Ministry of Coal
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Coal Ministry Discusses on Sustainability & Green Initiatives of Coal Sector
20 DEC 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Coal on 19.12.2024 in Parliament Annexe, New Delhi on Sustainability and Green Initiatives undertaken by the coal sector. Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey also attended the meeting.
Among the members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Shri Surendra Prasad Yadav, Thiru Arun Nehru, Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Dr. Rajesh Mishra, Shri Brijmohan Agrawal, Shri Bunty Vivek Sahu, Smt. Kamlesh Jangde, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwah, Shri Ganesh Singh, Shri Babu Singh Kushwaha, Shri Chhotelal, Shri Sanjay Uttamrao Deshmukh, Shri Tangella Uday Srinivas, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, Shri Manish Jaiswal, Shri Rudra Narayan Pany, Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad, Dr Kalyan Vaijinathrao Kale, Smt. Himadri Singh, Shri Sukanta Kumar Panigrahi, Shri Meda Raghunadha Reddy, Shri Ravi Chandra Vaddiraju, Shri Samirul Islam and Shri Khiru Mahto participated in the meeting. Senior officers of Ministry of Coal, CMD (CIL), CMD (NLCIL) and CMDs of CIL subsidiaries were also present.
In his opening remarks, Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy underscored the coal sector's pivotal role in India's journey toward energy security and economic growth. While acknowledging the global emphasis on renewable energy, he highlighted coal's indispensable role in supporting India’s development goals and sustainability initiatives. He also informed the Committee members about the sustainable development activities adopted by Coal/Lignite PSUs where coal production goes hand in hand with environmental conservation, societal well-being, and biodiversity protection. He further apprised the Committee members that environmental protection during mining activities remains a core focus area for coal and lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). He assured that these PSUs not only ensure compliance with the statutory provisions outlined in environmental laws but also actively exceed these requirements to uphold and enhance environmental standards in and around mining areas. Minister reiterated the government’s commitment towards sustainable development and achieving the target of Net Zero emissions by 2070, as announced by Prime Minister.
Minister of State for Coal & Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey emphasized that environmentally sustainable initiatives are a testament to the Ministry’s commitment to environmental stewardship and societal well-being.
Coal Secretary Shri Vikram Dev Dutt briefed that the Coal/ Lignite PSUs are undertaking several Sustainable and Environment Friendly Initiatives in a planned and systematic manner. These initiatives also directly or indirectly align with Mission LiFE. He affirmed the Ministry's dedication to balancing India's energy demands with its climate goals.
During the meeting, a presentation was made by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal highlighting various Sustainability & Green Initiatives being undertaken by Coal/Lignite PSUs such as afforestation/ bio-reclamation, accredited compensatory afforestation, participation in green credit program, utilisation of mine water for community purposes, development of eco-parks/mine tourism sites, renewable energy, energy efficiency measures, dust suppression measures, First Mile Connectivity Projects, etc.
All present Committee Members participated enthusiastically in the discussion and appreciated the efforts being undertaken by the Ministry and Coal/Lignite PSUs towards environment care and benefits of the society. The members acknowledged the good works done on environmentally sustainable activities in the Coal/Lignite PSUs. The committee members provided valuable insights and suggestions, contributing to the formulation of policies that promote sustainable development in the coal sector. It was also suggested by committee members that best practices of sustainability may be adopted by the coal companies to benefit the local communities.
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy expressed gratitude to the Committee Members for their active participation and assured that their valuable suggestions would be implemented by the Ministry and Coal/Lignite PSUs. He emphasized that these efforts would ensure the coal sector remains a key driver of economic growth while aligning with India’s vision of a sustainable and green future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति ने कोयला क्षेत्र की स्थिरता और हरित पहल पर चर्चा की
20 DEC 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 19 दिसंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसदीय एनेक्सी में कोयला क्षेत्र द्वारा की गई सतत विकास एवं हरित पहलों पर कोयला मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे भी शामिल हुए।
संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों में श्री सुरेन्द्र प्रसाद यादव, थिरु अरुण नेहरू, श्री बिद्युत बरन महतो, डॉ. राजेश मिश्रा, श्री बृजमोहन अग्रवाल, श्री बंटी विवेक साहू, श्रीमती कमलेश जांगड़े, श्री भरत सिंह कुशवाह, श्री गणेश सिंह, श्री बाबू सिंह कुशवाह, श्री छोटेलाल, श्री संजय उत्तमराव देशमुख, श्री तंगेला उदय श्रीनिवास, श्री जगन्नाथ सरकार, श्री मनीष जायसवाल, श्री रुद्र नारायण पाणि, डॉ एम के विष्णु प्रसाद, डॉ कल्याण वैजनाथराव काले, श्रीमती हिमाद्री सिंह, श्री सुकांत कुमार पाणिग्रही, श्री मेडा रघुनाथ रेड्डी, श्री रवि चंद्र वड्डीराजू, श्री समीरुल इस्लाम और श्री खीरू महतो ने बैठक में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सीएमडी (सीआईएल), सीएमडी (एनएलसीआईएल) और सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के सीएमडी भी उपस्थित थे।
मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में कोयला क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर वैश्विक जोर को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों और स्थिरता पहलों का समर्थन करने में कोयले की अपरिहार्य भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समिति के सदस्यों को कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा अपनाई गई सतत विकास गतिविधियों के बारे में भी बताया, जहां कोयला उत्पादन पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सामाजिक कल्याण और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के साथ-साथ चलता है। उन्होंने समिति के सदस्यों को यह भी बताया कि खनन गतिविधियों के दौरान पर्यावरण संरक्षण कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के लिए एक मुख्य केंद्र बना हुआ है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि ये पीएसयू न केवल पर्यावरण कानूनों में उल्लिखित वैधानिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं, बल्कि खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास पर्यावरण मानकों को बनाए रखने और बढ़ाने के लिए इन आवश्यकताओं को सक्रिय रूप से पूरा करते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने सतत विकास और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सतत विकास पहल पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामाजिक कल्याण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने बताया कि कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू योजनाबद्ध और व्यवस्थित तरीके से कई सतत विकास और पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल कर रहे हैं। ये पहल प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से मिशन लाइफ से भी जुड़ी हुई हैं। उन्होंने भारत की ऊर्जा मांगों को जलवायु लक्ष्यों के साथ संतुलित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
बैठक के दौरान कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न स्थायित्व और हरित पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जैसे वनरोपण/जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण, मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण, हरित ऋण कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी, सामुदायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए खदान के पानी का उपयोग, इको-पार्कों/खदान पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय, धूल दमन उपाय, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं आदि।
सभी उपस्थित समिति सदस्यों ने चर्चा में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और पर्यावरण की देखभाल तथा समाज के लाभ के लिए मंत्रालय तथा कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। सदस्यों ने कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू में पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सतत गतिविधियों पर किए गए अच्छे कार्यों की सराहना की। समिति के सदस्यों ने बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि तथा सुझाव प्रदान किए, जिससे कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों के निर्माण में योगदान मिला। समिति के सदस्यों ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा सतत विकास प्रथाओं को अपनाया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने समिति के सदस्यों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और आश्वासन दिया कि उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों को मंत्रालय और कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन प्रयासों से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि कोयला क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास का प्रमुख केंद्र बना रहे और साथ ही भारत के सतत विकास और हरित भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाए।