/Prevention of Air Pollution from Construction and Demolition activities" with illustrative dust control/ mitigation measures like Monitoring through a dedicated Web portal, Video fencing of projects, dust screens at construction sites, use of Dust suppressants and water mist, transportation of C&D materials in covered vehicles, installation of air quality monitoring sensors in project sites and self-audit and certification mechanism by the agencies concerned. Besides, Direction no. 69 has also been issued for deployment of Anti-Smog Guns, in proportion to area of the construction. Besides the above, CAQM has also directed to strict compliance of C&D waste Management Rules notified by the MoEFCC.
Directions issued by CAQM for setting up of a “Dust Control and Management Cell” by road owning/ maintaining/ construction agencies for monitoring and effective implementation of dust control measures in the NCR.
Online monitoring mechanism (through web portal) introduced for monitoring compliance of dust mitigation measures for construction sites. The salient features of the web-portal based monitoring are as follows:
1. All project sites of plot area > 500 sqm - mandatory registration web portals of SPCBs/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC).
2. Standardized check-list for mitigation measures available on the portal.
3. Project proponents to carry out self-audits/ upload periodic self-declaration
4. Provision of video fencing for remote monitoring and low cost Air Quality sensors
5. Remote and physical inspections by DPCC/ SPCBs - Closure / EC for gross violations.
CAQM has constituted 40 Flying Squads/Inspections Teams to carry out incognito checks for identifying serious violations/statutory Directions of CAQM and recommend appropriate action thereon, based on the seriousness of non-compliances. An Enforcement Task Force (ETF) constituted in exercise of the powers conferred under section 11(5) of the CAQM Act, 2021 on 02.12.2021 as amended from time to time through its regular meetings, considers the recommendations of the Flying Squads/Inspection Teams and recommend appropriate directions on each of the inspection reports, including reviewing the status of various Closure Directions and Resumption Orders issued by CAQM. The ETF through its Flying Squads monitor and supervise the implementation of the statutory directions issued by CAQM from time to time and related environmental statutes.
CAQM is ensuring compliances related to various rules and guidelines related to effective dust mitigation measures at C&D sites through inspections. Besides monitoring by CAQM, the State PCBs in NCR andDPCC have also been directed to conduct regular physical inspections of different construction and demolition projects (for plot area ≥ 500 sq.m. &<500 sq.m.) in their respective jurisdiction. Details of the inspections conducted from 01.01.2024 to 30.09.2024 are as under:
S. No.
Status of inspection
Delhi
Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
Rajasthan
1. C&D sites (plot area ≥ 500 sq.m.)
1
No. of C&D sites physically inspected
3829
1311
865
1307
2
Total no. of sites against which EC was levied for non-conformities.
103
88
99
62
3
No. of sites ordered for closure / stoppage of work.
0
143
39
41
1. C&D sites (plot area < 500 sq.m.)
4
No. of C&D sites physically inspected
19,075
923
234
1063
5
Total no. of sites against which EC was levied for non-conformities.
1300
76
23
50
6
No. of sites ordered for closure / stoppage of work.
0
22
11
0
The status of Closure Directions and Resumption orders issued by CAQM in respect of C&D activities as on 16.12.2024, are detailed below:
No. of C & D sites issued closures
State-wise Closure Cases
471
Delhi
Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
Rajasthan
69
155
201
46
C&D Sites issuedResumption orders
State Wise Resumption Cases
335
Delhi
Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
Rajasthan
53
104
135
43
Further, the details of penalties imposed for violations are as follow:
• From January 2024 till date, a total of Environmental Compensation of Rs. 2,38,80,000/- (Two crore thirty-eight lakhs and eighty thousand) has been imposed by DPCC against 539 Projects of plot area greater than 500 sqm.
• Direction under section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act,1986 issued on 08.04.2019 to M/s NBCC (India) Ltd to stop the work for not following the Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, 2016 at Project Site, PragatiMaidan, Delhi and Environmental Compensation of amount of Rs. 1,00,00,000/- (Rupees one crore) was imposed by CPCB.
• Direction under section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act,1986 issued to 08.04.2019 M/s PWD, GNCTD to stop the work for not following the Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, 2016 at Project Site, PragatiMaidan, Delhi and Environmental Compensation of amount of Rs. 1,00,00,000/- (Rupees one crore) was imposed by CPCB.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- धूल प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण
19 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों से होने वाले धूल प्रदूषण को दिल्ली एनसीआर के वायु प्रदूषण के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक माना गया है। सीएंडडी गतिविधियों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित नियम अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
• 29 मार्च, 2016 को जीएसआर 317 (ई) के तहत “निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016”।
• "पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) संशोधन नियम, 2018" जीएसआर 94 (ई) दिनांक 25 जनवरी, 2018 द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया जिसके तहत निम्नलिखित नियम अधिसूचित किए गए:
• “पर्यावरणीय मंज़ूरी की आवश्यकता वाली परियोजनाओं के निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियों के लिए धूल शमन उपायों का अनिवार्य कार्यान्वयन” और
• “सभी निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियों के लिए धूल शमन उपायों का अनिवार्य कार्यान्वयन
• केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा “सी एंड डी अपशिष्टों के पर्यावरण प्रबंधन पर दिशानिर्देश (मार्च, 2017)” नियम 10 के उप-नियम 1(ए) के अनुसरण में तैयार किए गए हैं, जो सीपीसीबी की वेबसाइट https://cpcb.nic.in/technical-guidelines-5/ पर उपलब्ध है।
• सीपीसीबी द्वारा तैयार 'निर्माण सामग्री और सीएंडडी अपशिष्टों के प्रबंधन में धूल शमन उपायों पर दिशानिर्देश (नवंबर, 2017)', जो सीपीसीबी की वेबसाइट https://cpcb.nic.in/technical-guidelines-5/ पर उपलब्ध है।
• सीपीसीबी द्वारा तैयार किए गए “20,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र वाले निर्माण और विध्वंस स्थलों में एंटी-स्मॉग गन का उपयोग करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश/तंत्र”, जिन्हें राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) को भी बताया गया है।
• भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने भारतीय मानक - 'आईएस 383:2016' - कंक्रीट के लिए मोटे और महीन समुच्चय - विनिर्देश तैयार किया।
• भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस ने आईआरसी 121: 2017 - सड़क क्षेत्र में निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट के उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए।
इसके अलावा, एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियों से वायु प्रदूषण के नियंत्रण/रोकथाम के लिए सांविधिक निर्देश संख्या 11 से 15 जारी किए हैं, जिसमें धूल नियंत्रण/शमन के उपाय जैसे समर्पित वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से निगरानी, ​​परियोजनाओं की वीडियो फेंसिंग, निर्माण स्थलों पर धूल स्क्रीन, धूल दबाने वाले पदार्थों और पानी की धुंध का उपयोग, ढके हुए वाहनों में सीएंडडी सामग्री का परिवहन, परियोजना स्थलों में वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी सेंसर की स्थापना और संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा स्व-लेखा परीक्षा और प्रमाणन तंत्र शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, निर्माण के क्षेत्र के अनुपात में एंटी-स्मॉग गन की तैनाती के लिए निर्देश संख्या 69 भी जारी किया गया है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, सीएक्यूएम ने एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा अधिसूचित सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन करने का भी निर्देश दिया है।
एनसीआर में धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की निगरानी और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सड़क स्वामित्व/रखरखाव/निर्माण एजेंसियों द्वारा "धूल नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ" की स्थापना के लिए सीएक्यूएम द्वारा निर्देश जारी किए गए।
निर्माण स्थलों पर धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के अनुपालन की निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन निगरानी तंत्र (वेब ​​पोर्टल के माध्यम से) शुरू किया गया। वेब-पोर्टल आधारित निगरानी की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 500 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्रफल वाले सभी परियोजना स्थलों के लिए एसपीसीबी/दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) के वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण अनिवार्य है।
2. पोर्टल पर शमन उपायों के लिए मानकीकृत चेक-लिस्ट उपलब्ध है।
3. परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को स्व-लेखा परीक्षा करानी होगी/समय-समय पर स्व-घोषणा अपलोड करनी होगी
4. दूरस्थ निगरानी के लिए वीडियो फेंसिंग और कम लागत वाले वायु गुणवत्ता सेंसर का प्रावधान
5. डीपीसीसी/एसपीसीबी द्वारा दूरस्थ एवं भौतिक निरीक्षण - घोर उल्लंघन के लिए रद्द/ईसी।
सीएक्यूएम ने सीएक्यूएम के गंभीर उल्लंघनों/वैधानिक निर्देशों की पहचान करने के लिए गुप्त जांच करने और गैर-अनुपालन की गंभीरता के आधार पर उचित कार्रवाई की सिफारिश करने के लिए 40 फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड/निरीक्षण दल गठित किए हैं। समय-समय पर अपनी नियमित बैठकों के माध्यम से संशोधित सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम, 2021 की धारा 11(5) के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए 02.12.2021 को गठित एक प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड/निरीक्षण दलों की सिफारिशों पर विचार करता है और सीएक्यूएम द्वारा जारी विभिन्न बंद करने के निर्देशों और बहाली आदेशों की स्थिति की समीक्षा सहित प्रत्येक निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट पर उचित निर्देशों की सिफारिश करता है। ईटीएफ अपने फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड के माध्यम से समय-समय पर सीएक्यूएम द्वारा जारी किए गए वैधानिक निर्देशों और संबंधित पर्यावरणीय विधियों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण करता है।
सीएक्यूएम निरीक्षण के माध्यम से सीएंडडी स्थलों पर प्रभावी धूल शमन उपायों से संबंधित विभिन्न नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। सीएक्यूएम द्वारा निगरानी के अलावा, एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी में राज्य पीसीबी को अपने संबंधित क्षेत्राधिकार में विभिन्न निर्माण और विध्वंस परियोजनाओं (प्लॉट क्षेत्र 500 वर्ग मीटर और <500 वर्ग मीटर के लिए) का नियमित रूप से भौतिक निरीक्षण करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है। 01.01.2024 से 30.09.2024 तक किए गए निरीक्षणों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
निरीक्षण की स्थिति
दिल्ली
हरियाणा
उत्तरप्रदेश
राजस्थान
• सी एंड डी साइटें (प्लॉट क्षेत्र 500 वर्ग मीटर)
1
भौतिक रूप से निरीक्षण किये गये सी एवं डी स्थलों की संख्या
3829
1311
865
1307
2
कुल साइटों की संख्या जिनके विरुद्ध गैर-अनुरूपता के लिए ईसी लगाया गया था।
103
88
99
62
3
बंद करने/कार्य रोकने के लिए आदेशित साइटों की संख्या।
0
143
39
41
• सी एवं डी साइटें (प्लॉट क्षेत्र < 500 वर्ग मीटर)
4
भौतिक रूप से निरीक्षण किये गये सी एवं डी स्थलों की संख्या
19,075
923
234
1063
5
कुल साइटों की संख्या जिनके विरुद्ध गैर-अनुरूपता के लिए ईसी लगाया गया था।
1300
76
23
50
6
बंद करने/कार्य रोकने के लिए आदेशित साइटों की संख्या।
0
22
11
0
16.12.2024 तक सीएंडडी गतिविधियों के संबंध में सीएक्यूएम द्वारा जारी किए गए बंद करने के निर्देशों और बहाली आदेशों की स्थिति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
बंद किये गये सी एवं डी साइटों की संख्या
राज्यवार बंद मामले
471
दिल्ली
हरियाणा
उत्तर प्रदेश
राजस्थान
69
155
201
46
सी एंड डी साइटों को पुनः कार्यभार ग्रहण करने के आदेश जारी किए गए
राज्यवार पुनर्ग्रहण मामले
335
दिल्ली
हरियाणा
उत्तर प्रदेश
राजस्थान
53
104
135
43
इसके अलावा, उल्लंघनों के लिए लगाए गए दंड का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• जनवरी 2024 से अब तक डीपीसीसी द्वारा 500 वर्गमीटर से अधिक प्लॉट क्षेत्र वाली 539 परियोजनाओं के विरुद्ध कुल 2,38,80,000/- रुपये (दो करोड़ अड़तीस लाख अस्सी हजार) का पर्यावरण मुआवजा लगाया गया है।
• पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत 08.04.2019 को मेसर्स एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड को परियोजना स्थल, प्रगति मैदान, दिल्ली में निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 का पालन नहीं करने के लिए काम रोकने के निर्देश जारी किए गए और सीपीसीबी द्वारा 1,00,00,000/- (एक करोड़ रुपये) की राशि का पर्यावरण मुआवजा लगाया गया।
• पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत 08.04.2019 को मेसर्स पीडब्ल्यूडी, जीएनसीटीडी को परियोजना स्थल, प्रगति मैदान, दिल्ली में निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 का पालन नहीं करने के लिए काम रोकने के निर्देश जारी किए गए और सीपीसीबी द्वारा 1,00,00,000/- (एक करोड़ रुपये) की राशि का पर्यावरण मुआवजा लगाया गया।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।