Special Service and Features
Media Workshop on Gender Sensitization Held as part of Nayi Chetna 3.0 National Gender Campaign
Kerala is setting a strong example in gender sensitisation: Programme Officer, Kudumbashree
20 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
A media workshop aimed at sensitizing media personnel on issues of gender discrimination and violence was organised today by Kudumbashree as part of the Nayi Chetna 3.0 National Gender Campaign. The event the took place at KTDC Grand Chaitram was a collaborative effort of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, and Kudumbashree.
The workshop, which began with a solemn gender sensitization pledge, brought together key stakeholders in the fight for gender equality. The primary objective of the workshop was to equip media professionals with the tools to address gender-based violence and inequality, and to collectively envisage new methods of implementing gender equality.
During the panel discussion, Dr. Sreejith, Programme Officer at Kudumbasree, emphasized that the goal of the Nayi Chetna 3.0 campaign is to build a society where everyone is treated equally. He highlighted the efforts of Kudumbasree, such as special ayalkoottam meetings, seminars, and competitions, aimed at sensitizing the public on gender-related issues.
V. Palanichamy, Additional Director General (Region), Press Information Bureau, spoke about the importance given to education in Kerala, emphasizing that behavior change toward gender equality must begin within families. He stressed that practicing equality at home is crucial for achieving lasting societal change.
Adv. Sandhya, Legal Expert and Secretary of Sakhi NGO, called for the inclusion of men in gender sensitization programs. She underscored the critical role of media in driving gender equality and empowerment. Muhammed Nafi, PRO, Kudumbashree and Preetha G Nair, State Assistant Programme Manager - Gender, Kudumbashree also participated in the panel discussion.
The panel discussion was followed by a lively interaction session, where attendees raised important issues such as women’s safety in Kerala, dowry-related violence and suicide, and the importance of involving men in gender equality campaigns. The session also touched on the need for dismantling of gender roles even among empowered women and the role of children in shaping future generations' views on gender equality.
The event concluded with a renewed commitment from all participants to continue working towards a more gender-sensitive society. Organizers expressed their hope that the insights shared at the workshop would inspire concrete actions in media practices, ultimately promoting equality and dignity for all.
The Nayi Chetna campaign, initiated by the Ministry of Rural Development, has been running from 25th November to 23rd December, with Kudumbashree serving as the nodal agency for the campaign in Kerala. Kudumbashree is planning to advance its efforts and continue implementing gender sensitisation programmes across the state.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
നയി ചേത്‌ന 3.0 ദേശീയ ജെൻഡർ കാമ്പയിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ജെൻഡർ ബോധവൽക്കരണ മാധ്യമ ശിൽപശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
ജെൻഡർ ബോധവൽക്കരണത്തിൽ കേരളം ശക്തമായ മാതൃകയാണ്: പ്രോഗ്രാം ഓഫീസർ, കുടുംബശ്രീ
20 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ നയി ചേത്‌ന 3.0 ദേശീയ ജെൻഡർ കാമ്പയിനിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി കുടുംബശ്രീയുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ലിംഗ വിവേചനത്തിനും അക്രമത്തിനും എതിരായി മാധ്യമ ശിൽപശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. തിരുവനന്തപുരം കെടിഡിസി ഗ്രാൻഡ് ചൈത്രത്തിൽ ജെൻഡർ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രതിജ്ഞയോടെ ആരംഭിച്ച പരിപാടി ലിംഗസമത്വത്തിനായുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന വേദികൂടിയായി. ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത അക്രമവും അസമത്വവും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർ​ഗങ്ങളുമായി മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരെ സജ്ജരാക്കുക, ലിംഗസമത്വം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതിയ രീതികൾ കൂട്ടായി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുക എന്നിവയായിരുന്നു ശിൽപശാലയുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം.
എല്ലാവർക്കും തുല്യ പരിഗണന ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയാണ് നയി ചേത്‌ന 3.0 കാമ്പയിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് പാനൽ ചർച്ചയിൽ കുടുംബശ്രീ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഓഫീസർ ഡോ. ശ്രീജിത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു. ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പൊതുജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രത്യേക അയൽക്കൂട്ട യോ​ഗങ്ങൾ, സെമിനാറുകൾ, മത്സരങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ കുടുംബശ്രീയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കേരളത്തിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് നൽകുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോ അഡീഷണൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (റീജിയൺ) വി. പളനിച്ചാമി, ലിംഗസമത്വത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പെരുമാറ്റത്തിലെ മാറ്റം കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് ആരംഭിക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ശാശ്വതമായ സാമൂഹിക മാറ്റം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് വീടുകളിൽ സമത്വം പാലിക്കുന്നത് നിർണായകമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ജെൻഡർ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളിൽ പുരുഷന്മാരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് നിയമ വിദഗ്ധയും സഖി എൻജിഒ സെക്രട്ടറിയുമായ അഡ്വ. സന്ധ്യ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ലിംഗസമത്വവും ശാക്തീകരണവും നയിക്കുന്നതിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ നിർണായക പങ്കും അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കുടുംബശ്രീ പിആർഒ ശ്രീ മുഹമ്മദ് നാഫി, കുടുംബശ്രീ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് അസിസ്റ്റൻ്റ് പ്രോ​ഗ്രാം മാനേജർ പ്രീത ജി നാ‌യർ എന്നിവരും പാനൽ ചർച്ച‌യിൽ പങ്കാളികളാ‌യി.
പാനൽ ചർച്ചക്ക് ശേഷം മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർ പങ്കെടുത്ത തുറന്ന ചർച്ചയും നടന്നു. കേരളത്തിലെ സ്ത്രീസുരക്ഷ, സ്ത്രീധനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അതിക്രമങ്ങളും ആത്മഹത്യകളും, ലിംഗസമത്വ കാമ്പെയ്‌നുകളിൽ പുരുഷന്മാരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം തുടങ്ങിയ സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവർ ഉന്നയിച്ചു. ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട സ്ത്രീകൾക്കിടയിൽപ്പോലും നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ജൻഡർ റോളുകൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ചും ലിംഗസമത്വത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഭാവി തലമുറയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ കുട്ടികളുടെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ചും സെഷൻ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ച്ച നൽകി.
ജൻഡർ സെൻസിറ്റീവായ സമൂഹത്തിനായി തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടെയും ആവർത്തിച്ച പ്രതിബദ്ധതയോടെയാണ് പരിപാടി സമാപിച്ചത്. ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നവംബർ 25 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ച നയി ചേത്‌ന കാമ്പയിൻ ഡിസംബർ 23 വരെ തുടരും. കുടുംബശ്രീയാണ് കേരളത്തിലെ പ്രചാരണത്തിൻ്റെ നോഡൽ ഏജൻസി. ഇതിൻ്റെ ഭാ​ഗമായി സംസ്ഥാനത്തുടനീളം ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും കുടുംബശ്രീ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.