Ministry of Communications
YEAR-END REVIEW 2024: Department of Posts
The Post Office Act, 2023 came into force on June 18, 2024, replacing the Indian Post Office Act of 1898
PMA (Parcel Monitoring Application) has revolutionized real-time delivery information sharing from 4.33 lakh articles in May 2019 to 5.35 crore articles in October 2024
Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) gates have been installed at 42 major mail exchange hubs to ensure real-time tracking across network
The establishment of 233 Nodal Delivery Centres has enhanced the speed and efficiency of parcel delivery, covering over 1600 PIN codes and handling 30% of total parcels delivered across India
Aadhar centres were extended to Defence personnel including the highest centre at Siachen, with 110 operational centres in Army Postal Service locations
As of October 2024, 400,00 KYC verifications have been successfully completed
1,33,000 units will be verified by DoP under Physical verification of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units
Commemorative Postage Stamps on 25 issues were released during the period 1st January 2024 to 31st October 2024
25,133 individuals were engaged in the first tranche of the Rozgar Mela
Construction of 56 new postal buildings and renovation of 95 improved service delivery.
More than 1000 Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra (DNKs) have been opened to facilitate commercial export through postal channels across the country
The Department of Posts acceded to the Postal Payment Service Multilateral Agreement (PPSMA) for electronic postal payment service exchange between the signatory parties
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) opened 2.68 crore accounts in Current Year 2024 with 1.56 crore i.e. 59% female accounts and 77% accounts opened in rural India. (January-November 2024)
3.62 crore IPPB customers have received DBT benefits aggregating INR 34,950 crore. (Jan-Nov, 2024)
4.40 Lakh Digital Life Certificate issued to pensioners in 2024
20 DEC 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has marked a year of significant achievements, advancements, and milestones, reflecting its commitment to enhancing service delivery and contributing to the nation’s development. A comprehensive review of the key initiatives and developments for the year 2024:
1. Modernizing Postal Legislation
The Post Office Act, 2023: The Parliament passed the new postal legislation, "The Post Office Act, 2023" (43 of 2023), which received the assent of the President of India on December 24, 2023. The Act came into force on June 18, 2024, replacing the Indian Post Office Act of 1898.
2. Advancing Mail and Parcel Delivery
• PMA Technology: The introduction of PMA (Parcel Monitoring Application) has revolutionized real-time delivery information sharing. From May 2019 to October 2024, the delivery of accountable mail has shown remarkable growth from 4.33 lakh articles to 5.35 crore articles.
• e-Clearance of Letter Boxes: A system for electronic clearance of letter boxes has been implemented, enhancing transparency and tracking for 53,854 letter boxes across India.
• Radio Frequency Identification (RFID): RFID technology is now being used to streamline the tracking and tracing of mail and parcels. RFID gates have been installed at 42 major mail exchange hubs to ensure real-time tracking across the network.
• Click N Book Service: India Post launched the "Click N Book" service, enabling online booking for Speed Post, Registered Articles, and Registered Parcels. The service has been rolled out in 1729 pin codes, covering major cities and states.
• Nodal Delivery Centres & Transshipment Centres: The establishment of 233 Nodal Delivery Centres has enhanced the speed and efficiency of parcel delivery, covering over 1600 PIN codes and handling 30% of total parcels delivered across India. 9 new transshipment centres along national highways have been set up to streamline vehicle movement and parcel exchange. These centres are located in key cities including Guwahati, Chennai, Bengaluru, and Ludhiana.
• MoU with Amazon: In collaboration with Amazon Seller Services, India Post signed an MoU to strengthen logistics operations. The partnership will leverage the extensive postal network for faster parcel deliveries, enhancing e-commerce logistics across the country.
3. Empowering Citizens Through Services
• Aadhaar Services for Defence Personnel: Aadhaar centres were extended to Defence personnel, including the highest centre at Siachen, with 110 operational centres in Army Postal Service locations.
• MoU for Passport Services: The Department renewed its MoU with the Ministry of External Affairs for the continued operation of Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs), aiming to expand the network to 600 centres by 2028-29, significantly improving access to passport services across the country.
• Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign: The Department played an active role in the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign by distributing over 49 lakh National Flags to citizens, fostering patriotism and unity.
• KYC Verifications: The Department entered into MoUs with UTI and SUUTI to provide door-to-door KYC verification services for mutual fund investors. As of October 2024, 400,000 KYC verifications have been successfully completed.
• Physical verification of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units: An MoU was signed between the Department of Posts and the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on 20.08.2024 for physical verification of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units. This verification will facilitate the adjustment of government subsidy to the loan account of beneficiaries under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme. The Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is one of the key initiatives by the Indian government to promote self-employment and entrepreneurship at the grassroots level. This is a crucial step, as it ensures that the funds provided for the establishment of small businesses and industries are being used appropriately. The second installment of loans under PMEGP is only disbursed after the physical verification is completed by India Post, ensuring that funds are used for the creation of productive assets, thus directly contributing to economic growth at the local level.
1,33,000 units will be verified by DoP under this project.
4. Philately: Preserving Heritage Through Stamps
• Ram Janmbhoomi Temple Stamps: To mark the consecration of the Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Temple, a set of six commemorative stamps was released by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, featuring special design elements such as water, sand, and fragrance from the sacred site. Hon’ble PM also released a book, “Ramayana-The Saga of Shri Ram”, which was a collection of Stamps issued on Lord Ram and Ramayana by more than 20 countries.
• Commemorative Stamps: Commemorative Postage Stamps on 25 issues were released during the period 1st January 2024 to 31st October 2024, commemorating contributions made by various Personalities/ Important Events/ Occasions /Institutions/ Achievements and Joint Issues with friendly nations. Some of the significant commemorations were Bharat – The Mother of Democracy, XXXIII Olympics Paris 2024, Supreme Court of India – 75 Years, Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha, 150th Anniversary of Universal Postal Union, etc. Stamps were also issued to commemorate great personalities like Karpoori Thakur, Ram Chandra, Mahatma Hansraj, Bhagwan Mahaveer, and Mukesh. Stamps were issued to showcase the heritage of India, such as the Cultural Heritage of Western Odisha, Legendary Poets of Odisha, Yakshagana, etc.
• Customized My Stamp is a personalised sheet of Postage Stamps wherein Corporates, Organisations and Institutions can get customized sheets printed. From 1st January 2024 to 31st October 2024, 38 Customised My Stamps have been released.
• On 20th September, 2024 on the first anniversary of PM Vishwakarma Scheme, Corporate My Stamp on 18 Trades were released digitally by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India.
• The Philatelic Advisory Committee (PAC), a distinguished panel of eminent personalities, convened on 26th November 2024 to deliberate on the annual calendar for commemorative postage stamps and explore new philatelic initiatives. The meeting was chaired by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and graced by the presence of Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri S. Selvaganabathy, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Secretary Posts, Ms. Vandita Kaul, and Director General Posts, Shri Sanjay Sharan, along with other esteemed members.
• Letters & Travels: The Department of Posts organized a 14 All-Women Bike Rally, covering over 2,000 km across Bengaluru, Puducherry, Rameshwaram, Kanniyakumari, Munnar, and Mysuru to promote Dhai Akhar – the National Letter Writing Competition. As part of the event, Shri Rajendra Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Karnataka Circle, released 4 Picture Postcards on “Biking and Letters” at Bengaluru GPO. Over 2,000 students participated in the competition, writing on this year’s theme: The Joy of Writing: Importance of Letters in a Digital Age. The rally reached over 5 lakh people through social media, spreading awareness about the timeless art of letter writing and encouraging participation in Dhai Akhar.
5. Building a Skilled and Future-Ready Workforce
• Training on iGOT Karmayogi: Achieved a significant milestone with 25 lakh course completions on the iGOT Karmayogi platform, fostering a citizen-centric and future-ready workforce. Recognizing outstanding contributions during National Learning Week on 14th November 2024, Karmayogi Bharat awarded certificates of appreciation to Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy (RAKNPA), Uttar Pradesh Circle, and Telangana Circle. Additionally, the Department has successfully created 42 digital courses this year, taking the total number of courses to 150, now accessible on both the iGOT Karmayogi platform and its in-house Dak Karmayogi platform, further strengthening capacity-building efforts.
• The onboarding of 7 Training Units (1 RAKNPA) and 6 PTCs) on the National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions (NSCSTI) Portal has been successfully completed
• Gramin Dak Sevaks Workshop: Leadership training for 100 Gramin Dak Sevaks marked the start of skill enhancement programs.
• Rozgar Mela: 25,133 individuals were engaged in the first tranche of the Rozgar Mela on
October 29, 2024.
6. Driving Sustainability and Service Excellence
• Special Campaign 4.0: Cleanliness drives resulted in the weeding out of 70,000 files, disposal of over 80,000 grievances, freeing of over 46,000 sqft of space, and earnings of Rs. 1.15 crore from scrap sales.
• Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: More than 36,000 Trees were planted under the #Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam banner during the SHS campaign and Special Campaign 4.0. Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs were organised for Sanitation workers. Teams from post offices conducted voluntary Shramdaan activities in identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). Wall Arts on the exterior of post Office Buildings were created to propagate public awareness on Swachhta.
• Infrastructure Development: Construction of 56 new postal buildings and renovation of 95 improved service delivery.
• E-KYC: The Department of Posts (DOP) has successfully introduced electronic Know Your Customer (e-KYC) processes across all post office branches nationwide. This initiative modernizes service delivery, improves security protocols, and aligns with global digitization trends. The e-KYC implementation streamlines identity verification, significantly enhancing customer experience and operational efficiency.
• DIGIPIN: The Department of Posts has taken initiations with the aim to establish a digital public infrastructure for a standardized, interoperable, geocoded addressing ecosystem, ensuring simplified addressing solutions for citizen-centric delivery of public and private services to enable “Address as a Service" in the country. The Department of Posts has released the beta version of a National Addressing Grid 'DIGIPIN' for taking public comments and expert opinions.
7. Expanding Global Outreach
• Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras : More than 1000 Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra (DNKs) have been opened to facilitate commercial export through postal channels across the country. It facilitates e-commerce businesses, MSMEs, and exporters by providing a streamlined process for shipping goods internationally. It offers services like faceless customs clearance, packaging, and shipping at competitive rates, integration with e-commerce platforms, enabling hassle-free delivery of international parcels. The initiative aims to support small and medium enterprises by providing them access to global markets, while leveraging India Post’s vast network and expertise in logistics. Approximately 18,000 exporters have been onboarded on DNK portal.
• The ‘India Africa Postal Leaders Meet’ organized in India from 21st to 25th June, 2024, with the objective of further strengthening relationships among the administrations of African countries and India in the postal sector. This initiative is under the “South-South and Triangular Cooperation” programme of the Universal Postal Union, organized with the support of India Post and the United States Postal Service.
• The international tracked Packets service, focused on e-commerce deliveries for packets up to 2Kgs, has been made available to 41 countries under the umbrella of multilateral and bilateral agreements.
• The Department of Posts acceded to the Postal Payment Service Multilateral Agreement (PPSMA) for electronic postal payment service exchange between the signatory parties. At present, there are 20 signatories to the UPU Multilateral agreement. It will facilitate cross-border remittances.
8. India Post Payments Bank
• 2.68 crore accounts are opened in Current Year 2024.
• 1.56 crore i.e. 59% are female accounts.
• 77% accounts opened in rural India
• 1.04 crore Customers have availed Mobile Banking services.
• 69 Lakh have utilized VDC (Virtual Debit Card) services.
• Around 2,600 crore are disbursed through AEPS.
• Around 312 crore transactions of Value 1.56 Lakh crore are remitted through UPI.
• Nearly 3.62 crore IPPB customers have received DBT benefits aggregating
• INR 34,950 crore (total DBT transaction nos. 20 crore)
• 1.15 crore Aadhaar Mobile Updates are done.
• 4.40 Lakh DLC issued to pensioners. Bank has received mandates from DoPPW, EPFO, RBI, DoT, Eastern Railways, Kerala State Electricity Board, Tamil Nadu Trust ports etc.
• IPPB has been contributing to various government schemes, including MGNREGA, PM Kisan, PAHAL, Mukhya mantri Ladli Behan Yojana, Mukhyamantri Mazi Ladki Behan Yojana. From January to November 2024, the bank disbursed approximately –
Scheme
DBT
(Count in Crore )
DBT
( Amount in Crore.)
MGNREGA
4.72
7587.70
PM Kisan
4.16
8321.10
PAHAL
5.45
1009.28
Mukhya mantri Ladli Behan Yojana
1.57
1793.20
Mukhyamantri Mazi Ladki Behan Yojana
1.16
3322.19
• Nearly 58% of total DBT beneficiaries are women, and the bank is proactively working towards women empowerment, aligning with the government's directions.
The Department of Posts continues to evolve and modernize, ensuring greater accessibility, efficiency, and reliability in its services. With these initiatives and projects, it is poised to meet the growing demands of a digital and connected India.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वर्ष-अखेर पुनरावलोकन 2024: टपाल विभाग
भारतात 18 जून 2024 रोजी पोस्ट ऑफिस कायदा - 2023 लागू झाला. या कायद्याने भारतीय पोस्ट ऑफिस कायदा -1898 ची जागा घेतली आहे.
PMA (पार्सल मॉनिटरिंग ऍप्लिकेशन) ने रिअल-टाईम वितरण माहिती सामायिकीरणात क्रांती घडवून आणली असून मे 2019 मध्ये 4.33 लाख वस्तू वितरण माहिती सामायिकरणात वाढ होऊन ही संख्या ऑक्टोबर 2024 मध्ये 5.35 कोटीपर्यंत पोहोचली.
20 DEC 2024 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेत (IPPB) चालू वर्ष 2024 मध्ये 2.68 कोटी खाती उघडली गेली, ज्यापैकी 1.56 कोटी म्हणजे सुमारे 59% खाती महिलांची आहेत तर यातील सुमारे 77% खाती ग्रामीण भारतात उघडण्यात आली आहेत. (जानेवारी-नोव्हेंबर 2024) सियाचीन येथील सर्वात उंचीवरील एका आधार केंद्राच्या स्थापनेसह संरक्षण दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आधार केंद्रांचा विस्तार करण्यात आला असून लष्कराला टपाल सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या ठिकाणांवर अशी 110 केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत.
टपाल विभागाने सेवा वितरण अधिक चांगले बनवण्याची आणि देशाच्या विकासात योगदान देण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता दर्शविणारे महत्त्वपूर्ण यश, प्रगती आणि उपलब्धी प्राप्त करणारे वर्ष म्हणून हे वर्ष चिन्हांकित केले आहे. 2024 या वर्षातील प्रमुख उपक्रम आणि घडामोडींचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा :
1. पोस्ट ऑफिस कायदा, 2023 या टपाल कायद्याचे आधुनिकीकरण :
संसदेने "द पोस्ट ऑफिस ऍक्ट, 2023" (2023 चा 43) हा नवीन टपाल कायदा मंजूर केला. या कायद्याला 24 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी संमती दिली. आणि, 18 जून 2024 रोजी, भारतीय पोस्ट ऑफिस कायदा 1898 च्या जागी हा नवा कायदा लागू करण्यात आला.
2. मेल आणि पार्सल वितरणात प्रगती :
• पीएमए तंत्रज्ञान : पीएमए (पार्सल मॉनिटरिंग ऍप्लिकेशन) सादर केल्याने रिअल-टाइम वितरण माहिती सामायिकरणात क्रांती झाली आहे. त्यामुळे, मे 2019 ते ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत, मेलच्या वितरणात 4.33 लाख वस्तूंवरून 5.35 कोटी वस्तूंपर्यंत उल्लेखनीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे.
• लेटर बॉक्सेसचे ई-क्लिअरन्स : लेटर बॉक्सेसच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्लिअरन्ससाठी एक प्रणाली लागू करण्यात आली आहे. त्यामुळे भारतभरातील 53,854 लेटर बॉक्सेसची पारदर्शकता आणि ट्रॅकिंग सुविधा वर्धित झाली आहे.
• रेडिओ फ्रिक्वेन्सी आयडेंटिफिकेशन (RFID) : आरएफआयडी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आता मेल आणि पार्सलचे ट्रॅकिंग आणि ट्रेसिंग सुलभ करण्यासाठी केला जात आहे. संपूर्ण नेटवर्कवर रिअल-टाइम ट्रॅकिंग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी 42 प्रमुख मेल एक्सचेंज हबवर आरएफआयडी गेट्स स्थापित केले गेले.
• क्लिक एन बुक सेवा : भारतीय टपाल विभागाद्वारे प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये 1,729 पिन कोडवर स्पीड पोस्ट, नोंदणीकृत वस्तू आणि नोंदणीकृत पार्सलच्या ऑनलाइन बुकिंगसाठी "क्लिक अँड बुक" सुविधा सुरू करण्यात आली.
• नोडल डिलिव्हरी आणि ट्रान्सशिपमेंट केंद्रे : 233 नोडल डिलिव्हरी केंद्रांची स्थापन करण्यात आली. या सेवेत 1,600+ पिन कोड समाविष्ट असून सुमारे 30% पार्सल हाताळले जात आहेत. गुवाहाटी, चेन्नई, बेंगळुरू आणि लुधियाना यासारख्या प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये नऊ ट्रान्सशिपमेंट केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली.
• ॲमेझॉन सोबत सामंजस्य करार: भारतीय टपाल विभागाने, जलद ई-कॉमर्स पार्सल वितरणासाठी टपाल नेटवर्कचा फायदा घेऊन लॉजिस्टिक प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी ॲमेझॉन विक्रेता सेवांसोबत सामंजस्य करार केला.
3. सेवांद्वारे नागरिकांना सक्षम करणे
• संरक्षण दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आधार सेवा : सियाचीन येथील सर्वात उंचीवरील एका आधार केंद्राच्या स्थापनेसह संरक्षण दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आधार केंद्रांचा विस्तार करण्यात आला असून लष्कराला टपाल सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या ठिकाणांवर अशी 110 केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत.
• पारपत्र सेवांसाठी सामंजस्य करार : 2028-29 पर्यंत पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांचा (POPSKs) 600 केंद्रांपर्यंत विस्तार करण्यासाठी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयासोबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले.
• हर घर तिरंगा मोहीम : देशभक्ती आणि एकात्मता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने 49 लाखांहून अधिक राष्ट्रध्वज नागरिकांना वाटण्यात आले.
• केवायसी पडताळणी: युनिट ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडिया आणि युनिट ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडियाचा निर्दिष्ट उपक्रमासह (SUUTI) केलेल्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे खातेदाराच्या घरात जाऊन केवायसी सेवा प्रदान करणे सुलभ झाले असून या पद्धतीचा अवलंब करून, ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत 400,000 पडताळण्या पूर्ण झाल्या आहेत.
• प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम (PMEGP) केंद्राची भौतिक पडताळणी : प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम (PMEGP) केंद्राच्या प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणीसाठी 20.08.2024 रोजी टपाल विभाग आणि खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (KVIC) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. या पडताळणीमुळे प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमांतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांच्या कर्ज खात्यात सरकारी अनुदानाचे समायोजन करणे सुलभ होईल.
4. फिलॅटली : टपाल तिकीटाद्वारे वारशाचे जतन करणे
• विशेष तिकीट : भारत - लोकशाहीची जननी, XXXIII ऑलिम्पिक पॅरिस 2024 आणि जागतिक टपाल संघांचा 150 वा वर्धापन दिन, यासारख्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वांचा, कार्यक्रमांचा आणि कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्यासाठी जानेवारी ते ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत टपाल विभागाकडून 25 तिकिटे जारी करण्यात आली. कर्पूरी ठाकूर आणि महात्मा हंसराज यांसारख्या व्यक्तींना श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यात आली आणि पश्चिम ओदिशाचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा यासारख्या संकल्पना द्वारे भारताच्या वारशाचा सन्मानही करण्यात आला.
• सानुकूलित माय स्टॅम्प्स : टपाल विभागाने, कॉर्पोरेट्स आणि संस्थांसाठी, जानेवारी ते ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत 38 सानुकूलित टपाल पत्रके (अनेक तिकीटांचा समुह) जारी केली.
• प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेचा वर्धापन दिन : पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी योजनेच्या पहिल्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त, 20 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी, 18 व्यापारांबाबत कॉर्पोरेट माय स्टॅम्प डिजिटल पद्धतीने जारी केले.
• फिलाटेलिक सल्लागार समिती (PAC) : 26 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी, वार्षिक विशेष तिकीटाची दिनदर्शिका तसेच नवीन फिलाटेलिक उपक्रमांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी फिलाटेलिक सल्लागार समितीची बैठक झाली.
• लेटर्स अँड ट्रॅव्हल्स : “ढाई आखर” राष्ट्रीय पत्र लेखन स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या 14 महिलांच्या बाइक रॅलीने सुमारे 2,000 किमीहून अधिक अंतर पार केले. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, बेंगळुरू येथील जिपीओ येथे "बाइकिंग आणि लेटर्स" संदर्भात 4 चित्र पोस्टकार्डांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
5. कुशल आणि भविष्यासाठी तयार असा कर्मचारी वृंद तयार करणे
• iGOT कर्मयोगी व्यासपीठावर प्रशिक्षण : iGOT कर्मयोगी व्यासपीठावर 25 लाख जणांनी विविध कोर्स पूर्ण केले आहेत. 14 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताहादरम्यान, उत्तर प्रदेश सर्कल आणि तेलंगणा सर्कलच्या रफी अहमद किडवई टपाल अकादमीला (RAKNPA), पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. विभागाने यावर्षी नवीन 42 डिजिटल अभ्यासक्रम तयार केले, ज्यामुळे iGOT कर्मयोगी आणि डाक कर्मयोगी या दोन्ही व्यासपीठावरील एकूण कोर्सची संख्या 150 झाली.
• NSCSTI पोर्टल ऑनबोर्डिंग : 1 रफी अहमद किडवई टपाल अकादमी (RAKNPA) आणि 6 पोलिस प्रशिक्षण महाविद्यालय (PTC) असे 7 प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, नागरी सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थांसाठी राष्ट्रीय मानके (NSCSTI) पोर्टलवर यशस्वीरित्या ऑनबोर्ड करण्यात आली.
• ग्रामीण डाक सेवक कार्यशाळा : 100 ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांसाठी नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण कौशल्य वृद्धी कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली.
• रोजगार मेळा : 29 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी झालेल्या रोजगार मेळ्याच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 25,133 लोकांना रोजगार मिळाला.
6. शाश्वतता आणि सेवा उत्कृष्टता मोहीम
• विशेष मोहीम 4.0 : 70,000 फायली निकाली काढण्यात आल्या, 80,000 हून अधिक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यात आले, 46,000 चौरस फूट जागा मुक्त करण्यात आली आणि भंगार विक्रीतून 1.15 कोटी रुपये मिळवले.
• स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024: 36,000 हून अधिक झाडे लावण्यात आली आणि स्वच्छता कामगारांसाठी सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
• पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास: टपाल विभागाने 56 नवीन इमारती बांधल्या, आणि सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी 95 इमारतींचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले.
• ई-केवायसी: सर्व पोस्ट ऑफिसमध्ये ई-केवायसी सुविधा सुरू करण्यात आली, ज्यामुळे सेवांचे आधुनिकीकरण झाले आणि सुरक्षा प्रणाली सुधारली.
• DIGIPIN: कार्यक्षम सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी सेवा वितरणासाठी प्रमाणित, जिओकोड ॲड्रेसिंग प्रणाली तयार करण्याकरिता हा डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणी उपक्रम आहे.
7. ग्लोबल आउटरीचचा विस्तार
• डाक घर निर्यात केंद्रे (DNKs): व्यावसायिक निर्यातीला मदत करण्यासाठी, सीमाशुल्क मंजुरी, पॅकेजिंग आणि स्पर्धात्मक शिपिंग दर यांसारख्या सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी 1,000 हून अधिक डाक घर निर्यात केंद्रांची स्थापना
• करण्यात आली. सुमारे 18,000 निर्यातदार आता ऑनबोर्ड आहेत.
• भारत आणि आफ्रिकेच्या टपाल क्षेत्रातील प्रमुखांची बैठक: भारत आणि आफ्रिकन देशांमधील टपाल क्षेत्रातील संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी 21-25 जून 2024 या कालावधीत ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
• ट्रॅक केलेली आंतरराष्ट्रीय पॅकेट सेवा : बहुपक्षीय आणि द्विपक्षीय करारांतर्गत 2 किलोपर्यंतच्या वजनाचे पॅकेट ई-कॉमर्स वितरणाद्वारे 41 देशांमध्ये पाठवण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे.
• पोस्टल पेमेंट सेवा बहुपक्षीय करार (PPSMA): सीमापार पैसे पाठवणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी टपाल विभाग 20 UPU साक्षीदारांसह करारामध्ये सामील झाला.
8. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक
• चालू वर्ष 2024 मध्ये 2.68 कोटी खाती उघडण्यात आली आहेत.
• यापैकी 1.56 कोटी म्हणजे 59% खाती महिलांची आहेत.
• तर 77% खाती ग्रामीण भारतात उघडलेली आहेत
• 1.04 कोटी ग्राहकांनी मोबाईल बँकिंग सेवांचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
• 69 लाखांनी व्हीडीसी (व्हर्च्युअल डेबिट कार्ड) सेवांचा वापर केला आहे.
• आधार सक्षम देयक प्रणाली (AEPS) द्वारे सुमारे 2,600 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले.
• युपीआय द्वारे 1.56 लाख कोटी मूल्याचे सुमारे 312 कोटी व्यवहार झाले.
• जवळपास 3.62 कोटी आयपीपीबी ग्राहकांना एकूण 34,950 कोटी रुपयांचे डीबीटी फायदे मिळाले आहेत (एकूण डीबीटी व्यवहारांची संख्या 20 कोटी)
• 1.15 कोटी आधार मोबाईल अपडेट केले आहेत.
• निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना 4.40 लाख डीजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जारी केले. बँकेला निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग (DoPPW), कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (EPFO), भारतीय रिझर्व बँक (RBI), दूरसंचार विभाग (DoT), पूर्व रेल्वे, केरळ राज्य विद्युत मंडळ, तामिळनाडू ट्रस्ट पोर्ट इत्यादींकडून आदेश प्राप्त झाले आहेत.
• आयपीपीबी मनरेगा, पीएम किसान, पहल, मुख्यमंत्री लाडली बेहेन योजना, मुख्यमंत्री माझी लाडकी बहिण योजना यासह विविध सरकारी योजनांमध्ये योगदान देत आहे. जानेवारी ते नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत, बँकेने वितरीत केलेल्या अंदाजे निधी –
योजना
डीबीटी
(कोटीत संख्या)
(डीबीटी) थेट खात्यात जमा (कोटीमध्ये रक्कम.)
मनरेगा
4.72
7587.70
पीएम किसान
4.16
8321.10
पहल
5.45
1009.28
मुख्यमंत्री लाडली बेहेन योजना
1.57
1793.20
मुख्यमंत्री माझी लाडकी बहीण योजना
1.16
3322.19
• डीबीटी योजनेच्या एकूण लाभार्थ्यांपैकी सुमारे 58% लाभार्थी महिला आहेत आणि सरकारच्या निर्देशांनुसार, बॅंका महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे.
टपाल विभाग आपल्या सेवांमध्ये अधिक सुलभता, कार्यक्षमता आणि विश्वासार्हता सुनिश्चित करून स्वत: चा विकास साधत आहे आणि आधुनिकीकरण करत आहे. या उपक्रम आणि प्रकल्पाद्वारे, डिजिटल आणि कनेक्टेड भारताच्या वाढत्या मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी टपाल विभाग काम करत आहे.